Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

45th Tour de l'Avenir - 2.Ncup

France, September 5-14, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Prologue - September 5: Chalette-sur-Loing - Chalette-sur-Loing, 7.5km

Costa Rican claims prologue

Costa Rican Andreï Amador captured the first yellow jersey of the Tour de l'Avenir by winning the 7.5 kilometre prologue in Chalette-sur-Loing. Amador bested Slovenian Kristjan Koren and German Sergej Fuchs, setting a winning time of 9'20". Frenchman Jérôme Coppel lived up to expectations by finishing fourth while his teammate Tony Gallopin, who suffered a fall, finished over a minute adrift.

The other contenders for final overall victory remained within shooting distance. Rein Taaramae (Estonia) clinched sixth spot and Dennis Van Winden took fifth position. Amador was pleased to take the leader's jersey. "It's a great moment. When I took off it was very windy. I'm therefore very happy to have been able to keep a good pace all along the course. Now I will have to confirm my good performance."

Results

1 Andre´ Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                                       9.20 (48.21 km/h)
2 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                         0.07
3 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                              0.11
4 JÚr˘me Coppel (Fra) French  National Team A                          0.15
5 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team                    0.16
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team                           0.19
7 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
8 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team                0.20
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team
10 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                                0.21
11 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team
12 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                             0.22
13 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team
14 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russian National Team                     0.23
15 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team                          0.24
17 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Mixed Team
18 Christopher Jensen (Den) Danish National Team
19 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Russian National Team                        0.25
20 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
21 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Russian National Team                         0.26
22 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
23 Anthony Roux (Fra) French  National Team A                          0.27
24 Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team                              0.28
25 StÚphane Rossetto (Fra) French  National Team B                     0.29
26 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team
27 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team
28 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands National Team
29 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) French  National Team A
30 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French  National Team B                           0.30
31 Dominik Klemme (Ger) German National Team
32 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team
33 Silver Schultz (Est) Estonian National Team
34 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portuguese National Team                       0.31
35 Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French  National Team A                         0.32
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French  National Team B
38 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team
39 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                          0.34
40 Silvar Kibur (Est) Estonian National Team                           0.35
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                            0.36
42 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Mixed Team                         0.37
43 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    0.38
44 Chad Beyer (USA) US National Team                                   0.39
45 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team
46 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands National Team                   0.40
47 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team
48 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                         0.41
49 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) French  National Team B
50 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team                           0.42
51 JÚr˘me Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team
52 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                      0.43
53 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team
54 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team
55 Gert Joeaar (Est) Estonian National Team                            0.44
56 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Swiss National Team
57 Fabio Duarte (Col) Mixed Team
58 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Belgian National Team                         0.45
59 Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        0.47
60 Troels R÷nning Vinther (Den) Danish National Team
61 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                           0.48
62 Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgian National Team                           0.50
63 CÚsar Fonte (Por) Portuguese National Team                          0.51
64 Klaas Sys (Bel) Belgian National Team                               0.52
65 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team                        0.53
66 Blel Kadri (Fra) French  National Team A                            0.54
67 Elias Schmah (Swi) Swiss National Team                              0.55
68 Jonathan Thire (Fra) French  National Team B                        0.56
69 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Russian National Team                        0.57
70 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portuguese National Team
71 Pavel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
72 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team                         0.58
73 Piotr Osinski (Pol) Polish National Team
74 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team
75 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team                      0.59
76 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                            1.00
77 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                             1.02
78 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team
79 Dave Vukets (Can) Canadian National Team
80 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team
81 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
82 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portuguese National Team                      1.03
83 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                                    1.05
84 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team                           1.06
85 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                       1.07
86 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                      1.08
87 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team                        1.11
88 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Polish National Team                    1.14
89 Sander Maasing (Est) Estonian National Team
90 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team
91 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team                             1.15
92 Alessandro Trotta (Ita) Italian National Team
93 Sergiy Sedov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                          1.16
94 Joao Benta (Por) Portuguese National Team                           1.17
95 Rolf Kobelt (Swi) Swiss National Team                               1.19
96 Tony Gallopin (Fra) French  National Team A                         1.22
97 Mark Batty (Can) Canadian National Team                             1.28
98 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team                      1.30
99 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Swiss National Team
100 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Italian National Team
101 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canadian National Team                       1.31
102 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team                     1.36
103 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Slovenian National Team
104 Silver Ao (Est) Estonian National Team                             1.38
105 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                       1.41
106 Remi Cusin (Fra) French  National Team B                           1.44
107 Charly Vives (Can) Canadian National Team                          1.48
108 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    1.55
109 Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                            2.06
110 Gints Reinolds (Lat) Latvian National Team                         2.07
111 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Danish National Team                         2.55

Points

1 Andre´ Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                                          12 pts
2 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                            10
3 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                                  8
4 JÚr˘me Coppel (Fra) French  National Team A                              7
5 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team                        6
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team                               5
7 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                                 4
8 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team                    3
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                                    2
10 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                                    1

Teams

1 Mixed Team                                                          28.45
2 German National Team                                                 0.18
3 Netherlands National Team                                            0.20
4 US National Team                                                     0.23
5 French National Team A                                               0.26
6 Russian National Team                                                0.29
7 Estonian National Team                                               0.39
8 Slovenian National Team                                              0.44
9 French National Team B                                               0.46
10 Luxembourg National Team                                            0.53
11 Portuguese National Team                                            0.56
12 Belgian National Team                                               1.04
13 Italian National Team                                               1.06
14 Danish National Team                                                1.08
15 Swiss National Team                                                 1.14
16 Ukrainian National Team                                             1.23
17 Polish National Team                                                1.29
18 Latvian National Team                                               2.39
19 Canadian National Team                                              3.00
 
General classification after prologue
 
1 Andre´ Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                                       9.20
2 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                         0.07
3 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                              0.11
4 JÚr˘me Coppel (Fra) French  National Team A                          0.15
5 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team                    0.16
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team                           0.19
7 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
8 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team                0.20
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team
10 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                                0.21
11 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team
12 Tejay Vangaderen (USA) US National Team                             0.22
13 Ben Hermans (Bel) Belgian National Team
14 Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Russian National Team                     0.23
15 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Italian National Team                          0.24
17 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Mixed Team
18 Christopher Jensen (Den) Danish National Team
19 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Russian National Team                        0.25
20 Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
21 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Russian National Team                         0.26
22 Jempy Drucker (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
23 Anthony Roux (Fra) French  National Team A                          0.27
24 Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team                              0.28
25 StÚphane Rossetto (Fra) French  National Team B                     0.29
26 Stefano Borchi (Ita) Italian National Team
27 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) German National Team
28 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Netherlands National Team
29 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) French  National Team A
30 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French  National Team B                           0.30
31 Dominik Klemme (Ger) German National Team
32 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team
33 Silver Schultz (Est) Estonian National Team
34 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Portuguese National Team                       0.31
35 Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg National Team
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French  National Team A                         0.32
37 Maxime Bouet (Fra) French  National Team B
38 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team
39 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                          0.34
40 Silvar Kibur (Est) Estonian National Team                           0.35
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                            0.36
42 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Mixed Team                         0.37
43 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    0.38
44 Chad Beyer (USA) US National Team                                   0.39
45 Marko Kump (Slo) Slovenian National Team
46 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Netherlands National Team                   0.40
47 Kirk Carlsen (USA) US National Team
48 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                         0.41
49 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) French  National Team B
50 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team                           0.42
51 JÚr˘me Baugnies (Bel) Belgian National Team
52 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                      0.43
53 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team
54 Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovenian National Team
55 Gert Joeaar (Est) Estonian National Team                            0.44
56 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Swiss National Team
57 Fabio Duarte (Col) Mixed Team
58 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Belgian National Team                         0.45
59 Dmytro Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                        0.47
60 Troels R÷nning Vinther (Den) Danish National Team
61 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Belgian National Team                           0.48
62 Romain Zingle (Bel) Belgian National Team                           0.50
63 CÚsar Fonte (Por) Portuguese National Team                          0.51
64 Klaas Sys (Bel) Belgian National Team                               0.52
65 Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Danish National Team                        0.53
66 Blel Kadri (Fra) French  National Team A                            0.54
67 Elias Schmah (Swi) Swiss National Team                              0.55
68 Jonathan Thire (Fra) French  National Team B                        0.56
69 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Russian National Team                        0.57
70 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Portuguese National Team
71 Pavel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
72 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Italian National Team                         0.58
73 Piotr Osinski (Pol) Polish National Team
74 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team
75 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team                      0.59
76 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                            1.00
77 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                             1.02
78 Michel Kreder (Ned) Netherlands National Team
79 Dave Vukets (Can) Canadian National Team
80 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team
81 Andi Bajc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
82 Carlos Baltazar (Por) Portuguese National Team                      1.03
83 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Mixed Team                                    1.05
84 Matteo Busato (Ita) Italian National Team                           1.06
85 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                       1.07
86 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                      1.08
87 Indulis Bekmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team                        1.11
88 Sylwester Janiszewski (Pol) Polish National Team                    1.14
89 Sander Maasing (Est) Estonian National Team
90 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team
91 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team                             1.15
92 Alessandro Trotta (Ita) Italian National Team
93 Sergiy Sedov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                          1.16
94 Joao Benta (Por) Portuguese National Team                           1.17
95 Rolf Kobelt (Swi) Swiss National Team                               1.19
96 Tony Gallopin (Fra) French  National Team A                         1.22
97 Mark Batty (Can) Canadian National Team                             1.28
98 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Canadian National Team                      1.30
99 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) Swiss National Team
100 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Italian National Team
101 Arnaud Papillon (Can) Canadian National Team                       1.31
102 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team                     1.36
103 Dejan Bajt (Slo) Slovenian National Team
104 Silver Ao (Est) Estonian National Team                             1.38
105 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                       1.41
106 Remi Cusin (Fra) French  National Team B                           1.44
107 Charly Vives (Can) Canadian National Team                          1.48
108 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    1.55
109 Tom Kohn (Lux) Luxembourg National Team                            2.06
110 Gints Reinolds (Lat) Latvian National Team                         2.07
111 Niki Ostergaard (Den) Danish National Team                         2.55

Points classification

1 Andre´ Amador (CRc) Mixed Team                                          12 pts
2 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                            10
3 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) German National Team                                  8
4 JÚr˘me Coppel (Fra) French  National Team A                              7
5 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands National Team                        6
6 Rein Taaramae (Est) Estonian National Team                               5
7 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                                 4
8 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Netherlands National Team                    3
9 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                                    2
10 Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team                                    1

Teams classification

1 Mixed Team                                                          28.45
2 German National Team                                                 0.18
3 Netherlands National Team                                            0.20
4 US National Team                                                     0.23
5 French National Team A                                               0.26
6 Russian National Team                                                0.29
7 Estonian National Team                                               0.39
8 Slovenian National Team                                              0.44
9 French National Team B                                               0.46
10 Luxembourg National Team                                            0.53
11 Portuguese National Team                                            0.56
12 Belgian National Team                                               1.04
13 Italian National Team                                               1.06
14 Danish National Team                                                1.08
15 Swiss National Team                                                 1.14
16 Ukrainian National Team                                             1.23
17 Polish National Team                                                1.29
18 Latvian National Team                                               2.39
19 Canadian National Team                                              3.00