Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

49th Vuelta a Guatemala - 2.2

Guatemala, October 20-November 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - October 24: Jalapa Circuito Sanarate - Guatemala, 118km

Results

1 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión             3.22.26 (34,974 km/h)
2 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            0.05
3 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                0.15
4 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                      0.30
5 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                         2.30
6 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
7 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
8 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            
9 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
10 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                            
11 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team              
12 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            
13 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
14 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       
15 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  
16 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            
17 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
18 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         
19 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             
20 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones               
21 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  
22 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team      2.51
23 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            3.10
24 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                              
25 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team                
26 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                        3.16
27 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
28 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               
29 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           
30 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          3.27
31 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
32 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              
33 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                 3.36
34 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                        3.40
35 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones             
36 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                     4.04
37 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión               4.42
38 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team              5.08
39 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     10.34
40 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones              
41 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                 
42 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         
43 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
44 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones              
45 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              
46 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             
47 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango           
48 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team               
49 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         
50 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                    
51 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                     
52 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team                 
53 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    
54 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team             12.00
55 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   

Points

1 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  15 pts
2 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team              14
3 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  13
4 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        12
5 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                           11
6 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           10
7 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             9
8 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           8
9 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    7
10 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                           6
11 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team             5
12 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           4
13 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             3
14 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                      2
15 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                 1
 
Mountains
 
Altos de la Tabla, cat 3
1 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               4 pts
2 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         2
3 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   1
 
Altos de los Mangales, cat 2
1 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   7 pts
2 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         4
3 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               2
4 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   1
 
Altos del Sol, cat 2
1 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   7 pts
2 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   4
3 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               2
4 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         1
 
Altos de la Eterna, cat 2
1 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   7 pts
2 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team               4
3 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   2
4 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         1
 
Metas volantes/sprints 
 
Al Cierre, 4th lap
1 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                    5 pts
2 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   3
3 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   1
 
Al Cierre, 8th lap
1 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         5 pts
2 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   3
3 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   1
 
Sansare
1 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   5 pts
2 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   3
3 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         1
 
Teams
 
1 Colombia es Pasión                                10.12.18
2 Cable DX Decorabaños                                  1.12
3 Nature Valley                                         1.36
4 Venezuelan National Team                              2.30
5 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                                  
6 Coca Cola                                             3.10
7 Mexican National Team                                 3.31
8 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                              3.40
9 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha                  8.09
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                          19.24
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team       19.26.24
2 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde        0.05
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
4 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             
5 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                             
6 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
7 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                             
8 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        
9 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team               
10 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
11 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  
12 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
13 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         
14 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión              0.19
15 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team         0.25
16 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde        0.26
17 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones           0.41
18 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team      0.45
19 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          1.05
20 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          4.44
21 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          4.57
22 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              
23 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            5.14
24 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team            8.09
25 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                          8.49
26 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           9.53
27 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                    11.15
28 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                       11.50
29 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones    13.39
30 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                17.00
31 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               17.11
32 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión              18.10
33 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión              19.36
34 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          22.05
35 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         23.35
36 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                23.58
37 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    29.08
38 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones         34.34
39 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                       38.19
40 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team             42.23
41 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              44.05
42 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              48.54
43 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     53.19
44 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      59.05
45 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley             1.02.04
46 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones      1.04.46
47 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley              1.05.25
48 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team      1.07.31
49 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       1.15.56
50 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.18.48
51 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.24.52
52 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                  1.31.54
53 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.33.21
54 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team        1.40.46
55 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team           1.42.31
 
Points classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          60 pts
2 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                           36
3 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   36
4 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           34
5 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team         32
6 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           30
7 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                           29
8 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    29
9 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            28
10 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 27
11 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                            22
12 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             21
13 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     18
14 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   18
15 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            17
16 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            17
17 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team             17
18 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 15
19 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           15
20 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team            13
21 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                 13
22 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                       12
23 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  11
24 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          11
25 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                10
26 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                   10
27 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             9
28 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             8
29 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        2
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team               31 pts
2 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                           26
3 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            25
4 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  21
5 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             19
6 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  18
7 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              14
8 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             14
9 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team              12
10 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           9
11 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           8
12 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        8
13 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  8
14 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  8
15 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                           6
16 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team             6
17 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          5
18 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team         4
19 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             3
20 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    2
21 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                    1
22 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango          1
 
Metas volantes/sprints classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          27 pts
2 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  16
3 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                  15
4 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    11
5 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         10
6 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                     8
7 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team               7
8 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                         6
9 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   6
10 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           5
11 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   5
12 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango        5
13 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            4
14 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           4
15 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños             4
16 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             3
17 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                           3
18 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  3
19 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                             1
20 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                 1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team        19.36.17
2 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                         0.14
3 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                  7.07
4 Jesus Castaño (Col) Colombia es Pasión                8.17
5 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión                9.43
6 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños          13.42
7 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     19.15
8 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               34.12
9 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               39.01
10 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley               52.11
11 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        54.53
12 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       1.06.03
13 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.08.55
14 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team          1.23.28
15 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team        1.30.53
16 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team           1.32.38
 
Best rider from Guatemala classification
 
1 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                     19.26.29
2 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                             
3 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        
4 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños                   
5 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         0.21
6 Jose Zegceña (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           4.39
7 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           4.52
8 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               
9 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             5.09
10 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                          8.44
11 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                       10.02
12 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                    11.10
13 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                16.55
14 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños               17.06
15 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños         23.30
16 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    29.03
17 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                       38.14
18 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              44.00
19 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabaños              48.49
20 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     53.14
21 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango      59.00
22 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley             1.01.59
23 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley              1.05.20
24 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango    1.24.47
25 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                  1.31.49
 
Teams classification
 
1 Colombia es Pasión                                58.16.16
2 Venezuelan National Team                              3.06
3 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                              3.11
4 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                             10.27
5 Mexican National Team                                11.30
6 Coca Cola                                            11.55
7 Cable DX Decorabaños                                 14.36
8 Nature Valley                                        31.16
9 Concentracion Deportiva de Pichincha               1.27.56
10 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                        2.21.36