Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

35th Vuelta Ciclista Independencia - 2.2

Dominican Republic, February 22-March 1, 2009

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - February 23: Santo Domingo - Santo Domingo, 142km

Results

1 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                  3.39.16 (38.86 km/h)
2 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                     
3 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                    1.12
4 Stalin Quiterio (Dom) Mauricio Baez                           1.19
5 Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                              
6 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                            1.22
7 Bernard Gene (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                      
8 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Edenorte-CDP                             
9 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express            
10 Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                          
11 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                    
12 Sylvain Pigeau (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                
13 Efrún Ortega (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                      
14 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                           
15 Eddier Godinez (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                    
16 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                         
17 Guillermo Gonzales (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                
18 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                       1.34
19 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez                            1.39
20 Manuel Peða (Dom) Mauricio Baez                                  
21 Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                               2.00
22 William Arce (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                  3.23
23 Hecto De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express        
24 Josú Payano (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                            3.27
25 Allan Jose Morales (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                
26 Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                       
27 Juan Emilio Feliz (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                 5.13
28 Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo                            5.26
29 Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                   
30 Wilmi Josú Gil (Dom) Dominico-Checo                              
31 Jiri Jezek (Cze) Dominico-Checo                                  
32 Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris                                    
33 Josú Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                   
34 Haider Perez (Dom) Arco Iris                                     
35 Hernan Santiago (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                   
36 Erasmo Jimenez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                    5.37
37 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                    6.08
38 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut               6.45
39 Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                 
40 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                
41 George Winterdaal (Aru) Curacao                                  
42 Erizon Peða (Dom) Areperos                                   6.47
43 Jerome Ameline (Cay) Gran Caiman                             7.18
44 Mitj Van Toorenburg (Ned) Curacao                            7.22
45 Jerry Otten (AHo) Curacao                                        
46 Rayan Zacarias (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                             
47 Luis Alberto Mateo (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express     7.46
48 Romanosky Medina (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                  7.49
49 Nelson Trujillo (USA) Curacao                                7.55
50 Michele Smith (Cay) Gran Caiman                                  
51 Wender Vargas (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                      
52 Emailyn Pujols (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express             
53 Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                           
54 Kelvin Pujols (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                      
55 Deiby Valdez (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express               
56 Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                              
57 Adam Jozef Pierzga (Pol) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion               
58 Jonathan Louis (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                
59 Elvyn Colon (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   
60 Ramon Diaz (Dom) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                        
61 Jonatan Ogando (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express             
62 Jordi Hernandez (Dom) Dominico-Checo                             
63 Jose Cosme (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                        
64 Robert Perez (Dom) Areperos                                      
65 Jose Martinez (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                     
66 Miguel Angel Sosa (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                     
67 Phillippe Palmiste (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion               
68 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                     
69 Juan Cuello (Dom) Mauricio Baez                                  
70 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                         
71 Edwine Bellet (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                    
72 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Arco Iris                                    
73 Jean Claude Luce (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                 
74 Frank Pangan (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                  
75 José Cartacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                         
76 Jorge Velez (PuR) San Pedro de Macorís                           
77 Josú Ferreras (Dom) Mauricio Baez                                
78 Cristopher Daupin (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                
79 Roberto Aponte (Dom) Arco Iris                                   
80 Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos                                      
81 Frank Sartori (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                 
82 Carlos Gonzalez (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                    
83 Victor Niño (Col) Mauricio Baez                                  
84 Carlos De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris                                  
85 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                  
86 Charles Thibault (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                      8.07
87 Steven Abbott (Cay) Gran Caiman                              8.12
88 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Dominico-Checo                         8.20
89 Heriberto Peða (Dom) Areperos                                    
90 Michel Pedroso (Cub) Areperos                               13.57
 
Sprints
 
1
1 Elvyn Colon (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   5 pts
2 Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo                                3
3 Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos                                      2
4 Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   1
 
2
1 Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                       5 pts
2 Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   3
3 Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                   2
4 Erizon Peða (Dom) Areperos                                       1
 
3
1 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                    5 pts
2 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                        3
3 Stalin Quiterio (Dom) Mauricio Baez                              2
4 Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   1
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                  6.33.26
2 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                 0.40
3 Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                          1.39
4 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                    2.05
5 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Edenorte-CDP                         2.07
6 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                 2.19
7 Guillaume Voibin (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                           
8 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                          
9 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez                             2.26
10 Eddier Godinez (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                4.15
11 Hecto De Los Santos (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express    4.20
12 Allan Jose Morales (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut            4.24
13 Stalin Quiterio (Dom) Mauricio Baez                          6.15
14 Sylvain Pigeau (Fra) Velo Oxygene                            6.18
15 Efrún Ortega (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                  6.40
16 Elvis Rodriguez (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                           7.14
17 Leonardo Grullon (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                       7.17
18 Alexander Sanchez (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut             7.42
19 Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                               7.50
20 Bernard Gene (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                 7.53
21 Norlandy Taveras (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express           
22 Guillermo Gonzales (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                
23 Osvaldo Capellan (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                       8.05
24 Manuel Peða (Dom) Mauricio Baez                              8.10
25 Rayan Zacarias (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                         8.36
26 Arnaud Papillon (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                       8.52
27 Jean Claude Luce (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                 
28 Kenny Darmyn (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                  
29 Victor Niño (Col) Mauricio Baez                                  
30 Josú Payano (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                            9.22
31 Jean Miche Lachance (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                   9.55
32 William Arce (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                 10.30
33 Wilmi Josú Gil (Dom) Dominico-Checo                         10.45
34 Josú Fran Rodriguez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                   
35 Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo                           11.18
36 Erizon Peða (Dom) Areperos                                  11.47
37 Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA              11.53
38 Hernan Santiago (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon              11.57
39 Jiri Jezek (Cze) Dominico-Checo                                  
40 George Winterdaal (Aru) Curacao                             12.04
41 Juan Emilio Feliz (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                12.20
42 Haider Perez (Dom) Arco Iris                                12.33
43 Joel Capellan (Dom) Arco Iris                                    
44 Gustavo Payano (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                   12.39
45 Edgar Pimentel (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                           12.40
46 Erasmo Jimenez (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                   12.44
47 Fabricio Quiros (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut              13.16
48 Phillippe Palmiste (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion          13.47
49 Edwine Bellet (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion               13.50
50 Jerome Ameline (Cay) Gran Caiman                            14.04
51 Frank Pangan (Fra) Velo Oxygene                             14.07
52 Mitj Van Toorenburg (Ned) Curacao                           14.15
53 Jerry Otten (AHo) Curacao                                   14.23
54 Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos                                 14.25
55 Wender Vargas (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                 14.26
56 Kelvin Pujols (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                      
57 Nelson Trujillo (USA) Curacao                                    
58 Michele Smith (Cay) Gran Caiman                                  
59 Adam Jozef Pierzga (Pol) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion               
60 Braulio Garcia (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                     
61 Roberto Aponte (Dom) Arco Iris                                   
62 Rafael Moreta (Dom) Arco Iris                                    
63 Josú Ferreras (Dom) Mauricio Baez                                
64 Emailyn Pujols (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express        14.48
65 Luis Alberto Mateo (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express    14.53
66 Jonathan Louis (Fra) Velo Oxygene                           14.56
67 Romanosky Medina (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                      
68 Cristopher Daupin (Fra) Guadalupe-Gillette Fusion                
69 Elvyn Colon (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                              14.59
70 Jonatan Ogando (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express        15.02
71 Jordi Hernandez (Dom) Dominico-Checo                             
72 Jose Cosme (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                        
73 Ramon Diaz (Dom) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                        
74 Zack Garland (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                              
75 Jose Martinez (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                     
76 Robert Perez (Dom) Areperos                                      
77 Juan Cuello (Dom) Mauricio Baez                                  
78 Miguel Angel Sosa (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                     
79 Carlos Gonzalez (Dom) Bicimundo-27 de Febrero                    
80 José Cartacio (Dom) San Pedro de Macorís                         
81 Jorge Velez (PuR) San Pedro de Macorís                           
82 Frank Sartori (Fra) Velo Oxygene                                 
83 Charles Thibault (Can) TourdeQuebec.com                     15.14
84 Michel Pedroso (Cub) Areperos                               20.28
85 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                    37.47
86 Carlos De Jesus (Dom) Arco Iris                                  
87 Steven Abbott (Cay) Gran Caiman                             38.04
88 Geovanny Garcia (Dom) Dominico-Checo                        50.12
89 Heriberto Peða (Dom) Areperos                                    
90 Deiby Valdez (Dom) San Cristobal - Genuine Express        1.01.47
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   11 pts
2 Luis Sepulveda (Chi) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                       11
3 Euris Vidal (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                  10
4 Stalin Quiterio (Dom) Mauricio Baez                              7
5 Rafael German (Dom) Mauricio Baez                                6
6 Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo                                5
7 Elvyn Colon (Dom) Edenorte-CDP                                   5
8 Rodny Minier (Dom) Dominico-Checo                                5
9 Benigno De La Cruz (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                         3
10 Eddier Godinez (CRc) Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza Hut                   3
11 Charlihoo Hernandez (Dom) Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                  2
12 Wilvin Felix (Dom) Areperos                                     2
13 Josú Payano (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                               2
14 Efrún Ortega (PuR) Puerto Rico-Suarez Colon                     2
15 Erizon Peða (Dom) Areperos                                      1
16 Nelson Sanchez (Dom) ONAPI - La Vega                            1
17 Michel Pedroso (Cub) Areperos                                   1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Costa Rica-BCR-Pizza                                      19.47.15
2 Canada:Team TourderQ                                          2.05
3 Edenorte-CDP                                                  3.17
4 Mauricio Baez                                                 4.26
5 ONAPI - La Vega                                               4.53
6 Aro & Pedal - INTEJA                                          6.08
7 San Cristobal - Genu                                         19.55
8 Puerto Rico-Suarez C                                         22.11
9 Francia: Velo Oxygen                                         22.20
10 Guadalupe-Gillette F                                        22.59
11 Dominico-Checo                                              28.18
12 Arco Iris                                                   31.23
13 Curacao                                                     33.15
14 San Pedro de Macoris                                        33.22
15 Areperos                                                    34.18
16 Bicimundo-27                                                36.21
17 Gran Caiman                                                 59.37