Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

42th Subida al Naranco - 1.1

Spain, May 1, 2008

2007 Results   Results    Past winners

Tondo surprising winner of the Subida al Naranco

By Monika Prell

The Spaniard Xavier Tondo from the team LA Aluminios MSS has won the 42nd edition of the Subida al Naranco. The 29-year-old beat last year's winner Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros) and the Italian Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) in the sprint from a breakaway. The three were able to break clear on the final ascent to the Santuario del Naranco, after having chased down another breakaway group that had dominated 152.9 kilometers of the race.

"It was a spectacular race," commented Tondo after the finish. "The breakaway group was really dangerous. I thought that the race had already been decided, but my team worked well. It is a victory of the entire team. For me, Asturias is a great place to race, I won here a race as amateur, and the queen stage of the Vuelta a Asturias in 2005. We are looking forward to the Vuelta a Asturias, as my team is very strong and has many options for a win."

Koldo Gil was complimentary of Tondo and his squad. "LA Aluminios is a very strong team and Xavi Tondo is in a great form. The race has been like always, a big group has been in front. On the last ascent, the wind was very strong and made it even harder. I am looking forward to the Vuelta a Asturias, even if the time trial of 17 kilometers could be a bit too long for me."

Garzelli wasn't as pleased the the race's outcome after being in the day's main break. "It's a pity. The breakaway was long, and in the end I was tired. Tondo and Gil were fresher than me. I had hoped to reach the last ascent with at least one minute of advantage, but in the group, there was no collaboration," lamented Garzelli.

The Asturian cycling fans were happy about the great weather at the start of the Subida al Naranco and had appeared in great numbers in Lugones to see their heroes. At 13:10, the 126 riders set out on the 152.9 kilometer course, where three mountains of the second and two mountains of the first category awaited them. The race began with numerous attacks, but the main breakaway group of the day was able to distance itself from the peloton in the descent of the Alto la Collada de Arnicio, after 62.8 kilometers.

Seventeen riders, amongst them one of the main favourites, the Italian Stefano Garzelli, Oscar Pujol from the Spanish selection, Saunier Duval's David de la Fuente and Manuel Vázquez (Contentpolis Murcia) escaped the bunch, and slowly built a lead, but with the pace being set by the Karpin Galicia and Benfica teams, the advantage only reached a maximum of 2 minutes and 57 seconds.

On the ascent of Alto de Padrún after 132.5 kilometers, seven riders were able to split off the front of the lead group. They reached the penultimate mountain of the day, the Alto de Manzaneda, with 55 seconds on the main peloton, but were chased down seven kilometers before the finish line.

Counter-attacks flew, but the real selection would not be made until the mountain top finish at the Alto de Naranco (1st category). Bruno Pires (LA Aluminios MSS) put in a brave attack with 400 metres to go, but a powerful surge from the trio of Tondo, Garzelli and Gil brought him back, where Tondo was able to capitalize on the efforts of his team-mate to out-sprint his rivals.

Results

1 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) La Aluminios-MSS                               3.42.38
2 Koldo Gil Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
4 Julian Sánchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          0.03
5 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                           0.04
6 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           0.08
7 Bruno Pires (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                           0.20
8 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                           0.23
9 Javier Moreno Bazán (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                                0.26
10 David García Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    0.30
11 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                      
12 José Fco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                       
13 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                
14 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                  
15 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     0.42
16 Juan José Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                
17 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) La Aluminios-MSS                                  0.48
18 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                       0.50
19 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                      0.54
20 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               1.07
21 Walter Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
22 Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                    1.09
23 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                     1.15
24 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    1.17
25 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                         1.33
26 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                               1.35
27 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                         1.56
28 Alberto Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        2.03
29 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                    
30 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
31 Santo Anza (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            2.23
32 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Benfica                                      2.42
33 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
34 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                        2.51
35 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                           3.15
36 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                               
37 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          
38 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         
39 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               
40 Javier Mejias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                  
41 Jesús Ramírez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                           
42 Óscar García-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Spanish National Team                     
43 Daniel Andonov Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                             
44 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                3.33
45 Rafael Serrano Fernández (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        5.38
46 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                         6.11
47 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
48 Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   6.32
49 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                          6.53
50 Joao Cabreira (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                        7.25
51 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                     8.02
52 Pedro Gutiérrez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                         
53 Andres Antuña Coro (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                      
54 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                             
55 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                              
56 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
57 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                            
58 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) La Aluminios-MSS                                
59 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   9.16
HD Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                               11.34
HD Gonzalo Rabuñal (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       14.03
HD David Vitoria (Spa) Spanish National Team                                       
HD Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        
HD Christopher Froome (GBr) Barloworld                                             
HD Ismael Esteban Agüero (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
HD Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     
HD Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           
HD Manuel Ortega Ocaña (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                                   
HD Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        19.24
HD Hector González Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               
HD José Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
HD Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                     
HD Francisco José Martínez Pérez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                         
HD Antonio Piedra Pérez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                                  
HD Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
HD Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                    
HD Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           19.30
HD Josu Mondelo Díaz (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                         20.33
HD Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
HD Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       23.17
HD Juan Fco Mourón Doldan (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     
HD Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         23.19
HD Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          
HD Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
HD Sergio Herrero Domínguez (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                       
HD Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                  26.53
HD Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                      26.56
HD Delio Fernández (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       29.07
HD Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    32.35
HD Daniel Allonca (Spa) Spanish National Team                                 34.12
HD Jorge Llano (Spa) Spanish National Team                                    36.48
HD Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            
HD Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                            
HD Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                     
HD José Carlos López (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                   
HD Sergio De Lis Andrés (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                    
HD Luis Roberto Álvarez Martín (Spa) Burgos Monumental                             
DNF Mario De Sarraga Orviz (Spa) Spanish National Team                             
DNF Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Syste                                    
DNF Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                        
DNF Mikel Pradera Rodríguez (Spa) Benfica                                          
DNF Israel Pérez Rodríguez (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                        
DNF Bruno Castanheira Gomes (Por) Benfica                                          
DNF Rodrigo García Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                           
DNF José Miguel Elías Galindo (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                          
DNF Daniel Ania González (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
DNF Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                                
DNF Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) La Aluminios-MSS                                     
DNF Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                                   
DNF José Herrada López (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 
DNF Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
DNF Cecilio Gutiérrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                             
DNF Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                           
DNF Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                                   
DNF Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) Benfica                                             
DNF Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bo                                     
DNF Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bo                                  
DNF Roberto Cobo González (Spa) Serramenti Pvc Diqui                               
DNF Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                   
DNF Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        
DNF Tiago Claro (Por) Benfica                                                      
DNF Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                         
DNF Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diqui                                  
DNF Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti Pvc Diqui                                     
DNF Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Syste                                     
 
Sprints
 
Nava 
1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   3 pts
2 Filipe Duarte Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                     2
3 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                             1

Sama de Langreo 
1 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       3 pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           2
3 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              1

InterNarcano sprint
 
Rioseco 
1 Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       3 pts
2 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                         2
3 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        1
 
Mountains
 
Collada de Arnicio (Cat. 1) 62,80 km
1 Joao Cabreira (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                           16 pts
2 Walter Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            12
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          10
4 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              8
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             6
6 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                4
7 Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       3
8 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       2
9 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       1
 
Santo Miliano (Cat. 2) 119,10 km
1 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        10 pts
2 Walter Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             7
3 Joao Cabreira (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                            5
4 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                3
5 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           2
6 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                             1
 
El Padrún (Cat. 2) 132,50 km
1 Joao Cabreira (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                           10 pts
2 Walter Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             7
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           5
4 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                             3
5 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                2
6 Pablo Urtasun Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       1
 
La Manzaneda (Cat. 2) 141,00 km
1 Joao Cabreira (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                           10 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             7
3 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                             5
4 Walter Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             3
5 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                2
6 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       1
 
El Naranco (Cat. 1) 152,90 km
1 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) La Aluminios-MSS                                    16 pts
2 Koldo Gil Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          12
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            10
4 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             8
5 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                              6
6 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                              4
7 Bruno Pires (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                              3
8 John Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                              2
9 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur                                   1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Joao Cabreira (Por) La Aluminios-MSS                                           41 pts
2 Walter Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            29
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                            23
4 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          17
5 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) La Aluminios-MSS                                    16
6 Koldo Gil Pérez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          12
7 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                               11
8 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        10
9 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             8
10 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                            8
 
Teams classification
 
1 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                    11.08.35
2 LA MSS                                                                       0.27
3 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                                   3.08
4 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                                 3.18
5 Barloworld                                                                   3.47
6 Burgos Monumental                                                            3.48
7 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                              5.22
8 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                       5.44
9 Benfica                                                                      5.46
10 Saunier Duval-Scott                                                         6.31
11 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                                          10.05
12 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                            10.26
13 Andalucia - Cajasur                                                        10.38
14 Liberty Seguros                                                            13.53
15 Karpin Galicia                                                             14.59
16 Spanish National Team                                                      30.40                           

Past winners

2007 Koldo Gil Pérez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir         
2006 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
2005 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Adria Mobil 
2004 Iban Mayo Diez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
2003 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Ibanesto.Com 
2002 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve (Spa) Jazztel-Costa de Almeria
2001 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS
2000 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Kelme
1999 Santiago Blanco (Spa)
1998 José Luís Rubiera (Spa)
1997 Roberto Heras (Spa)
1996 Javier Mauleón (Spa)
1995 Abraham Olano (Spa)
1994 Coque Uría (Spa)
1993 Jesús Montoya (Spa)
1992 Tony Rominger (Swi)
1991 Juan Carlos Romero (Spa)
1990 Laudelino Cubino (Spa)
1989 Peter Hilse (Spa)
1988 Marino Alonso (Spa)
1987 Peter Hilse (Ger)
1986 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1985 Alirio Chizabas (Spa)
1984 Vicente Belda (Spa)
1983 Vicente Belda (Spa)
1982 Alvaro Pino (Spa)
1981 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1966 Txomin Perurena (Spa)
1965 Joaquin Galera (Spa)
1964 Federico Martín Bahamontes (Spa)
1963 Antonio Karmany (Spa)
1962 Raúl Rey (Spa)
1961 Antón Barrutia (Spa)
1960 Antonio Karmany (Spa)
1947 Jesús Loroño (Spa)
1946 Fermín Trueba (Spa)
1945 Fermín Trueba (Spa)
1944 Dalmacio Langarica (Spa)
1943 Delio Rodriguez (Spa)
1942 Fermín Trueba (Spa)
1941 Ulpiano Menendez (Spa)

Past winners courtesy of Miguel Fernandez Rico