Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports from Australia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Road
Peel CC
Southern Veterans
Balmoral
Mt Baw Baw Classic
Illawarra Cycle Club
Adelaide CC
Southern Vets CC

Central Coast CC
VLCC
Latrobe CC
Balmoral CC
RBCC

Track
Bundaberg Amateur CC
Central Coast CC

MTB
Launceston MBC
TORC
CORC #8

BMX
ACT BMX Champs

Australian Time Trial Association

Interclub challenge - Calga, NSW, June 5, 2005

Marden #1 in a field of 116

Josh Marden of Randwick Botany CC won his first ATTA Time Trial and guided his club to an impressive victory over Bondi Racing and Triathlon Seriea (BRATS) in the annual club challenge.

Once again the BRATS and Randwick Botany CC travelled to Calga for their annual Time Trial battle. They appreciate the well ran event that ATTA provides and love the challenge of the demanding course. This year Josh beat two ATTA regulars (Dave Rae and Tom Brooks) to record a time of 1 hr 2 min 52 sec which is only 38 seconds shy of Tom's record.

In the 25km event it was a Father-Son affair, with Rob Hodgson winning in 34min 53 sec, beating his father Ross by just over a minute! This may seem like a one up for Rob, however when you compare his youthful age of 23 to Ross' 55 years of wisdom, one thinks that Rob retains a lot of respect for his father.

ATTA (Australian Time Trial Association) run time trials on the first Sunday of each month at Calga starting at 8pm. All riders and bikes are welcome. We would like to acknowledge the support of our sponsors www.fastgear.com.au, ZeroRh, Veloflex, www.rotorcranks.com.au, www.hed.com.au, www.multisportal.com/shop and Turramurra Cyclery Next months Time Trial will be July 3 (same as TDF). No license is required, first rider starts at 8am sharp.

Results

43km course
 
1 Josh Marden             1.02.52
2 David Rae                  0.19
3 Tom Brook                  0.37
4 Peter Coleman              3.45
5 Christopher Jenkins        4.49
6 Rolland Rollanson          5.10
7 Carl Holleman              5.53
8 Peter Sully                5.54
9 Dean King                  6.39
10 Seth Bitting              7.00
11 Craig Clemont             7.10
12 Patrick Naughton          7.17
13 Mark Arnold               8.20
14 Simon Vizor               8.37
15 Sean Oneill               9.00
16 Marko Turner              9.40
17 Calvin Smith              9.44
18 Dunstan Bertschinger      9.50
19 James Dolton              9.59
20 John Buckton             10.31
21 Dave McAlpin             10.44
22 Tod Spokes               10.57
23 Julian Robertshawe       11.09
24 Anna Sutton              11.24
25 Scott McDonald           11.32
26 Neil Morris              12.13
27 Simon Walsh              12.14
28 Richard Westmoreland     12.35
29 Randolf Baral            12.43
30 Tanya Newton                  
31 Melanie McDonald         13.01
32 Scott Rice               13.42
33 Stephen Elliott          14.11
34 Steve Beletich           14.35
35 Greg Smart               14.47
36 Michael Pennell          14.56
37 Warwick McAlpine         15.12
38 David Burgess            15.52
39 Drew Burrell             15.59
40 Trevor Smith             16.20
41 David Lippmann           16.49
42 Grant Hansen             17.21
43 Mark Battistella         17.47
44 Tim Bunnell              18.06
45 Andrew Ryan              18.21
46 Alison Coyle             18.50
47 Andy Matthews            19.05
48 Margaret Beardsley       19.17
49 Mandy Meredith           20.09
50 Charleotte Paul          23.04
51 Roger Jowett             23.18
52 Tim Mattews              23.43
53 Gillian Boshell          23.52
54 John Lynch               24.55
55 Chris Hatcher            25.13
56 Sarah Cockshell          26.17
57 Ian Loxton               26.58
58 Kim Wilson               27.11
59 Tony golden              30.23
60 Niki Hale                30.34
61 Stuart Rodriguez         31.17
62 Mathew Hynes             37.05
63 Joe Gatt                 44.54
64 John Siounis             53.42
DNF Barry Mourad                 
DNF Glenn Druery                 
 
25km Course
 
1 Rob Hodgson               34.53
2 Ross Hodgson               1.13
3 Matt Delahunty             1.45
4 Cameron Peterson           1.48
5 Jono Tainsh                2.10
6  Brad McCreadie            2.13
7 Doug Robinson              2.25
8 Daniel Grether             2.37
9 Gerard Lai-Smith           2.45
10 Ben Howard                3.26
11 Cameron Irwin             4.00
12 Michael Popplewell        4.27
13 Michael lynch             4.57
14 Brad Craft                5.21
15 Paul Russell              5.28
16 Laurence van Schie        5.31
17 Chris Booth                   
18 Chris Jallard             5.49
19 Richard Mulberry          6.10
20 Ben Larsen                6.27
21 Tani Ruckle               6.37
22 Ali Edwards               6.50
23 Geoff Hilbourne           7.47
24 Alistair McCausland       8.16
25 Bruce Hayllar             8.53
26 Stephen Britt                 
27 George Tragaris           9.21
28 Anthony Wilamson          9.23
29 Peter Monsted             9.37
30 Andrew Hudson            10.13
31 Stan Moore               10.25
32 Will Figueira            10.30
33 Craig Johnson            10.53
34 Robert Hekking           11.27
35 Ian Millar               12.26
36 Rolf Grether             12.40
37 Alisa Wells              12.42
38 Ed Alder                 12.54
39 Steven Millar            13.07
40 Bruce Mohr               13.20
41 Andy Hirons              13.27
42 Michael Konik            13.56
43 Nick Renowden            13.59
44 James Black              14.22
45 Chris Greshen-Britt      14.29
46 Peter Cattley            14.49
47 Leica Ison Steam         17.17
48 Kevin Melville           17.25
49 Darrell Smith            20.15
50 Meredith Greshem         21.55

Local results 2004

January

February

March

April

May

June

July 

August 

September 

October 

November 

December