Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

Grande Boucle Féminine Internationale - 2.9.1

France, August 3-17, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 10 - August 13: Niort - Bressuire, 76 km

Arndt takes her second

Judith Arndt too strong
Photo: © AFP

German Judith Arndt (Nürnberger) has won her second stage in La Grande Boucle Féminine, beating Edita Pucinskaite (Michela Fanini) and Susanne Ljungskog (Powerplate-Bik) in a tough uphill/downhill sprint that decided the end of stage 10. Race leader Joane Somarriba (Bizkaia) finished 13th in the stage and maintained her yellow jersey, with just four stages to go.

The first stage after the rest day took place between Niort and Bressuire over 76 km, and was marked by a series of attacks from the beginning, with Team 2002 riders particularly aggressive. However nothing stayed clear as Joane Somarriba's Bizkaia-Panda-Spiuk-Sabeco team imposed itself on the front of the peloton and set a high tempo.

The team rode strongly enough to discourage any further attacks, and were also helped by the Velodames-Colnago team, which was hoping for another stage win with Olga Zabelinskaia. However it was not to be as the pack split apart in the final sprint in Bressuire, with Arndt having the strongest legs on the day to take the stage.

Tomorrow's 11th stage is between Mouzeuil and Saint Martin over 131 kilometres, the longest of this edition. It will be another tough one to control for the race leader, however Somarriba is certainly looking strong enough to take her third Grande Boucle when the race finishes in Paris on Sunday.

Photography

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                 2.04.37
2 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                   
3 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate                                   
4 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                                
5 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate                                         
6 Nadia Triquet (Fra) French National Team                             0.04
7 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                             
8 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                                
9 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team         0.06
10 Katrina Grove (USA) Team S.A.T.S                                        
11 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                     
12 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                                
13 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                 
14 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                             0.09
15 Helen Kelly (Aus) Team S.A.T.S                                          
16 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                             
17 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai                 
18 Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                     
19 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                    0.12
20 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                               
21 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team           0.17
22 Francesca Castrucci (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                           
23 Mette Andreasen Fischer (Den) Team S.A.T.S                          0.19
24 Azucena Sanchez (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai                    
25 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                               
26 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Prato Marathon Bike                               
27 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team               
28 Emma James (Aus) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                                0.21
29 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                        0.24
30 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                       0.32
31 Tina Liebig (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                        
32 Birgit Söllner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                     
33 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik-Powerplate                                  
34 Ioulia Martissova (Rus) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                  0.38
35 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S                                  0.42
36 Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                                     0.53
37 Christina Peick Andersen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                             
38 Youlia Razenkova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                                
39 Corinne Sempe (Fra) French National Team                            1.05
40 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                                
41 Sabrina Emmasi (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                                
42 Letizia Giardinelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                
43 Magalie Finot Laivier (Fra) French National Team                    1.12
44 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco             
45 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Bik-Powerplate                                    1.15
46 Montserrat Alonso Bernal (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai       1.18
47 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                      1.23
48 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                 
49 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                   
50 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  1.43
51 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                           3.55
52 Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco              6.14
53 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai                  6.28
 
General classification after stage 10
 
1 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco          26.37.25
2 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                             2.02
3 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          3.42
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox               6.11
5 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                    6.50
6 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                            9.21
7 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                    10.51
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate                              10.52
9 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                        20.24
10 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                      22.44
11 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai            27.49
12 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          28.34
13 Katrina Grove (USA) Team S.A.T.S                                   29.29
14 Nataliya Kachalka (Ukr) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                       39.26
15 Tina Liebig (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                   40.05
16 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                          42.17
17 Elisabeth Chevanne Brunel (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                44.58
18 Anita Valen (Nor) Bik-Powerplate                                   47.00
19 Emma James (Aus) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                               51.44
20 Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team          56.07
21 Ioulia Martissova (Rus) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                 59.06
22 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team       59.51
23 Lisbeth Simper (Den) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox              1.01.02
24 Karine Dalmais (Fra) French National Team                        1.09.08
25 Nadia Triquet (Fra) French National Team                         1.11.05
26 Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung            1.22.53
27 Mette Andreasen Fischer (Den) Team S.A.T.S                       1.50.14
28 Ghita Beltman (Ned) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                   1.54.23
29 Giovanna Troldi (Ita) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                        1.54.55
30 Youlia Razenkova (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                         1.55.29
31 Birgit Söllner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung              1.59.37
32 Sabrina Emmasi (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.03.23
33 Magalie Finot Laivier (Fra) French National Team                 2.05.23
34 Corinne Sempe (Fra) French National Team                         2.07.55
35 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Prato Marathon Bike                        2.11.59
36 Trine Hansen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                                  2.18.34
37 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Bik-Powerplate                           2.20.38
38 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team        2.22.47
39 Meredith Miller (USA) Team S.A.T.S                               2.22.48
40 Christina Peick Andersen (Den) Team S.A.T.S                      2.26.18
41 Francesca Castrucci (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                    2.26.57
42 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.27.49
43 Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Les Pruneaux d'Agen                          2.33.19
44 Helen Kelly (Aus) Team S.A.T.S                                   2.36.20
45 Montserrat Alonso Bernal (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai    2.42.34
46 Letizia Giardinelli (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox         2.44.21
47 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Bik-Powerplate                                 2.47.51
48 Azucena Sanchez (Spa) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai             2.52.14
49 Madeleine Lindberg (Swe) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung          3.13.28
50 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco      3.16.19
51 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Team Catalunya-Aliverti-Kookai               3.18.12
52 Petra Rossner (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung               3.28.47
53 Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco           3.30.07
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                            59 pts
2 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Spa) Bizkaia Panda Spiuk Sabeco                50
3 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                               47
4 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                          25
5 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                       23
6 Tatiana Stiajkina (Ukr) Velodames-Colnago                              23
7 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                              20
8 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                 18
9 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Bik-Powerplate                                 16
10 Judith Arndt (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                     13
 
U23 classification
 
1 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Prato Marathon Bike                         26.39.27
2 Olga Zabelinskaia (Rus) Velodames-Colnago                            7.19
3 Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                        18.22
4 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Team 2002 Aurora RSM                           26.32
5 Tina Liebig (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox                    38.03
6 Mette Andreasen Fischer (Den) Team S.A.T.S                        1.48.12
7 Erika Vilunaite (Ltu) Prato Marathon Bike                         2.09.57
8 Alison Wright (Aus) Road Runner - Guerciotti Cycling Team         2.20.45
9 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Prato Marathon Bike                          2.25.47
10 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Bik-Powerplate                                 2.45.49