15,'min'=>00, 'refresh'=>500); // IN GMT $refresh[2]=array('hr'=>16,'min'=>30, 'refresh'=>300); // IN GMT $refresh[3]=array('hr'=>22,'min'=>00, 'refresh'=>0); // IN GMT //add new $refresh rows as you like in chronological order. Set refresh => 0 for no refresh line // foreach (array_keys($refresh) as $r) { // foreach not available in PHP3! Have to do it like this reset ($refresh); while (list(, $r) = each ($refresh)) { if (time() > gmmktime($r[hr], $r[min], 0, $m, $d, $y)) $delay=$r[refresh]; }; if ($delay) { return ("\n"); } else { return(''); }; }; ?>
Home
Competitive Cyclist
Italmanubri - ITM
Zipp Speed Weaponry
Total Cycling
Colorado Cyclist
First Endurance
HED
Tour of Hope
Speedplay
Maxxis
Italia Bici 2004


Tour de Romandie - 2.HC

Switzerland, April 27 - May 2, 2004

Main Page     Results    Previous stage 

Stage 5 - May 2: Lausanne-Lausanne ITT, 20.4 km

Hamilton seals Phonak triumph

By Jeff Jones

Tyler Hamilton's face a picture of pain
Photo ©: Reuters

For the second year in a row, American Tyler Hamilton won the final time trial and thus clinched the final GC of the Tour de Romandie, which finished today in Lausanne. If anything, his change of team from CSC to Phonak helped him in this year's TdR, as Phonak presented a strong and motivated team to try and win on their home turf. Phonak won the teams classification and Hamilton collected the points jersey, as well as finishing on equal points with Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) in the sprints classification. McGee, winner of the prologue, again rode well today to finish second, conceding 35 seconds to Hamilton on the testing, hilly parcours.

"I came to Romandie without pressure," said Hamilton. "My goal remains the Tour de France where I'm aiming for the podium, but I'm attentive to the fact that I'm also in a position to win."

How it unfolded

The final time trial in Lausanne was identical to last year's, and it was a stage designed for climbers as well as TT specialists. Starting and finishing outside Lausanne's Stade Olympique, the course went downhill for the first 15 km before the riders faced a difficult (and at times cobbled) uphill to the finish. The final climb was quite demanding, and may riders paid the price of a too-quickly ridden first half.

There were four non-starters today, including Phonak's veteran Alex Zülle, who crashed on the descent of Crans Montana yesterday, injuring his knee and arm. Although he didn't break any bones, Zülle decided to err on the side of caution and sat on the sidelines. It was his second crash this week after briefly wiping out in the prologue.

Tyler takes off
Photo ©: Reuters

The surprise early leader was Gerolsteiner's Ronny Scholz, who stopped the clock at 27.22, averaging 44.72 km/h for the difficult course. He was challenged by Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola), who was fastest at the 15 km time check but faded on the final climb to lose 7 seconds to Scholz. CSC's Jorg Jaksche was faster again at 15 km, but also exploded on the last climb to eventually finish 22 seconds behind the Gerolsteiner rider.

Brad McGee was next up, and although he had a false start, leaving a minute too early, he was quickly into his rhythm once he set off properly. "The official counted me down from 30 seconds," said McGee. "But when I started, he suddenly yelled 'no, not yet!'. It's difficult to concentrate when something like that happens. Luckily I stayed calm. This Tour de Romandie gives me confidence for the future."

McGee regained his composure and flew through the 15 km check in 16'37, 13 seconds better than Jaksche, and maintained his advantage on the last climb to post a time of 27'04, easily the best time of the day. Most of the remaining GC riders couldn't get close to this, although Ivan Basso (CSC) had a good ride to finish 22 seconds behind McGee. But when Tyler Hamilton started, it was clear that he was on a mission to secure the yellow jersey and win the stage.

A pair of kisses for the race winner
Photo ©: Reuters

Hamilton went past 15 km in 16'26, and saved plenty of gas for the uphill slog to the finish. He had almost caught his 2 minute man Leonardo Piepoli (Saunier Duval) at the foot of the climb, but Piepoli stayed tantalisingly out of reach for Hamilton, who passed him briefly before Piepoli put in a final burst to just stay ahead of Hamilton at the finish. Despite losing two minutes, Piepoli hung onto third place on GC behind Hamilton and Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval), while Tadej Valjavec (Phonak) ended up fourth overall just one second behind Piepoli, putting a new light on the importance of yesterday's sprint in Sion.

The day belonged to Hamilton, who rode a perfect tour in defence of his 2003 victory. He never looked in trouble on the mountains and rode a solid time trial. He is again emerging as a serious candidate for the Tour podium in July, but which step?

Photography

Images by Reuters

Results

1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            26.29.10 (46.215 km/h)
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                          0.35.75
3 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         0.53.80
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               0.57.94
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie              1.00.21
6 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                           1.06.46
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            1.07.77
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                              1.09.70
9 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 1.13.62
10 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                            1.15.99
11 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   1.21.31
12 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.22.91
13 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            1.27.61
14 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.28.72
15 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     1.33.12
16 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          1.33.94
17 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        1.34.58
18 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                     1.36.02
19 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     1.36.72
20 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           1.38.32
21 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                          1.43.51
22 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           1.43.87
23 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                      1.44.71
24 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        1.46.28
25 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     1.48.60
26 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            1.50.45
27 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                1.53.54
28 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre                                         1.53.59
29 Iker Camańo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    1.54.64
30 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie               1.55.17
31 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        1.56.31
32 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            1.59.44
33 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                            2.00.82
34 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                            2.03.97
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                   2.06.21
36 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                             2.06.83
37 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           2.13.63
38 Ludovic Martin (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                            2.15.00
39 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                               2.15.07
40 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                       2.15.63
41 Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf    2.15.79
42 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  2.16.42
43 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   2.16.80
44 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       2.17.39
45 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                2.25.96
46 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                        2.27.87
47 Ińigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  2.28.45
48 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 2.29.07
49 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                          2.31.22
50 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             2.31.64
51 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                  2.35.50
52 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                         2.37.26
53 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                 2.39.94
54 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf           2.42.08
55 Peter Lüttenberger (Aus) Team CSC                                      2.42.55
56 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                2.45.54
57 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie             2.47.27
58 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 2.50.13
59 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                         2.56.73
60 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                            2.56.97
61 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               2.57.08
62 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3.00.01
63 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        3.00.36
64 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  3.02.85
65 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                            3.09.43
66 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             3.10.89
67 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        3.11.90
68 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                     3.16.04
69 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                       3.21.10
70 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       3.22.31
71 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                         3.23.93
72 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                3.28.20
73 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                        3.29.06
74 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                            3.33.48
75 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                        3.33.93
76 Christophe Rinero (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                         3.34.11
77 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                               3.36.76
78 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                            3.41.28
79 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        3.43.69
80 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                3.45.02
81 Christophe Laurent (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                        3.45.48
82 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Saeco                                         3.48.88
83 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie          4.00.22
84 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      4.04.92
85 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                           4.14.83
86 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         4.23.91
DNS Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
DNS Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                                 
DNS Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  
DNS Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                      
 
Points
 
1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  15 pts
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                               12
3 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              10
4 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                     9
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                    8
6 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 7
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                                  6
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                                    5
9 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                       4
10 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                                  3
11 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                         2
12 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                  1.22.18
2 Team CSC                                                                   0.30
3 Gerolsteiner                                                               1.11
4 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                       1.27
5 FDJeux.com                                                                 1.28
6 Fassa Bortolo                                                              2.03
7 Lampre                                                                     2.15
8 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                                    2.39
9 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                                         2.44
10 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                           3.14
11 Saeco                                                                     3.51
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                         3.53
13 Illes Balears-Banesto                                                     4.09
14 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                          4.15
15 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                                                4.27
 
Final general classification
 
1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            15.45.44
2 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                    1.43
3 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                2.18
4 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                2.19
5 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                            2.33
6 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                2.39
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                  3.31
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                              4.32
9 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                             5.08
10 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                  5.53
11 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        6.00
12 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                                7.38
13 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                               8.27
14 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                               9.00
15 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                              10.17
16 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                            10.47
17 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                         10.57
18 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo                                        12.16
19 Iker Camańo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      12.52
20 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                                 13.06
21 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  13.54
22 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         14.56
23 Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf      15.02
24 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                               16.58
25 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                   
26 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                     18.25
27 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                              19.09
28 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 19.17
29 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie               20.00
30 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       20.41
31 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                             21.53
32 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  21.57
33 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             22.55
34 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          23.43
35 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                       24.13
36 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                  25.42
37 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   25.47
38 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            26.48
39 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                           26.55
40 Ludovic Martin (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                              28.13
41 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                           29.00
42 Peter Lüttenberger (Aus) Team CSC                                        30.25
43 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                          30.51
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                     31.47
45 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          31.50
46 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   32.50
47 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                              33.23
48 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              34.08
49 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  34.26
50 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           36.09
51 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                         36.15
52 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             36.54
53 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                         41.10
54 Ińigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    41.24
55 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                             44.02
56 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                          44.19
57 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                       46.28
58 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  47.21
59 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                 47.54
60 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     48.43
61 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                    50.21
62 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                          51.31
63 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre                                           52.36
64 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf             53.07
65 Christophe Laurent (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                          54.31
66 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                               56.18
67 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    56.24
68 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          57.07
69 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                               57.43
70 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                          58.00
71 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie               58.30
72 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                            58.38
73 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                          58.50
74 Christophe Rinero (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                           59.17
75 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                                   
76 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Saeco                                           59.30
77 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        59.46
78 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie            59.47
79 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                              59.54
80 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                        1.01.08
81 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     1.04.39
82 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         1.10.56
83 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  1.13.56
84 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                           1.16.32
85 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                        1.19.03
86 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 1.24.00
 
Points classification
 
1 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  50 pts
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                               47
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                    40
4 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  38
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   33
6 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      31
7 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  30
8 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                     25
9 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              20
10 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             16
11 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 15
12 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                     15
13 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                               14
14 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    13
15 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             10
16 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                                  10
17 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           7
18 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             7
19 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                7
20 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   7
21 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                                6
22 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                         6
23 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                                 6
24 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 6
25 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                     5
26 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                                   5
27 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              5
28 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  4
29 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                                  3
30 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        3
31 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                         2
32 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                                  1
33 Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf          1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           20 pts
2 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                     19
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  18
4 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      16
5 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                               16
6 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 15
7 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  11
8 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  10
9 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   8
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   8
11 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              6
12 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      6
13 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   6
14 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              5
15 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                  4
16 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      4
17 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                         3
18 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                3
19 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                              2
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                    2
21 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                                     2
22 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   2
23 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              2
24 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                              1
25 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                     1
 
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                                9 pts
2 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   9
3 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       7
4 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                      6
5 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            6
6 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                                    6
7 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                   6
8 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  6
9 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                          6
10 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                      3
11 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                               3
12 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                    2
13 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                                  1
14 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                     1
15 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                 1
16 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                              1
17 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                              1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                                 47.22.11
2 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                       7.25
3 Team CSC                                                                  17.41
4 Saeco                                                                     30.07
5 FDJeux.com                                                                30.09
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                         30.33
7 Fassa Bortolo                                                             33.56
8 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                                        45.26
9 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                                   45.35
10 Lampre                                                                   49.32
11 Illes Balears-Banesto                                                    50.31
12 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                         51.53
13 Gerolsteiner                                                             53.09
14 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                        1.40.14
15 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                                             1.53.46

Back to top