Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

49th Vuelta a Guatemala - 2.2

Guatemala, October 20-November 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - October 20: Guatemala City - Zacapa, 136km

Results

1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde    3.12.47 (42.327 km/h)
2 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team          
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            
4 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                    
5 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
6 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             
7 Jose Zegceńa (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
8 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            
10 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team             
11 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                      
12 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                             
13 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
14 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        
15 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                    
16 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        
17 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            
18 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
19 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos             
20 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                           
21 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        
22 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos             
23 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   
24 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
25 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team               
26 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                           
27 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
28 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             
29 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                       0.14
30 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
31 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 
32 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         
33 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde       0.21
34 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  
35 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          0.29
36 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango        
37 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           0.34
38 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos              0.43
39 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team         13.40
40 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                   
41 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones             
42 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión             14.26
43 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            
44 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                        
45 Jesus Castańo (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  
46 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                           
47 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                    
48 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones            
49 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           24.35
50 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
51 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team              
52 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     24.57
53 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones             
54 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     25.43
55 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           26.57
56 Juan Cach (Gua) Nature Valley                      43.06
57 Mario Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     47.39
58 Carlos Jutzut (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     50.13
59 Angel Pujota (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           50.38
DNS Carlos Galvis (Ven) Venezuelan National Team           
 
Points
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         15 pts
2 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team        14
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          13
4 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  12
5 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   11
6 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           10
7 Jose Zegceńa (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             9
8 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                 8
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           7
10 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team            6
11 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     5
12 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                            4
13 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             3
14 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       2
15 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                   1
 
Sprints
 
Texaco Sanarate
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          5 pts
2 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           3
3 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            1
 
San Cristobal Acasaguas
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          5 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            3
3 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           1
 
Santa Cruz
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde          5 pts
2 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango        3
3 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  1
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde    3.12.47
2 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team          
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            
4 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                    
5 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                     
6 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             
7 Jose Zegceńa (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde              
8 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            
10 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team             
11 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                      
12 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                             
13 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team              
14 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        
15 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                    
16 Dany Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                        
17 Edwin Becerra (Ven) Venezuelan National Team            
18 Edwin Parra (Col) Colombia es Pasión                    
19 Alfredo Ajpacaja (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos             
20 Lizandro Acju (Gua) Coca Cola                           
21 Ernesto Hernandez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones        
22 Rodrigo Castillo (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos             
23 Alex Atapuma (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   
24 Hebert Rivas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
25 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Mexican National Team               
26 Marconi Duran (CRc) Coca Cola                           
27 Carlos Cruz (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
28 Luis Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             
29 Mario Archila (Gua) Coca Cola                       0.14
30 Fredy Vargas (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             
31 Juan C Montoya (Col) Colombia es Pasión                 
32 Danilo Quetzel (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango         
33 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde       0.21
34 Fredy Colop (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  
35 Marco Salas (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones          0.29
36 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango        
37 Julian Yac (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           0.34
38 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos              0.43
39 Jorge Gallegos (Ecu) Ecuador National Team         13.40
40 Guillermo Huianac (Gua) Nature Valley                   
41 Warren Calvo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones             
42 Jeffry Romero (Col) Colombia es Pasión             14.26
43 Wilson Paneluisa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team            
44 Danilo Marroquin (Gua) Coca Cola                        
45 Jesus Castańo (Col) Colombia es Pasión                  
46 Juan Alvarado (Gua) Coca Cola                           
47 Marvin Escalante (Gua) Nature Valley                    
48 Jose Gonzalez (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones            
49 Darwin Gavin (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           24.35
50 Omar Garcia (Mex) Mexican National Team                 
51 Jorge Pancoatl (Mex) Mexican National Team              
52 Mario Pichiya (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     24.57
53 Luis Herrera (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones             
54 Carlos Maczul (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     25.43
55 Luis Calispa (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           26.57
56 Juan Cach (Gua) Nature Valley                      43.06
57 Mario Santizo (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     47.39
58 Carlos Jutzut (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango     50.13
59 Angel Pujota (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           50.38
 
Points classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         15 pts
2 Jose De Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mexican National Team        14
3 Jose Contreras (Ven) Venezuelan National Team          13
4 Edgar Hoch (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  12
5 Jairo Salas (Col) Colombia es Pasión                   11
6 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           10
7 Jose Zegceńa (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde             9
8 Manuel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                 8
9 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador National Team           7
10 Epifanio Cortez (Mex) Mexican National Team            6
11 Johnny Morales (Gua) Nature Valley                     5
12 Pablo Araya (CRc) Coca Cola                            4
13 Juan Torres (Ven) Venezuelan National Team             3
14 Jonathan Carballo (CRc) Costa Rica IBP Pensiones       2
15 Carlos Hernandez (Gua) Nature Valley                   1
 
Metas volantes classification
 
1 Franklin Chacon (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde         15 pts
2 Manuel Medina (Ven) Café Quetzal Sello Verde            4
3 Nery Velasquez (Gua) Café Quetzal Sello Verde           4
4 Reginaldo Choch (Gua) Café Quetzal Chimaltenango        3
5 Asbel Rodas (Gua) Cable DX Decorabańos                  1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Café Quetzal Sello Verde                          9.38.21
2 Cable DX Decorabańos                                     
3 Venezuelan National Team                                 
4 Mexican National Team                                    
5 Nature Valley                                            
6 Colombia es Pasión                                       
7 Coca Cola                                                
8 Costa Rica IBP Pensiones                             0.29
9 Café Quetzal Chimaltenango                          25.40
10 CCP                                                28.06