15,'min'=>00, 'refresh'=>500); // IN GMT $refresh[2]=array('hr'=>16,'min'=>30, 'refresh'=>300); // IN GMT $refresh[3]=array('hr'=>22,'min'=>00, 'refresh'=>0); // IN GMT //add new $refresh rows as you like in chronological order. Set refresh => 0 for no refresh line // foreach (array_keys($refresh) as $r) { // foreach not available in PHP3! Have to do it like this reset ($refresh); while (list(, $r) = each ($refresh)) { if (time() > gmmktime($r[hr], $r[min], 0, $m, $d, $y)) $delay=$r[refresh]; }; if ($delay) { return ("\n"); } else { return(''); }; }; ?>
Home
Competitive Cyclist
Italmanubri - ITM
Zipp Speed Weaponry
Total Cycling
Colorado Cyclist
First Endurance
HED
Legalize my Cannondale
Litespeed
Maxxis
Italia Bici 2004


Tour de Romandie - 2.HC

Switzerland, April 27 - May 2, 2004

Main Page     Results    Previous stage     Next stage

Stage 2 - April 29: Romont-Romont, 156 km

Garzelli confirms form with strong stage win

By Jeff Jones

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola)
Photo ©: Reuters

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola) has confirmed his form for the upcoming Giro d'Italia by taking an impressive victory in the uphill finish of the second stage of the Tour de Romandie. The 156 km stage finished atop a 1.2 km climb in Romont, and Garzelli perfectly positioned himself in second wheel with 300m to go, powering clear to win by over a bike length from Ivan Basso (CSC) and Gerrit Glomser (Saeco). The race lead stayed with Brad McGee (FDJeux.com), who finished a solid 7th in the stage.

Afterwards, Garzelli thanked the rival Phonak team for doing so much work in the finale. "In the last kilometre I felt strong and this sprint was perfect for my characteristics," he said. "It's good for the morale for the upcoming Giro, and I hope I have these legs by the end of the Giro."

Although he moved up to 5th place within 13 seconds of the lead, Garzelli was doubtful about whether he would go for the overall GC. "There are some big riders in this race. Alexandre Moos and Ivan Basso are very strong. In the next few days I want to try and recover for the Giro."

How it unfolded

The second stage around Romont was definitely not favourable for the sprinters, with a very hilly profile that included a Cat. 2 and a Cat. 3 climb. The 1.2 km finishing climb, while not being rated as such, was still a challenge and had to be tackled three times. The weather conditions were once again good for racing, although the sun wasn't out in force.

The first attack after 9 km was somewhat surprisingly made by Alessandro Petacchi (Fassa Bortolo), who may have been looking to get in an early breakaway and ride at his own tempo all day. However, he was brought back and the attacking continued until km 35, when Oscar Camenzind (Phonak), Manuel Calvente (CSC), Francis Mourey (FdJeux.com), Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner), Jan Svorada (Lampre), Volodimyr Duma (Landbouwkrediet), Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval), Tom Danielson (Fassa Bortolo) and Ińigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) were able to ride away.

Within 4 km they had a 2'00+ lead over the peloton, which was being led by Vini Caldirola, having missed the move. The nine weren't allowed a big lead, and the peloton had pegged them back to 1'34 at the summit of the Cat. 3 climb at Esmonts (km 55), won by Mourey ahead of Camenzind and Calvente. By the first passage of the finish line in Romont (km 72), the gap was 2'43, although Camenzind and Danielson had both dropped off the lead group, leaving seven in front.

Phonak and FDJeux.com now set the tempo in the peloton, keeping the gap between two and three minutes as the front group was whittled down by the climbs. On the Cat. 2 climb of Gibloux (km 105), Calvente crossed the summit first and claimed the blue mountains jersey, closely followed by Landaluze. Duma, Bertogliati and Svorada were next over, but they had all been dropped by the two leaders.

The second time up to the finish line in Romont with 37 km to go, Landaluze dropped Calvente in a bid to win the stage solo, but with just a 2'02 lead on the Phonak-driven peloton, his chances were slim. Landaluze survived until just after the second bonus sprint at 20 km to go, where CSC's Frank Schleck and Ivan Basso managed to edge Tyler Hamilton out for second and third place.

Phonak imposed a very hard tempo, succeeding in breaking the peloton on a small climb with 14 km to go. Although Hamilton, Moos and Zülle tried to keep a small group away, there was a regrouping on the descent with 27 riders - including McGee - making the cut.

The attacks continued and with 7 km left, Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo) tried to ride away on his own, but was caught and countered by Marco Pinotti (Lampre), Pablo Lastras (Illes Baleares), Steve Zampieri (Vini Caldirola), David Dario Cioni (Fassa), Nicolas Fritsch (FDJeux.com) and Gerrit Glomser (Saeco). This group managed to hold off the Phonak led peloton for a short time, until Marco Pinotti flew off the front with 4 km to go.

Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola)
Photo ©: Reuters

Pinotti led until he reached the finishing climb in Romont, but the peloton swallowed him with more than 500m to go. Garzelli had placed himself on Leonardo Piepoli's (Saunier) wheel, and rounded the final corner with 300m to go in a perfect position. Once he wound it up, no-one could get close to the Italian, and Garzelli had plenty of time to celebrate his victory as Basso and Glomser fought out the minor placings.

Tomorrow's third stage of the Tour de Romandie will be a decider, with two Cat. 1 climbs (including the finish) in the 145 km between Romont and Morgins. The 27 riders selected by today's stage will be dramatically reduced tomorrow.

Results

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie           3.46.01
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
3 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco
4 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
7 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
10 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
11 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir
12 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
13 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC
14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
15 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
16 Iker Camańo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           0.07
19 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
21 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
22 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
23 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
24 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco
25 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco
26 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                             0.16
27 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        0.20
28 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   2.06
29 Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf    2.08
30 Ludovic Martin (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
31 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
33 Ińigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance
34 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
35 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
36 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
37 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
38 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
39 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
40 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
42 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
43 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir
44 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo
45 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
46 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner
47 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco
48 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
50 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
51 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
52 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
53 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
54 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir
55 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
57 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
58 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
59 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
60 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco
61 Peter Lüttenberger (Aus) Team CSC
62 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
63 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                               2.37
64 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            13.50
65 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com
66 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
67 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
68 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
69 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Saeco
70 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
71 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
72 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
73 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
74 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo
75 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
76 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
77 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
78 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre
79 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
80 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
81 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
82 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance
83 Christophe Laurent (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
84 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
85 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
86 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
87 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
88 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre
89 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
90 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
91 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
92 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
93 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
94 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
95 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre
96 Christophe Rinero (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
97 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
98 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
99 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
100 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
101 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                       17.16
102 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
103 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com
104 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance
105 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto                         17.19
106 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
107 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                17.24
108 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
109 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
110 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Santo Anza (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
DNF Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Saeco
DNF David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNS Antonio Colom Mas (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
DNS Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
 
Points
 
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                25 pts
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 20
3 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                                16
4 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  13
5 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   11
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               10
7 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                             9
8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                8
9 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                              7
10 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               6
11 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   5
12 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               4
13 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                             3
14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        2
15 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   1
 
Mountains
 
Prix de la Montagne 1 - Cat. 3, 54.6 km
 
1 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                            5 pts
2 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               3
3 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                             2
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              1
 
Prix de la Montagne 2 - Cat. 2,, 104.7 km
 
1 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                             8 pts
2 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    6
3 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                4
4 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                   1
 
Sprints
 
Romont, 71.9 km
 
1 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                6 pts
2 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                   3
3 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    1
 
Ursy, 136.5 km
 
1 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    6 pts
2 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               3
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                  1
 
Teams
 
1 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                11.18.03
2 Team CSC
3 Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Saeco                                                                   0.14
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                       2.08
6 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                                      2.15
7 Illes Balears-Banesto
8 FDJeux.com
9 Fassa Bortolo                                                           2.35
10 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                                4.16
11 Gerolsteiner
12 Lampre                                                                 5.01
13 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                       6.22
14 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                       18.06
15 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                                            29.48
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                       8.05.32
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               0.11
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                             0.12
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie              0.13
6 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                              0.15
7 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 0.17
8 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                 0.18
9 Iker Camańo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     0.19
10 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                0.20
11 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
12 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          0.21
13 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
14 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               0.24
15 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
17 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            0.26
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           0.27
19 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
20 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                          0.29
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                            0.30
22 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie               0.32
23 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       0.37
24 Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                            0.39
25 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                             0.41
26 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                        0.42
27 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                        0.43
28 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           2.22
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                           2.25
30 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
31 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                   2.27
32 Ludovic Martin (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
33 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                 2.28
34 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco
35 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
36 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
37 Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
38 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                2.29
40 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
41 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo
42 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                             2.30
43 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco
44 Peter Lüttenberger (Aus) Team CSC
45 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir
47 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                            2.31
48 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     2.32
49 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                   2.33
50 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2.34
51 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
52 John Gadret (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                     2.35
53 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        2.36
54 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
55 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                            2.38
56 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                2.39
57 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir
58 Ińigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  2.41
59 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                 2.44
60 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 2.47
61 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           2.51
62 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                               2.56
63 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                                         3.00
64 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       13.57
65 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                           14.02
66 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie               14.04
67 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                       14.06
68 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                            14.08
69 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                          14.09
70 Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf          14.10
71 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    14.11
72 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
74 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
75 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
76 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                 14.12
77 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                            14.13
78 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf
79 Christophe Rinero (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
80 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
81 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        14.14
82 Christophe Laurent (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
83 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
84 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie
85 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
86 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                       14.17
87 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      14.18
88 Andreas Matzbacher (Aut) Saeco
89 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                           14.20
90 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover
92 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        14.21
93 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) RAGT Semences-MG Rover                           14.22
94 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie         14.23
95 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                       14.24
96 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Lampre                                         14.37
97 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                                       17.41
98 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        17.42
99 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 17.43
100 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                                   17.44
101 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   17.45
102 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Illes Balears-Banesto
103 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 17.47
104 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                       17.49
105 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                17.54
106 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      18.50
107 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                      19.10
108 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Lampre                                       22.22
109 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 24.10
110 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               28.08
 
Points classification
 
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                            29 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                25
3 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                  25
4 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                                25
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 21
6 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   20
7 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                               16
8 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           16
9 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre                                           16
10 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              15
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                  15
12 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 13
13 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              13
14 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  11
15 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              10
16 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              10
17 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                               10
18 Maxim Rudenko (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                      8
19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                             7
20 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto                          7
21 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                7
22 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              6
23 Denis Kostyuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf                      6
24 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                   5
25 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   5
26 Fabien Sanchez (Fra) FDJeux.com                                           5
27 Bert de Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                               4
28 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team CSC                                             3
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                              3
30 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     3
31 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        2
32 Alberto Ardila Cano Mauricio (Col) Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdorf       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                                            10 pts
2 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    6
3 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                            5
4 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                4
5 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                3
6 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                       3
7 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterrie                   3
8 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               3
9 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              3
10 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                                  2
11 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                  1
12 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                             9 pts
2 Ińigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    7
3 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                6
4 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                       6
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                                   3
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                3
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               3
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                  1
9 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            1
10 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                           1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                              24.17.13
2 Team CSC                                                                0.20
3 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                    0.23
4 Saeco                                                                   0.38
5 FDJeux.com                                                              2.16
6 Illes Balears-Banesto                                                   2.30
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                       2.32
8 Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                                      2.41
9 Fassa Bortolo                                                           3.00
10 Gerolsteiner                                                           4.29
11 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                                4.53
12 Lampre                                                                 5.30
13 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                                       6.46
14 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                       18.33
15 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                                            30.16