Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

GP Internacional Paredes Rota dos Móveis - 2.1

Portugal, May 15-18, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - May 15: Santiago de Compostela - Padron, 156.9 km

Results

1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                         3.40.51 (42.626 km/h)
2 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                  
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                 
4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce             
5 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
6 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
7 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                            
8 José Manuel Cuesta Valero (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis          
9 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
10 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                  
11 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
12 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                
13 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                   
14 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                     
15 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
16 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                          
17 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             
18 Pedro Cardoso (Por) LA MSS                                        
19 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
20 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                             
21 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                  
22 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          
23 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         
24 Antonio Jesus (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
25 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                       
26 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                             
27 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                
28 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                 
29 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
30 Célio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                   
31 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                  
32 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                
33 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
34 Virgilio Martin Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis            
35 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                       
36 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                 
37 José Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                 
38 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                  
39 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    
40 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  
41 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    
42 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       
43 Rogério Batista (Por) LA MSS                                      
44 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
45 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           
46 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé          
47 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                      
48 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce            
49 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                      
50 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              
51 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                         0.19
52 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia          1.35
53 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                  
54 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                   
55 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           
56 Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                    
57 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                           
58 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                      
59 Gustavo Iglesias Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis        
60 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                     
61 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis            
62 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                 
63 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              
64 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      
65 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo           
66 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             
67 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
68 Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              
69 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce             
70 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia           
71 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
72 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira               5.23
73 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                 
74 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
75 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                            
76 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    5.27
77 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper                          5.34
78 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario     5.57
79 David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         6.19
80 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      7.19
81 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                 
82 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
83 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                  11.36
84 Mario Costa (Por) Benfica                                         
85 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                      
86 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   
87 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                    
88 José Antonio Garrido (Spa) LA MSS                                 
89 André Vital (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                             
90 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                        
91 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  
92 Claudio Faria (Por) LA MSS                                        
93 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  
94 Félix Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Barbot - Siper                     
95 José Arlindo Jales Fernandes (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé       
96 Claudio Paulinho (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                   
97 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                               
98 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
99 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
100 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
101 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        
102 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                 
103 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                 
104 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    
105 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo        14.45
106 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      15.07
107 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                      15.27
108 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         18.31
109 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                      19.11
 
Points
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                              25 pts
2 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                20
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper               16
4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce           13
5 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                             10
6 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        8
7 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                           6
8 José Manuel Cuesta Valero (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis         4
9 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo             2
10 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                 1
 
Mountains
 
O Codeso, (Cat. 3) km. 19.2
1 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                  5 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                  3
3 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                           2
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             1
 
 
Alto Oaxareira, (Cat. 2) km. 67.8
1 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  10 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                  8
3 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    6
4 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                           4
5 Virgilio Martin Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis            2
6 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                1
 
 
O Codeso, (Cat. 3) km. 111.6
1 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia           5 pts
2 Gustavo Iglesias Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis        3
3 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                  2
4 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    1
 
Sprints
 
Esteiro, km. 49,50
1 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                           3 pts
2 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              2
3 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           1
 
Extramundi, km. 136,60
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           3 pts
2 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                  2
3 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                           1
 
Teams
 
1 Credit Agricole                                            11.02.33
2 La MSS                                                             
3 Liberty Seguros                                                    
4 Fercase-Rota Moveis                                                
5 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                       
6 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                     
7 Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                                     
8 Bouygues Telecom                                                   
9 Karpin Galicia                                                     
10 Barbot-Siper                                                      
11 Palmeiras Resort Tavira                                           
12 Madeinox Boavista                                                 
13 Benfica                                                       1.35
14 Contentpolis-Murcia                                           3.10
15 Centro Ciclismo Loulé                                             
 
General classification after stage1
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                         3.40.41
2 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                              0.04
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper             0.06
4 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                               0.08
5 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                        0.09
6 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce         0.10
7 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
8 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         
9 José Manuel Cuesta Valero (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis          
10 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo             
11 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                  
12 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
13 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                
14 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                   
15 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                     
16 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
17 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                          
18 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             
19 Pedro Cardoso (Por) LA MSS                                        
20 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
21 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                             
22 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole                          
23 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         
24 Antonio Jesus (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
25 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                       
26 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                             
27 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                
28 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                 
29 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
30 Célio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                   
31 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                  
32 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                
33 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Crédit Agricole                              
34 Virgilio Martin Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis            
35 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                       
36 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                 
37 José Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                 
38 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                  
39 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    
40 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  
41 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    
42 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       
43 Rogério Batista (Por) LA MSS                                      
44 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
45 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           
46 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé          
47 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                      
48 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce            
49 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                      
50 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              
51 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                         0.29
52 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                       1.41
53 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                       1.42
54 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia          1.43
55 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              1.45
56 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                   
57 Pedro Fernandez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                    
58 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                      
59 Gustavo Iglesias Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis        
60 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                     
61 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis            
62 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                 
63 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              
64 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      
65 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo           
66 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             
67 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
68 Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              
69 Dainius Kairelis (Ltu) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce             
70 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia           
71 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                
72 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira               5.33
73 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                 
74 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
75 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                            
76 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    5.37
77 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot - Siper                          5.44
78 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario     6.07
79 David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         6.29
80 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      7.29
81 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                 
82 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
83 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                  11.46
84 Mario Costa (Por) Benfica                                         
85 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                      
86 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   
87 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                    
88 José Antonio Garrido (Spa) LA MSS                                 
89 André Vital (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                             
90 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                        
91 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  
92 Claudio Faria (Por) LA MSS                                        
93 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  
94 Félix Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Barbot - Siper                     
95 José Arlindo Jales Fernandes (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé       
96 Claudio Paulinho (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                   
97 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                               
98 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                             
99 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            
100 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          
101 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        
102 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                 
103 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                 
104 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    
105 Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo        14.55
106 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      15.17
107 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                      15.37
108 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         18.41
109 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                      19.21
 
Points classification
 
1 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole                              25 pts
2 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole                                20
3 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper               16
4 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce           13
5 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                             10
6 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        8
7 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                           7
8 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           4
9 José Manuel Cuesta Valero (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis         4
10 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                          3
11 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                 2
12 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            2
13 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia             2
14 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                 1
 
GERAL MONTANHA
1 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) LA MSS                                 13 pts
2 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  10
3 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                    7
4 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                           6
5 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                  5
6 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia           5
7 Gustavo Iglesias Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis        3
8 Virgilio Martin Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis            2
9 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                1
10 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole                            1
 
 
GERAL JUVENTUDE
1 Rui Costa (Por) Benfica                                            
2 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                          
3 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                           
4 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                        
5 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                              
 
Teams classification
 
1 Credit Agricole                                            11.02.33
2 La MSS                                                             
3 Liberty Seguros                                                    
4 Fercase-Rota Moveis                                                
5 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                       
6 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                     
7 Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                                     
8 Bouygues Telecom                                                   
9 Karpin Galicia                                                     
10 Barbot-Siper                                                      
11 Palmeiras Resort Tavira                                           
12 Madeinox Boavista                                                 
13 Benfica                                                       1.35
14 Contentpolis-Murcia                                           3.10
15 Centro Ciclismo Loulé