Home
Competitive Cyclist
Full Speed Ahead
Orbea
Speedplay
Descente
Crank Brothers
Special feature: the new Quattro road pedal
Javelin Bicycles
Endurance Solutions
Northwave at Trialtir-USA
Shop at Cyclingnews.com

Nature Valley Grand Prix - NE

USA, June 9-13, 2004

Main Page    Results    Stage Details    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 3 - June 11: Minneapolis Downtown Classic, 60/40 minutes

McCook makes its two, Vogels makes it special

Uhl takes rain-marred women's dash for cash

By James Lockwood

Dave McCook (McGuire)
Photo ©: Jason Elhardt

It took a bit for Navigator's Henk Vogels to show pleasure with the way he finished in the third stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix. Finishing behind McGuire Realty's Dave McCook for the second stage in a row - but this time second instead of third - Vogels was not pleased with the outcome of the Minneapolis Downtown Classic.

"He's in good form right now," Vogels said of McCook. "I'm not happy about it." Several minutes later, Vogels learned that with the time bonuses, he was now the overall leader, and then it started to set in.

"To be back on the podium is a pretty emotional moment. I just wish my wife was here to enjoy it," he said.

Almost 12 months after breaking his neck and shattering his ankle in a horrific, downhill crash at the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic, Vogels is showing incredible form. While early spring races and the Tour of Georgia showed that he had recovered from his injuries, a third place in the opening time trial of the Nature Valley Grand Prix, a third in the second stage road race, and a second in Friday night's criterium is showing his power has returned.

"I'm just happy I'm back in winning ways," Vogels said.

The lead group
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman

And he was not alone. Once regarded as one of the strongest riders in America, McCook is showing flashes of his talent not seen in years. "It's pretty good for him," Health Net's John Lieswyn said after watching McCook cruise to his second win. "I'm happy for him."

McCook said coming out of Trenton and Philadelphia last week he knew he was starting to ride well. Taking the two stages in bunch sprints, both by several bike lengths and both against the best Navigator's had to offer with Vogels and Marty Nothstein, he said the wins feel good. "When I'm on Ö I've shown I can beat anybody in the nation," he said.

However, before the race started, no one was sure if anyone would beat another rider. A driving rainstorm not only delayed the start of the women's race but also nullified the race for points and bonuses for fear of riders' safety. The women were allowed to contest a 30-minute race, but it was for prize money only, and many of the favorites, all with eyes on the Olympics, sat out.

By the time the men rolled to the start, though, the rain had stopped and clouds showed some clearing for a 45-minute race, shortened by 15 minutes. From the gun, it was a sprint to end, with Health Net's Lieswyn, Jason McCartney, Scott Moninger, and Jason Lokkesmoe setting a high pace to thin the field and set up their sprinter, Dan Schmatz.

John Lieswyn (Health Net)
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman

Their strategy worked well for most of the race. Health Net missed many of the sprint bonuses because of all of their work to push the pace, but their speed shattered the field into seven groups. By the end, only 37 riders finished the complete distance, with the rest pulled before being lapped.

Again, though, Health Net's strategy was all for naught for the second day, as Schmatz - the defending champion on the race course - was involved in a 10-man wreck with less than three laps to go. "Again, we were without our rudder," Lieswyn said, referring to Schmatz's flat on Thursday's finishing circuits that also upended the team's strategy.

McCook said Health Net's strategy worked well for him. "I knew Health Net was riding tempo." When Schmatz lost his chance for a repeat victory, it took one more sprinter out of the equation, but McCook said it didn't change his strategy. "The sprint set up was pretty tough," he said. "You knew you had to be in the top five coming out of the last corner."

With the right position, he cruised to his second win of the stage series, soft-pedaling the last 100 meters. It left Vogels looking a bit disgusted having not achieved one of the objectives of the day. "That was the plan today, to go for the bonus time and the win," he said.

Henk Vogels (Navigators)
Photo ©: Jason Elhardt

But with the leader's jersey on his back, Vogels said his is not sure how much the strategy can change since Navigators only has four riders in the field of 160. "With four guys, it's going to be hard to control," he said.

Sierra Nevada's Ben Jacques-Maynes, who finished in the pack but lost the leader's jersey, said it was good for Navigators to get the jersey. "Now, Navigators can defend the jersey." Navigators will have to defend only one jersey, though, as McCook took the sprinter's jersey from Nothstein.

The Nature Valley Grand Prix moves to the bluffs of the Mississippi River Saturday for the 80-mile Red Wing Road Race in Red Wing, Minn., then to Stillwater, Minn., on Sunday for the finale.

Women's race: Rain (almost) stops play

Team Quark report by Giana Roberge

Sarah Uhl (Quark) readies herself
Photo ©: Jason Elhardt

The third stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix was a downtown criterium in the financial district of downtown Minneapolis in the Nicollet Mall area. The 1.2 kilometer "pancake flat" criterium course was 40 minutes of racing but offered up a minute worth of time bonuses.

With Quark's Lyne Bessette sitting in the lead by only three seconds over notable sprinters Katrina Grove (Rona) and five seconds over Lynn Gaggioli (T-Mobile), Bessette's Quark Team would need to race both smart and aggressively to maintain the Leader's Jersey.

The weather was not going to cooperate, however, with heavy rain, winds, and lightening making officials, race organizers, team managers and riders all nervous. In an effort to keep racing safe, a compromise was reached where the stage was shortened from 40 to 30 minutes and would be for a stage win only, with the time bonuses and points sprints removed. The General Classification would remain unchanged, and the honor would be in the race win only.

The race was controlled by the Quark Team with Megan Elliott at the front setting pace for race leader Bessette. The other teams were content to let Quark set the pace and did not challenge Elliott's pace. With about four laps remaining, the pace began to pick up as the riders prepared for the final sprint.

Just after the start
Photo ©: Bruce Adelsman

Out of the final corner it was Quark's Sarah Uhl surging for the line, coming by Joanne Kiesanowski in second and Melissa Sanborn in third.

Photography

Images by Jason Elhardt/www.jasonelhardt.com

Images by Bruce Adelsman/www.skinnyski.com

Images by Ronald LeBlanc/GameShots

Images by Frank Rowe

Results

Men
 
1 Dave McCook (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                      46.46
2 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators                                                   
3 Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto                                                    
4 Robbie Ventura (USA) US Postal Service                                         
5 Jason Bausch (USA) Ofoto                                                       
6 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada                                         
7 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                         
8 Marty Nothstein (USA) Navigators                                               
9 Ben Raby (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                                
10 Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's                                              
11 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                          
12 Davide Frattini (USA) Monex                                                   
13 Steven Cate (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                                 
14 Adam Bergman (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                        
15 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Ofoto                                                   
16 Jonny Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe's                                               
17 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Sierra Nevada                                             
18 Bryan Smith (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                           
19 Emile Abraham (Tri) Monex                                                     
20 Glen Mitchell (NZl) Sierra Nevada                                             
21 Jake Rosenbarger (USA) Jittery Joe's                                          
22 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                             
23 Nick Reistad (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                          
24 Roman Kilun (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                          
25 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                           
26 Rusty Beall (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                     
27 Eric Saunders (USA) Ofoto                                                     
28 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                      
29 Lawrence Perera (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                             
30 Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                          
31 Remi McManus (USA) Subway - Express                                           
32 Evan Elken (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                  0.13
33 Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada                                        0.20
34 Ben Stafford (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                    0.27
35 Daniel Schmatz (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                       0.33
36 Adam Hodges Myerson (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                         
37 Frank Pipp (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                        0.40
38 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto                                                    1.20
39 Jason Waddell (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                               
40 Ernie Lechuga (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                   1.48
41 Dario Flaquier (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                      
42 Josh Crow (USA) HRRC/Mclaren                                              2.14
43 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                      2.20
44 Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe's                                              
45 John Hygelund (USA) Sierra Nevada                                             
46 Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada                                              
47 Ben Lund (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                              
48 Colin Beardsley (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                      
49 Pete Hanna (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                    
50 Ryan Nenniger (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                          
51 John Puffer (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                            
52 Craig Wilcox (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                    
53 Josh Carter (USA) Long John Silver's Cycling Team                             
54 Brian Dziewa (USA) Long John Silver's Cycling Team                            
55 Reid Mumford (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                       
56 Todd Cornelius (USA) Subway - Express                                         
57 Christian Foster (USA) Subway - Express                                       
58 David Richter (USA) Subway - Express                                          
59 Daniel Arden (USA) Birchwood/GIS                                              
60 Chris Flood (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                               
61 Adam Froemming (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                            
62 Jason Snider (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                              
63 Andy Minier (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                    
64 Aric Hareland (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                                
65 Chris Bolling (USA) Visionquest                                               
66 David Pierce (USA) ClubOne/PMax                                               
67 Jason Woods (USA) Team Bloomington/Bacardi Rum                                
68 Joshua Tack (USA) Cyclingfarm.com                                             
69 Stathy Touloumis (USA) Visionquest                                            
70 Shawn Brick (USA) Birchwood/GIS                                               
71 Conor Hurley (USA) Trek Doriti/Gellati                                        
72 Chris Pic (USA) Jittery Joe's                                                 
73 Peter Fairbanks (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                               
74 Mike Taylor (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                      2.28
75 Peter Knudson (USA) Team Sea Silver                                           
76 Brian Sheddy (USA) Team Sea Silver                                            
77 Terry Beenken (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                 
78 Jim Baldesare (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                          
79 Cameron Hughes (USA) Subway - Express                                         
80 David Zimmerman (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                           
81 Ian Stanford (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                   
82 Kevin Vanes (USA) Bacardi Racing                                              
83 Tone Coughlin (USA) Duluth Racing/ Cannondale                                 
84 Benjamin Haldman (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                    
85 Brandon Gavic (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                                
86 Matthew Moore (USA) Team Bloomington/Bacardi Rum                              
87 Justin England (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                  2.36
88 Jacob Erker (Can) Team Sea Silver                                             
89 Peter Horn (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                     
90 Dan Swanson (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                    
91 John Hughes (USA) Visionquest                                                 
92 Mike Johnson (USA) Spring Street Sports                                       
93 Imanol Ayestaran (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                2.45
94 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators                                           
95 Franklin Dierking (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                      
96 Robert Quinn (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                       
97 Robbie Yost (USA) Subway - Express                                            
98 Peter Maxwell (USA) Birchwood/GIS                                             
99 Fred Feirn (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                                   
100 David Sachs (USA) Visionquest                                                
101 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators                                                
102 Michael Lange (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                              
103 Zach Fiocca (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                       
104 Domenic Gatto (USA) Brunswick Cycling Club                                   
105 John Kelly (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                     3.07
106 Josh Goodwin (USA) Monex                                                     
107 Carlos Vargas (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                        
108 Drew Deters (USA) Team Sea Silver                                            
109 Daniel Ramsey (USA) Team Sea Silver                                          
110 Neil Shirley (USA) Team Sea Silver                                           
111 Michale Ebert (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                         
112 Rob Rigg (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                       
113 Tim Mulrooney (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                            
114 Matt Henry (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                    
115 Banning Ostrow (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                              
116 Jason Tamminen (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                              
117 Shane Peltonen (USA) Eclipse Racing                                          
118 Grant Dunstan (USA) flag velo                                                
119 Gregor Mraz (USA) ClubOne/PMax                                               
120 Alex Robles (USA) Trek-VW                                                    
121 Wayne Puckett (USA) Team Spine                                               
122 David Wenger (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                               
123 Bryce Mead (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                   
124 Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                         
125 Dale Sedgwick (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                
126 Jeremy Sartain (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                               
127 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Porcupine/Contender Bicycles                             
128 Matt Sadauckas (USA) Team Sea Silver                                         
129 Omar Kem (USA) Subway - Express                                              
130 John Semmelhack (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                   3.09
DNF Kevin Selker (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                   
 
Men's GC after stage 3
 
1 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators                                            3.39.29
2 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada                                     0.25
3 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Sierra Nevada                                          0.32
4 Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto                                                0.33
5 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                     0.39
6 Adam Bergman (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                     0.43
7 Glen Mitchell (NZl) Sierra Nevada                                          0.45
8 Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                       0.51
9 Bryan Smith (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                        0.52
10 Jake Rosenbarger (USA) Jittery Joe's                                      0.54
11 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Ofoto                                               0.56
12 Nick Reistad (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                          
13 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                       0.57
14 Rusty Beall (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                     
15 Eric Saunders (USA) Ofoto                                                 0.58
16 Lawrence Perera (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                             
17 Davide Frattini (USA) Monex                                               1.01
18 Garrett Peltonen (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                      
19 Marty Nothstein (USA) Navigators                                          1.07
20 Roman Kilun (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                          
21 Steven Cate (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                             1.09
22 Jonny Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe's                                           1.15
23 Evan Elken (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                  1.19
24 Matt Dubberley (USA) Sierra Nevada                                        1.20
25 Emile Abraham (Tri) Monex                                                 1.21
26 Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's                                          1.22
27 Ben Raby (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                               
28 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                         1.31
29 Robbie Ventura (USA) US Postal Service                                    1.34
30 Dave McCook (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                      1.35
31 Ben Stafford (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                    1.36
32 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto                                                    1.41
33 Remi McManus (USA) Subway - Express                                       1.44
34 Frank Pipp (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                        1.45
35 Adam Hodges Myerson (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                     2.34
36 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                      2.41
37 Jason Waddell (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                           2.52
38 Peter Fairbanks (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                           3.08
39 Dario Flaquier (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                  3.12
40 Brian Sheddy (USA) Team Sea Silver                                        3.21
41 Justin England (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                      
42 Mike Taylor (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                      3.22
43 Aric Hareland (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                            3.26
44 Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe's                                          3.31
45 Pete Hanna (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                3.35
46 Chris Pic (USA) Jittery Joe's                                                 
47 John Hygelund (USA) Sierra Nevada                                         3.38
48 Todd Cornelius (USA) Subway - Express                                     3.39
49 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators                                             3.40
50 Conor Hurley (USA) Trek Doriti/Gellati                                    3.42
51 Reid Mumford (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                   3.43
52 John Hughes (USA) Visionquest                                             3.44
53 Josh Carter (USA) Long John Silver's Cycling Team                         3.49
54 Ian Stanford (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                   
55 Cameron Hughes (USA) Subway - Express                                     3.51
56 David Pierce (USA) ClubOne/PMax                                               
57 Josh Crow (USA) HRRC/Mclaren                                              3.52
58 David Wenger (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                            3.54
59 Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Navigators                                       3.55
60 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                      3.56
61 Jason Snider (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                          4.01
62 Jason Woods (USA) Team Bloomington/Bacardi Rum                            4.02
63 Daniel Arden (USA) Birchwood/GIS                                          4.03
64 Ryan Nenniger (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                      4.06
65 Jacob Erker (Can) Team Sea Silver                                         4.10
66 Jeremy Sartain (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                            4.14
67 David Richter (USA) Subway - Express                                      4.15
68 David Sachs (USA) Visionquest                                                 
69 Imanol Ayestaran (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                4.17
70 John Puffer (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                        4.20
71 Zach Fiocca (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                    4.25
72 Adam Froemming (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                            
73 Neil Shirley (USA) Team Sea Silver                                        4.28
74 Ben Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                          
75 Jim Baldesare (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                      4.29
76 David Zimmerman (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                           
77 Andy Minier (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                4.34
78 Franklin Dierking (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                  4.38
79 Craig Wilcox (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                4.42
80 John Kelly (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                      4.48
81 Terry Beenken (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                             5.12
82 Alex Robles (USA) Trek-VW                                                 5.23
83 Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada                                          5.27
84 Eric Pardyjak (USA) Porcupine/Contender Bicycles                          5.32
85 Josh Goodwin (USA) Monex                                                  5.35
86 Peter Knudson (USA) Team Sea Silver                                       5.45
87 Benjamin Haldman (USA) Webcor Cycling Team                                5.56
88 Chris Bolling (USA) Visionquest                                           5.57
89 Banning Ostrow (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                           5.58
90 Michael Lange (USA) Sharper Image - Mathis Bros                           6.05
91 Peter Horn (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                 6.07
92 Robbie Yost (USA) Subway - Express                                        6.13
93 Chris Flood (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                           6.29
94 Bryce Mead (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                6.32
95 Matt Sadauckas (USA) Team Sea Silver                                          
96 Kevin Vanes (USA) Bacardi Racing                                          6.38
97 Fred Feirn (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                               6.47
98 Shane Peltonen (USA) Eclipse Racing                                       6.49
99 Tim Mulrooney (USA) MBRC/Flanders                                         6.54
100 Christian Foster (USA) Subway - Express                                  6.56
101 Dale Sedgwick (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                            7.14
102 Joshua Tack (USA) Cyclingfarm.com                                        7.17
103 Matthew Moore (USA) Team Bloomington/Bacardi Rum                             
104 Wayne Puckett (USA) Team Spine                                           7.32
105 Brian Dziewa (USA) Long John Silver's Cycling Team                       7.36
106 John Semmelhack (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                   7.43
107 Jason Tamminen (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                          7.53
108 Matt Henry (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                8.01
109 Peter Maxwell (USA) Birchwood/GIS                                        8.07
110 Shawn Brick (USA) Birchwood/GIS                                          8.35
111 Rob Rigg (USA) Ridge Mortgage Services                                   8.45
112 Gregor Mraz (USA) ClubOne/PMax                                           8.48
113 Dan Swanson (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                               8.56
114 Drew Deters (USA) Team Sea Silver                                        8.58
115 Mike Johnson (USA) Spring Street Sports                                  9.30
116 Jason Bausch (USA) Ofoto                                                 9.35
117 Colin Beardsley (USA) McGuire ProCycling                                 9.40
118 Brandon Gavic (USA) Team Salsa/SuperTeamracing                           9.42
119 Ben Lund (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                         9.54
120 Stathy Touloumis (USA) Visionquest                                      10.37
121 Omar Kem (USA) Subway - Express                                         10.43
122 Tone Coughlin (USA) Duluth Racing/ Cannondale                           11.17
123 Daniel Ramsey (USA) Team Sea Silver                                     11.26
124 Robert Quinn (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                 12.21
125 Michale Ebert (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                    12.23
126 Daniel Schmatz (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis                     13.26
127 Domenic Gatto (USA) Brunswick Cycling Club                              15.38
128 Grant Dunstan (USA) flag velo                                           16.49
129 Ernie Lechuga (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                 21.22
130 Carlos Vargas (USA) Endeavour Cycling                                   22.19
 
Women
 
1 Sarah Uhl (USA) Quark Cycling Team                                             
2 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines           
3 Melissa Sanborn (USA) Wells Fargo/Ragatz                                       
4 Brenna Wolford (USA) Velo Bella                                                
5 Teresa Moriarty (USA) Flanders' MBRC                                           
6 Cat Malone (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                                  
7 Kerry Soraci (USA) Lake Mary Cycles/ORC                                        
8 Kelly Benjamin (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                          
9 Katrina Grove (USA) Rona                                                       
10 Christine Varadaros (USA) Velo Bella                                          
11 Nichole Wangsgard (USA) Team Basis                                            
12 Felicia Greer (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                              
13 Nadine Bruhn (USA) Red 5 Racing                                               
14 Rebecca Anderson (USA) Americas Dairyland                                     
15 Annette Beutler (USA) Leitzsport Cycling                                      
16 Shannon Hutchison (USA) Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines           
17 Anna Milkowski (USA) Rona                                                     
18 Kate Sherwin (USA) Team Kendra Tire                                           
19 Lauren Franges (USA) Victory Brewing                                          
20 Elizabeth Morse (USA) Sportsbook.com                                          
21 Katherine Lambden (USA) CRCA/Aquafina                                         
22 Jennifer Stevens (USA) Red 5 Racing                                           
23 Anne Grabowski (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                 
24 Lisa Norris (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                                
25 Kathryn Curi (USA) Rona                                                       
26 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                                     
27 Candice Blickem (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                                      
28 Alexis Brown (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                                         
29 Maggie Shirley (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                                       
30 Iona Wynter (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                                          
31 Lyne Bessette (Can) Quark Cycling Team                                        
32 Megan Elliott (USA) Quark Cycling Team                                        
33 Audrey Lemieux (Can) Quark Cycling Team                                       
34 Jenn Wangerin (USA) Quark Cycling Team                                        
35 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Victory Brewing                                          
36 Johanna Buick (NZl) Victory Brewing                                           
37 Nicole Demars (Can) Victory Brewing                                           
38 Gina Grain (Can) Victory Brewing                                              
39 Emma Rickards (Aus) Victory Brewing                                           
40 Andrea Hannos (USA) Rona                                                      
41 Helen Kelly (USA) Rona                                                        
42 Erinne Willock (USA) Rona                                                     
43 Ashley Kimmet (USA) Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines               
44 Rebecca McClintock (USA) Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines          
45 Brooke O'Connor (USA) Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines             
46 Kristy Scheffenacker (USA) Colavita Olive Oil presented by Bolla Wines        
47 Chrissy Ruiter (USA) Team Basis                                               
48 Nicole Freedman (Isr) Team Basis                                              
49 Lauren Gaffney (USA) Team Basis                                               
50 Jessica Hulser (USA) Team Basis                                               
51 Stefanie Graeter (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                           
52 Yukie Nakamura (USA) Webcor Builders Cycling Team                             
53 April Anderson (USA) Red 5 Racing                                             
54 Jennifer Eyerman (USA) Red 5 Racing                                           
55 Anne Samplonius (Can) TDS-Schwalbe                                            
56 Erin Carter (Can) TDS-Schwalbe                                                
57 Shawn Heidgen (USA) TDS-Schwalbe                                              
58 Meshy Holt (USA) TDS-Schwalbe                                                 
59 Megan Monroe (USA) TDS-Schwalbe                                               
60 Andrea Ratkovic (USA) TDS-Schwalbe                                            
61 Sarah Ulmer (NZl) TDS-Schwalbe                                                
62 Rebecca Broeder (USA) Wells Fargo/Ragatz                                      
63 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Wells Fargo/Ragatz                                     
64 Kerry Cohen (Aus) ABD Cycling Team                                            
65 Alison McNulty (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                         
66 Sarah Tillotson (USA) ABD Cycling Team                                        
67 Debbie Dust (USA) Team Kendra Tire                                            
68 Kristen Lee Over (USA) Team Kendra Tire                                       
69 Trudy Van Der Straaten (Aus) Team Kendra Tire                                 
70 Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Velo Bella                                               
71 Rachel Couch (USA) America's Dairyland                                        
72 Anna Dierking (USA) Americas Dairyland                                        
73 Jamie Surges (USA) Americas Dairyland                                         
74 Rachel Eichers (USA) America's Dairyland                                      
75 Laurel Sundberg (USA) America's Dairyland                                     
76 Krystyna Kras (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                 
77 Liza Rachetto (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                 
78 Kimberly Strom (USA) Bianchi/Grand Performance                                
79 Elisa Gagnon (Can) CRCA/Aquafina                                              
80 Sinead Fitzgibbon (USA) CRCA/Aquafina                                         
81 Tara Parsons (USA) CRCA/Aquafina                                              
82 Megan Esmonde (USA) Lake Mary Cycles/ORC                                      
83 Mary Georgetti (USA) Lake Mary Cycles/ORC                                     
84 Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) Lake Mary Cycles/ORC                               
85 Jeannie Longo (Fra) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                  
86 Sara Brokaw (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                    
87 Shana Sturla (USA) Nature Valley/Penn Cycle                                   
88 Magen Long (USA) Sportsbook.com                                               
89 Tracy Cundiff (USA) Sportsbook.com                                            
90 Andrea Dvorak (USA) Sportsbook.com                                            
91 Sarah Faulkner (USA) Sportsbook.com                                           
92 Jessica Peil (USA) Sportsbook.com                                             
93 Leah Goldstein (Isr) Verizon Wireless Wheelworks                              
94 Ann Marie Miller (USA) Verizon Wireless Wheelworks                            
95 Barbara Heeb (USA) Leitzsport Cycling                                         
96 Lynn Gaggioli (USA) T-Mobile                                                  
97 Rebecca Much (USA) XXX Racing/AthletiCo                                       
98 Emily Gloeckner (USA) TDS-Schwalbe                                            
 
Women's general classification unchanged