Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

23rd Clasica de Almeria - 1.1

Spain, March 2, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past winners

Results - 187.9 km

1 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                      4.22.46 (42.905 km/h)
2 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                             
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                             
4 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 
5 Jose J. Rojas (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
6 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka          
7 Fco.JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                
8 Edgar Pinto (Por) S.L.Benfica                           
9 Juan F. Mouron (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     
10 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia             
11 Nikolay Trussov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems           
12 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo          
13 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka     
14 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems           
15 Arnoud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                    
16 Rui Costa (Por) S.L.Benfica                            
17 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                 
18 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
19 CÚsar Quiterio (Por) Liberty Seguros                   
20 Pedro Lopes (Por) S.L.Benfica                          
21 Jesus Rosendo (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                  
22 Diego Milan (Spa) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka              
23 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
24 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems      
25 Serafin Martinez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  
26 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     
27 Aitor Perez (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo               
28 Manuel Ortega (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                  
29 Mikel Pradera (Spa) S.L.Benfica                        
30 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo              
31 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne              
32 Rafael Serrano (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia               
33 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental                    
34 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                   
35 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                   
36 Rui Sousa (Por) Liberty Seguros                        
37 Walter F. Padraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems         
38 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems             
39 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
40 Ruben Reig (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                   
41 Ivan Melero (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                      
42 Pedro Gutierrez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                
43 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank                          
44 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems          
45 Jose Vte. Torivio (Spa) Burgos Monumental              
46 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
47 Helder Miranda (Por) S.L.Benfica                       
48 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                        
49 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental                
50 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                
51 Jorge Azanza (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
52 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka          
53 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka            
54 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                     
55 Antonio Jesus (Por) Liberty Seguros                    
56 David Martin (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                     
57 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                    
58 Antonio Piedra (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                 
59 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom                    
60 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA             
61 Andres A. Antu˝a (Spa) Burgos Monumental               
62 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                    
63 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 
64 Mikel Nieves (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                     
65 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                   
66 Jorge Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia                
67 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                           
68 Francisco J. Terciado (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo     
69 Jesus Ramirez (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo             
70 JosÚ Rujano (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne                     
71 Alberto Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia            
72 Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental              
73 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Extremadura-G.Gallardo           
74 Jose Costa (Por) S.L.Benfica                       0.14
75 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros                        
76 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia             
77 Danail Petrov (Bul) S.L.Benfica                        
78 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC                       
79 Yon Bru (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
80 Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Karpin Galicia                 
81 Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia                    
82 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                           
83 Alexander Kolobnev (Ukr) Team CSC                      
84 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems            
85 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
86 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                           
87 I˝igo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC                            
88 JosÚ A. Lopez (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur                  
89 Jorge Costa (Por) S.L.Benfica                      0.35
90 Francisco J. Iriarte (Spa) Burgos Monumental           
91 Gonzalo Rabu˝al. (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  
92 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                   
93 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka    
94 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                     
95 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Team CSC                       0.41
96 Javier Moreno (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur              1.22
97 Enrique Mata (Spa) Burgos Monumental                   
98 Josu Aguirre (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi               1.38
99 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis-Murcia             2.29
100 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur          2.38
101 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              3.03
102 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo         3.14
103 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems      3.17
104 Jose L. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur              
105 Cranislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka      
106 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Extremadura-G.Gallardo       4.14
DNF Unai Uribarri (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                   
DNF Sergio De Lis (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                   
DNF Eriz Ruiz (Spa) Orbea-Oreka SDA                       
DNF Isidro Nozal (Spa) Liberty Seguros                    
DNF Jose Carlos Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis-Murcia           
DNF Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom                 
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  
DNF Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom               
DNF Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom               
DNF JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                  
DNF Bauke Mollena (Ned) Rabobank                          
DNF Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                             
 
Mountains
 
1 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems          18 pts
2 Jose L. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur               8
3 Cranislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka       6
4 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                   4
5 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Extremadura-G.Gallardo           1
 
Intermediate sprints
 
1 Jose L. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur               6 pts
2 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Extremadura-G.Gallardo           4
3 Nikolay Trussov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems           3
4 Fco.JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur               2
5 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                   2
6 Jose A. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur               1
 
Special sprints
 
1 Cranislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka       9 pts
2 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems           4
3 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                   4
4 Jose L. Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia-Cajasur               1
 
Teams
 
1 Acqua Sapone-Caffe Moka                         13.08.18
2 Caisse d'Epargne                                        
3 S.L.Benfica                                             
4 Rabobank                                                
5 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                  
6 Andalucia-Cajasur                                       
7 Karpin Galicia                                          
8 Extremadura-G.Gallardo                                  
9 Liberty Seguros                                         
10 Contentpolis-Murcia                                    
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      
12 Bouygues Telecom                                       
13 Burgos Monumental                                      
14 Orbea-Oreka Sda                                        
15 Team CSC                                           0.14

Past winners

2007 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Acqua Sapone-C. Moka
2006 Francisco Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears
2005 JosÚ Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Illes Balears
2004 JÚr˘me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
2003 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
2002 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing System
2001 Tayeb Braikia (Den) Lotto-Adecco
2000 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca 176 kms in 4.36.51
1999 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 188 kms in 5.34.51
1998 Mario Traversoni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 188 kms in 4.48.07
1997 Massimo Strazzer (Ita
1996 Wilfried Nelissen (Bel)
1995 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Bel)
1994 Johan Capiot (Bel)
1993 Vjatcheslav Ekimov (Rus)