Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

62nd GP Lugano - 1.1

Switzerland, March 1, 2009

2008 Results    Results    Past winners

Pauriol claims second Grand Prix in Lugano

On-form Rebellin misses out

Rémi Pauriol leads Davide Rebellin to the line to win the GP Lugano
Photo ©: Edward Madden
(Click for larger image)

Rémi Pauriol of team Cofidis claimed his second win Sunday thanks to another Grand Prix, the GP Lugano. The Frenchman out-sprinted escape companion Davide Rebellin on the rain-soaked arrival. The Italian of team Diquigiovanni added a second place to his season palmarès that already includes two stage wins in the Vuelta a Andalucía.

"On the descent, in the rain, my muscles froze up," Rebellin told La Gazzetta dello Sport. "So I found myself helpless in the sprint."

Rebellin was very active in the race. He joined the move including Pauriol and his Cofidis teammate, Amaël Moinard, after their former companions – Linus Gerdemann (Milram) and Philip Deignan (Cervélo TestTeam) – faded from the front. He did not risk it all on the wet and dangerous descent down towards Lago di Lugano.

Remaining only with Pauriol, he led out the sprint because he feared the chase group led by Australian Simon Gerrans (Cervélo TestTeam). "If they caught us it would have been worse off."

Rebellin proved his form yesterday when he played a hand in teammate Francesco Ginanni's win in the GP Insubria. His second in the 178-kilometre race behind the winner of the GP Marseillaise race proved he to be ready for his March objectives: Tirreno-Adriatico, March 11 to 17, and Milano-Sanremo, March 21.

"I will aim for a stage in Tirreno-Adriatico. With the new climb [of Le Mànie in Milano-Sanremo] the finale is harder and lends itself to attacks."

Rebellin turned professional in 1992. His highest placing in Milano-Sanremo is fourth, which he achieved in 1995 and 2008.

Pauriol, professional full time since 2006, had two other race wins: 2006's Tour de Wallonie stage four and Route Adélie de Vitré. (GB)

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Edward Madden/www.dotcycling.com

Results - 178.5km

1 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis                                                  4.34.46 (38.979km/h)
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam                                        
4 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step                                             
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Milram                                                   
6 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto                                      
7 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana                                                 
8 Ben Swift (GBr) Katusha                                                     
9 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Milram                                                 
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                               
11 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-NGC                                            
12 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Amica Chips-Knauf                                  
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                   
14 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis                                                
15 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Cofidis                                                
16 Dan Fleeman (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam                                         
17 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips-Knauf                               
18 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Milram                                              
19 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis                                               
20 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                                   
21 Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro - A-Style                                     
22 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                          
23 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                        
24 Paul Brousse (Fra) CarmioOro - A-Style                                     
25 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                               
26 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                     
27 Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                          
28 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Katusha                                                
29 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                            
30 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step                                             
31 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
32 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura                                  
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Amica Chips-Knauf                                 
34 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                         
35 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana                                               
36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Katusha                                          
37 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Katusha                                                
38 Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale                                         
39 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis                                              
40 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-NGC                                             
41 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step                                          
42 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura                            
43 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                          
44 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                      
45 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Milram                                           
46 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) CarmioOro - A-Style                         
47 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) CarmioOro - A-Style                           
48 Matthias Russ (Ger) Milram                                                 
49 Marcus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team                                         
50 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                  
51 Jure Kocjan (Slo) CarmioOro - A-Style                                      
52 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                     
53 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Vorarlberg-Corratec                                
54 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha                                                  

Past winners

2008 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
2007 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
2006 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
2005 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Quick Step
2004 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
2003 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
2002 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
2001 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step

(The GP Lugano was formerly the GP d'Apertura di Lugano)

U23

2000 Stefan Rütimann (Swi)
1999 Stefan Rütimann (Swi)
1998 Luca Bianucci (Ita)
1997 Michele Rezzani (Ita)

Elite

1996 Amilcare Tronca (Ita)
1995 Stefano Colage (Ita)
1994 Andrea Chiurato (Ita)
1993 Roberto Caruso (Ita)
1992 Steffen Rein (Ger)
1991 Pascal Jaccard (Swi)
1990 Marco Vitali (Ita)
1989 Gilles Delion (Fra)
1988 Marco Vitali (Ita)
1987 Thomas Wegmüller (Swi)
1986 Mauro Gianetti (Swi)
1985 Gody Schmutz (Swi)
1984 Benno Wiss (Swi)
1983 Chris Wreghitt (GBr)
1982 Marco Vitali (Ita)
1981 Josef Fuchs (Swi)
1980 Gilbert Glaus (Swi)
...
1946 Ernst Stettler (Swi)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com and Ernst Bretchser