Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the UK

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Untitled Document

Road
Surry league #1
Eddy Soens memorial
Surry league #2
Surry league festival

MTB

Track

Cross

47th Eddie Soens Memorial Cycle Race

March 1, 2008

Results

E/1/2/3/4/W/J - 49.2miles/81km

1 Tony Gibb (Plowman Craven RT)                  1.51.46 (43.483 km/h)
2 Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)           
3 Jon Mozley (Pearl Izumi-Planet X)                     
4 Stephen Adams (Pearl Izumi-Planet X)                  
5 Giles Pidcock (UK Cycle Shops.com)                    
6 Ian Bibby (SiS Trek)                                  
7 Mike Harrison (Sigmasport)                            
8 Mark McNally (Team)                                   
9 Tom Diggle (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)             
10 Andrew Fenn (Dolan RT)                               
11 Mark Christian (Manx RC)                             
12 Josh James (Kinesis UK)                              
13 Phil West (VC St Raphael)                            
14 Adam Yates (Sport City Velo)                         
15 Alex Higham (Plowman Craven RT)                      
16 Richard Hepworth (Wakefield CC)                      
17 Simon Wilson (Arctic-Premier RT)                     
18 Evan Oliphant (Plowman Craven RT)                    
19 James Jackson (Plowman Craven RT)                    
20 Ryan Bonser (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)           
21 Adam Bonser (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)           
22 Karl Freeman (Team Corley Cycles)                    
23 Steve Jolley (Onimpex Bioracer RT)                   
24 Thomas Wieckowski (Halesowen CC)                     
25 Tom Southam (Team Halfords Bikehut)                  
26 Ashley Finn (Pearl Izumi-Planet X)                   
27 Jack Pullar (Kinesis UK)                             
28 Simon Gaywood (Plowman Craven RT)                    
29 Neil Coleman (Plowman Craven RT)                     
30 Adam Pinder (Blackburn & District CTC)               
31 Graham Payne (Preston CC)                            
32 Martin Freeman (Team Corley Cycles)                  
33 Rob Partridge (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)         
34 Tony Greenhalgh (Maxgear RT)                         
35 Greg Roche (KFS Special Vehicles)                    
36 Christopher Whorrall (Manx RC)                       
37 Dean Hitchings (FP Mailing CT)                       
38 Matthew Stephens (Sigmasport E st)                   
39 Lizzie Armitstead (Team Halfords Bikehut)            
40 Lewis Balyckyi (Ribble Valley Juniors CRC)           
41 Kieran Friend (KFS Special Vehicles)                 
42 Steve Clarke (Southport CC)                          
43 Catherine Hare (Team Halfords Bikehut)               
44 Kit Gilham (Kinesis UK)                              
45 James Sampson (Kinesis UK)                           
46 Mike Cuming (Macclesfield Wheelers)                  
47 Rhys Lloyd (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)            
48 Katie Colclough (Team Halfords Bikehut)              
49 Daniel Drake (Lancashire RC)                         
50 Erick Rowsell (Team Corridori)                       
51 Philip Graves (BC PM)                                
52 Matt Cronshaw (Kinesis UK E st)                      
53 Simon Richardson (Plowman Craven RT)                 
54 Robert Smail (Mid Devon CC)                          
55 Liam Holohan (Pearl Izumi-Planet X)                  
56 Mark Lovatt (Planet X RT)                            
57 Matthew Jones (Pearl Izumi-Planet X)                 
58 Rob Orr (Team Lacuna E st)                           
59 Simon Yates (Sport City Velo)                        
60 Dominic Jelfs (MJS Racing)                           
61 Daniel Smith (VS Quimper)                            
62 John Murphy (CC Giro)                                
63 Raphael Deinhart (Pearl Izumi-Planet X)              
64 James Stewart (KFS Special Vehicles)                 
65 Tom Barras (Plowman Craven RT)                       
66 Dale Appleby (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)          
67 Stephen Rudkin (FP Mailing CT)                       
68 Kristian House (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)    0.15
69 James Millard (Plowman Craven RT)                    
70 Oliver Suart (Ribble Valley Juniors CRC)         2.31
71 Leda Cox (America's Dairyland)                       
72 Simon Holt (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)            
73 Graham Briggs (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)         
74 Adam Wood (Horwich CC)                           3.12
75 Tom Last (Kinesis UK)                            3.20
76 Jessica Allen (Team Halfords Bikehut)                
77 Sue Clarke (BC PM W @)                               
78 Lucy Martin (Rapha ISB)                              
79 Katie Fearnehough (Rapha ISB)                        
80 Michelle Bergstrand (Lifeforce-Cervelo)              
 
EventPlus Points Competition
1 Rhys Lloyd (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)             
2 Dean Downing (Rapha-Condor Recycling.co.uk)           
3 Evan Oliphant (Plowman Craven RT)                     
 
Category Awards
2nd Cat Giles Pidcock (UK Cycle Shops.com)              
3rd Cat Steve Jolley (Onimpex Bioracer RT)              
4th Cat No Finishers
Junior Andrew Fenn (Dolan RT)                           
Woman Lizzie Armitstead (Team Halfords Bikehut)         
Master C+ Steve Jolley (Onimpex Bioracer RT)                                                                                                                               

Local results 2008

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December