Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

Grande Boucle Féminine Internationale - 2.9.1

France, August 3-17, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 7 - August 9: Royat - Commentry, 118 km

Arndt takes tough stage

By Kristy Scrymgeour

Judith Arndt always happy to win
Photo: © AFP

Judith Arndt (Nurnberger) won today's tough stage of Le Grande Boucle when she took out the sprint of what was left of an eight person break away that had been away from the very first kilometers of the race. Arndt's ride today moved her up one place into 5th in the General Classification, due to the fact that Olga Zabelinskaia (Velodames Colnago) missed the break.

On another 40 degree day in accordance with the heat wave that Western Europe is experiencing this week, the race was aggressive from the gun. What riders were led to believe was a short category 4 climb at the 2.8km mark, was actually a climb that continued for 5 km. A select group of climbers that included the top riders on GC made the cut stayed away for the entire 118km of racing.

In the break were Arndt, Susanne Ljungskog (Bik-Powerplate), Edita Pucinskaite (S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox), Jolanta Polikeviciute (Team 2002 Aurora RSM), Nicole Brändli (Prato Marathon Bike), Joane Somarriba Arrola (Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco), Fabiana Luperini (Team 2002 Aurora RSM), Eneritz Iturriaga (Team 2002 Aurora RSM). Zabelinskaia was the only top-eight rider missing from the break, her place being taken by Iturriaga.

The break worked well together through the unrelenting hilly terrain until the 25km to go point. Here Ljunskog attacked and found herself away for 6km before she was caught by Arndt with Pucinskaite and Polikeviciute. The four managed to stay away from the rest of the original break for the last 14km and it was Arndt who took the sprint for her first stage win of the tour. In second place was Lungskog ahead of Pucinskaite.

Race leader Somarriba Arrola and Nicole Brandli who is sitting in second place in GC came in 36" behind the leading four, hence Somarriba holds onto the yellow jersey going into stage 8.

Tomorrow's 84.5km stage starts in Aubusson and travels to Saint-Léonard-de-Noblat. It will be another tough hilly stage. Only 50 riders remain in this race from 72 starters. Among the withdrawals are Australian Sara Carrigan (Powerplate Bik), Sonia Huguet (French National Team) and Valentina Karpenko (Velodames-Colnago).

Photography

Images by AFP Photo

  • Judith Arndt (Nurnberger) leads world champion Susanne Ljungskog (Powerplate-Bik), Jolanta Polikieviciute and Eneritz Iturriaga (Team 2002) and Joane Sommariba (Bizkaia) during stage 7
  • Judith Arndt (Nurnberger) triumphs in the seventh stage of La Grande Boucle

Results

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                 3.05.18
2 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate                                   
3 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                   
4 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                     0.05
5 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                             0.36
6 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                  
7 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          0.39
8 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                         1.02
9 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team            9.18
10 Katrina Grove (USA) Team S.A.T.S                                        
11 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                               
12 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                           
13 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                               
14 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                            
15 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai                 
16 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team        9.25
17 Francesca Castrucci (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                      24.40
18 Nadia Triquet (Fra) French National Team                                
19 Corinne Sempe (Fra) French National Team                                
20 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                               
21 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                     
22 Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                     
23 Emma James (Aus) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                                    
24 Ioulia Martissova (Rus) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                      
25 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate                                        
26 Tina Liebig (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                        
27 Sabrina Emmasi (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                                
28 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik-Powerplate                                  
29 Birgit Söllner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                     
30 Youlia Razenkova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                                
31 Volha Hayeva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                                    
32 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Bik-Powerplate                                        
33 Montserrat Alonso Bernal (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai           
34 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                   
35 Magalie Finot Laivier (Fra) French National Team                        
36 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team               
37 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                     24.56
38 Mette Andreasen Fischer (Den) Team S.A.T.S                         36.30
39 Helen Kelly (Aus) Team S.A.T.S                                          
40 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Prato Marathon Bike                               
41 Christina Peick Andersen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                             
42 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                               
43 Stefani Kortekaas (Ned) Bik-Powerplate                                  
44 Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                                         
45 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai                      
46 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                               
47 Letizia Giardinelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                
48 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                                
49 Azucena Sanchez (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai                    
50 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                                 
51 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                      
52 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                 
53 Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                  
54 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S                                      
55 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco             
DNF Sara Carrigan (Aus) Bik-Powerplate                                     
DNF Sonia Huguet (Fra) French National Team                                
DNF Valentina Karpenko (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                             
DNF Emanuela Brigati (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team           
 
General classification after stage 7
 
1 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco          19.57.00
2 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                             2.01
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          3.36
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox               6.20
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                   10.09
6 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                    10.42
7 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate                              10.59
8 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                           12.50
9 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                        23.27
10 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                      25.15
11 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai            27.44
12 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          28.37
13 Katrina Grove (USA) Team S.A.T.S                                   29.26
14 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                       39.24
15 Tina Liebig (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                   39.36
16 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                          42.01
17 Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                44.52
18 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate                                   50.15
19 Emma James (Aus) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                               54.08
20 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team          55.51
21 Ioulia Martissova (Rus) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                 58.52
22 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team     1.02.55
23 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox              1.04.03
24 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                        1.08.59
25 Nadia Triquet (Fra) French National Team                         1.11.04
26 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung            1.23.54
27 Volha Hayeva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                             1.41.34
28 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                   1.50.37
29 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                        1.51.22
30 Mette Andreasen Fischer (Den) Team S.A.T.S                       1.53.12
31 Youlia Razenkova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                         1.54.04
32 Magalie Finot Laivier (Fra) French National Team                 1.58.46
33 Birgit Söllner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung              1.58.59
34 Sabrina Emmasi (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.02.21
35 Corinne Sempe (Fra) French National Team                         2.06.53
36 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Prato Marathon Bike                        2.08.58
37 Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                                  2.17.44
38 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                          2.18.23
39 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik-Powerplate                           2.20.28
40 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S                               2.22.19
41 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team        2.22.56
42 Christina Peick Andersen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                      2.24.15
43 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.26.35
44 Francesca Castrucci (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                    2.26.47
45 Helen Kelly (Aus) Team S.A.T.S                                   2.36.05
46 Montserrat Alonso Bernal (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai    2.41.04
47 Letizia Giardinelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox         2.43.10
48 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Bik-Powerplate                                 2.43.38
49 Azucena Sanchez (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai             2.46.30
50 Stefani Kortekaas (Ned) Bik-Powerplate                           2.56.44
51 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai               3.04.28
52 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco      3.09.42
53 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung          3.11.33
54 Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco           3.16.37
55 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               3.19.34
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                            54 pts
2 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                49
3 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                               47
4 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                              23
5 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                       21
6 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                 18
7 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                              18
8 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          17
9 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate                                 16
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                     13
 
U23 classification
 
1 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                         19.59.01
2 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                           10.49
3 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                        21.26
4 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                           26.36
5 Tina Liebig (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                    37.35
6 Volha Hayeva (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                              1.39.33
7 Mette Andreasen Fischer (Den) Team S.A.T.S                        1.51.11
8 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.06.57
9 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team         2.20.55
10 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.24.34