Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

14th GP Costa degli Etruschi - 1.1

Italy, February 7, 2009

2008 Results    Results    Past winners

Ale-Jet scorches to fifth straight win

Alessandro Petacchi (LPR)
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Alessandro Petacchi opened his season with his fifth consecutive victory in the GP Costa degli Etruschi. The Italian bested neo-pro Jacopo Guarnieri (Liquigas) to chalk up his LPR Farnese Vini team's first win of the year. Barloworld's Robbie Hunter took third, clearly having found something to ride after his team fell victim to the theft of its team bikes earlier this week.

The race saw a long escape by Andrei Gryvko and Giovanni Visconti (ISD), who stayed clear of the peloton for nearly 100 kilometres before being caught with 20km to go.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by Riccardo Scanferla

Results - 193 km

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                         4.44.34 (40.639 km/h)
2 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas                                          
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                           
4 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Seramenti Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattolii    
5 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil Slovenia                                    
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                       
7 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare                               
8 Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD                                                    
9 Francesco Rivera (Ita) Amica Chips-Knauf                                 
10 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia         
11 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                           
12 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                  
13 Ricardo Serranogonzai (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                               
14 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce                 
15 Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura - Marche                    
16 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                     
17 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Piemonte                                
18 William Walker (Aus) Fuji-Servetto                                      
19 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Seramenti Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattolii    
20 Emanuele Rizza (Ita) Betonexpress 2000 - Limonta                        
21 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Team Piemonte                                  
22 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Amica Chips-Knauf                         
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                  
24 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group - Navigare                           
25 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                
26 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                        
27 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) Team Piemonte                                 
28 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                                 
29 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare                                
30 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                            
31 Donato Cannone (Ita) Betonexpress 2000 - Limonta                        
32 Iker Camano Ortuzari (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                
33 Diego Milan Jmenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                
34 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                     
35 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce               
36 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) ISD                                          0.16
37 Jan Stannard (GBr) ISD                                              0.21
38 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce             
39 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce                    
40 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                              0.40
41 Pierpaolo Ton Do (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia              
42 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                      1.13
43 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                   
44 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                                  
45 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                             1.30
46 Americo Novembrini (Ita) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot- Hadimec        
47 Christopher Duperrut (Swi) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot- Hadimec      
48 Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil Slovenia                                
49 Simone Bruson (Ita) Team Piemonte                                       
50 Alessioi Siniego (Ita) Adria Mobil Slovenia                             
51 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia             
52 Enrico Zen (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare                                   
53 Carlo Corra (Ita) Team Corratec                                         
54 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Amica Chips-Knauf                                  
55 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                            
56 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Adria Mobil Slovenia                                
57 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                      
58 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago                          
59 Jesus Del Nero Monte (Spa) Fuji-Servetto                                
60 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare                           
61 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                   
62 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Betonexpress 2000 - Limonta                 
63 Marco Corsini (Ita) Team Corratec                                       
64 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas                                               
65 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce                 
66 Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot- Hadimec         
67 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                     
68 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                       
69 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                  
70 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                 
71 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                
72 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                       
73 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                       
74 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                  
75 Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil Slovenia                                    
76 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare                             
77 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo                  
78 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) Lampre - N.G.C                                
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C                                  
80 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Seramenti Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattoli        
81 Michal Golas (Pol) Amica Chips-Knauf                                    
82 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Team Corratec                                      
83 Fabrizio Amerighi (Ita) Team Corratec                                   
84 Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Nazionale Elettronica New Slot- Hadimec            
85 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                          
86 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                       
87 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                        
88 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia                
89 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia             
90 Marino Palandri (Ita) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia               
91 Edwin Carvajal Jarami (Col) Miche - Silver Cross - Selle Italia         
92 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Amica Chips-Knauf                               
93 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                           
94 Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare                              
95 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                        
96 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Seramenti Diquigiovanni - Androni Giocattolii    
97 Roberto-Antonio Richeze (Arg) Betonexpress 2000 - Limonta               
98 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Betonexpress 2000 - Limonta                     
99 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Piemonte                                    
100 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce               
101 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto                                      
102 Bruno Rizzi (Ita) Team Corratec                                        
103 David Cioni Dario (Ita) ISD                                        3.00
104 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) Team Corratec                                     
105 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura - Marche                     
106 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD                                            
107 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura - Marche              
108 Maxim Belkov (Rus) ISD                                                 
109 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce               
110 Thomas Geraint (GBr) Barloworld                                        
111 Sergio Laganà (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                                    
112 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR-Famese Vini                                                                  

Past winners

2008 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
2007 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
2006 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
2005 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
2004 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
2003 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2r-Prevoyance
2002 Yuriy Metluschenko (Ukr) Colnago-Landbouwkrediet
2001 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita)
2000 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
1999 Endrio Leoni (Ita)
1998 Mario Cipollini (Ita)
1997 Biago Conte (Ita)
1996 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita)