Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

23rd Clásica Internacional a Alcobendas y Collado Villalba - 2.1

Spain, May 9-11, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 3 - May 11: Alcobendas - S.S.De Los Reyes, 72.9 km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Karpin Galicia

Results

1 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               1.36.19 (45.413 km/h)
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Credit Agricole                                               
3 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                           
4 José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                              
5 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                                 
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                 
7 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                              
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                     
11 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                     
12 Enrique Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                             
13 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                         
14 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                        
15 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                                     
16 J.Manuel Cuesta (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                   
17 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                            
18 Rui A. Faria (Por) Benfica                                                       
19 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole                                              
20 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                   
21 Micael Isidoro (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    
22 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
23 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura                                                   
24 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                         
25 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Murcia                                           
26 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
27 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
28 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                         
29 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         
30 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                          
31 Aitor Perez (Spa) Extremadura                                                    
32 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           
33 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                              
34 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                                      
35 Javier Megias (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                          
36 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                                        
37 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Spanish National Team                                       
38 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                              
39 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                               
40 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
41 Mario J Faria (Por) Benfica                                                      
42 Ibán Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                                  
43 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       
44 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                     
45 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
46 Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                        
47 J. Angel G.Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                   
48 Edgar M. Lemos (Por) Benfica                                                     
49 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                 
50 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                                            
51 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                  
52 José I. Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                         
53 Sergio Herrero (Spa) Extremadura                                                 
54 Jose Vte Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                         
55 Martin Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                              
56 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                        
57 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                                            
58 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                 
59 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                 
60 Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                     0.10
61 Sergio Domingez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                        
62 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                          
63 Diego Milan (Spa) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                 0.13
64 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                                     
65 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                                
66 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Spanish National Team                                         
67 Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                        0.15
68 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                                
69 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                           
70 David Vaz (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                         
71 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                                                
72 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                           
73 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura                                               
74 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                           
75 Antonio Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                                       
76 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                                
77 Jose J. Pimienta (Por) Benfica                                                   
78 Joan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team                                        
79 Pedro Gutierrez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                          
80 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                            
81 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    
82 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                       
83 Javier Chacón (Spa) Spanish National Team                                        
84 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Credit Agricole                                            
85 Jesús Ramirez (Spa) Extremadura                                                  
86 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        0.27
87 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                          
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                                  
89 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                                    
90 Hugo De Matos (Por) Benfica                                                      
91 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                             0.30
92 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                               
93 Oliver Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                       0.32
94 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    0.35
95 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                            
96 Jean M. Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                         0.42
97 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                          
98 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                              
99 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                0.49
100 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        0.52
101 Francisco J. Terciado (Spa) Extremadura                                     0.55
102 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                      1.29
103 Mario Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                                        
104 Héctor Gonzalez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                   2.42
105 Julian Schez.Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                 
106 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        3.05
107 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         
108 Jaime Garcia (Spa) Extremadura                                              3.26
109 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      4.04
DNF David Abal (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                                 
DNF Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                          
DNF Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                      
DNF Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       
DNF Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    
DNF Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld                                               
DNF Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                                 
 
Points
 
1 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    25 pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Credit Agricole                                             20
3 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                         16
4 José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                            14
5 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                               12
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                               10
7 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         9
8 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             8
9 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        7
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                    6
11 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    5
12 Enrique Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                            4
13 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                        3
14 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                       2
15 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                                    1
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne                                                           4.48.57
2 Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                                          
3 Credit Agricole                                                                   
4 Benfica                                                                           
5 Burgos Monumental                                                                 
6 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                                   
7 Ceramica Flaminia                                                                 
8 Andalucia-Cajasur                                                                 
9 Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                                        
10 Bouygues Telecom                                                                 
11 Saunier Duval-Scott                                                              
12 Contentpolis-Murcia                                                              
13 Extremadura                                                                      
14 Spanish National Team                                                        0.13
15 Agritubel                                                                    0.28
16 Karpin Galicia                                                               0.35
17 Barloworld                                                                   0.49
 
Final general classification
 
1 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                     8.09.31
2 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                     1.11
3 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                    
4 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                      1.38
5 Rui A. Faria (Por) Benfica                                                    1.54
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                              2.02
7 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                                         2.45
8 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                                   2.54
9 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                  
10 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                            3.05
11 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                                 3.17
12 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                            3.44
13 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             3.50
14 J. Angel G.Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                   
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Credit Agricole                                          4.39
16 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole                                     4.59
17 Mario J Faria (Por) Benfica                                                      
18 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia                                        5.17
19 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                            5.19
20 Sergio Herrero (Spa) Extremadura                                             5.23
21 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                                        5.34
22 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                             5.40
23 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                        6.53
24 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                     7.57
25 José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                             
26 Javier Etxarri (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                     8.19
27 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Spanish National Team                                   8.54
28 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Credit Agricole                                        9.24
29 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       10.23
30 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                             11.00
31 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      11.22
32 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                      12.41
33 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                13.40
34 Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                    13.59
35 Alberto Losada (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            
36 Diego Milan (Spa) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                14.12
37 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura                                          14.25
38 José I. Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    15.26
39 J.Manuel Cuesta (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                              15.29
40 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                15.31
41 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Murcia                                           
42 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                        
43 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli          
44 Micael Isidoro (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    
45 Ibán Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                                  
46 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                             
47 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                        
48 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Spanish National Team                                    15.44
49 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel                                           15.46
50 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    
51 Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                            
52 Jesús Ramirez (Spa) Extremadura                                                  
53 Jose Vte Toribio (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                    16.05
54 Javier Megias (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                          
55 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                      16.20
56 Francisco J. Terciado (Spa) Extremadura                                     16.26
57 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                           16.28
58 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli              
59 Pedro Gutierrez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                     16.37
60 Antonio Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                                  16.43
61 Javier Chacón (Spa) Spanish National Team                                        
62 Aitor Perez (Spa) Extremadura                                               16.58
63 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        17.50
64 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                      17.51
65 Mario Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                                    18.49
66 Adrián Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                  19.07
67 David Vaz (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    19.51
68 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                21.50
69 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                     21.56
70 Enrique Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        21.58
71 Edgar M. Lemos (Por) Benfica                                                     
72 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                                            
73 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    22.11
74 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                                     
75 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                           22.13
76 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                            
77 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel                                             22.25
78 Stefano Cavallari (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                          22.28
79 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                          
80 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                 
81 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   22.33
82 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura                                              22.51
83 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  22.55
84 Martin Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                              
85 Sergio Domingez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                   22.59
86 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      23.10
87 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                               23.22
88 Jose J. Pimienta (Por) Benfica                                              23.23
89 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                         23.25
90 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia                                          
91 Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                                        
92 Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                               
93 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                23.32
94 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                         23.37
95 Joan Llaneras (Spa) Spanish National Team                                   23.40
96 Julian Schez.Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                             24.52
97 Cecilio Gutierrez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                   25.19
98 Jaime Garcia (Spa) Extremadura                                              25.24
99 Jesus Buendia (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                     25.46
100 Oliver Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     25.51
101 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole                                        27.24
102 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    28.06
103 Jean M. Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole                                            
104 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                              28.13
105 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                        28.16
106 Hugo De Matos (Por) Benfica                                                29.04
107 Héctor Gonzalez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                  31.19
108 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    31.21
109 Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                            
 
Points classification
 
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                               32 pts
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                                    31
3 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                          25
4 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    25
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Credit Agricole                                             25
6 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                       23
7 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        23
8 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                  18
9 J.Manuel Cuesta (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                  16
10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                      16
11 Joaquin Sobrino (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                        16
12 Enrique Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                                           16
13 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                       14
14 José Ventoso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                           14
15 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                               13
16 Rui A. Faria (Por) Benfica                                                     12
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                                   12
18 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                              10
19 Edgar M. Lemos (Por) Benfica                                                   10
20 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                                           9
21 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                    9
22 José Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                                               8
23 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                            8
24 Jaime Garcia (Spa) Extremadura                                                  8
25 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                7
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                          28 pts
2 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia                                       20
3 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           16
4 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                  16
5 Sergio Domingez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                       10
6 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                                    10
7 Javier Megias (Spa) Saunier Duval-Scott                                          8
8 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                                         8
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                                            7
10 Gustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                7
11 Rui A. Faria (Por) Benfica                                                      6
 
Teams classification
 
1 Benfica                                                                   24.38.20
2 Ceramica Flaminia                                                             3.07
3 Andalucia-Cajasur                                                             4.31
4 Karpin Galicia                                                                6.27
5 Credit Agricole                                                               7.37
6 Acqua Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                                    8.17
7 Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                                      8.55
8 Agritubel                                                                    14.39
9 Contentpolis-Murcia                                                          15.31
10 Caisse d'Epargne                                                            20.56
11 Extremadura                                                                 23.50
12 Saunier Duval-Scott                                                         24.07
13 Selección Española                                                          29.47
14 Burgos Monumental                                                           33.04
15 Bouygues Telecom                                                            40.40
16 Barloworld                                                                  41.08