17,'min'=>00, 'refresh'=>600); // IN GMT $refresh[2]=array('hr'=>21,'min'=>30, 'refresh'=>300); // IN GMT $refresh[3]=array('hr'=>23,'min'=>30, 'refresh'=>0); // IN GMT //add new $refresh rows as you like in chronological order. Set refresh => 0 for no refresh line // foreach (array_keys($refresh) as $r) { // foreach not available in PHP3! Have to do it like this reset ($refresh); while (list(, $r) = each ($refresh)) { if (time() > gmmktime($r[hr], $r[min], 0, $m, $d, $y)) $delay=$r[refresh]; }; if ($delay) { return ("\n"); } else { return(''); }; }; ?>
 
Home  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   Cyclocross   Track   News   Images    Feedback 

Home

Preview
Teams

Stages & Results

 

News

 

Photos

 

John Lieswyn diary

First Union Invitational
First Union Classic & USPRO

2001 results


Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor
Sponsor

First Union Liberty Classic - 1.9.2

Philadelphia, PA, USA, June 9, 2002

First Union series main page     2001 Results    Results     Past winners

Rossner takes First Union Liberty Classic

By Gerry McManus, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Petra Rossner
Photo: © Rob Karman
Click for larger image

German Petra Rossner (Saturn) repeated her success of five previous occasions by winning the Liberty Classic in Philadelphia on Sunday 9th June. The 57.6 mile (90.5 km) event was run on the same course as the menís USPRO event and climbed the famous Manayunk Wall four times. The 17% climb was packed with spectators encouraging the brave riders.

The race speed fluctuated and an early split saw a number of riders miss the cut but it was all back together after the end of the second lap. Kim Anderson (T Team Mobile) was consistently strong on the climb and headed up the bunch along with Valentina Polkhanova (Itera). Anderson's performance also earned her the Queen of the Mountains award. Former world champion Catherine Marsal (Saturn CT) was unusually off the pace and may have had some delay with a number of small crashes along the technical course.

On the final lap, Rossner broke clear at the top of the Wall in a seven woman group with teammates Anna Millward and Judith Arndt (Ger). Arndt did a fine job on the flat run in to the finish keeping the pace high, finally swinging off for Millward to start the lead out for the team-leader.

With less than 200 yards to go Rossner attacked on the right of the group with Laura Van Gilder (Trek) forced to go left and unable to slipstream, leaving Rossner the clear winner.

Rossner crossed the line clearly delighted and holding six fingers in the air to signify her number of successive wins in the richest one-day women's event in the world, carrying a purse of over $50,000.

With the Saturn team currently dominating women's US race scene, a different result would have attracted long odds.

Photography

Some nice, some quirky by Justin Balog

These sensational photos provided by Ralph Rookey

Images by Tim Maloney, cyclingnews.com European Editor

  • Petra Rossner (Saturn Cycling Team) - on the Liberty Classic podium for the seventh time
  • The podium - Petra Rossner (Saturn Cycling Team) wins the Liberty Classic, ahead of Laura Van Gilder (Trek Plus) and Dede Demet Barry (Talgo America)

Images by Gerry McManus, cyclingnews.com correspondent

Images by Rob Karman/www.roadbikephotos.com

Images by Jonathan Devich/TheFastrack.com

Results - 92.8 km

1 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team          2.27.09 (37.86 km/h)
2 Laura Van Gilder (USA) Trek Plus
3 Dede Demet Barry (USA) Talgo America
4 Kim Anderson (USA) Team T Mobile
5 Valen Polkhanova (Rus) Itera
6 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team             0.02
7 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team              0.22
8 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Diet Rite                     1.18
9 Rebecc Conzelman (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team
10 Nicole Freedman (USA) Terry Precision
11 Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera
12 Gina Grain (Can) Litespeed Atlanta Velo
13 Vera Carrara (Ita) Itera
14 Lauren Franges (USA) Amoroso's HH Racing
15 Sarah Uhl (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
16 Charmain Breon (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team
17 Susy Pryde (NZl) Talgo America
18 Helen Kelly (USA) Verizon Wireless
19 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Diet Rite
20 Leeann Manderson (USA) Trek LSV
21 Jennifer Eyerman (USA) Litespeed Atlanta Velo
22 Joan Wilson (USA) Talgo America
23 Roz Reekie-May (NZl) Trek LSV
24 Heather Peck (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
25 Mari Holden (USA) Team T Mobile
26 Emily Gloeckner (USA) Team Veritas
27 Susan Palmer Komar (Can) Talgo America
28 Angela Vargas (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
29 Margell Abel (USA) Team Veritas
30 Lara Ruthven (USA) Team T Mobile
31 Meredith Miller (USA) Talgo America
32 Lara Kroepsch (USA) Trek Plus
33 Stacy Peters (USA) Team T Mobile
34 Kim Shirley (Aus) Itera
35 Iona Wynter (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
36 Catherine Powers (USA) Terry Precision
37 Tracy Sproul (USA) Litespeed Atlanta Velo
38 Giselle Trahan (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
39 Ashley Kimmet (USA) Serotta
40 Hiroko Shimada (USA) Verizon Wireless
41 Sandra Kolb (USA) Los Gatos Conten
42 Joy Shaffer (USA) Los Gatos Conten
43 Petra Ford (USA) Verizon Wireless
44 Benassi Maatje (USA) Team Veritas
45 Soph St. Jacques (USA) Trek Plus
46 Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Itera
47 Graciel Martinez (USA) Amoroso's HH Racing
48 Margaret Shirley (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
49 Kendra Kelley (USA) Team Veritas
50 Katrina Berger (USA) Team T Mobile
51 Yvonne Ilton (USA) Verizon Wireless
52 Lynn Brotzman (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team
53 Ann Samplonius (Can) Trek Plus
54 Ann Marie Miller (USA) Verizon Wireless
55 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
56 Sue Haywood (USA) Trek LSV
57 Cheryl Binney (USA) Diet Rite
58 Cybil Diguistini (Can) Diet Rite                   1.28
59 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team           1.31
60 Kori Kelly (USA) Diet Rite                         1.36
61 Mina Pizzini (USA) Diet Rite                       1.41
62 Grace Taylor (USA) Serotta                         2.01
63 Elizabeth Begosh (USA) Itera                       3.34
64 Veronica Martinez (USA) Amoroso's HH Racing
65 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Itera                       3.38
66 Mandy Poitras (Can) Litespeed Atlanta Velo         3.51
67 Shannon Hutchinson (USA) Litespeed Atlanta Velo    4.17
68 Alexandria Yeung (USA) Amoroso's HH Racing
69 Katrina Davis (USA) Trek Plus
70 Christine Huff (USA) Trek LSV
71 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn Cycling Team         4.54
72 Kathryn Curi (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks           11.05
DNS Patty Davis (USA) Los Gatos Conten
DNS R Gilmore Barnes (USA) Ccb Volkswagen
DNF Krist Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team
DNF Suzanne Sonye (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
DNF Leonora Felkner (USA) Amoroso's HH Racing
DNF Kirsten Robbins (USA) Amoroso's HH Racing
DNF Sarah Hammer (USA) Diet Rite
DNF Kerry Soraci (USA) Diet Rite
DNF Skelly-Kunstbeck (USA) Talgo America
DNF Brenda Bahnson (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
DNF Lisa Maxwell (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
DNF Kathryn Roszko (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
DNF Kirste Grasshoff (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
DNF Elizabet Whitney (USA) Dansko IF Wheelworks
DNF Sheba Farrin (USA) Trek LSV
DNF Kerry Cohen (USA) Trek LSV
DNF Sue Hefler (USA) Trek LSV
DNF Kristi Scheffenacker (USA) Trek LSV
DNF Julia Monagle (USA) Verizon Wireless
DNF Julia Farrell (USA) Verizon Wireless
DNF Erinne Willock (USA) Verizon Wireless
DNF Alicia Genest (USA) Trek Plus
DNF Jani Verstraeten (USA) Trek Plus
DNF Sherri Stedje (USA) Los Gatos Conten
DNF C Constantinescu (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
DNF Jennifer Cooper (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
DNF Jody Kosinski (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
DNF Alison Brown (USA) Genesis Scuba FF
DNF Diane Castor (USA) Tri State Velo
DNF Cassandr Ramirez (USA) Tri State Velo
DNF Jennifer Leonard (USA) Tri State Velo
DNF Lynda Maldonado (USA) Tri State Velo
DNF Tany Duff-Miller (NZl) Freddie Fu Cycling Team
DNF Kelly Yoder (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team
DNF Carolyn Fisher (USA) Freddie Fu Cycling Team
DNF Rebec McClintock (USA) Serotta
DNF Lenore Imhof (USA) Serotta
DNF Laura Schmidt (USA) Terry Precision
DNF Lauren Gaffney (USA) Terry Precision
DNF Anna Milkowski (USA) Terry Precision
DNF Louise Barriss (USA) Ccb Volkswagen
DNF Catherine Bearce (USA) Ccb Volkswagen
DNF Andrea Cox (USA) Ccb Volkswagen


Past Winners

2001 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team  116.9 kms in 3.01.47 (38.29 km/h)
2000 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team  116.9 kms in 3.00.02 (38.68 km/h)
1999 Petra Rossner (Ger) German National Team 116.9 kms in 3.01.23
1998 Petra Rossner (Ger) 
1997 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu)
1996 Petra Rossner (Ger)
1995 Clara Hughes (Can)

back to top