Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

44th Cinturón Ciclista a Mallorca - 2.2

Spain, April 2-5, 2009

2008 results     Stage List    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - April 2: S'Arenal de Llucmajor (ITT), 7.1km
  • Stage 2 - April 3: Port de Pollença – Port de Pollença, 166km
  • Stage 3 - April 4: María de la Salut – María de la Salut, 128.5km
  • Stage 4 - April 5: Castell de Bellver – Castell de Bellver, Palma, 91.9km

Start list

Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse                   Burgos Monumental - Castilla Y Leon
 
1 Dirk Müller (Ger)                         8 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa)
2 Eric Baumann (Ger)                        9 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa)
3 Marcel Fischer (Ger)                      10 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa)
4 René Obst (Ger)                           12 Raul Santamarta (Spa)
5 Andreas Schillinger (Ger)                 13 Ivan Melero Coco (Spa)
6 Jean-Mitja Schlüter (Ger)                 
7 Lars Wackernagel (Ger)                    
 
Van Vliet EBH Elshof                        Great Britain
 
15 Arjen Pieter De Baat (Ned)               22 Robert Hayles (GBr)
16 Wesley Kreder (Ned)                      23 Russell Hampton (GBr)
17 Jarno Gmelich (Ned)                      24 Mark Macnaily (GBr)
18 Joost Van Leijen (Ned)                   25 Robert Partridge (GBr)
19 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned)                    26 Andrew Tennant (GBr)
20 Stefan Vreugdenhil (Ned)                 27 Ian Wilkinson (GBr)
21 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned)                 
 
Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes              Son Servera - Tunel - Sanchez Pareja 
 
29 Jarlinson Pantano (Col)                  36 Pedro Mas Ferrer (Spa)
30 Sergio Henao Montoya (Col)               37 Daniel Estarellas Massamet (Spa)
31 Camilo Suarez (Col)                      38 Jose A Ibañez Gomez (Spa)
32 Elver Corredor (Col)                     39 Antonio Tauler Llul (Spa)
33 Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col)     40 Angel Gonzalez Garcia (Spa)
34 Edwar Camilo Moyano Rico (Col)           41 Joan Barcelo Ruitort (Spa)
35 Darwin Ferney Pantoja Tovar (Col)        42 Bartolome Quetglas (Spa)
 
Plowman Craven - Madison                    Merida Wendeistein 
 
43 Janssen Jeroen (GBr)                     52 Andreas Mayr (Ger)
44 Jon Mozley (GBr)                         53 Steffan Grager (Ger)
45 Evan Oliphant (GBr)                      54 Rolf Hofbauer (Ger)
46 James Millard (GBr)                      55 Patrick Pöhnl (Ger)
47 Jonathan Tiernan-Lock (GBr)              56 Benjamin Wagner (Ger)
48 Thomas Murray (GBr)                      
49 Stephen Adams (GBr)                      
 
LKT Team Brandenburg                        Norway
 
57 Michael Weicht (Ger)                     64 Adrian Gjolberg (Nor)
58 Sebastian Forke (Ger)                    65 Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor)
59 Johannes Heider (Ger)                    66 Svein Erik Vold (Nor)
60 Johannes Kahra (Ger)                     67 Vegard Breen (Nor)
61 Franz Schiewer (Ger)                     68 Ole Christian Fagerli (Nor)
62 Felix Dehmel (Ger)                       69 Leonard Markaskard (Nor)
63 Stefan Schäfer (Ger)                     70 Ola Kjoren (Nor)
 
P.C. Establiments                           Team EGN
 
71 David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa)             78 Boris Fastring (Ger)
73 Marcos Escribano Gil (Spa)               79 Robert Sydlik (Ger)
74 Tomeu Morey Sampol (Spa)                 80 Tobias Sydlik (Ger)
75 Raul Jimenez Sanchez (Spa)               81 Tim Gebauer (Ger)
76 Marc Reynes Mimo (Spa)                   83 Frank Lütters (Ger)
77 Miguel A Soto Manresa (Spa)              84 Dominik Ivo (Ger)
 
Azysa - Conor WRC                           Candi TV - Pinarello RT
 
85 Pedro Palou Quetglas (Spa)               92 Russell Downing (GBr)
86 Juan Batle Caimari (Spa)                 93 Malcolm Elliott (GBr)
87 Jordi Fite Grabulosa (Spa)               94 Peter Williams (GBr)
88 Brian Luis Turner (Can)                  95 James Sampson (GBr)
89 Jorge Barbas Moreno (Spa)                96 Dale Appleby (GBr)
90 Mauricio Waldem Muller (Arg)             97 Andrew Roche (Irl)
91 Ricardo Delagado Puente (Spa)            98 Graham Briggs (GBr)
 
Heizomat Mapei                              Vesthimmerland Pro Cycling
 
99 Michael Franzl (Ger)                     106 Daniel Foder (Den)
100 Florian Frohn (Ger)                     107 Michael Larsen (Den)
101 David Hesselbarth (Ger)                 108 Nicolaj Olesen (Den)
102 Philipp Ries (Ger)                      109 Kaspar Larsen Schjonnemann (Den)
103 Felix Rinker (Ger)                      110 Thomas Just (Den)
104 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger)                   111 Michael Kaiser (Den)
105 Florian Volk (Ger)                      112 Philip Nielsen (Den)
 
Team MEG                                    Extremadura - Spiuk 
 
113 Andreas Fliessgarten (Ger)              120 Israel Pérez Rodríguez (Spa)
114 Benjamin Höber (Ger)                    121 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa)
115 Jan Deutschmann (Ger)                   122 Enrique Salgueiro Alonso (Spa)
116 Sebastian Laufs (Ger)                   123 José A Arroyo Rámirez (Spa)
117 Aadyl Khatib (Ger)                      124 Pedro J Sanchez Cidoncha (Spa)
118 Andreas Wohnsland (Ger)                 125 Fernando Quintana Llanos (Spa)
                                            126 Victor M Holgado Gilete (Spa)
 
Nagares - Hosteria Cañete                   Seven Stones 
 
127 David Serrano Navarro (Spa)             134 Christopher Roth (Ger)
128 Roman Trepolenkov (Ukr)                 135 Alexander Schmitt (Ger)
129 Manuel Cañaveras Marcos (Spa)           136 Kim Lachmann (Ger)
130 Daniel Crespi Ramos (Spa)               137 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger)
131 Miguel A Guerrero Gonzalez (Spa)        138 Patrick Bercz (Ger)
132 Antonio J Curto Costumero (Spa)         139 Henrik Albinus (Ger)
133 Cesar Montero Navarro (Spa)             
 
PC. Antoni Gelabert - Caldentey             Turkey
 
141 Miguel J Adrover Rigo (Spa)             148 Ugur Marmara (Tur)
142 Joan Llompart (Spa)                     149 Behcet Usta (Tur)
143 Manuel S Pinto (Arg)                    150 Mirac Kal (Tur)
144 Miguel Rosello Rosello (Spa)            151 Bunyamin Ozdemir (Tur)
145 Francesc Artigues (Spa)                 152 Sorhat Sert (Tur)
146 Josep Olives Carreras (Spa)             153 Ismail Aksoy (Tur)
147 Raul Cardoso Trajo (Spa)                154 Mustafa Sayar (Tur)
 
SC Wiedenbrück 2000                         Velo Club Israel 
 
155 Hendrik Werner (Ger)                    162 Dor Dviri (Isr)
156 Dennis Klemme (Ger)                     163 Ayal Rahat (Isr)
157 Björn Papstein (Ger)                    164 Eran Frohman (Isr)
158 Rene Schild (Ger)                       166 Abraham Finkelman (Isr)
159 Michael Schweizer (Ger)                 167 Gil Guy (Isr)
160 Christoph Schweizer (Ger)               168 Rami David (Isr)
161 Holger Sievers (Ger)                    
 
Velo Club Ratisbona                         CCN - Valencia Terra I Mar 
 
169 Franz - Josef Streit (Ger)              176 Jose Belda Mira (Spa)
170 Mathias Fiedler (Ger)                   177 Joaquín Ortega Gascón (Spa)
171 Martin Gorges (Ger)                     178 Mario Villasevil Villasevil (Spa)
172 Sebastian Hermann (Ger)                 179 Pascual Martín Gargallo (Spa)
173 Ulrich Lennert (Ger)                    180 Francisco M Antón Marín (Spa)
175 Markus Schwarzhuber (Ger)               181 Jesús López Saez (Spa)
                                            182 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa)

Past winners

2008 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse
2007 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse 
2006 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Restaurants
2005 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank Continental  
2004 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Cropusa
2003 Lars Teutenberg (Ger) C.C. Arenal-Emaya
2002 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Spanish National Team
2001 Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2000 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
1999 Juan Fuentes (Spa)
1998 Henrik Sparr (Swe)
1997 Martin Rittsel (Swe)
1996 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda)
1995 Frederik Bertelsen (Den)
1994 Frederik Bertelsen (Den)
1993 Michael Andersson (Swe)
1992 Arvis Piziks (Ltu)
1991 Vladimir Kozarek (Cze)
1990 Evgeny Zagrebelny (Ukr)
1989 Juan Alberto Reig (Spa)
1988 Luigi Bielli (Ita)
1987 Agustín J.Sebastiá (Spa)
1986 Luc Suykerbuyk (Ned)
1985 Mauro Ribero
1984 José Salvador Sanchís (Spa)
1983 Peter Wollenmann
1982 Daniel Heggli
1981 Enrique Aja (Spa)
1980 Ángel Camarillo (Spa)
1979 Anders Adamsson (Swe)
1978 José Antonio Cabrero (Spa)
1977 Faustino Rupérez (Spa)
1976 Sean Kelly (Ire)
1975 Francisco Fernández Moreno (Spa)
1974 Jesús Líndez (Spa)
1973 Manuel Esparza (Spa)
1970 José Casas (Spa)
1969 Manuel Andrade (Spa)
1968 Francisco Galdós (Spa)
1967 Manuel Iborra (Spa)
1966 José Ramón Goyeneche  (Spa)
1965 Antonio Cerdá (Spa)
1964 Francisco Juan Granell (Spa)