Home
Competitive Cyclist
Full Speed Ahead
Orbea
Speedplay
Descente
Crank Brothers
Special feature: the new Quattro road pedal
Javelin Bicycles
Endurance Solutions
Zero Gravity
Shop at Cyclingnews.com

14th Classique des Alpes - 1.1/1.8

France, June 5, 2004

Main page   Results    Photos

Phonak en force

Spaniards dominate as Pereiro conquers the Classique

By Chris Henry

Oscar Pereiro (Phonak) conquers the Alpes
Photo ©: AFP

Phonak's Oscar Pereiro sprinted to victory ahead of a small group to take the 14th edition of the Classique des Alpes, part of the year-long Coupe de France series. Pereiro led home a group dominated by Spaniards and two teams in particular, Phonak and Euskaltel-Euskadi. After a long break by teammate José Enrique Gutierrez, who still managed to sprint for third place, Pereiro outmuscled an in-form Iban Mayo on the eve of the Dauphiné Libéré stage race at the end of 165 kilometres and six categorised climbs between Chambéry and Aix-les-Bains.

"This morning the team tactics were clear," Pereiro commented after his victory. "Gutierrez was very strong, and in the end there were a lot of attacks... Mayo was strong but our team worked really well."

Pereiro hopes to find more success on the roads of the Tour de France, but he knows that his Phonak team is entering new terrain as it embarks on its first ever Tour participation with American Tyler Hamilton as team leader. Pereiro's victory capped an impressive day of racing for the Phonak team, which placed four riders in the top ten and two on the podium.

"This race was an objective for me," he added with a smile. "Tomorrow [at the Dauphiné] starts a whole other race. Now we work for Tyler and the Tour, which will be very hard."

In the Coupe de France standings, Thor Hushovd maintains his lead ahead of Crédit Agricole teammate Pierrick Fédrigo, while young Brioches La Boulangère rider Thomas Voeckler moves into third place after his strong ride today.

How it unfolded

José Enrique Gutierrez (Phonak)
Photo ©: AFP

Blue skies and sunshine provided the riders of this year's Classique des Alpes a perfect day for racing, which has not always been the case in the difficult climber's classic. Early in the race, on the first first categorised climb of the Côte de Saint-Pierre-de-Chartreuse, it was Gutierrez who got the Phonak party started, moving clear with Euskaltel's Iñigo Landaluze and CSC's Jörg Jaksche for company. The trio quickly began to put time on the main field as a counter attack led by Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole) followed suit. By the second summit, the Col de Cucheron, Laurent Lefèvre (La Boulangère) had bridged the gap to the three leaders while Halgand's group continued to chase.

The lead quartet continued its effort, crossing the summit of the Col du Granier with a modest 50" ahead of the chase group and 1'25 ahead of the main field, led by Euskaltel-Euskadi despite the presence of Landaluze in the break. Gutierrez fought for the points at every summit he could, with an eventual mountains classification prize as his reward.

The peloton works its way around a switchback
Photo ©: AFP

The steady chase of Halgand's chase group, which also featured the likes of Yaroslav Popovych (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago), Filippo Simeone (Domina Vacanze), David Moncoutié and Matt White (Cofidis), Walter Beneteau (La Boulangère), and Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r-Prévoyance), brought back the leaders by the feed zone at the 80km mark with just over a minute in hand over the peloton, which is unwilling to let either of the moves gain too great an advantage on the challenging parcours.

On the Col des Prés, Gutierrez was at it again, sprinting for the climber's points and sparking a new escape. This time Halgand made the split, along with Euskaltel's Egoi Martinez and Landbouwkrediet's Ruslan Gryschenko. Halgand dug deep to hang on, but Gryschenko soon found the pace to be beyond him and steadily drifted backwards. Meanwhile, Cofidis' Frédéric Bessy tried to escape the clutches of the new chase group and bridge to the leaders, but found himself spending too much time in no-man's land, unable to make up any real ground as Gutierrez pressed on with his day's adventure.

Iban Mayo on-form
Photo ©: AFP

By the 100km mark, Gutierrez couldn't be stopped and set off on his own, holding off any chasers for more than 40 kilometres. At this point Phonak was sitting pretty, as the peloton reeled in the remnants of the various early breaks and the true favourites began to distinguish themselves at the front. Euskaltel's leader, Iban Mayo, began to up the tempo along with his teammate Landaluze, while Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole), Carlos Sastre (CSC), Thomas Voeckler (La Boulangère), and Phonak's Oscars, Sevilla and Pereiro, tagged onto the move. Popovych, fifth overall in the recent Giro d'Italia, led a relentless chase in the third group on the road, but would never reach the leaders over the final two climbs.

Gutierrez finally began to feel the strain of his long effort on the final climb of the day, the Col du Revard. He had only to hang on until the summit, situated at an altitude of 1,483 metres, to assure Phonak a majority share in what would almost certainly form the winning break of the race. Gutierrez did just that, sealing his mountains trophy by mere seconds over the Euskaltel-led chase. The 20km plunge to the base of the mountain began as the eight leaders flew toward Aix-les-Bains with just over a minute on Popovych's chase group and more than four minutes on the next groups from the splintering peloton.

The winning podium
Photo ©: AFP

The leaders stayed together on the descent before beginning an endless series of attacks in the final flat five kilometres into the finishing town. Sastre kept himself tucked on the back of the group, wisely letting Phonak and Euskaltel duel amongst themselves, while the energetic Voeckler decided his odds might be better alone. The Frenchman attacked three or four times as the finish drew near, but each time was marked by Landaluze, Mayo, or Pereiro. With Voeckler's final attempt to foil a sprint, Sastre joined in the mix and pulled back the Frenchman under the 1km to go banner.

With a sprint inevitable, the group of select climbers found themselves somewhat awkwardly jostling for position through a series of traffic circles and urban obstacles, before turning onto the final finishing straight. Mayo was ready for a good turn of speed but found himself boxed in the group as Phonak's Gutierrez and Pereiro began their blast to the line. Pereiro was clearly the strongest of the group and never looked back as he crossed the line and emphatically punched the air as Mayo managed to force himself into the Phonak sandwich for second place ahead of the impressive Gutierrez.

Photography

Images by AFP Photo

Results

Elite - 165 km

1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    4.32.23
2 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
3 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                             
6 Oscar Sevill (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                                
7 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
8 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                                
9 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    1.07
10 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                               
11 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                  
12 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     
13 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       
14 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                  
15 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        
16 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
17 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
18 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
19 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance                               4.55
20 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                6.56
21 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                            
22 Johann Tschopp (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             
23 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
24 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
25 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                   8.42
26 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
27 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                      
28 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                                   
29 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    8.44
30 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                              11.43
31 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
32 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance                                    
33 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   11.48
34 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        13.15
35 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
 
Outside time limit (Hors Delai)
HD Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                             
HD John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                      
HD Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                             
HD Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                          
HD Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               
HD Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                             
HD Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   
HD Frédéric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                          
DNF Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
DNF Andy Flickinger (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                  
DNF Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                   
DNF Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance                                   
DNF Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                             
DNF Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                               
DNF Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                           
DNF Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                             
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
DNF Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
DNF Benoît Salmon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
DNF Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                  
DNF Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf           
DNF Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf    
DNF Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   
DNF Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   
DNF Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   
DNF David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
DNF Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
DNF Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone             
DNF Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                    
DNF Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                         
DNF Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                            
DNF Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           
DNF Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                          
DNF Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
DNF Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
DNF Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
DNF Joseba Albizu Lizaso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
DNF Iker Flores Galarza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
DNF Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
DNF Josu Silloniz Aresti (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
DNF Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                           
DNF Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com                                         
DNF Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
DNF Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      
DNF Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          
DNF Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
DNF Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
DNF Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   
DNF Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                              
DNF Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
DNF Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                      
DNF Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                         
DNF Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                         
DNF Renaud Dion (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                            
DNF Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T Semences-MG Rover                     
 
Mountains
 
1 José Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           36 pts
2 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                16
3 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         7
4 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        7
5 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches la Boulangère                            5
6 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
7 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  1
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                              1
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                  1
10 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            1
11 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone                  1
12 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   1
 
Juniors - 86 km
 
1 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Belgian National Team                         2.30.23
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                           2.10
3 Julien Guay (Fra) Sarthe                                                 
4 Damien Branaa (Fra) Haute Garonne                                        
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne                                             
6 Antoine Mazeau (Fra) Bretagne                                            
7 Matthieu Beal (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                           
8 Alexandre Binet (Fra) Manche                                             
9 Guillaume Perrot (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                        
10 Aurélien Stehly (Fra) SCO Dijon                                         
11 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Dutch National Team                                2.40
12 Sebastien Hamard (Fra) Sarthe                                       2.44
13 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Dutch National Team                      2.49
14 Pawel Cieslik (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                             
15 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Orleanais                                          
16 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                               
17 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                               
18 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                          
19 Julien Berard (Fra) Rhone                                               
20 Anthony Vales (Fra) Haute Garonne                                       
21 Romain Enjalbert (Fra) Haute Garonne                                    
22 Florent Reboul (Fra) Haute Garonne                                  2.53
23 Florian Milesi (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                    3.40
24 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                              4.39
25 Jerome Coppel (Fra) V.C. Annemasse                                  4.43
26 Alexandre Aulas (Fra) Orleanais                                         
27 Jan Vleugels (Bel) Belgian National Team                                
28 Marco Corti (Ita) Capriolo - Saeco                                      
29 Cyril David (Fra) Haute (Fra) Savoieoie                                 
30 Kevin Steeldraeyers (Bel) Belgian National Team                     4.46
31 Rob Krijnen (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                               5.05
32 Tangi Le Morvan (Fra) Bretagne                                          
33 Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) Ile de France                                    
34 Nicolas Perrin (Fra) Auvergne                                           
35  (Fra) Ile de France                                                    
36  (Fra) Ile de France                                                5.11
37 Etienne Germain (Fra) Auvergne                                      6.02
38 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                              7.16
39 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Dutch National Team                                 
40 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Dutch National Team                         
41 Clement Cid (Fra) Limousin                                              
42 Antoine Muffat (Fra) Savoie                                         7.21
43 Florian Chabbal (Fra) Haute Garonne                                 8.50
44 Sylvain Cogne (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                   8.53
45 Yoann David (Fra) Bretagne                                          8.59
46 Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                              9.15
47 Eric Pean (Fra) Manche                                                  
48 Jordy Carlisi (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                                     
49 Benjamin Degros (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                     
50 Andre Moreno (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                                      
51 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                             
52 Nicolas Suzanne (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                            
53 Julien Beaufort (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                           
54 Vincent Miguel (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                    9.17
55 Damien Mazzariol (Fra) Haute Garonne                                9.49
56 Anthony Faurand (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                        
57 William Dupuis (Fra) Auvergne                                           
58 Maxime Martin (Fra) Manche                                         10.16
59 Alexandre Nouhaud (Fra) Limousin                                   10.44
60 Alexandre Dubest (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                 10.51
61 Claude Cinque (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                             
62 Sebastien Ivars (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                  10.56
63 Guillaume Vinit (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                11.06
64 Tony Hurel (Fra) Sarthe                                            11.26
65 Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                  11.41
66 Johan Nothnagel (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                    13.12
67 Julien L'helguen (Fra) Bretagne                                    13.29
68 Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Belgian National Team                            
69 Emmanuel Leclerc (Fra) Savoie                                           
70 Morgan Taffaneau (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                    
71 Christophe Goutille (Fra) Loire                                         
72 Julien Pion (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                    13.36
73 Romain Sauve (Fra) Manche                                          13.54
74 Rémi Cusin (Fra) V.C. Annemasse                                    14.05
75 Jean-Philippe Massot (Fra) V.C. Annemasse                          14.39
76 Corentin Chambe (Fra) Rhone                                        14.56
77 Romain Laudy (Fra) Limousin                                        15.19
78 Maxime Mayencon (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                   15.22
79 Emmanuel De Saint Jore (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                     
80 Bram Deprez (Bel) Belgian National Team                            15.31
81 Gerald Laurent (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                 16.35
82 Steve Houanard (Fra) Ile de France                                      
83 Seppe Heyns (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                              16.38
84 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                         16.42
85 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                               17.27
86 Julien Malet (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                          17.28
87 Alexis Richard (Fra) Haute (Fra) Savoieoie                         17.34
88 Robert Schmitt (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                           
89 Arnaud Lacroix (Fra) Haute (Fra) Savoieoie                              
90 Cedric Begonin (Fra) Loire                                              
91 Anthony Lebourg (Fra) Limousin                                     17.57
92 Sebastien Rodrigues (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                          18.13
93 Julien Anger (Fra) Auvergne                                        18.23
94 Nicolas Bertrand (Fra) U.S. Nemours St Pierre                      18.33
95 Stephane Liogier (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                  18.49
96 Jean-Michel Schweyen (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                           19.48
97 Maxime Brion (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                                      
98 Jerome Mainard (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                            
99 Guillaume Vaudon (Fra) Limousin                                         
100 George Schoonraad (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                 20.12
101 Sylvain Pradet (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                      20.22
102 Kim Wirtz (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                          20.37
103 Christopher Young (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                           20.50
104 Colas Ipcar (Fra) Orleanais                                       20.53
105 Kevin Denis (Fra) Sarthe                                          20.55
106 Petri Cook (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                        21.17
107 Sam Kaude (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                          21.39
108 Tom Kaude (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                          22.13
109 Nicolas Loth (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                                23.10
110 Gregory Frison (Fra) Savoie                                       23.25
111 Quentin Bacon (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                        23.41
112 Massimo Pezzotti (Ita) Capriolo - Saeco                                
113 Augustin Protte (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                       
114 Boris Chauveau (Fra) Orleanais                                         
115 Eric Mas (Fra) Auvergne                                           23.49
116 Fabien Auclair (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                      23.53
117 Florent Teghillo (Fra) Rhone                                           
118 François Matignon (Fra) Sarthe                                    25.47
119 Jonathan Godfroid (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                             26.49
120 Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                              
121 Bertrand Chereau (Fra) Orleanais                                  27.20
122 Romain Chaudoy (Fra) Orleanais                                         
123 Laurent Bourgeois (Fra) Rhone                                     27.42
124 Michel Kreder (Ned) Dutch National Team                                
125 Adrien Vedrenne (Fra) SCO Dijon                                   28.31
126 Vianney Grenier (Fra) Ile de France                               28.41
127 Cyr Dudouet (Fra) SCO Dijon                                       28.42
128 David Chazallet (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                             31.53
129 François Letouze (Fra) Manche                                          
130 Thomas Dufaud (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                      
131 Benoit Chambon (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                       
 
Outside time limit (Hors Delai)
HD Florian Chabbal (Fra) Haute Garonne                                     
HD Sylvain Cogne (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                       
HD Yoann David (Fra) Bretagne                                              
HD Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                  
HD Eric Pean (Fra) Manche                                                  
HD Jordy Carlisi (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                                     
HD Benjamin Degros (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                     
HD Andre Moreno (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                                      
HD Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                             
HD Nicolas Suzanne (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                            
HD Julien Beaufort (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                           
HD Vincent Miguel (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                        
HD Damien Mazzariol (Fra) Haute Garonne                                    
HD Anthony Faurand (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                        
HD William Dupuis (Fra) Auvergne                                           
HD Maxime Martin (Fra) Manche                                              
HD Alexandre Nouhaud (Fra) Limousin                                        
HD Alexandre Dubest (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                      
HD Claude Cinque (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                             
HD Sebastien Ivars (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                       
HD Guillaume Vinit (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                     
HD Tony Hurel (Fra) Sarthe                                                 
HD Clement Lhotellerie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                       
HD Johan Nothnagel (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                         
HD Julien L'helguen (Fra) Bretagne                                         
HD Benjamin Gourgue (Bel) Belgian National Team                            
HD Emmanuel Leclerc (Fra) Savoie                                           
HD Morgan Taffaneau (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                    
HD Christophe Goutille (Fra) Loire                                         
HD Julien Pion (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                         
HD Romain Sauve (Fra) Manche                                               
HD Rémi Cusin (Fra) V.C. Annemasse                                         
HD Jean-Philippe Massot (Fra) V.C. Annemasse                               
HD Corentin Chambe (Fra) Rhone                                             
HD Romain Laudy (Fra) Limousin                                             
HD Maxime Mayencon (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                        
HD Emmanuel De Saint Jore (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                     
HD Bram Deprez (Bel) Belgian National Team                                 
HD Gerald Laurent (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                      
HD Steve Houanard (Fra) Ile de France                                      
HD Seppe Heyns (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                                   
HD Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland                              
HD Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                    
HD Julien Malet (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                               
HD Alexis Richard (Fra) Haute (Fra) Savoieoie                              
HD Robert Schmitt (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                           
HD Arnaud Lacroix (Fra) Haute (Fra) Savoieoie                              
HD Cedric Begonin (Fra) Loire                                              
HD Anthony Lebourg (Fra) Limousin                                          
HD Sebastien Rodrigues (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                               
HD Julien Anger (Fra) Auvergne                                             
HD Nicolas Bertrand (Fra) U.S. Nemours St Pierre                           
HD Stephane Liogier (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                       
HD Jean-Michel Schweyen (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                
HD Maxime Brion (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                                      
HD Jerome Mainard (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                            
HD Guillaume Vaudon (Fra) Limousin                                         
HD George Schoonraad (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                       
HD Sylvain Pradet (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                            
HD Kim Wirtz (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                                
HD Christopher Young (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                                 
HD Colas Ipcar (Fra) Orleanais                                             
HD Kevin Denis (Fra) Sarthe                                                
HD Petri Cook (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                              
HD Sam Kaude (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                                
HD Tom Kaude (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                                
HD Nicolas Loth (Fra) OCCV Draguignan                                      
HD Gregory Frison (Fra) Savoie                                             
HD Quentin Bacon (Fra) Pole Espoirs Normandie                              
HD Massimo Pezzotti (Ita) Capriolo - Saeco                                 
HD Augustin Protte (Fra) E.C. Ecsel                                        
HD Boris Chauveau (Fra) Orleanais                                          
HD Eric Mas (Fra) Auvergne                                                 
HD Fabien Auclair (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                            
HD Florent Teghillo (Fra) Rhone                                            
HD François Matignon (Fra) Sarthe                                          
HD Jonathan Godfroid (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                   
HD Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                               
HD Bertrand Chereau (Fra) Orleanais                                        
HD Romain Chaudoy (Fra) Orleanais                                          
HD Laurent Bourgeois (Fra) Rhone                                           
HD Michel Kreder (Ned) Dutch National Team                                 
HD Adrien Vedrenne (Fra) SCO Dijon                                         
HD Vianney Grenier (Fra) Ile de France                                     
HD Cyr Dudouet (Fra) SCO Dijon                                             
HD David Chazallet (Fra) Le Cheylard F.C                                   
HD François Letouze (Fra) Manche                                           
HD Thomas Dufaud (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                       
HD Benoit Chambon (Fra) Rhone-Alpes                                        
DNF Mike Van Der Putten (Ned) Dutch National Team                          
DNF Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team                                
DNF Antoine Gorichon (Fra) Ile de France                                   
DNF Yves Rouault (Fra) Limousin                                            
DNF Guillaume Conti (Fra) Haute (Fra) Savoieoie                            
DNF Mickael Bruyas (Fra) Loire                                             
DNF Xavier Cottancin (Fra) Loire                                           
DNF Loic Ducros (Fra) Loire                                                
DNF Steve Merle (Fra) Loire                                                
DNF Gregory Dumoulin (Fra) Rhone                                           
DNF Clement Dutour (Fra) Rhone                                             
DNF Anthony Dubuisson (Fra) Sarthe                                         
DNF Romain Chassefeyre (Fra) Savoie                                        
DNF Nicolas Bernardo (Fra) Cours La Ville Cyclisme                         
DNF Gwenael Conte (Fra) V.C. Annemasse                                     
DNF Kevin Moraux (Bel) V.C. Ardennes                                       
DNF Dario Agosti (Ita) Capriolo - Saeco                                    
DNF Ioris Campana (Ita) Capriolo - Saeco                                   
DNF Dario Galli (Ita) Capriolo - Saeco                                     
DNF Mickael Toussaint (Fra) Chambery Cyclisme Competition                  
DNF Alexis Jacqueson (Fra) SCO Dijon                                       
DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel             
DNF Marco Rodrigues (RSA) Minolta/Sure Youth Travel                        
DNF Romain Timbert (Fra) U.S. Nemours St Pierre                            
DNF Guillaume Asselin (Fra) U.S. Nemours St Pierre                         
DNF Julien Garcia (Fra) U.S. Nemours St Pierre                             
DNF Pierre Tarallo (Fra) U.S. Nemours St Pierre                            
 
Mountains
 
1 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Belgian National Team                              16 pts
2 Maxime Bouet (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille                             10
3 Julien Guay (Fra) Sarthe                                                7
4 Alexandre Binet (Fra) Manche                                            4
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne                                            3
6 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wielerteam Waasland