Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

56th Coppa Sabatini - 1.1

Italy, October 9, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past winners

Khalilov continues hot streak with Sabatini

By Gregor Brown

Ukraine's Mikhaylo Khalilov of Team Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, 33, wins the Coppa Sabatini
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Ukraine's Mikhaylo Khalilov, 33, showed his form is red-hot with victory in the 56th Coppa Sabatini. It was the third victory in recent weeks, adding to GP Prato and Memorial Cimurri. Italians Filippo Pozzato of Team Liquigas and Stefano Garzelli of Team Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo finished second and third, respectively.

Organisers held the race on a circuit around Peccioli in Toscana, Italy. The final three 12.2-kilometre loops completed a course totalling 199 kilometres.

Khalilov of Team Ceramica Flaminia escaped on the final uphill run to Peccioli. He followed an attack by Acqua Sapone's Francesco Failli on a small group led by Liquigas for Pozzato. Pozzato rapidly closed on Khalilov in the final 200 metres from the final corner, but fell slightly short of victory.

Luigi Sestili represented Team Ceramica Flaminia in the day's escape. The Italian joined Yauhen Sobal of Team Tinkoff Credit Systems and Ángel Madrazo of Team Scott-American Beef in a move that gained up to 11:12 over the peloton by kilometre 40.

The peloton caught the escape at kilometre 151 and made way for diverse – unsuccessful – counter-attacks. Liquigas was prominent as it worked for Pozzato.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results - 199km

1 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                4.56.30 (40.270km/h)
2 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                            0.01
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
4 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                    
6 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    
7 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
8 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
9 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan                                   
10 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                                  
11 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Barloworld                                       
12 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
13 Christopher Horner (USA) Astana                                              
14 Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
15 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                  
16 Chris Sörensen (Den) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                      
17 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
18 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                 
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                                 0.15
20 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                     
21 Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                   0.33
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Scott - American Beef                                     
23 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
25 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                  
26 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana                                                   
27 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia                                            
28 Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol) Nippo-Endeka                                           
29 Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                          
30 Jurgen Goolen (Bel) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                       
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto                                        
32 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                                
33 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                      
34 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step                                       0.47
36 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                 
37 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                      
38 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia                                            
39 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia                                              
40 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Scott - American Beef                               
41 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                             0.54
42 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Scott - American Beef                                  
43 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan                                   0.58
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                    
45 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                    
46 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                            
47 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     
48 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step                                            
49 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                  
50 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                    
51 Damiano Margutti (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                          
52 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                          1.11
53 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team Columbia                                           
54 Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale                                        
55 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step                                          1.19
56 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto                                        1.21
57 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              
58 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                   1.27
59 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                           
60 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas                                               
61 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
62 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto                                          1.37
63 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                      
64 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                     1.46
65 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            1.51
66 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                        1.56
67 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
68 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                            
69 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
70 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                            2.05
71 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                           2.08
72 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    
73 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan                                        
74 Sergio Lagana (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan                                    2.19
75 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes-Ballan                                    
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                        2.33
77 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia                                       2.38
78 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.42
79 Steven Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                         2.50
80 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                             5.59
81 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     
82 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team CSC Saxo Bank                                      
83 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step                                                 
84 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
85 Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Nippo-Endeka                                    
86 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence-Lotto                                        
87 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                          
88 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
89 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                          
90 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Silence-Lotto                                        
91 Scott Davis (Aus) Team Columbia                                              
92 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                                
93 Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                      
94 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                
95 Vincenzo Garofolo (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                         
96 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                               
97 Marco Corsini (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                        
98 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana                                                    
99 Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                              

Past winners

2007 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                in 5.11.24 (38.092 km/h)
2006 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                   197.7 km in 4.55.43 (40.113 km/h)
2005 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze
2004 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile 
2003 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI
2002 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
2001 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo    
2000 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) 
1999 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) 
1998 Emmanuel Magnin (Fra)
1997 Andrea Tafi (Ita)
1996 Bjarne Riis (Den)
1995 Davide Cassani (Ita)
1994 Maurizio Fondriest (Ita)
1993 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1992 Stefano Zanini (Ita)
1991 Franco Chioccioli (Ita)
1990 Moreno Argentin (Ita)
1989 Maurizio Fondriest (Ita)
1988 Claudio Corti (Ita)
1987 Gianni Bugno (Ita)
1986 Jean-François Bernard (Fra)
1985 Marino Amadori (Ita)
1984 Silvano Contini (Ita)
1983 Moreno Argentin (Ita)
1982 Giuseppe Saronni (Ita)
1981 Claudio Bortolotto (Ita)
1980 Gianbattista Baronchelli (Ita)
1979 Leonardo Mazzantini (Ita)
1978 Francesco Moser (Ita)
1976 Piero Spinelli (Ita)
1975 Giovanni Battaglin (Ita)
1974 Wilmo Franconi (Ita)
1973 Mauro Simonetti (Ita)
1972 Antoine Houbrechts (Bel)
1971 Roberto Poggiali (Ita)
1970 Gösta Pettersson (Swe)
1969 Romano Tumllereo (Ita)
1968 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1967 Michele Dancelli (Ita)
1966 Franco Bitossi (Ita)
1965 Luciano Armani (Ita)
1964 Italo Zilioli (Ita)
1963 Dino Bruni (Ita)
1962 Giovanni Sabbadin (Ita)
1961 Dino Bruni (Ita)
1960 Graziano Battistini (Ita)
1959 Rino Benedetti (Ita)
1958 Giuseppe Pardini (Ita)
1957 Giambattista Gabelli (Ita)
1956 Idrio Bui (Ita)
1955 Angelo Miserocchi (Ita)
1954 Rino Benedetti (Ita)
1953 Primo Volpi (Ita)
1952 Primo Volpi (Ita)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com