Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

52nd Vuelta Asturias - 2.1

Spain, May 3-7, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - May 7: Cangas de Narcea - Oviedo, 184.4km

Urtasun wins stage, Vicioso general classification

By Monika Prell

Liberty Seguros' Spaniard Pablo Urtasun has won the last and longest stage of the Vuelta a Asturias, from Cangas de Narcea to the capital Oviedo over 184.4 kilometers. The 28-year-old from Urdiain (Navarra) won the the sprint from a breakaway group ahead of the Bulgarian Branislau Salmoilau (Acqua e Sapone) and his compatriot, Contentpolis Murcia's Julián Sánchez Pimienta. The LA Aluminios MSS team of leader Ángel Vicioso controlled the race to secure the overall win of the 52nd Vuelta a Asturias.

"I am very happy about this win. The stage was very fast. In the breakaway group there was no rider who was dangerous for my victory, so we let them go and had a rather quiet day," said a happy Vicioso after the finish.

Koldo Gil, the fourth placed in the general classification, was happy about the win of his team-mate Urtasun. "It was a crazy stage with a lot of rain, but in the end the win of Pablo has been a great compensation, and I think we did a great Vuelta."

The local Samuel Sánchez from Euskaltel Euskadi longed for a shower: "The stage was uncomfortable due to the rain. I am happy about our performance, we got a stage win and did a good Vuelta. Now I will go home and have a little rest before continuing with the Volta a Catalunya."

How it unfolded

At 12:40, the 122 remaining riders started in Cangas de Narcea for the last stage of the Vuelta a Asturias. The circuit offered two mountains, the second category Alto del Rodical after 26.7 kilometers and the third category Alto del Pito, at kilometer 119.9. Most of the favourites were too tired today to fight for the general classification, so a group of six riders, none of them dangerous for the yellow jersey, was allowed to escape. The group consisted of Contentpolis Murcia's Julián Sánchez, Liberty Seguros' Pablo Urtasun, Daniele Contrini (Tinkoff Credit Systems), Josu Mondelo(Extremadura), Acqua e Sapone's Branislau Salmoilau and, once again, of Euskaltel Euskadi's Gorka Verdugo, who was present in breakaway groups in almost every stage of the Vuelta a Asturias.

As the peloton let them go, the six quickly gained a large advantage, holding 6 minutes and 40 seconds ahead when they passed Curdillero, 66 kilometers before the finish line. The peloton, led by Vicioso's team LA Aluminios MSS, that had until this moment controlled the rhythm, was replaced by the sprinter's teams like Barloword, in order to bring the race together for the mass sprint. But the six in front collaborated well, and the peloton was not able to chase them down. Intermittent heavy rains also hurt the motivation of the peloton.

Eight kilometers before the finish, Urtasun tried his luck with an attack, and was able gain 20 seconds on one chaser, Contrini, but four kilometers to go, the six in front were again together. When there were four kilometers left, Salmoilau escaped. Only Urtasun and Sánchez were able to follow his rhythm. Under a hard rain, the three reached the finish line, where Urtasun was the fastest rider and was able to raise up his hands. Four minutes and 15 seconds later, the winner of this year's Vuelta a Asturias reached the finish line and was able to celebrate the win on the podium with his three-months-old little son in his arms.

Results

1 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                      4.51.18 (37.98 km/h)
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             0.02
3 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                               0.06
4 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     0.14
5 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                    0.22
6 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 0.26
7 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) LA MSS                                        4.15
8 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              
9 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                
11 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                            
12 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                                 
13 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                  
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                                
15 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                             
16 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                     
17 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                            
18 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                                     
19 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                                
20 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                            
21 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                               4.19
22 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                         4.22
23 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                             
24 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     
25 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 
26 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                                    
27 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                                  
28 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                    
29 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  
30 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                           
31 João Cabreira (Por) LA MSS                                                           
32 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                               
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                     
34 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     
35 Daniel Ania González (Spa) Spanish National Team                                     
36 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        
37 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                        
38 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                   
39 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                                         
40 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                              4.27
41 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           4.29
42 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                                     4.30
43 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) Benfica                                                   
44 José Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                               
45 José Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                                 
46 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                              
47 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                 
48 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    
49 Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                           
50 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                             
51 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                     
52 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                          
53 Mikel Pradera Rodríguez (Spa) Benfica                                                
54 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                                  
55 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Spanish National Team                                   
56 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  
57 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                               
58 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                            
59 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                                
60 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                              
61 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      
62 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                                   
63 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                       
64 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                           4.39
65 Tiago Claro (Por) Benfica                                                        4.41
66 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
67 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                       
68 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
69 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                  
70 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    
71 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    
72 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                 
73 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                   
74 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
75 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               4.49
76 Óscar García-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Spanish National Team                      4.52
77 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   
78 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
79 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                               4.55
80 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                        4.57
81 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                     4.59
82 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                            
83 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                             
84 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  
85 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                
86 Ismael Esteban Agüero (Spa) Spanish National Team                                    
87 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
88 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                             
89 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 
90 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                      
91 Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       
92 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                       
93 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                    
94 Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                                      
95 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                        
96 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                     
97 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                
98 Sergio De Lis Andrés (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                       
99 Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                       
100 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                      
101 Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental                             5.12
102 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                      
103 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Spanish National Team                                     
104 Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
105 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                             
106 Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
107 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                  
108 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                                          5.15
109 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                    5.19
110 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) LA MSS                                                5.35
111 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    5.43
112 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
113 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                            5.59
114 Hector González Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               6.27
DNS Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld                                                 
DNF Mario De Sarraga Orviz (Spa) Spanish National Team                                  
DNF Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                    
DNF Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                             
DNF Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                
DNF Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                              
DNF Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                                 
DNF David Vitoria (Spa) Spanish National Team                                           
 
Points
 
1 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           25 pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               20
3 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 16
4 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       14
5 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                      12
6 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   10
7 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) LA MSS                                           9
8 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                             8
9 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               7
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               6
11 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           5
12 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                                4
13 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 3
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                               2
15 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                            1
 
Mountains
 
Tineo
1 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   10 pts
2 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                  7
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                5
4 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                        3
5 João Cabreira (Por) LA MSS                                                           2
6 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 1
 
Alto del Pito
1 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                       6 pts
2 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                  4
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            2
4 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                1
 
Metas Volantes/sprints
 
Navelgas
1 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    4 pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                2
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            1

Santullano
1 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        4 pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                2
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            1
 
Intervuelta
 
Cudillero
1 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    4 pts
2 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                       2
3 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                            1
 
Teams
 
1 Liberty Seguros                                                               14.42.24
2 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                                      0.17
3 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                             0.20
4 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                            0.21
5 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                                        0.44
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                               1.18
7 LA MSS                                                                            4.15
8 Karpin Galicia                                                                    4.29
9 Benfica                                                                           4.34
10 Saunier Duval-Scott                                                              4.36
11 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                                  4.41
12 Andalucia - Cajasur                                                                  
13 Barloworld                                                                       4.45
14 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                                  5.02
15 Spanish National Team                                                            5.14
16 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                                                5.20
17 Burgos Monumental                                                                5.27
 
Final general classification
 
1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                              19.52.27
2 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                                 1.06
3 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                          1.42
4 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                             1.55
5 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            2.16
6 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                         2.23
7 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                         2.26
8 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) LA MSS                                        3.05
9 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                        3.18
10 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                              4.10
11 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                            4.25
12 João Cabreira (Por) LA MSS                                                       4.28
13 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         4.43
14 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    5.05
15 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                 5.13
16 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                         5.28
17 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                               6.25
18 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                               6.28
19 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                            
20 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           6.30
21 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                              6.38
22 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
23 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                   6.44
24 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          6.50
25 José Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                               
26 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             6.54
27 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                               7.15
28 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                7.20
29 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                              7.42
30 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                  7.44
31 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                         8.36
32 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 9.25
33 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                  
34 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                                    10.16
35 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       10.31
36 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        11.32
37 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   12.10
38 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   12.11
39 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                12.26
40 Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                      12.30
41 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              12.38
42 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              12.47
43 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                13.37
44 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                    14.10
45 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                          14.25
46 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     14.33
47 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                          15.08
48 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              16.31
49 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Spanish National Team                              16.37
50 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                             18.38
51 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                    
52 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  19.14
53 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                                    22.19
54 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       23.06
55 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           23.29
56 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        24.47
57 Hector González Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               25.01
58 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                  26.01
59 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                         26.57
60 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                27.09
61 Mikel Pradera Rodríguez (Spa) Benfica                                           27.20
62 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                           27.44
63 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           27.59
64 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                    28.34
65 Sergio De Lis Andrés (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  29.19
66 Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  29.55
67 Ismael Esteban Agüero (Spa) Spanish National Team                               29.56
68 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         29.59
69 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                        30.38
70 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               30.39
71 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             30.54
72 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  31.20
73 Óscar García-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Spanish National Team                     31.32
74 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               31.37
75 José Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            32.00
76 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            33.37
77 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) LA MSS                                                33.44
78 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             34.02
79 Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    34.10
80 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            34.34
81 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Spanish National Team                                 35.02
82 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                             35.57
83 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                                          36.11
84 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                           36.16
85 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          36.32
86 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           36.56
87 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                            37.11
88 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   38.59
89 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              39.44
90 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       40.31
91 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) Benfica                                              40.43
92 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              41.31
93 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         41.32
94 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                  43.21
95 Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                                 44.46
96 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                44.55
97 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                            45.28
98 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                         45.31
99 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               45.32
100 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                 46.11
101 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            46.14
102 Daniel Ania González (Spa) Spanish National Team                               46.29
103 Tiago Claro (Por) Benfica                                                      46.48
104 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                47.13
105 Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 47.31
106 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           47.35
107 Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental                            47.37
108 Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    47.47
109 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       48.58
110 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   49.43
111 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              55.52
112 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      55.53
113 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           57.36
114 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       57.56
 
Points classification
 
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                 70 pts
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                                    62
3 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        36
4 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   35
5 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) LA MSS                                          34
6 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                               30
7 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              29
8 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                    28
9 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            28
10 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                                  26
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                             25
12 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                          25
13 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                      23
14 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                           22
15 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                          21
16 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                             20
17 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                 20
18 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                               19
19 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                          18
20 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli           18
21 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                16
22 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                          16
23 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                     14
24 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                              14
25 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                  13
26 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                             12
27 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                     12
28 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              12
29 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                              11
30 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           11
31 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           10
32 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                  10
33 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                          9
34 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                    8
35 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                  8
36 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        7
37 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   7
38 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 7
39 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                 6
40 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                        5
41 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Spanish National Team                                  5
42 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                  4
43 João Cabreira (Por) LA MSS                                                          3
44 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                 3
45 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   3
46 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                              2
47 Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         2
48 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                      1
49 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                              76 pts
2 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              41
3 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           33
4 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                           33
5 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 23
6 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            22
7 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                            21
8 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                   19
9 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                           18
10 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                             18
 
Metas Volantes/sprints classification
 
1 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                  12 pts
2 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                8
3 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    6
4 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        4
5 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                               4
6 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  4
7 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                4
8 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               4
9 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     3
10 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           2
11 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           2
12 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                           2
13 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                             2
14 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                                   2
15 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                  2
16 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                    1
 
Intervuelta classification
 
1 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               8 pts
2 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    7
3 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                       4
4 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  4
5 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                       2
6 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                             2
7 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   2
8 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                2
9 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                       2
10 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           1
 
Local rider - Asturiana - classification
 
1 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    20.24.04
2 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental        13.18
3 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                 13.54
4 Daniel Ania González (Spa) Spanish National Team        14.52
 
Teams classification
 
 
1 LA MSS                                                                        59.40.06
2 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                            6.25
3 Saunier Duval-Scott                                                               7.47
4 Liberty Seguros                                                                   8.35
5 Karpin Galicia                                                                    9.05
6 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                            11.24
7 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                                       12.58
8 Benfica                                                                          15.30
9 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                                     16.27
10 Barloworld                                                                      18.15
11 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                                 18.19
12 Andalucia - Cajasur                                                             22.32
13 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                                               32.54
14 Spanish National Team                                                           58.18
15 Burgos Monumental                                                               59.26
16 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                               1.02.39
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                           1.21.04