Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

Tour of Georgia - 2.3

Georgia, USA, April 20-25, 2004

Main Page    Live report     Results    Previous stage     Next stage

Stage 6 : April 24 - Athens - Hiawassee/Young Harris, 206.4 km

Grajales delivers in deliverance country

Colombian climber beats the best on Brasstown Bald

By Kristy Scrymgeour and Tim Maloney in Georgia

Cesar Grajales (Jittery Joe's) dances his way to victory on the climb of Brasstown Bald
Photo ©: Getty Images/AFP

Former Colombian mountain bike champion, Cesar Grajales was the climbing revelation at the 2004 Tour de Georgia as he made an audacious attack on the yellow jersey Lance Armstrong, the domestic favourite Chris Horner (Webcor) and the CSC dynamic duo of Bobby Julich and Jens Voigt. Local to the area, Grajales, who is on the small Jittery Joe's team, has trained on the climb twice per week and was more than ready for the challenge on the beautiful Appalachian mountains of north-eastern Georgia.

Grajales' win catapulted him into sixth place in the general classification and with only a sprinter's stage remaining, it looks like the bean team boy will be the story of the race. Jittery Joe's Director Sportif, Micah Rice has been grooming Grajales for the big time ever since he showed his stuff on Fillmore Street at the T-Mobile International last year and won the king of the mountains category. This time, Rice's protégé conquered the freakishly steep slopes of Brasstown Bald, which the directeur-sportif of US Postal compared to the Angliru climb in Spain.

How it unfolded

Despite the length of the stage and the fact that a 10km wall was facing riders at the very end, not to mention the infamous Hogpen gap on the way, the race started quickly and aggressively, with many non-GC riders going on the attack. Eventually at the 50km mark, a group of eleven riders escaped, including Russel Hamby (Sierra Nevada) Thomas Bruun Eriksen (CSC) Jeff Louder (Navigators), Gord Fraser (Health Net), Paul Ellis (Jelly Belly), Chad Hartley (Jittery Joe's), Erik Saunders (Ofoto), Jacky Durand (Colnago), Todd Herriot (Colavita), Ivan Ravaioli (Barloworld) and Alessio Galletti (Domina).

The peloton
Photo ©: Jon Devich

The blue train of the US Postal team set tempo on the front of the peloton keeping the break in check and never letting it get more than four minutes ahead, mainly because in the break was Galletti who was only 3'58" down on GC. The break worked well together with Galletti having the most to gain and becoming the driving force all day. Fraser was also up there for a reason and that was to take the sprint points along the way so that he could win back the sprint jersey from Ivan Dominguez (Colavita Bolla).

It was just before the start of Hogpen gap, the first KOM of the day, that Galletti attacked, with only Fraser going with him The rest of the break didn't get organized and quickly the pair had 50" on the group. On the way up Hogpen gap, Galletti continued to push the pace, eventually dropping Fraser and the two continued to ride solo from thereon in. The climb also had an effect on the rest of the break. The small group blew to pieces and one by one; the riders were caught by the bunch. Aside from Galletti and Fraser, Herriot was the last one to get caught.

After Hogpen, Fraser rode hard until the final sprint of the day. He took second place points and then relaxed with his work over for the day. He could then ride his own pace to the finish line, knowing that he had the sprint jersey on his back going into the final stage.

Grajales makes his move
Photo ©: Eric Osguthorpe

It was up Brasstown Bald that the real action began. The steepness of the mountain was enough in itself to cause attrition in the peloton and with US postal setting tempo on the front, Galletti was also caught, but when Julich attacked midway up the climb, the bunch really split to pieces. Julich's attack didn't stay away but had its purpose. "I [attacked] to try and soften them up for before Jens hit them pretty good," he said.

With three kilometers to go and thousands of spectators looking on, Grajales made his move. Knowing the climb like the back of his hand, having trained on it twice a week in the lead up to the race, he knew exactly the places to attack. "I was thinking about it for some time, and I decided to go earlier than I had intended because the group was still so big. I went at 3km instead of two," said Grajales.

When he went, no-one could react - not even Armstrong - with Grajales taking the stage with 17 seconds to spare. Behind, the GC battle continued with only Armstrong, Voigt and Horner remaining. After Grajales' attack, Armstrong picked up the pace to eventually drop Horner, with he and Voigt finishing together, Voigt taking second place and Armstrong safely in third to keep his leader's jersey. Horner finished another 10 seconds down in fourth place, his final chance to move up on GC behind him.

Armstrong and Voigt
Photo ©: AFP

The efforts of Julich and Voigt could not overcome Armstrong today, but Voigt was happy that he kept his second place on GC. "We obviously had good position with me sitting in second on GC and Bobby sitting in fourth and we tried to take a shot at [Lance]," said Voigt.

"But what can you do? Lance is just stronger. Bobby had a go and I had a go. I was not only looking at beating Lance, I was also trying to make sure that Horner didn't pass me [on GC] and end up taking my spot. So it's like we neutralized each other for a while."

Photography

Images by Jon Devich/Cyclingnews.com/www.epicimages.us

Images by Getty Images/AFP

Images by Eric Osguthorpe

Images by Trish Albert/Southeasterncycling.com

Photo sequence by Frank McPherson

Results

1 Cesar Grajales Calle (Col) Jittery Joe's                               5.16.29
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) CSC                                                      0.17
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                       
4 Chris Horner (USA) Webcor                                                 0.27
5 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net                                           1.02
6 Bobby Julich (USA) CSC                                                    1.08
7 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   1.20
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                    1.45
9 Justin England (USA) Webcor                                               1.58
10 Juan Jose Cobo ACEBO (Esp) Saeco - Saunier Duval                         2.06
11 Adam Bergman (USA) Jelly Belly                                           2.21
12 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        2.35
13 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net                                            3.04
14 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                      
15 Ernesto Lechuga (Mex) Jelly Belly                                        3.09
16 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                   3.29
17 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                        3.36
18 Brian Vandborg (Den) CSC                                                 3.39
19 Dominique Perras (Can) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             
20 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                                  
21 Danny Pate (USA) Health Net                                              3.51
22 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco - Saunier Duval                           3.59
23 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Sierra Nevada                                        4.03
24 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Can) Sierra Nevada                                   4.29
25 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor                                              4.34
26 Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) US National Team                               4.49
27 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net                                         4.53
28 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance                           
29 William Frischkorn (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                              5.06
30 Tim Johnson (USA) Saeco - Saunier Duval                                  6.13
31 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
32 Jimmi Madsen (Den) CSC                                                   6.27
33 Imanol Ayesteran Odriozola (Esp) Webcor                                  7.12
34 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Jelly Belly                                       7.26
35 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                           
36 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                      7.33
37 David George (Rus) Barloworld                                            
38 Timothy Duggan (USA) US National Team                                    7.39
39 Daniel Bowman (USA) US National Team                                     7.55
40 Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net                                            8.15
41 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld                                         8.19
42 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                   8.42
43 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Colnago Landboukredit                            8.48
44 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) CSC                                            9.04
45 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly                                            10.10
46 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             10.37
47 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC                                                    11.08
48 Benjamin Haldeman (USA) Webcor                                          11.35
49 Russell Hamby (USA) Sierra Nevada                                       11.57
50 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                       12.19
51 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net                                      12.27
52 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net                                             
53 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net                                           
54 Jacky Durand (Fra) Colnago Landboukredit                                12.59
55 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Colavita Olive Oil                                 13.18
56 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                        13.25
57 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance                                   
58 Ivan Ravaioli (USA) Barloworld                                          13.52
59 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Barloworld                                          13.59
60 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) CSC                                          17.26
61 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                       17.31
62 Thad Dulin (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                     17.43
63 James Mattis (USA) Webcor                                               17.48
64 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                      
65 MassimilIano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   
66 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Colnago Landboukredit                            17.57
67 Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's                                        18.04
68 James Schneider (USA) Jittery Joe's                                      
69 Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada                                         
70 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
71 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     
72 Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             18.13
73 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Colnago Landboukredit                              18.17
74 David Clinger (USA) Domina Vacanze                                      18.21
75 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       18.25
76 Jason Bausch (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                 
77 Giovanni Lombardi (Rus) Domina Vacanze                                  18.50
78 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                             
79 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco - Saunier Duval                              19.00
80 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                          
81 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance                                  
82 Aaron Olsen (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                    19.12
83 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance                                 19.35
84 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                   
85 Stuart Gillespie (USA) US National Team                                  
86 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil                                 
87 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                       19.43
88 Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe's                                        19.49
89 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                          20.05
90 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil                                20.11
91 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                
92 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Colnago Landboukredit                             20.20
93 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                           20.46
94 Blake Caldwell (USA) US National Team                                   21.01
 
Sprints
 
1st sprint
 
1 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                           5 pts
2 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                   3
3 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                    1
 
2nd sprint
 
1 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                           5 pts
2 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                   3
3 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                         1
 
3rd sprint
 
1 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        5 pts
2 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                           3
3 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines            1
 
Mountains
 
1st KOM
 
1 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       10 pts
2 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                           9
3 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines             7
4 Russell Hamby (USA) Sierra Nevada Cycling                                    6
5 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                         5
6 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             4
7 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor               2
 
2nd KOM
 
1 Cesar Grajales Calle (Col) Jittery Joe’s Coffee                             12 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                   10
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor             8
4 Chris Horner (USA) Webcor Builders                                           7
5 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                          6
6 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                  5
7 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      4
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          3
9 Justin England (USA) Webcor Builders                                         2
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saeco-Saunier Duval                              1
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                              15.54.31
2 Us Postal Service Presented By Berry Floor                                0.34
3 Webcor Cycling Team                                                       1.55
4 Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented By Maxxis                           2.53
5 Jelly Belly-Aramark                                                       3.01
6 Saeco-Saunier Duval-Prodir/Mixed Team                                     7.14
7 Ofoto Cycling Team                                                       12.41
8 Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli                                     13.52
9 Usa National                                                             15.19
10 Sierra Nevada Cycling                                                   15.25
11 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                       16.53
12 Domina Vacanze                                                          20.17
13 Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team Presented By Bolla Wines            22.02
14 The Jittery Joe's Cycling Team                                          31.04
15 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                                               34.40
 
Best young rider
 
1 Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) USA National                                22.29.54
2 Timothy Duggan (USA) USA National                                         6.39
3 Daniel Bowman (USA) USA National                                          8.36
4 Stuart Gillespie (USA) USA National                                      30.01
5 Blake Caldwell (USA) USA National                                        31.20
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                   22.19.05
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) CSC                                                      0.24
3 Chris Horner (USA) Webcor                                                 1.01
4 Bobby Julich (USA) CSC                                                    1.57
5 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                    2.59
6 Cesar Grajales Calle (Col) Jittery Joe's                                  3.07
7 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net                                           3.44
8 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   4.06
9 Brian Vandborg (Den) CSC                                                  4.52
10 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Sierra Nevada                                        5.25
11 Adam Berg,an (USA) Jelly Belly                                           5.27
12 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net                                            5.38
13 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                                  5.54
14 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance                           6.13
15 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly                                        6.17
16 Danny Pate (USA) Health Net                                              6.17
17 Dominique Perras (Can) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             6.26
18 JuanJose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saeco Saunier Duval                            6.42
19 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                      7.07
20 Justin England (USA) Webcor                                              7.13
21 Ernesto Lechuga (Mex) Jelly Belly                                        7.39
22 Ben Jaques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada                                    8.07
23 William Frischkorn (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                              8.16
24 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                        8.41
25 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Saunier Duval                             9.38
26 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor                                              9.53
27 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                      9.53
28 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    9.54
29 Jimmi Madsen (Den) CSC                                                  10.34
30 Kevin Bouchard-Hall (USA) US National Team                              10.49
31 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                  11.56
32 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Jelly Belly                                      12.30
33 Imanol Ayesteran Odriozola (Esp) Webcor                                 13.02
34 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly                                          13.06
35 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld                                        13.31
36 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net                                        13.48
37 Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net                                           15.03
38 Timothy Duggan (USA) US National Team                                   17.28
39 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                  18.52
40 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) CSC                                           18.58
41 David George (Rus) Barloworld                                           19.23
42 Daniel Bowman (USA) US National Team                                    19.25
43 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                       20.14
44 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Colnago Landbrouwkredit                         21.40
45 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       22.26
46 MassimilIano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  23.04
47 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Barloworld                                          23.47
48 Russell Hamby (USA) Sierra Nevada                                       23.49
49 Tim Johnson (USA) Saeco Saunier Duval                                   25.23
50 Sergey Lagutan (Uzb) Colnago Landbrouwkredit                            25.46
51 Thad Dulin (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                     25.56
52 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                  26.35
53 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net                                            27.54
54 James Mattis (USA) Webcor                                               28.04
55 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance                                 28.18
56 Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance                                  28.49
57 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC                                                    29.01
58 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) CSC                                          29.16
59 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance                                 29.37
60 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net                                          29.52
61 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             30.24
62 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                        31.15
63 Benjamin Haldeman (USA) Webcor                                          31.53
64 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly                                            32.08
65 Jacky Durand (Fra) Colnago Landbrouwkredit                              32.16
66 Aaron Olsen (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                    33.00
67 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Barloworld                                          33.34
68 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly                                       34.07
69 Jason Bausch (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                35.35
70 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net                                      35.54
71 Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             36.33
72 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    37.23
73 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil                                     37.26
74 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                         37.34
75 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                            37.35
76 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Colnago Landbrouwkredit                          37.43
77 David Clinger (USA) Domina Vacanze                                      37.44
78 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal Service/Berry Floor                       37.59
79 Chad Hartley (USA) Jittery Joe's                                        38.07
80 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  38.29
81 James Schneider (USA) Jittery Joe's                                     39.10
82 JuanJose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil                                 39.18
83 Jason Klikner (USA) Sierra Nevada                                       39.24
84 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                               39.26
85 Stuart Gillespie (USA) US National Team                                 40.50
86 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil                                41.59
87 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly                                           42.06
88 Blake Caldwell (USA) US National Team                                   42.09
89 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                42.20
90 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld                                          42.49
91 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Colnago Landbrouwkredit                           43.34
92 Nicola Gavaazzi (Ita) Saeco Saunier Duval                               44.00
93 Jesse Lawler (USA) Jittery Joe's                                        46.07
94 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Colavita Olive Oil                                 50.59
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                          42 pts
2 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines           37
3 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                        21
4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                   20
5 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Saunier Duval                                18
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            17
7 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                   17
8 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                        15
9 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  12
10 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             12
11 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                          12
12 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders                                       11
13 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                      9
14 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            7
15 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     6
16 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      6
17 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       5
18 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                         5
19 Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                 5
20 William Frischkorn (USA) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines       5
21 Tim Larkin (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                      5
22 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines          5
23 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                 5
24 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                      5
25 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada Cycling                              5
26 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance                                     3
27 Chris Horner (USA) Webcor Builders                                          3
28 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                3
29 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                                3
30 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                  3
31 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                        1
32 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                   1
33 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                 1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jason McCartney (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                        36 pts
2 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                         30
3 Chris Horner (USA) Webcor Builders                                          18
4 Cesar Grajales Calle (Col) Jittery Joe’s Coffee                             15
5 Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                           14
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            13
7 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  13
8 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance                                     12
9 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                                 11
10 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                  10
11 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      10
12 William Frischkorn (USA) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines      10
13 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                          9
14 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                 9
15 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines            7
16 Henk Vogels (Aus) Navigators Insurance                                      7
17 Russell Hamby (USA) Sierra Nevada Cycling                                   6
18 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                         6
19 Paul Ellis (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                        5
20 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                                   4
21 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                     4
22 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            4
23 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                   3
24 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor         3
25 Justin England (USA) Webcor Builders                                        2
26 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor              2
27 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                           1
28 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saeco-Saunier Duval                              1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team CSC                                                              67.04.32
2 Us Postal Service presented by Berry Floor                                1.39
3 Health Net Pro Cycling Team presented by Maxxis                           5.42
4 Webcor Cycling Team                                                       9.27
5 Jelly Belly-Aramark                                                      12.08
6 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                                        22.16
7 Ofoto Cycling Team                                                       26.40
8 Sierra Nevada Cycling                                                    27.35
9 Domina Vacanze                                                           28.07
10 Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli                                    29.57
11 Saeco-Saunier Duval-Prodir/Mixed Team                                   34.26
12 Usa National                                                            38.03
13 Colavita Olive Oil Pro Cycling Team presented by Bolla Wines            40.07
14 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                                             1.06.42
15 The Jittery Joe's Cycling Team                                        1.08.35

Back to top