Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

3rd Vuelta a Chihuahua Internacional - 2.2

Mexico, October 6-12, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - October 12: Chihuahua Circuit race, 84km

"Benitez grabs third stage win, Mancebo wins general

Mancebo repeats overall victory

By Monika Prell in Chihuahua

Javier Benitez wins for the third time
Photo ©: Vuelta a Chihuahua
(Click for larger image)

The Spaniard Javier Benítez from the Portuguese team Benfica scored his third stage victory in this year's Vuelta a Chihuahua, winning the final stage. On the urban circuit in Chihuahua, Benitez attacked three kilometres before the finish line and was able to win thanks to his excellent sprint abilities. Francisco Mancebo from Fercase – Rota dos Moveis repeated his 2008 overall victory, ahead of Gregorio Ladino (Tecos – Trek) and Scott – American Beef's Iker Camaño.

Benítez was overjoyed after the finish. "I came here with the intention to win one stage. We had a lot of luck and won three stages! Today I felt well, I escaped with Ladino at three kilometres to go and then I was the stronger one, so I am happy that I can celebrate this stage win."

Mancebo may have won the individual general clasification, but he knew who he hd to thank as well. "I am happy about this race win. I dedicate this race win to my teammates who made this all possible. The key of my victory has been my regularity and the time trial, that favoured me. I still don't know if I will come back next year, it depends on the team I will be [riding for] and if the organisation will invite me. Until now, I don't have signed with any team, perhaps I will know more in one week. I see it difficult so stay with Fercase."

How it unfolded

The various jersey winners celebrate as the final stage is over
Photo ©: Wenceslao Rodriguez
(Click for larger image)

The organisation had changed the start of the race from nine to ten o'clock in the morning, and the 101 remaining riders saw a blue sky over the capital, after the rainfalls in the previous nights. But the streets were dry and so there was no danger for the 84 kilometres urban circuit, divided into 14 laps of 6 kilometres each.

The first attack was initiated in the first lap. Laurent Beuret (NGC Medical), Tecos – Trek's Carlos Oyarzun, Masaaki Kikuchi from Meitan and Jason Donald from Garmin Chipotle had an advantage of five seconds ahead of the peloton when they passed the finish line for the first time.

After the second lap, the public in the finish area saw Silvère Ackermann from NGC Medical, Elk Haus' Wolfgang Murer, Carlos Oyarzun from Tecos Trek and Carlos Castaño from the team Xacobeo Galicia passing five seconds before Antonio Aldape from Canels Turbo and 18 seconds before the peloton. Aldape caught the quartet in front, and the intermediate sprint after three laps was won by Oyarzun, ahead of Ackermann and Aldape.

The peloton was 12 seconds behind. But even if the teams of the leader, Fercase – Rota dos Moveis, and Benfica, who tried to grab their third stage win, worked in the peloton, the gap of the quintet in front grew to 32 seconds after 30 kilometres.

The intermediate sprint of kilometre 36 was won by Oyarzun ahead of Aldape and Castaño. Oyarzun crashed nine kilometres later and was chased down by the peloton. The mountain classification after 43.5 kilometres was won by Aldape, ahead of Murer, Castaño and Ackermann.

In the eighth lap, four riders tried to chase down the breakaway group but they were not successful. Instead, the entire peloton gobbled up the five riders in the front. Even if the teammates of Mancebo worked a lot, they were not able to avoid that Bernardo Colex from Tecos – Trek and Contentpolis – Murcia's Manuel Calvente escaped and passed the intermediate sprint of kilometre 60 ten seconds before the peloton.

At the eleventh passage of the finish line, the advance of the escaped ones was at 25 seconds ahead of the peloton, where Xacobeo Galicia worked to reach them. In the penultimate lap, the duo was chased down, but the riders from Tecos Trek went on with their attacks, meanwhile the team Benfica worked lonely in the peloton.

The last lap was the fastest one, the 101 riders only needed seven minutes and 32 seconds to cover the six kilometres. Three kilometres before the finish, Gregorio Ladino (Tecos Trek) escaped, together with Javier Benítez, who was able to keep the rhythm high and to win with two seconds ahead of Ladino and Orven's Rodolfo Fernández.

After the award ceremony, the entire staff had a joint lunch, and once passed the tributes to all participants and organisers, the Vuelta a Chihuahua said goodbye until next year.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Vuelta a Chihuahua

Images by Wenceslao Rodriguez/www.wrsimagenes.com.mx

Results

1 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Benfica                                                   1.55.17 (43.718 km/h)
2 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                     0.02
3 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                     
4 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                     
5 Marco A. Rios (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                         
6 Diego Nosotti (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                         
7 Juan P. Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                      
8 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                             
9 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                         
10 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                                  
11 Jose Carlos Valdez (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                             
12 Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                       
13 Uriel Rayo (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                                
14 Mark Walters (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                         
15 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                                 
16 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                        
17 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                           
18 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                           
19 Hernandez Manuel (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                               
20 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                                   
21 Jose A. Sanchez (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                         
22 Jose R. Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                
23 Derik Zampedri (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                       
24 Byron Guama (Ecu) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                    
25 Javier Chacon Quesada (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                            
26 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                
27 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                              
28 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                             
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                             
30 Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                       
31 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                            
32 Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                         
33 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                                
34 David Salomon (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                  
35 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                              
36 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                              
37 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                          
38 Angel Gomez M J. (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                                 
39 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                    
40 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                      
41 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                         
42 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                                
43 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                   
44 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                                                    
45 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                 
46 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                         
47 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                                  
48 David Vaz (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                                    
49 Mario A. Armendariz (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                       
50 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                      
51 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                             
52 Ismael Ponce (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                              
53 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                                      
54 Carlos Oyatzun (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                         
55 Gilberto Gutierrez (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                        
56 Caleb Fairley (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                             
57 Jaime Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                              
58 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                   
59 Intxausti. Benat (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                                 
60 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                 
61 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                      
62 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             0.12
63 Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara         
64 Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                    
65 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) San Marcos                                                         0.15
66 Uri Martins (Mex) San Marcos                                                             0.17
67 Eduardo Greciano (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                 0.19
68 Samuel Espinoza (Mex) San Marcos                                                             
69 David Abal Diego (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                   0.26
70 Francois Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                    
71 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                                    
72 Micael Isidoro (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                               
73 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                                 0.31
74 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                 0.35
75 Edgar Mendez (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                        0.38
76 Uriel Chavez (Mex) San Marcos                                                                
77 Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                           
78 Dustin Macburnies (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                    
79 Irving Aguilar (Mex) San Marcos                                                              
80 Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                     0.43
81 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 
82 Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                        0.58
83 Daniel Duarte (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                       1.01
84 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                           1.06
85 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                         
86 Joel Dion Potras (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                     
87 Juam M. Sansoval (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                          
88 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                    1.02
89 Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica                                                                1.06
90 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                              
91 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                               
92 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                    2.01
93 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                2.09
94 Jason Donald (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                          2.02
95 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                                                  
96 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                      
97 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                                                  
98 Raul Vazquez (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                         15.39
99 Edgar Barragan (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                            
 
Final General classification
 
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                     21.14.12
2 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                     0.34
3 Iker Camaño Ortuzar (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                           1.51
4 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                        2.02
5 Angel Gomez M J. (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                              2.08
6 Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                             2.19
7 Juan P. Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                  2.22
8 Jason Donald (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                           2.40
9 Byron Guama (Ecu) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                 2.41
10 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                                                2.45
11 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                             3.22
12 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                          3.54
13 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                         3.56
14 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                      4.15
15 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                4.46
16 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                             4.50
17 David Vaz (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                                5.09
18 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                            5.26
19 Carlos Oyatzun (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                     5.32
20 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Benfica                                                     5.52
21 Jesus Zarate (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                     6.00
22 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             6.49
23 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                           7.09
24 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                        10.36
25 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara              10.52
26 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                   11.13
27 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                               11.54
28 Marco A. Rios (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                   12.08
29 Arquimedes Lam (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                    12.29
30 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                 12.58
31 Micael Isidoro (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                          13.17
32 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                   26.23
33 Javier Chacon Quesada (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                       27.11
34 Gerardo Soto (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                         27.35
35 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                27.37
36 Uri Martins (Mex) San Marcos                                                            27.38
37 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                                             27.56
38 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                                 28.00
39 Dustin Macburnies (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                               28.22
40 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                               30.58
41 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                           32.15
42 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                             32.56
43 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                        38.36
44 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                            40.18
45 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                               40.54
46 Diego Nosotti (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                   44.18
47 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            44.37
48 David Salomon (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                             45.14
49 Jessel Valenzuela (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                  46.06
50 Derik Zampedri (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                  46.13
51 Laurent Beuret (Swi) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                  46.22
52 Luis Fernando Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara    47.07
53 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                                             47.12
54 Mark Walters (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                         
55 Mario A. Armendariz (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                  47.23
56 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                 47.28
57 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                 47.55
58 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                         48.03
59 Cesar Vaquera (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                   48.04
60 Hugo Sancho (Por) Benfica                                                               48.23
61 Edmundo Robledo (Mex) San Marcos                                                        48.41
62 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                              49.04
63 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                 49.16
64 Ismael Ponce (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                         49.45
65 Jaime Robles (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                         49.58
66 Hernandez Manuel (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                          50.16
67 Jose Carlos Valdez (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                        50.33
68 Uriel Rayo (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                           51.15
69 Jose R. Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                           54.17
70 Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                    57.25
71 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                               58.18
72 Gilberto Porras (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                      59.01
73 Francois Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                               59.26
74 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                       59.43
75 Irving Aguilar (Mex) San Marcos                                                       1.01.24
76 Intxausti. Benat (Spa) Scott - American Beef                                          1.02.50
77 Ryan Roth (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                     1.02.54
78 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                    1.04.33
79 Eduardo Greciano (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                              1.04.38
80 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                            1.05.01
81 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                           1.05.03
82 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                                              1.05.06
83 Caleb Fairley (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                      1.05.27
84 Juam M. Sansoval (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                   1.06.15
85 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                 1.10.31
86 David Abal Diego (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia                                                1.13.53
87 Uriel Clara (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                             1.14.03
88 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                  1.14.17
89 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                        1.15.26
90 Gilberto Gutierrez (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                 1.15.33
91 Uriel Chavez (Mex) San Marcos                                                         1.16.41
92 Samuel Espinoza (Mex) San Marcos                                                      1.18.53
93 Joel Dion Potras (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                              1.21.25
94 Antonio Velazquez (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                  1.25.29
95 Raul Vazquez (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                       1.30.50
96 Edgar Mendez (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                     1.32.32
97 Daniel Duarte (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                    1.47.25
98 Jose A. Sanchez (Mex) Chihuahua-UACH                                                  1.54.19
99 Edgar Barragan (Mex) Rica Burguer                                                     2.05.48
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                47 pts
2 Byron Guama (Ecu) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                   33
3 David Vaz (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                                   30
4 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                   29
5 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                                                   26
6 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                  24
7 Francois Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                   19
8 David Salomon (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                 18
9 Juam M. Sansoval (Mex) Code Jalisco                                                         18
10 Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                       12
11 Juan P. Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                   12
 
Points classification
 
1 Francois Parisien (Can) Team R.A.C.E. Pro                                                   20 pts
2 Oscar Barron (Mex) Orven Nuevio Leon                                                        18
3 Diego Nosotti (Ita) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                       13
4 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                                       11
5 Juan P. Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                    10
6 Carlos Oyatzun (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                        10
7 Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                  10
8 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                 7
9 Jose R. Aguirre (Mex) Canel's Turbo Mayordomo                                                6
10 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara                   5
11 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                     5
 
Best U23 rider classification
 
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                            
2 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                              
3 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                                  
4 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte                                       
5 Uri Martins (Mex) San Marcos                                                                  
 
Teams classification
 
1 Tecos-Trek                                                                            63.47.56
2 Scott-American Beef                                                                       0.26
3 Fercase-Rota Dos Moveis                                                                   1.40
4 Garmin Chipotle                                                                           1.50
5 Benfica                                                                                   9.25
6 Contentpolis-Murcia                                                                       9.00
7 Canels-Turbo-Mayordomo                                                                    0.44
8 Orven Nuevo Leon                                                                         10.00
9 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                                         10.01
10 Ngc Medical                                                                              3.34
11 Xacobeo-Galicia                                                                         15.12
12 Meitan Hompo-Grd                                                                        42.05
13 Code Jalisco                                                                            15.49
14 Race Pro                                                                                 0.20
15 San Marcos                                                                               1.17
16 Rica Burguer                                                                            27.55
17 Chihuahua-Uach                                                                        1.09.31