Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

58th Coppa Placci - 1.HC

Italy, September 6, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past winners

Paolini scores in key pre-Worlds tester

By Gregor Brown

Luca Paolini (Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo), 31, celebrates his win in the 58th Coppa Placci
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Italy's Luca Paolini of Team Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo scored in one of the key pre-World Championships races used to select Italy's squadra azzurra – the 58th Coppa Placci. Paolini, 31, won in a small group sprint over Italians Enrico Gasparotto of Team Barloworld and Mauro Facci of Team Quick Step.

It was Paolini's first win since the Trofeo Laigueglia in February. With the win, his name moves to the top of the list of Franco Ballerini, Italian national selector, for the World Championships road team. Ballerini will select the nine men to form the team the race, September 28, in the coming week.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               4.58.23  (40,217 km/h)
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
3 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
4 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
5 Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
6 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan
7 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Preti Mangimi
8 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce
9 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche - Silvercross
10 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche - Silvercross
11 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
12 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                          0.04
13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             0.09
14 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo - Endeka
15 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes-Ballan
16 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             0.13
17 Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                              0.24
18 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
19 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan
20 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        0.28
21 Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan                                                0.37
22 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld
23 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche - Silvercross
24 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
25 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi
26 Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
27 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Cinelli - OPD
28 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
29 Serhiy Gonchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi
30 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce
31 Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli - OPD                                             1.26
32 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli - OPD                                                 1.50
33 Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
34 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
35 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld                                            1.53
36 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                2.07
37 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Barloworld
38 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel
39 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld
40 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan
41 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce
42 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld
43 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli - OPD
44 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce
45 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                         2.38
46 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                                                 3.42
47 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                       5.33
48 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
49 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
50 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                         8.20
51 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Tinkoff Credit Systems
52 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
53 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cinelli - OPD
55 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
56 Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 8.53
57 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli

Past winners

2007 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia
2006 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
2005 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze
2004 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco
2003 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Team Saeco
2002 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
2001 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
2000 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola
1999 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Polti
1998 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Vini Caldirola
1997 Beat Zberg (Swi)
1996 Andrea Tafi (Ita)
1995 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
1994 Angelo Lecchi (Ita)
1993 Maximilian Sciandri (Ita)
1992 Johan Bruyneel (Bel)
1991 Laurent Dufaux (Swi)
1990 Mauro Gianetti (Swi)
1989 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1988 Pierino Gavazzi (Ita)
1987 Massimo Ghirotto (Ita)
1986 Guido Bontempi (Ita)
1985 Silvano Contini (Ita)
1984 Acacio Da Silva (P)
1983 Mario Amadori (Ita)
1982 Alfredo Chinetti (Ita)
1981 Alfio Vandi (Ita)
1980 Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
1979 Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
1978 Gianbattista Baronchelli (Ita)
1977 Marino Basso (Ita)
1976 Fausto Bertoglio (Ita)
1975 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1974 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1973 Italo Zilioli (Ita)
1972 Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel)
1971 Ugo Colombo (Ita)
1970 Ugo Colombo (Ita)
1969 Roberto Ballini (Ita)
1967 Luciano Armani (Ita)
1966 Felice Gimondi (Ita)
1965 Michele Dancelli (Ita)
1964 Guido De Rosso (Ita)
1963 Ercole Baldini (Ita)
1962 Franco Cribiori (Ita)
1950 Giacomo Zampieri (Ita)
1949 Renzo Soldani (Ita)
1948 Luigi Casola (Ita)
1946 Nedo Logli (Ita)
1928 Pietro Fossati (Ita)
1927 Aleardo Simoni (Ita)
1926 Ermano Vallazza (Ita)
1925 Emilio Petiva (Ita)
1924 Emilio Petiva (Ita)
1923 Enea Dal Fiume (Ita)


Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com