Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

5th Memorial Pantani - Trofeo Mercatone Uno - 1.1

Cesenatico, Italy, June 7, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past winners

Rossi nabs season first over Cunego

By Gregor Brown

Italian Enrico Rossi of Team NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte, 26, wins the Memorial Pantani after passing nearly 150 kilometres off the front of the peloton
Photo ©: Roberto Bettini
(Click for larger image)

Italy's Enrico Rossi, brother of Riccardo Riccò's fiancee, took the first win of his second professional year by going long in the 5th Memorial Pantani. The 26 year-old NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte rider escaped after 25 kilometres of the 172.1-kilometre race with compatriot Luca Celli (LPR Brakes).

Rossi and Celli worked to gain a maximum advantage of 8'05" over the peloton by kilometre 96. While his partner was unable to make it to the finish, Rossi kept clear of the charge led by Amstel Gold winner Damiano Cunego (Lampre). Ruslan Pidgornyy (LPR Brakes), Leonardo Bertagnolli (Liquigas) and Leonardo Giordani (Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce) finished third through fifth, respectively.

The win added to Rossi's first professional win, which came last year with Tour de Slovénie stage five.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results - 172.1

1 Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte            4.33.50 (37.709km/h)
2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre                                      0.05
3 Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                    
4 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                                  
5 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       0.10
6 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce          0.18
7 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                        
8 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                   0.25
9 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                         0.46
10 Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                     0.53
11 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                   1.30
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                      
13 Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                3.30
14 Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli-OPD                              3.50
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                     4.00
16 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross                          
17 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                  
18 Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                  
19 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) Katay Cycling Team                        
20 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura - Partizan          
21 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte           
22 Simone Bruson (Ita) A-Style Somn                                    
23 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                   
24 Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan         
25 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte           
26 Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                
27 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas                                   
28 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                   
29 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                              
30 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                              
31 Andrea Noè (Ita) Liquigas                                           
32 Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                
33 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
34 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                            
35 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                              
36 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) LPR Brakes                             
37 Gabriele Bosisio (Ita) LPR Brakes                                   
38 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        
39 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                             
40 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre                                          
41 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                       
42 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Cinelli-OPD                                 
43 Carlo Corrà (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                     
44 Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                   
45 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        
46 Roberto-Antonio Richeze (Arg) Katay Cycling Team                9.01
47 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                  9.11
48 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                    
49 Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Dynatek-Latvia                             
50 Olegs Melehs (Lat) Dynatek-Latvia                                   
51 Alessandro Bertuola (Ita) Preti Mangimi                             
52 Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte               
53 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu) Unknown                                       
54 Danilo Andrenacci (Ita) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica               
55 Julian Munoz (Col) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                    
56 Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                 
57 Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                     
58 Edwin Andrés Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche-Silver Cross            

Past winners

2007 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                       
2006 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
2005 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre Caffita
2004 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco