Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

70th Paris-Camembert Lepetit - 1.1

France, April 14, 2009

2008 Results    Results    Past winners

Casper knocks off big cheese in Camembert

Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures - Sojasun) takes the victory
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

French rider Jimmy Casper (Besson Chaussures - Sojasun) claimed victory at the 70th Paris-Camembert Lepetit in France after Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) sat out the bunch sprint finish. Valverde, who was the race's defending champion, decided not to risk injury on a tricky downhill run to the finish and crossed the line towards the lead group's rear as a result.

"It's not normally a course for sprinters, so I'll savour it all the more," Casper told AFP. "Conditions were ideal for me. We let the others go for it and then we worked on two kilometres - the last two kilometres. I thought for a moment in the sprint all was lost but then I saw an opening. It's a surprise win."

Casper out-paced former Tour de France yellow jersey winner and compatriot Romain Feillu (Agritubel) and Russian rider Alexander Efimkin (AG2R La Mondiale).

"I would have liked to repeat my success of last year, but this time I couldn't as the final descent was very dangerous and I preferred not to risk too much to put myself in the sprint," Valverde told Europapress.es. "The most important thing for me is to have good feelings in a race over 200 kilometres."

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results - 202.7km

1 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun        4.31.49  (44.74 km/h)
2 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                
3 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                     
4 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team             
5 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne             
6 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team            
7 Julien Simon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun               
8 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
9 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                       
10 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                  
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                   
12 Frederic Bichot (Fra) Agritubel                             
13 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                 
14 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne        
15 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel                             
16 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                  
17 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                  
18 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
19 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                  
20 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano                           
21 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole               
22 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
23 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                           
24 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                    
25 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale                     
26 Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator            
27 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française Des Jeux                 
28 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                       
29 Julien Mazet (Fra) Auber 93                                 
30 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec                
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                  
32 Silvere Ackermann (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec               
33 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano                            
34 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
35 Mathieu Sprick (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                  
36 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator     
37 David Lelay (Fra) Agritubel                                 
38 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator        
39 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne              
40 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française Des Jeux                       
41 Gregory Brenes (CRc) Bretagne - Schuller                    
42 Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93                             
43 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator       
44 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team         
45 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Continental Team Differdange            
46 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team      
47 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber 93                               
48 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       
49 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator          
50 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux                        
51 Jeróme Coppel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
52 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                       
53 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     
54 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                        
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                           
56 Remi Cusin (Fra) Agritubel                                  
57 Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                  
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                           
59 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne           
60 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator           
61 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom             0.08
62 Cedric Coutouly (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun           
63 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team        
64 Reinier Honig (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team        0.17
65 Jérémy Galland (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun        0.19
66 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun    0.35
67 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole             1.03
68 Fredrik Johansson (Swe) Continental Team Differdange        
69 Gil Suray (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole                     
70 Nicolas Bazin (Fra) Continental Team Differdange        1.06
71 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                   
72 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano                             
73 Theo Eltink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                              
74 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne             
75 Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom              
76 Jean-Marie Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller                 
77 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun        
78 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano                          
79 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne         2.21
80 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator       3.05
81 Matic Strgar (Slo) Vorarlberg - Corratec                    
82 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller             3.47
83 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Auber 93                                
84 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Auber 93                        4.04
85 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                     
86 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole            4.06
87 Vincent Jerome (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                  
88 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Continental Team Differdange      5.55
89 Sébastien Harbonnier (Fra) Continental Team Differdange     
90 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team             
91 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec               
92 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                     
93 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun          
94 Paul Moucheraud (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole               
95 Mikael Chérel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                      
96 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Auber 93                           5.58
97 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93                            6.02
98 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil-Shimano                       8.13
99 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                
100 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                             
101 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom                    
102 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                      
103 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       
104 Alexander Gufler (Ita) Vorarlberg - Corratec           8.16
105 Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole         8.50
106 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Besson Chaussures - Sojasun       11.08
DNF Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Auber 93                             
DNF Hannes Blank (Ger) Continental Team Differdange            
DNF Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                      
DNF Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                      
DNF Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                
DNF Tom Criel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator             
DNF Alexander Egger (Aut) Vorarlberg - Corratec                
DNF Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Vorarlberg - Corratec                  
DNS Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team          
DNS René Weissinger (Ger) Vorarlberg - Corratec

Past winners

Paris-Camembert (Trophée Lepetit)
2008 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
2007 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
2006  Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
2005  Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
2004  Franck Bouyer (Fra) Brioches La Boulangère  
2003  Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2r-Prévoyance
2002  Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team fakta
2001  Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
2000  Didier Rous (Fra)
1999  Fabio Fontanelli (Ita)
1998  Pascal Lino (Fra)
1997  Mauro Gianetti (Swi)
1996  Adriano Baffi (Ita)
1995  Andrej Tchmil (Mol)
1994  Armand De las Cuevas (Fra)
1993  Oleg Kozlitine (Kaz)
1992  Patrice Esnault (Fra)
1991  Brian Holm (Den)
1990  Thierry Marie (Fra)
1989  Andreas Kappes (Ger)
1988  Laurent Fignon (Fra)
1987  Mathieu Hermans (Ned)
1986  Kim Andersen (Den)
1985  Martial Gayant (Fra)
1984  Hubert Linard (Fra)
1983  Christian Jourdan (Fra)
1982  Christian Jourdan (Fra)
1981  Guy Gallopin (Fra)
1980  Pierre-Raymond Villemiane (Fra)
1979  Raymond Martin (Fra)
1978  Joop Zoetemelk (Ned)
1977  Hubert Linard (Fra)
1976  Bernard Hinault (Fra)
1975  Raymond Martin (Fra)
1974  Alain Santy (Fra)
1973  Regis Delephin (Fra)
1972  José Catieau (Fra)
1971  Gerard Moneyron (Fra)
1970  Georges Chappe (Fra)
1969  Raymond Riotte (Fra)
1968  Harry Stevens (Ned)
1967  Georges Chappe (Fra)
1966  Desire Letort (Fra)
1965  Pierre Everaert (Fra)
1964  Arie Den Hertog (Ned)
1963  Jacques Simon (Fra)
1962  Piet Rentmeester (Ned)
1961  Jean-Claude Annaert (Fra)
1960  Joseph Groussard (Fra)
1959  Nicolas Barone (Fra)
1958  Nicolas Barone (Fra)
1957  Joseph Groussard (Fra)
1956  René Fournier (Fra)
1955  Jean-Marie Cieleska (Fra)
1954  Gilbert Bauvin (Fra)
1953  Jean Gueguen (Fra)
1952  Robert Varnajo (Fra)
1951  Jean Baldassari (Fra)
1950  Ange Le Strat (Fra)
1949  Jean Rey (Fra)
1948  Raoul Remy (Fra)
1947  Robert Dorgebray (Fra)
1946  Paul Neri (Ita)
1944  Maurice De Muer (Fra)
1943  Victor Cosson (Fra)

Paris-Vimoutiers, 1906-1942

1942  Joseph Goutourbe (Fra)
1939  Pierre Cloarec (Fra)
1938  Jean-Marie Goasmat (Fra)
1937  André Auville (Fra)
1936  Yvon Marie (Fra)
1935  Marcel Bat (Fra)
1934  Louis Thietard (Fra)
1906  Mary (Fra)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com