Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on

Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

4th Women's Omloop Het Nieuwsblad - 1.2

Belgium, February 28, 2009

2008 Results    Results   Past Winners

De Goede takes tough sprint win

By Bjorn Haake in Gent

Cantele, De Goede and Druyt (l-r)
Photo ©: Bjorn Haake
(Click for larger image)

Suzanne de Goede of Nürnberger Versicherung won the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad for women in the tough uphill finish on the Charles de Kerchovelaan boulevard in a sprint. Out of the 32-women front group De Goede was fastest, beating Noemi Cantele (Bigla Cycling Team) and Kelly Druyts (Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team).

The 128-kilometre race was decided by the climbs, which decimated the field down to the small peloton. The tough Molenberg was the final climb of the day, but despite things falling apart, the group of 32 managed to get back together after the climb.

Cantele had to settle for second in the sprint, but tried to get away for the win after the climb. "I tried to attack with two other riders after the Molenberg but behind they chased us. The finish is hard so I decided to wait - I was the only one from my team in the break, so I couldn't do anything in the last 20 km."

Cantele came up short, but was not too disappointed. "Maybe I needed 50 metres more..." She still enjoyed the sunny day. "I really like this race – the cobble stones and the little climbs. I also like the sun!" That sounded like a perfect day for Cantele, who said the "sectors after kilometre 75 were really hard."

The Italian wasn't surprised about the big group in the end. "It is early in the season and a lot of us are at the same level. Also, in the beginning we went really slowly, maybe that's why there were still 30 of us left."

Third-placed Druyts was also very satisfied with how things worked out for her. "We have a small team and it was a perfect race for me, with a bigger group in the end." She had a little bit of a regret for the final dash to the line. "It was a long sprint; at 400 metres I came to the front of the race and that was too early – that is where I lost the race."

Druyts was happy to survive the final climb of the day. "The Molenberg was very tough, but fortunately it all came back together afterwards."

A large peloton of 166 riders set off at the same time when the men's race started, albeit a couple of kilometres away. The women started at the Vlaams Wielercentrum Eddy Merckx at the Watersportbaan. Usually rowers are seen training on the canal, but today the area was firmly in the hands of the cyclists.

The bunch headed out west, the opposite direction than the men's race. The first climbs (Moregemplein, Tiegemberg, Kluisberg and the Côte du Trieu) whittled down the field little by little.

The last three climbs (Edelareberg, Wolvenberg and Molenberg) then further reduced the peloton to those 32 riders that arrived together in Gent, with Christina Becker and Eva Lutz of the Nürnberger team dropping back, after having worked hard for De Goede in the windy conditions.

Results - 128 km

1 Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung        3.33.28 (35.97 km/h)
2 Noemi Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team                              
3 Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team         
4 Chantal Blaak (Ned)                                     
5 Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion                            
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO                                   
7 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint                     
8 Andrea Bosman (Ned)                                     
9 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team                         
10 Monique Van De Ree (Ned)                               
11 Annie Last (GBr) Great Britain                                     
12 Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team                            
13 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team                       
14 Jessica Allen (GBr) Great Britain                                  
15 Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Ghezzi                             
16 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint                                
17 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank - LTO                              
18 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam                     
19 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam                  
20 Alessandra D'ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line       
21 Lucinda Brand (Ned)                                    
22 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint                               
23 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team                           
24 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO                          
25 Loes Sels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team           
26 Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team      
27 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                 
28 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung              
29 Janneke Kanis (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO                                 
30 Maaike Polspoel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team     
31 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Team Flexpoint                      1.02
32 Christina Becker (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung              
33 Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                  1.10
34 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO                        2.45
35 Katrien Van Looy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team    
36 Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam                  2.45
37 Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team                           
38 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain                                    
39 Latoya Brulee (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team                           
40 Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team                          
41 Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope                         
42 Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team                             
43 Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Netherlands                                   
44 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope                           
45 Birgit Lavrijssen (Ned) Netherlands                                
46 Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope                          
47 Jessie Daams (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen Thompson Ladies Team        
48 Giada Borgato (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi                        2.45
49 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team                       
50 Nana Steenssens (Bel) VZW Royal Antwerp                            
51 Suzanne Van Veen (Ned)                                 
52 Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain                                
53 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Ghezzi                            
54 Anne Arnouts (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team                            
55 Josien Van Den Heerik (Ned)                            
56 Marlen Johrend (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                
57 Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope                             
58 Florence Girardet (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope                         
59 Marit Huisman (Ned)                                    
60 Jacobien Kanis (Ned) Team Flexpoint                                
61 Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam                     
62 Baukje Doedée (Ned) Team Rabo Lady Force - Snelle Wiel         5.43
63 Joran Tromp (Ned) Team Rabo Lady Force - Snelle Wiel           8.00
64 Annick Van Leuven (Bel) VZW Royal Antwerp                      8.51
65 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion                        
66 Emma Trott (GBr) Weijers Hako Movingladies                         
67 Agne Bagdonaviciute (Ltu) Selle Italia Ghezzi                      
68 Winanda Spoor (Ned) Netherlands                                    
69 Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion                        
70 Katia Verstraete (Bel) VZW Royal Antwerp                           
71 Jenifer Letue (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion                          
72 Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team                             
73 Inge Klep (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team                               
74 Sofie De Nys (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen                
75 Gabrielle Rovers (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team                           
76 Lorena Foresi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi                            
77 Inge Roggeman (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen               
78 Gertie Willems (Bel) Wielerclub De Sprinters Malderen              
79 Gloria Presti (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi                            
80 Liliane Leenknegt (Bel) VZW Royal Antwerp                          
81 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line         
82 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung                
83 Linda Ringlever (Ned) Weijers Hako Movingladies                    
84 Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team                              
85 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Lady                            
86 Evelyn Arys (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam                         
87 Rixt Meijer (Ned) People Trust                                     
88 Lien Lanssens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam                       
89 Marissa Otten (Ned) Team Rabo Lady Force - Snelle Wiel             
90 Elisabeth Braam (Ned) Team Flexpoint                               
91 Ruth Springer (Ned) Swabo Ladies Team                              
92 Liesbeth Bakker (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO                               
93 Francesca Tognali (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo Raxy Line          
94 Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Netherlands                                   
95 Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint                                 
96 Sissy Van Alebeek (Ned) Netherlands                                
97 Hannah Welter (Ned) Netherlands                                    
98 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands                                 
99 Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned)                          12.42
100 Lieve Koninkx (Bel) Benelux Team                             13.34
101 Liesbeth Verbeeck (Bel) WSC                                  14.28
102 Chiara Rozzini (Ita) Togo                                         
103 Shanne Braspenninckx (Ned) Netherlands                            
104 Lien Beyen (Bel) VZW Royal Antwerp                                
105 Agnieta Francke (Ned) DSB Bank - LTO                              
106 Sonja Boogaard (Ned) Team Rabo Lady Force - Snelle Wiel           
107 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Ghezzi                        
108 Cindy Vandermeulen (Bel) VZW Royal Antwerp                        
109 An De Keyser (Bel) MD CT Team                                     
110 Alexandra Greenfield (GBr) Great Britain                          
111 Joukje Braam (Ned) People Trust                                         

Past Winners

(Omloop Het Volk)
2008 Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink
2007 Mie Bekker Lacota (Den) Team Flexpoint
2006 Suzanne de Goede (Ned) AA Drink