Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Tour de Romandie Home
Preview
Startlist
Map
Photos
Results
Specialized
Sinclair Imports
Competitive Cyclist
MrBookmaker
Speedplay
Colnago
Orbea
Extran
ITM


Tour de Romandie - 2.HC

Switzerland, April 29 - May 3, 2003

Main Page    Results    Next stage

Prologue - April 29: Genève - Genève 3.4 km

Swiss timing rules Romandie prologue

Right on time
Photo: © Jeff Tse
Click for larger image

Fabian Cancellara (Fassa Bortolo) has won the opening prologue time trial in the Tour de Romandie, edging out two compatriots, Alexandre Moos (Phonak) and Laurent Dufaux (Alessio). On a short but extremely technical parcous, Cancellara set the best time and held off the favourites, including defending champion and teammate Dario Frigo, who finished in 42nd place, 15" down.

Cancellara powered to victory on the winding route, which climbed to the old section of Geneva from the Parc Neuve, and plunged back down through a series of tight corners and narrow streets. The prologue finish in the Parc des Bastions featured a final stretch of pavé and a tricky corner which saw many a back wheel slip as the riders gave one last acceleration to the line.

Technical parcours
Photo: © Jeff Tse
Click for larger image

Many riders, Cancellara included, chose to ride more agile road machines as opposed to low profile time trial bikes. Discs wheels were not standard equipment either, given the short climb and the constant accelerations required from the corners and hairpins, although some did opt for the aero advantage.

It was a good start for the Swiss, who placed several riders in the top ten, including the Phonak quartet of Moos, Oscar Pereiro, Alex Zülle, and Martin Elmiger. American Tyler Hamilton (CSC) also performed well, showing that he has recovered well after his triumph at Liège-Bastogne-Liège.

Photography

Images by Jeff Tse/www.jefftse.com/cycling

Results

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                     4.23.50
2 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               0.02.42
3 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                              0.03.44
4 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                0.04.33
5 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.05.09
6 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                           0.05.56
7 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                             0.07.28
8 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   0.07.30
9 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                0.07.74
10 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              0.08.08
11 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                              0.08.66
12 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             0.08.77
13 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.09.01
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.10.36
15 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             0.10.74
16 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                      0.10.83
17 Bernard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com                           0.10.89
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             0.11.22
19 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                               0.11.55
20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec           0.11.56
21 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.11.61
22 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      0.11.70
23 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                          0.11.74
24 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone    0.11.91
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago        0.12.13
26 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          0.12.37
27 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              0.12.56
28 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone       0.12.82
29 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com                         0.12.89
30 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 0.13.43
31 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                      0.13.83
32 Juan Horrach (Spa) Milaneza - MSS                        0.13.86
33 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                        0.14.24
34 Rui Sousa (Por) Milaneza - MSS                           0.14.35
35 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio                              0.14.49
36 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                            0.14.54
37 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                       0.14.64
38 Sebastien Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        0.14.72
39 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza - MSS                      0.14.86
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             0.15.12
41 Alexandr Shefer (Kaz) Saeco                              0.15.14
42 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.15.15
43 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com                         0.15.35
44 Davide Frattini (Ita) Alessio                            0.15.38
45 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    0.15.48
46 Unai Etxbarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 0.15.58
47 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                             0.15.85
48 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                             0.15.86
49 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                        0.15.95
50 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC                           0.16.11
51 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.16.29
52 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza - MSS                     0.16.37
53 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec           0.16.46
54 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        0.16.75
55 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza - MSS                        0.16.80
56 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone   0.16.86
57 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                     0.16.87
58 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
59 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                 0.16.91
60 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     0.17.18
61 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R Prevoyance                       0.17.21
62 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                       0.17.23
63 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron          0.17.41
64 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour                       0.17.50
65 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre                            0.17.68
66 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          0.17.73
67 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                              0.17.76
68 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   0.17.91
69 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.17.98
70 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.18.21
71 Claus Moller (Den) Milaneza - MSS                        0.18.35
72 Erik Lievens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago             0.18.58
73 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  0.18.82
74 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems             0.19.05
75 Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Spa) Fassa Bortolo             0.19.38
76 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec       0.19.44
77 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre                          0.19.52
78 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron       0.19.65
79 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                0.19.96
80 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre                                 0.19.98
81 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Jean Delatour                       0.20.42
82 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec        0.20.68
83 Guido Trenti (USA) Fassa Bortolo                         0.20.72
84 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.20.97
85 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone 0.21.21
86 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       0.21.30
87 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC                           0.21.35
88 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                        0.21.53
89 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour                   0.21.54
90 Gonçalo Amorim (Por) Milaneza - MSS                      0.21.73
91 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       0.21.92
92 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco                                 0.22.09
93 Olivier Trastour (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   0.22.13
94 Giosue Bonomi (Ita) Saeco                                0.23.19
95 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                               0.23.54
96 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre                           0.23.58
97 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec         0.23.60
98 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron        0.23.67
99 Jérôme Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                       0.23.76
100 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               0.23.85
101 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec         0.24.17
102 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                             0.24.31
103 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                             0.25.13
104 Cristian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco                             0.25.40
105 José Maria Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza - MSS                0.25.53
106 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron 0.25.63
107 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone    0.25.96
108 Santo Anza (Ita) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago              0.26.55
109 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago        0.26.79
110 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec         0.27.18
111 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago       0.27.33
112 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone     0.28.13
113 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                      0.29.42
114 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola - Sidermec          0.30.45
115 Claudio Lucchini (Ita) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago        0.30.72
116 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron             0.31.06
117 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          0.33.35
118 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco                              0.33.45
119 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.35.55
120 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Saeco                               0.36.27
121 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          0.37.51
122 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron        1.17.09
DNS Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Domina Vacanze - Elitron
 
Points
 
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo           15 pts
2 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems     12
3 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                    10
4 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems       8
5 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                  7
6 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                    6        
7 Alex Zülle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems          5
8 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo       4
9 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems      3
10 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                     2
11 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems    1

Teams

1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                      13.22
2 Fassa Bortolo                                                0.04
3 Alessio                                                      0.13
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                            0.15
5 Team CSC                                                     0.17
6 FDJeux.com
7 Jean Delatour                                                0.24
8 Cofidis Le Credit Par Telephone                              0.29
9 Milaneza-MSS                                                 0.30
10 Lampre                                                      0.33
11 Ag2R-Prevoyance
12 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                                     0.34
13 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                     0.35
14 Gerolsteiner                                                0.36
15 Saeco