Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Tour Home
Latest Tour News
Stages & Results
Live coverage
Map
Tour Tech
Photos
Features
Floyd Landis diary
Brad McGee diary
John Eustice diary
Mike Tomalaris diary
Podium girl gone bad
Other diaries
Tour FAQ
Le Tour 2001
Carnac
Cannondale
fi'iz:k
Giro
Litespeed
Speedplay
Power Tap


89th Tour de France - Grand Tour

France, July 6-28, 2002

Stage profile   Live report   Results   Previous Result   Next Result

Stage 17 - Thursday July 25: Aime - Cluses, 142 km

Finalmente Frigo; Italian stage win in Cluses

Still status quo for Armstrong with three stages to Paris

By Tim Maloney, European editor in Cluses
Dario Frigo
Photo: © Sirotti
Click for larger image

The Italian presence at the Tour De France has been sparse since Marco Pantani's win in 1998. 28 year old Italian Time Trial Champion Dario Frigo came to the 2002 Tour De France looking for success in the classement general, but the blond Frigo fried in the heat of the Pyrenees and got cooked on Le Mont Ventoux, and losing 18'00 to slide to 37th overall after Stage 15. Today in Cluses, Frigo became the first Italian stage winner at this year's Tour De France, and the first Transalpino to win a stage since Stefano Zanini won on the Champs-Elysees in 2000.

"To win today was really satisfying for me," said Frigo. "This is the most important race in the world so to win here, especially a mountain stage like today." Behind Frigo's ride of redemption, Santi Botero (Kelme) had another incredible day; the Colombian puncher powered from 7th to 4th overall with a move of incredible power and determination over the last 30km.

"I'm feeling stronger as the Tour goes along," said Botero. "Today my plan was to gain as much time as possible even though I know I can't make it to the podium."

Maillot Jaune Lance Armstrong (USPS) had another quiet day at the office. His Postal team rode solid tempo all day on the front of the main peloton, keeping Armstrong's primary adversaries Beloki and his powerful ONCE-Eroski team in check. With no teammates to speak of, Raimondas Rumsas (Lampre) is being forced to ride the crucial moments of each stage without support, so his threat to move past Beloki into second has diminished markedly.

How it unfolded

Early on
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

Today's cool, partly overcast weather suited the blond Frigo, who went on the attack early with his experienced Italian compatriot Beppe "Turbo" Guerini (Telekom) and crafty Belgian Mario Aerts, and the three never looked back. Frigo was riding strongly today, as Aerts, second at Les Deux Alpes on Tuesday, was looking to notch his first Tour De France stage win today. Old pro Guerini, a former TDF stage winner, played it smart and tried to maintain his legs for the final.

The three, together with Kelme's Jose Enrique Gutierrez and Euskaltel's Roberto Laiseka, escaped on the first climb of the day, Cormet de Roseland, which caused a lot of damage to the peloton. Behind them, a group containing mountains leader Laurent Jalabert (CSC), Thor Hushovd (CA), Sandy Casar (FDJ.com) and Jorg Jaksche (ONCE) formed, but could not close the gap. For the rest of the stage, the group in the middle constantly changed, with Jalabert picking up a few more mountain points to virtually secure his jersey, and Carlos Sastre (CSC), and David Moncoutie (Cofidis) also making the cut to try and gain time on GC.

The leading trio
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

Gutierrez and Laiseka couldn't hold onto Frigo, Aerts and Guerini on the Col des Saisies, and gradually fell back to the chasing group. The US Postal led peloton was content to let the gaps increase, and at one stage were nearly 8'30 behind the now three leaders, and 4'00 behind Sastre's group. As Sastre (11th on GC) was a threat to Levi Leipheimer's 9th place, Rabobank got to the front to try and limit the damage, which they managed to do in the end, but the peloton couldn't make the bridge to Sastre's group.

The final phase of Stage 17 began as the leading trio passed through the final sprint in Le-Grand-Bornand, with Frigo taking the sprint, with the 9 man Sastre group 3'45" behind. As the front runners worked together to maintain their lead, on the final ascent of the day, the Cat. 1 Col de la Colombière (11.8km/5.6%), Santi Botero (Kelme) exploded from the peloton. 7th on GC this morning, Botero was looking to gain time on the riders just in front of him on the classement.

Go Botero!
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

Out of the saddle "en danseuse", powering a huge gear up the climb, Botero quickly gained the 37" on 4th placed rider, Jose Azevedo (ONCE). With Botero needing to gain only 31" to pass the pink clad Portuguese rider for 4th place, the compact Colombian had everything to gain and nothing to lose with his attacking strategy. Botero and Kelme knew that it was highly unlikely that ONCE would defend Azevedo's GC position, since they were solely focused on Beloki and the second spot on the TDF podium in Paris. Azevedo tried to follow him on the climb, but couldn't.

With enormous crowds lining the roads to the summit of the Colombière (11.8km/5.6%), Frigo & Co had 3'20" on Unai Osa (Banesto), 3'40" on the five man Sastre chase group, with Botero at 4'15 and the group Maillot Jaune at 5'20. Botero had already moved ahead of Mancebo into 5th, which inspired the young Spanish rider to attack on the descent to try and pull back time on Botero. Armstrong saw another chance to gain time on Beloki and jumped across to Mancebo, but the three ONCE's chased desperately to bring back the Maillot Jaune.

Frigo happy
Photo: © Sirotti
Click for larger image

Aerts and Guerini were clearly descending better than Frigo, who was cramping up at the base of the Cololmbière with only 5 km to go. The chasers were still 3+ minutes behind the break, while Botero continued his rake's progress, finally getting across to the break near the base of the climb.

After two tough attacks from Beppe Guerini in the last 2km, Frigo made his move on the inside off of Aerts' wheel to win Stage 17. "I've already shown this year at Paris-Nice and the Tour of Romandy that I've come back to the level of 2000," said Frigo."The Tour isn't really a race for me but today I showed that when there is a stage that's at my level, I can win."

Photography

Photos by Russell Standring

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Photos by AFP

Photos by Jean-Francois Quenet

Results

1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                        4.02.27 (35.14 km/h)
2 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom              0.02
4 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                             2.55
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                        2.58
6 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour
7 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
8 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
9 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
12 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          3.14
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                     4.36
14 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
16 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
17 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
18 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
19 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service
20 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
21 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
22 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
23 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin
24 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
25 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
26 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
28 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           4.55
29 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                           4.56
30 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                         5.21
31 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
32 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
33 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
34 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     6.41
35 Nicki Sørensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
36 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
37 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
38 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
39 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                               7.50
40 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
41 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
43 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        8.48
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
45 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                    9.08
47 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
48 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step
49 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
50 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
51 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      9.59
52 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
53 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
54 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
55 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
56 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
57 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
58 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
59 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
60 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                     14.12
61 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
62 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
63 Abraham Olano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
64 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
65 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
66 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
67 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
68 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
69 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
70 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
71 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
72 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
73 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
74 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
75 Pedro Horillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
76 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
77 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
78 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
79 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
80 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
81 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
82 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis
83 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com
85 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                  15.59
86 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                            16.55
87 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
88 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
89 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
90 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
91 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            19.54
92 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
93 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
94 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
95 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
96 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
97 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin
98 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
99 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
100 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole
101 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
102 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport
103 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
104 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
105 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
106 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
107 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
108 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
109 David Latasa (Spa) iBanesto.com
110 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
111 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com
112 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
113 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
114 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
115 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    23.12
116 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
117 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco
118 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
119 Stephane Augé (Fra) Jean Delatour
120 Franck Rénier (Fra) Bonjour
121 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour
122 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour
123 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour
124 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali
125 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
126 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
127 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour
128 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali
129 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                              24.12
130 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
131 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
132 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin
133 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
134 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
135 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre Daikin
136 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin
137 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin
138 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
139 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
141 Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport
142 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
143 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
144 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport
145 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
146 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
147 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
148 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
149 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
150 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
153 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      27.58
DNF Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport
DNF Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
DNF Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
 
Points
 
1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             20 pts
2 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              17
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                15
4 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                               13
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          12
6 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                         10
7 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  9
8 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           8
9 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                               7
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                             6
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    5
12 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             4
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        3
14 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                        2
15 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                              1
 
Sprints
 
Bourg-Saint-Maurice, 10.0 km
 
1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       6 pts
2 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali                           4
3 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2
 
Le Grand-Bornand, 109.5 km
 
1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                              6 pts
2 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                 4
3 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                               2
 
Mountains
 
Cormet De Roselend - Cat. 1, 31.5 km
 
1 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              30 pts
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             26
3 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             22
4 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     18
5 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                14
6 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                        12
7 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                          10
8 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                              8
9 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              6
10 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                              4
11 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          2
12 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                          1
 
Col Des Saisies - Cat. 1, 70.0 km
 
1 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              30 pts
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             26
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                22
4 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             18
5 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                          14
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          12
7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                             10
8 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                               8
9 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      6
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                4
11 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                 2
12 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          1
 
Col Des Aravis - Cat. 2, 96.5 km
 
1 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              20 pts
2 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                15
3 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             12
4 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                               10
5 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                              8
6 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                               6
7 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                          4
8 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           3
9 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                  2
10 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              1
 
Col De La Colombière - Cat. 1, 121.5 km
 
1 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              30 pts
2 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                26
3 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             22
4 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                 18
5 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                               14
6 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                             12
7 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                              10
8 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           8
9 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                          6
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          4
11 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    2
12 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             1
 
Most combative
 
1 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              16 pts
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                             13
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                12
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                              5
5 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 4
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                           3
6 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       3
8 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                                2
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                           1
9 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                           1
 
Best young rider
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                     4.05.25
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            1.38
3 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            1.57
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                            1.58
5 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                          2.23
6 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      3.43
7 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         5.50
8 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
9 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step                  6.10
10 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
11 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                               7.01
12 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            11.14
13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
14 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        13.57
16 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                              16.56
17 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                             20.14
18 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                            21.14
20 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre Daikin
21 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin
22 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
 
Teams
 
1 ONCE-Eroski                                           12.17.53
2 Jean Delatour                                             1.38
3 Cofidis                                                   2.20
4 iBanesto.com                                              2.23
5 US Postal Service                                         3.16
6 Team CSC Tiscali                                          3.43
7 Rabobank                                                  7.48
8 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                        9.52
9 Lotto-Adecco                                             10.21
10 Fassa Bortolo                                           11.02
11 Ag2R Prevoyance                                         16.07
12 Mapei-Quick Step                                        16.52
13 FDJeux.com                                              17.49
14 Team Telekom                                            19.23
15 Domo-Farm Frites                                        20.20
16 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       21.16
17 Alessio                                                 25.56
18 Credit Agricole                                         26.32
19 Lampre-Daikin                                           28.10
20 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                                    29.16
21 Bonjour                                                 31.48
 
General classification after stage 17
 
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service               72.50.25 (39.91 km/h)
2 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           5.06
3 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin                      7.24
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 10.59
5 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                           12.08
6 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              12.12
7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                     12.28
8 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service          12.54
9 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                           13.58
10 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                         14.49
11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          15.04
12 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                           17.12
13 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                          17.32
14 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                 22.40
15 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                        24.56
16 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                             24.57
17 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                    25.04
18 Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali                        25.50
19 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                            26.39
20 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                        26.43
21 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service         29.46
22 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                34.27
23 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                         36.04
24 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                   37.19
25 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      37.31
26 Nicki Sørensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                        37.41
27 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               38.24
28 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    38.30
29 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance               43.14
30 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         46.36
31 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                       49.36
32 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                      53.09
33 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                        1.01.28
34 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  1.01.37
35 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                   1.01.59
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                        1.04.39
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               1.08.53
38 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        1.08.54
39 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom              1.09.29
40 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step                1.09.59
41 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                 1.10.38
42 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                  1.11.28
43 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                  1.11.41
44 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               1.12.23
45 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    1.12.55
46 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                    1.13.22
47 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                 1.21.30
48 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com                   1.23.09
49 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                            1.23.40
50 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        1.24.46
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                       1.26.17
52 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                   1.27.45
53 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali                        1.30.03
54 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        1.31.42
55 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis                          1.34.04
56 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com                    1.36.24
57 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom          1.37.17
58 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              1.39.26
59 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service            1.40.36
60 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service               1.41.47
61 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service                  1.43.44
62 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                         1.45.24
63 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step              1.45.53
64 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                  1.46.33
65 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                 1.48.59
66 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                  1.50.44
67 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                  1.51.16
68 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service                 1.55.50
69 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                    1.56.33
70 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  1.57.03
71 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                            1.58.37
72 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport                1.58.43
73 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                1.59.03
74 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                        1.59.55
75 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin                  2.00.34
76 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       2.00.53
77 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom          2.01.08
78 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                  2.01.46
79 Abraham Olano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       2.02.04
80 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service     2.02.55
81 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                2.03.04
82 David Latasa (Spa) iBanesto.com                       2.04.05
83 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                     2.04.39
84 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                          2.07.31
85 Franck Rénier (Fra) Bonjour                           2.09.09
86 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                           2.09.29
87 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                 2.12.37
88 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2.12.48
89 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com           2.12.52
90 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                2.13.02
91 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                            2.13.12
92 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                   2.14.04
93 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                           2.16.51
94 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                  2.17.01
95 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                      2.17.25
96 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour                        2.18.23
97 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                    2.20.45
98 Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    2.22.40
99 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom          2.24.34
100 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                2.26.16
101 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour              2.26.57
102 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2.27.30
103 Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  2.27.56
104 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      2.29.26
105 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom             2.29.55
106 Pedro Horillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                 2.30.43
107 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                     2.31.43
108 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           2.32.25
109 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin                 2.32.54
110 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom      2.33.26
111 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                          2.35.10
112 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour                     2.35.32
113 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                       2.35.40
114 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                        2.36.01
115 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         2.36.45
116 Stephane Augé (Fra) Jean Delatour                    2.37.25
117 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio                        2.39.19
118 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com        2.42.13
119 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali                     2.43.16
120 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin              2.44.21
121 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      2.44.25
122 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                   2.45.25
123 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                            2.48.55
124 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                2.49.09
125 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                        2.52.19
126 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                         2.52.41
127 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  2.53.14
128 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco                     2.53.41
129 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin                      2.55.04
130 Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport                    2.56.02
131 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    2.56.04
132 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre Daikin               2.56.31
133 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            2.56.38
134 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali                   2.56.40
135 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                         2.58.09
136 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport                3.01.15
137 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                3.02.15
138 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi              3.03.36
139 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin            3.03.47
140 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour                    3.05.10
141 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi           3.05.15
142 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                  3.05.18
143 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                         3.05.23
144 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole              3.05.27
145 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    3.05.28
146 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance           3.05.31
147 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                       3.07.37
148 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole               3.08.40
149 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                           3.13.23
150 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                3.14.10
151 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                           3.15.09
152 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali                       3.22.36
153 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  3.24.42
 
Points classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco                           229 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     229
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       180
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                               162
5 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin                            129
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                    104
7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        89
8 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    84
9 Pedro Horillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                        81
10 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin                       80
11 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                             76
12 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            76
13 Franck Rénier (Fra) Bonjour                                70
14 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                  68
15 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         66
16 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            66
17 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                       60
18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                               59
19 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                            58
20 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin                       56
21 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             54
22 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                                51
23 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                         50
24 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                             49
25 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour                             46
26 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          46
27 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                    45
28 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                 45
29 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service            44
30 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                              39
31 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        37
32 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                       36
33 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                36
34 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             33
35 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                      32
36 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                            32
37 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                          32
38 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali                             32
39 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour                    29
40 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            27
41 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      26
42 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 26
43 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               26
44 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                         25
45 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre Daikin                     25
46 Stephane Augé (Fra) Jean Delatour                          24
47 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   24
48 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                23
49 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               22
50 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step                     22
51 David Latasa (Spa) iBanesto.com                            22
52 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                             22
53 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                    21
54 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom                   20
55 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  20
56 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                         20
57 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                             20
58 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               19
59 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin                    19
60 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  17
61 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step                   17
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                             16
63 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         16
64 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   15
65 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    15
66 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                           15
67 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                14
68 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                               14
69 Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport                          14
70 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                             14
71 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                       13
72 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                           13
73 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin                       13
74 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                        13
75 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                        12
76 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        12
77 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali                         12
78 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport                      10
79 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      10
80 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                              10
81 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                       10
82 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com              10
83 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           9
84 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          9
85 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            8
86 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                       7
87 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                              7
88 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                       7
89 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service           7
90 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  7
91 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            6
92 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport                      6
93 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      6
94 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali                            6
95 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                    6
96 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                       6
97 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                        5
98 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                5
99 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  4
100 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         4
101 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis                               4
102 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                                 4
103 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali                             3
104 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            3
105 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            3
106 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                          3
107 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             2
108 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole                       2
109 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco                      2
110 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                              2
111 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service            2
112 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service                      -9
113 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis                           -10
114 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  -10
115 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                   -10
116 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour                            -10
117 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        -20
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                         262 pts
2 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             178
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   162
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                    152
5 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                         121
6 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            115
7 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                             113
8 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                    107
9 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                             97
10 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin                       86
11 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                            86
12 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               77
13 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             75
14 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) US Postal Service            70
15 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                         65
16 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  63
17 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        63
18 José Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            55
19 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step                     54
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             52
21 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   52
22 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour                             52
23 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com                                48
24 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                       47
25 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                             43
26 Marcos A.Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         42
27 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         42
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               38
29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com                        37
30 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                              36
31 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                30
32 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                             30
33 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com              29
34 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                             28
35 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis                               26
36 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin                       26
37 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          26
38 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                             26
39 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      26
40 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  24
41 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    24
42 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       22
43 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service          21
44 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       19
45 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         19
46 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin                       18
47 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                        17
48 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                       16
49 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                              15
50 Franck Rénier (Fra) Bonjour                                13
51 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                      12
52 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                    12
53 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            12
54 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio                                   10
55 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            10
56 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin                    10
57 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                        8
58 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) US Postal Service             8
59 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                      8
60 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                        8
61 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                         8
62 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                            6
63 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                              6
64 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service                       6
65 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                  6
66 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             6
67 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                         6
68 Nicki Sørensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali                            5
69 Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali                              4
70 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  3
71 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  3
72 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       2
73 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       2
74 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                            1
75 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1
76 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service                        1
77 Pedro Horillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                        1
78 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                1
 
Most combative classification
 
1 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali                          98 pts
2 Franck Rénier (Fra) Bonjour                                 50
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              33
4 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin                        33
5 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              31
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                          27
7 Stéphane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       24
8 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          20
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                              19
10 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport                         19
11 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                               19
12 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                        18
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               16
14 Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                        16
15 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   14
16 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   14
17 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour                             14
18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport                            13
19 Stephane Augé (Fra) Jean Delatour                          13
20 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  12
21 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               12
22 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       12
23 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin                    12
24 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites                    11
25 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                 10
26 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step                      9
27 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                          9
28 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                9
29 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                         8
30 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio                               8
31 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com                       7
32 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour                     7
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            7
34 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                7
35 Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali                            7
36 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   7
37 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                                 6
38 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                       6
39 Carlos Sastre (Spa) CSC-Tiscali                             5
40 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        5
41 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                     5
42 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  5
43 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        4
44 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           4
45 Pedro Horillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                        4
46 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport                       4
47 Laurent Lefèvre (Fra) Jean Delatour                         3
48 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                      3
49 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                              3
50 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com               3
51 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                               3
52 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis                               2
53 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                            2
54 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin                        2
55 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                       2
56 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2
57 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                   1
58 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           1
59 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom                    1
60 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis                                  1
61 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                              1
62 David Latasa (Spa) iBanesto.com                             1
63 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Spa) iBanesto.com                 1
64 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        73.05.29
2 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                         11.39
3 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     46.33
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour                           49.35
5 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  53.49
6 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           53.50
7 Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                     56.37
8 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step               1.30.49
9 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                             1.43.33
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                          1.52.27
11 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour                           1.54.25
12 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     1.57.44
13 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank                            1.58.08
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                  2.01.57
15 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                      2.02.21
16 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                 2.11.12
17 Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour               2.11.53
18 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          2.21.41
19 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                    2.30.21
20 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                          2.37.37
21 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre Daikin                2.41.27
22 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin             2.48.43
23 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi            2.50.11
 
Teams classification
 
1 ONCE-Eroski                                          218.55.33
2 US Postal Service                                        12.16
3 iBanesto.com                                             18.55
4 Cofidis                                                  24.34
5 Team CSC Tiscali                                         37.55
6 Rabobank                                                 38.10
7 Jean Delatour                                            59.47
8 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                     1.24.23
9 Domo-Farm Frites                                       1.34.48
10 Fassa Bortolo                                         1.51.37
11 FDJeux.com                                            2.34.02
12 Ag2R Prevoyance                                       2.45.17
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                     2.52.05
14 Alessio                                               2.55.52
15 Team Telekom                                          2.58.26
16 Mapei-Quick Step                                      3.32.23
17 Lotto-Adecco                                          3.35.50
18 Bonjour                                               3.37.08
19 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                                  3.41.06
20 Credit Agricole                                       3.42.25
21 Lampre-Daikin                                         3.49.38

© Cyclingnews.com 2002

 

back to top