Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

52nd Vuelta Asturias - 2.1

Spain, May 3-7, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - May 3: Oviedo - Gijón, 158.2km

Vicioso rounds of great team work

By Monika Prell

Spaniard Angel Vicioso (LA Aluminios MSS) won the 158.2km first stage of the Vuelta a Asturias from Oviedo to Gijón and therefore also became the first rider to receive the yellow jersey in this year's edition of the race. He credited his team with his success after it sent four riders to the front to drive the pace on the final ascent to Alto de San Martín de los Huerces. Vicioso reached the finish line accompanied only by one non-team-mate, the Italian Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone), whom the Spaniard beat in the final sprint. Vicioso's Spanish team-mate Constantino Zaballa finished third.

"I have a really great team," said Vicioso in the finish. "I would like to thank them for their work. In the last ascent we imposed a strong rhythm to eliminate as many rivals as possible. Now, our goal is to defend the leadership, even if it is not clear yet for whom of us, as I have strong team-mates."

"It was a very fast and tiring stage, a really crazy day," said local Samuel Sánchez. "We did not pause at all, not even in the feed zone. We did not even stop to urinate: I toyed with the idea of voluntarily crashing to have a little break…" said the Asturian, winking. "LA Aluminios MSS is a very strong team. For tomorrow, I don't know if I will be in a great form for the time trial. We have to see how we can recuperate from today, and be confident."

How it unfolded

Just after the start, the attacks began, and a group of twelve riders were able to escape. Amongst them, Andalucía - Cajasur's José Antonio, Euskaltel - Euskadi's Gorka Verdugo, Luigi Sestili (Ceramica Flaminia) and Enrique Salgueira (Extremadura).

The latter two were stronger than their mates and distanced themselves on the ascent to the Alto de la Fumarea (category two climb), where Sestili was able to win the mountain contest. The two lead riders had earned a lead of one minute and 20 seconds over a chase group of three riders: Saunier Duval's David de la Fuente, Oscar Pujol (Burgos Monumental) and Alfonso Azevedo (LA Aluminios MSS).

In the peloton, the teams LA Aluminios and Acqua e Sapone worked to chase down the escaped riders - a goal that they fulfilled just before the ascent to the Alto de San Martín de los Hueces, the fourth mountain (second category) the peloton had to climb on this first stage. The narrow road made it important to be in the first positions within the peloton. LA Aluminios showed strength and was able to split the peloton. Saunier Duval's Javier Mejías tried his luck to escape, but he was chased down. One of the favourites to the overall win, Koldo Gil (Liberty Seguros), was not able to handle the high pace and and had to climb the average 12% grade at his own rhythm.

In front, the four riders of the Portuguese team LA Aluminios MSS including Constantino Zaballa, Angel Vicioso, Bruno Pires and Subida al Naranco's winner Xavier Tondo, did a sort of team time trial, accompanied only by Stefano Garzelli. The intent of the five was to reach as large of a gap as possible, with an eye toward the overall classification. Garzelli, who did not collaborate with the four team-mates, tried on the streets of the Gijón to beat the other four in the sprint, but Angel Vicioso was too fast for him and so, the Spaniard took the stage win.

Results

1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                          3.51.52 (40.94km/h)
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                              
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                                            
4 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                         
5 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                                
6 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     1.20
7 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                 
9 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     
10 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
11 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                             
12 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                           
13 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                      
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           
15 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                  
16 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   
17 João Cabreira (Por) LA MSS                                                      
18 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     2.24
19 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
20 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
21 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                              
22 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    2.39
23 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                    
24 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       
25 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        
26 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                       
27 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              
28 Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                      
29 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
30 Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
31 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          
32 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  
33 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                             
34 Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                          
35 Óscar García-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Spanish National Team                     
36 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                
37 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                              
38 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                                
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                          
40 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 
41 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                        
42 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       
43 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) LA MSS                                                
44 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                                    
45 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     
46 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   
47 Ismael Esteban Agüero (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
48 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
49 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   
50 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
51 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
52 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                          
53 José Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                          
54 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                             
55 Hector González Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               
56 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                                    
57 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            5.04
58 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             
59 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     6.20
60 Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
61 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          7.19
62 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
63 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Spanish National Team                              
64 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
65 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                          
66 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld                                             
67 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
68 Mikel Pradera Rodríguez (Spa) Benfica                                           
69 José Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
70 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                             
71 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                               
72 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                           
73 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
74 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              
75 David Vitoria (Spa) Spanish National Team                                       
76 Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
77 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                         9.36
78 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                           
79 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       9.54
80 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                
81 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     10.15
82 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       10.42
83 Sergio De Lis Andrés (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
84 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
85 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        11.51
86 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
87 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                                          
88 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         13.32
89 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                                 
90 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) Benfica                                              
91 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                     13.34
92 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
93 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
94 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                    14.45
95 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
96 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        
97 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                  
98 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                      
99 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                       18.41
100 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              
101 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                   
102 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        
103 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          
104 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                    
105 Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
106 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
107 Daniel Ania González (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
108 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                               
109 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           
110 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                      
111 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
112 Tiago Claro (Por) Benfica                                                      
113 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Spanish National Team                                
114 Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental                            
115 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        
116 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
117 Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           
118 Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                                
119 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                 
120 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
121 Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
122 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
123 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                 
124 Mario De Sarraga Orviz (Spa) Spanish National Team                             
125 José Carlos Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             28.03
126 David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                
127 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                
128 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      
129 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       
130 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
131 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
132 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld                                                   
DNF José Miguel Elías Galindo (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
DNF Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
DNF Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                
DNF Andres Antuña Coro (Spa) Burgos Monumental                

Mountains

La Colladona 

1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  10 pts
2 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       7
3 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                            5
4 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                                  3
5 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                              2
6 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                              1

La Falla de los Lobo

1 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    10 pts
2 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                     7
3 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                   5
4 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         3
5 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                          2
6 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       1

La Fumarea 

1 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                     10 pts
2 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                     7
3 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  5
4 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                            3
5 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                     2
6 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     1

San Martín de Huerces

1 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                             10 pts
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                        7
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     5
4 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                3
5 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                       2
6 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                1

Sprints

La Vega 

1 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                     3 pts
2 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      2
3 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        1
 
Regularidad

1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                       25 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    20
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                             16
4 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                               14
5 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                      12
6 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               10
7 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       9
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                        8
9 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems            7
10 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               6
11 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                    5
12 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                  4
13 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                             3
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  2
15 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                         1

Team

1 La Aluminios-MSS                                                         11.35.36
2 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                                 3.44
3 Saunier Duval - Scott                                                        4.00
4 Karpin Galicia                                                               5.19
5 Barloworld                                                                   6.23
6 Liberty Seguros                                                              6.38
7 Extremadura                                                                      
8 Benfica                                                                          
9 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                           
10 Contenpolis Murcia                                                          7.42
11 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                             7.57
12 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                                               
13 Andalucia - Cajasur                                                             
14 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni G                                   11.23
15 Selección Española                                                         12.37
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                        39.34
17 Burgos Monumental                                                          40.01
  
General classification after stage one

1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                          3.51.42
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          0.04
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                                        0.06
4 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                                     0.10
5 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                                
6 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     1.30
7 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                 
9 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     
10 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                        
11 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                             
12 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                           
13 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                      
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                           
15 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                  
16 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   
17 João Cabreira (Por) LA MSS                                                      
18 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     2.34
19 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                
20 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
21 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                              
22 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                          2.47
23 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            2.48
24 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    2.49
25 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                    
26 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       
27 Raúl Alarcón (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                                        
28 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                                       
29 Iván Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                      
30 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
31 Eladio Sánchez Prado (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
32 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          
33 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                                  
34 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                             
35 Jesus Ramirez Torres (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                          
36 Óscar García-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Spanish National Team                     
37 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                
38 Manuel Calvente Corpas (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                              
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                          
40 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 
41 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                        
42 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       
43 Pedro Romero Ocampo (Spa) LA MSS                                                
44 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                                    
45 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     
46 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   
47 Ismael Esteban Agüero (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
48 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
49 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                   
50 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
51 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
52 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                          
53 José Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                          
54 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                             
55 Hector González Baeza (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                               
56 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                                    
57 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            5.14
58 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             
59 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     6.30
60 Richard Ochoa Quintero (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
61 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           7.28
62 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                          7.29
63 Rafael Serrano Fernandez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
64 Manuel Lloret Zaragoza (Spa) Spanish National Team                              
65 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
66 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                          
67 Christopher Froome (Ken) Barloworld                                             
68 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
69 Mikel Pradera Rodríguez (Spa) Benfica                                           
70 José Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
71 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                             
72 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                               
73 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                           
74 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              
75 David Vitoria (Spa) Spanish National Team                                       
76 Aitor Olano Orbegozo (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
77 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                         9.40
78 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                       9.46
79 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      10.04
80 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                
81 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     10.25
82 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       10.52
83 Sergio De Lis Andrés (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
84 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                                  
85 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        12.01
86 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
87 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                                          
88 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                         13.42
89 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                                 
90 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) Benfica                                              
91 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                     13.44
92 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               
93 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
94 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                    14.55
95 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              
96 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        
97 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                                  
98 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                      
99 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                             18.49
100 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      18.51
101 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                              
102 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                   
103 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        
104 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          
105 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                    
106 Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
107 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                           
108 Daniel Ania González (Spa) Spanish National Team                               
109 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                               
110 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           
111 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                      
112 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
113 Tiago Claro (Por) Benfica                                                      
114 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Spanish National Team                                
115 Luis Roberto Alvarez Martin (Spa) Burgos Monumental                            
116 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        
117 Antonio Jesús (Por) Liberty Seguros                                            
118 Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           
119 Luis Maldonado Cano (Spa) Spanish National Team                                
120 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                                 
121 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
122 Roberto Cobo Gonzalez (Spa) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
123 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
124 Mario De Sarraga Orviz (Spa) Spanish National Team                             
125 José Carlos Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             28.13
126 David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                
127 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                
128 Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      
129 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                       
130 Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              
131 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            
132 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld        

Mountains classification

1 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                  15 pts
2 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                    14
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                             11
4 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    11
5 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                     10
6 Alfonso Azevedo (Por) LA MSS                                            8
7 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegi (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       8
8 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                        7
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     5
10 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                 5

Sprint classification

1 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                     3 pts
2 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      2
3 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        1

Regularidad classification

1 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                       25 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                    20
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) LA MSS                             16
4 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                               14
5 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                      12
6 David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               10
7 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       9
8 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                        8
9 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems            7
10 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               6
11 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                    5
12 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Barloworld                                  4
13 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                             3
14 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  2
15 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                         1

Team classification

1 La Aluminios-MSS                                                         11.35.36
2 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                                 3.44
3 Saunier Duval - Scott                                                        4.00
4 Karpin Galicia                                                               5.19
5 Barloworld                                                                   6.23
6 Liberty Seguros                                                              6.38
7 Extremadura                                                                      
8 Benfica                                                                          
9 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                           
10 Contenpolis Murcia                                                          7.42
11 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                             7.57
12 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                                               
13 Andalucia - Cajasur                                                             
14 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni - Androni G                                   11.23
15 Selección Española                                                         12.37
16 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                        39.34
17 Burgos Monumental                                                          40.01