Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

7th Mainfranken Tour - 2.2

Germany, June 20-22, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 3 - June 22: Mellrichstadt - Schweinfurt, 163km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Mainfranken Tour

Results

1 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                             4.12.59 (38.659 km/h)
2 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          
3 Georg Gall (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                              
4 Martin Gründer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                          
5 Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Team Metec LSE                        0.02
6 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                    
7 Andreas Ciensky (Ger) Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden                   
8 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Austrian National Team                     
9 Thomas Bontenackels (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum              
10 Christoph Hench (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                 
11 Mathias Wiele (Ger) Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden                    
12 Tobias Buchheister (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                  
13 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                     
14 Felix Andris (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   
15 Tjeerd Van Aurich (Ned) Team Metec LSE                            
16 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
17 Janosch Wintermantel (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                   
18 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                      
19 Alexander Egger (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
20 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                            
21 Max König (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                           
22 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                           
23 Pascal Gorenflo (Ger) Team MLP                                    
24 Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23          
25 Georg Steidl (Aut) Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol                     
26 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands                                    
27 Heiko Breitwieser (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                      
28 Norman Weichel (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                         
29 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                  
30 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   
31 Robert Müller (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                   
32 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol                 
33 Martin Brand (Ger) Team Jenatec                                   
34 Christoph Mai (Ger) Team Jenatec                                  
35 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                     
36 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                            
37 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    
38 Franz Grassmann (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
39 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Austrian National Team                       
40 Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Swiss National Team                  
41 Rasmus Hvarre (Den) Team Reelight – Denmark                       
42 Patrick Pöhnl (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                          
43 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                       
44 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         
45 Nils Flemming (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                          
46 Tobias Sydlik (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                   
47 Steven Bärtsch (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
48 Rafael Bossler (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                      
49 Rainer Rettner (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                         
50 Sascha Schmider (Ger) Team Bürgis Cycling- Schweiz                
51 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                     
52 Andreas Pagh (Den) Team Reelight – Denmark                        
53 Felix Rehberger (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                        
54 Martin Gaber (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23            0.15
55 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                                0.20
56 Markus Reichert (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt             0.22
57 Micael Riedle (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                      0.28
58 Johannes Heider (Ger) Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden              0.29
59 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                    0.33
60 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Austrian National Team                      0.36
61 Benjamin Riemer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                    0.44
62 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                     1.41
63 Matthias Hesse (Ger) Team Rothaus                             8.55
64 Patrick Röstel (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                               
65 Lucca Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                      9.03
66 Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg                                  9.16
67 Matthias Weihofen (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                  9.21
68 Andrè Kremer (Ger) Team MLP                                   9.28
69 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                        9.40
70 Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        
71 Markus Schwarzhuber (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23         
72 Fabian Rahn (Ger) Team MLP                                   11.26
73 Patrick Ruckert (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear-Holland       11.39
74 Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   11.45
Hors délais Leo Gödde (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear-Holland         
DNF Florian Egger (Swi) Team Bürgis Cycling- Schweiz                 
DNF Amytro Naumenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    
DNF Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                       
DNF Alain Lauener (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
DNF Dominique Stark (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
DNF Daniel Henggeler (Swi) Swiss National Team                       
DNF Pascal Weerts (Ger) Team Rothaus                                 
DNF Andreas Schreier (Ger) Team Rothaus                              
DNF Philipp Tuttzschke (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                    
DNF Erik Köhler (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                           
DNF Steven Luttuschka (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                     
DNF Stephan Hirsch (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                     
DNF Ivo Lux (Lux) Luxembourg                                         
DNF Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      
DNF Florian Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      
DNF Nils Plötner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        
DNF Tino Thömel (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                        
DNF Matthias Sellnow (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                   
DNF Robert Seiler (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                      
DNF Marcel Kalz (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                        
DNF Marc Mertens (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                          
DNF Stephan Sporrer (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                
DNF Robert Finkbeiner (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt              
DNF Paul Stubert (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                   
DNF Stephan Amend (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                  
DNF Arne Kenzler (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                                
DNF Daniel Lemke (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                                
DNF Martin Van Plateninger (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear-Holland    
DNF Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear-Holland            
DNF Dennis Souverein (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear-Holland          
DNF Ivo Ebert (Ger) Team MLP                                         
DNF Adrian Ackermann (Ger) Team MLP                                  
DNF Adrion Lukas (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                          
DNF Jacob Gye Madsen (Den) Team Reelight – Denmark                   
DNF Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Reelight – Denmark                      
DNF Roqier De Brey (Ned) Team Metec LSE                              
DNF Remco Te Brake (Ned) Team Metec LSE                              
DNF Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Metec LSE                          
DNF Jan Herrmann (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23               
DNF Fabian Holzmeier (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23           
DNF Maximilian Hornung (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23         
DNF Mart Van Blanken (Ned) Netherlands                               
DNF Gijs Brouwer (Ned) Netherlands                                   
DNF Marco Brus (Ned) Netherlands                                     
DNF Dominik Brändle (Aut) Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol                 
DNF Rick Ampler (Ger) Team Jenatec                                   
DNF Peter Hartmann (Ger) Team Jenatec                                
DNF Rüdiger Seelig (Ger) Team Jenatec                                
DNF Danilo Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Jenatec                            
 
Points
 
Sprint #1 - km 6.8
1 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                      4 pts
2 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   2
3 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         1
 
Sprint #2 - km 39.0
1 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                            4 pts
2 Benjamin Riemer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                        2
3 Christoph Hench (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                 1
 
Sprint #3 - km 121.3
1 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                            4 pts
2 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         2
3 Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        1
 
Sprint #4 - km 135.0
1 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                     4 pts
2 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         2
3 Benjamin Riemer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                        1
 
Sprint #5 - finish
1 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   7 pts
2 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         5
3 Georg Gall (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                             4
4 Martin Gründer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                         3
5 Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Team Metec LSE                           2
6 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                   1
 
Mountains
 
KOM#1 - km 20.0
1 Felix Andris (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   4 pts
2 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                       2
3 Patrick Röstel (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                               1
 
KOM#2 - km 41.5
1 Felix Andris (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   4 pts
2 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                       2
3 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                                    1
 
KOM#3 - km 60.5
1 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   4 pts
2 Felix Andris (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   2
3 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                       1
 
KOM#4 - km 79.7
1 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         4 pts
2 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                            2
3 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   1
 
Teams
 
1 Team Bergstrasse U23                                       12.39.01
2 Austrian National Team                                         0.02
3 Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                                        
4 Team Mapei Heizomath                                               
5 Ukrainian National Team                                            
6 Team Mountains Too E                                               
7 Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                                            
8 Team Rothaus                                                   0.18
9 Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                                    0.22
10 Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden                                    0.29
11 Team LKT Brandenburg                                          0.42
12 Swiss National Team                                           9.03
13 Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23                               9.53
14 Team MLP                                                     20.52
15 Thüringer Energie Team                                       21.21
 
Final general classification
 
1 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team           11.08.07
2 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                                0.06
3 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      0.07
4 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                   0.18
5 Georg Gall (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                          0.20
6 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                        0.23
7 Andreas Ciensky (Ger) Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden               0.26
8 Mathias Wiele (Ger) Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden                     
9 Felix Andris (Ger) Team Rothaus                                    
10 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    
11 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                     
12 Tobias Buchheister (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                  
13 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   
14 Alexander Egger (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
15 Sebastian Hans (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         
16 Remco Broers (Ned) Netherlands                                    
17 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                     
18 Janosch Wintermantel (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                   
19 Nils Flemming (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                          
20 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                                0.44
21 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                        1.24
22 Martin Gründer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                     1.50
23 Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Team Metec LSE                       1.59
24 Felix Rehberger (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                        
25 Christoph Mai (Ger) Team Jenatec                                  
26 Steven Bärtsch (Swi) Swiss National Team                          
27 Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Swiss National Team              2.09
28 Jonas Schmeiser (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                    2.30
29 Micael Riedle (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                      2.35
30 Benjamin Riemer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                    2.41
31 Tjeerd Van Aurich (Ned) Team Metec LSE                        4.29
32 Georg Steidl (Aut) Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol                     
33 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                            
34 Rafael Bossler (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                      
35 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Austrian National Team                6.25
36 Dominik Hrinkow (Aut) Austrian National Team                  6.28
37 Franz Grassmann (Aut) Austrian National Team                      
38 Rainer Rettner (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                         
39 Stefan Stadler (Aut) Austrian National Team                       
40 Christoph Hench (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt             6.43
41 Johannes Heider (Ger) Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden              6.55
42 Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23      8.01
43 Stefan Kirchmair (Aut) Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol                 
44 Norman Weichel (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                         
45 Heiko Breitwieser (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                      
46 Max König (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                           
47 Rasmus Hvarre (Den) Team Reelight – Denmark                       
48 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) KED-Bianchi Team Berlin                     
49 Patrick Pöhnl (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                          
50 Tobias Sydlik (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                   
51 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum               8.11
52 Pascal Gorenflo (Ger) Team MLP                                8.12
53 Andreas Pagh (Den) Team Reelight – Denmark                        
54 Martin Gaber (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23            8.14
55 Robert Müller (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt               8.16
56 Markus Reichert (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt             8.21
57 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                     8.29
58 Stefan Pöll (Aut) Austrian National Team                      8.35
59 Patrick Röstel (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                          11.02
60 Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   11.33
61 Matthias Weihofen (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                 11.38
62 Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   12.09
63 Fabian Rahn (Ger) Team MLP                                   13.23
64 Thomas Bontenackels (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum        14.11
65 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                  14.52
66 Martin Brand (Ger) Team Jenatec                              15.47
67 Sascha Schmider (Ger) Team Bürgis Cycling- Schweiz                
68 Lucca Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                     17.02
69 Kim Michely (Lux) Luxembourg                                 17.15
70 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                       17.36
71 Andrè Kremer (Ger) Team MLP                                  17.38
72 Markus Schwarzhuber (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23    17.39
73 Matthias Hesse (Ger) Team Rothaus                            31.47
74 Patrick Ruckert (Ned) Team Line Lloyd Footwear-Holland       31.59
 
Points classification
 
1 Marcel Barth (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        21 pts
2 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                                  16
3 Martin Gründer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                        10
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                            9
5 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                      9
6 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Austrian National Team                    8
7 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                            8
8 Georg Gall (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                             8
9 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         8
10 Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                       5
11 Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                 5
12 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                          4
13 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg                                    4
14 Janosch Wintermantel (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                  4
15 Christoph Hench (Ger) Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                4
16 Benjamin Riemer (Ger) Team LKT Brandenburg                       3
17 Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   2
18 Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                    2
19 Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Team Metec LSE                          2
20 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                  2
21 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                      2
22 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Felix Andris (Ger) Team Rothaus                                  17 pts
2 David Heimpel (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                       9
3 Vyacheslav Zabava (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   7
4 Michael Franzl (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                         6
5 Patrick Röstel (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                               5
6 Kim Lachmann (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                           2
7 Cornelius Van Ooijen (Ned) Netherlands                            2
8 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   1
9 David Hesselbarth (Ger) Team Mapei Heizomath                      1
10 David Rösch (Ger) Team Rothaus                                   1
11 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Austrian National Team                   1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Rothaus                            11.08.13
2 Nils Flemming (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                       0.20
3 Twan Van den Brand (Ned) Team Metec LSE                        1.53
4 Christian Schneeberger (Swi) Swiss National Team               2.03
5 Micael Riedle (Ger) Team Bergstrasse U23                       2.29
6 Georg Steidl (Aut) Tyrol - Team Radland Tirol                  4.23
7 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team AKUD Rose                             
8 Rafael Bossler (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                       
9 Rainer Rettner (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                      6.22
10 Patrick Ottilinger (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23      7.55
11 Max König (Ger) Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                           
12 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum               8.05
13 Martin Gaber (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23            8.08
14 Matthias Weihofen (Ger) Team Mountains Too E                 11.32
15 Lucca Albasini (Swi) Swiss National Team                     16.56
16 Markus Schwarzhuber (Ger) Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23    17.33
17 Matthias Hesse (Ger) Team Rothaus                            31.41
 
Teams classification
 
1 Ukrainian National Team                                    33.25.19
2 Team Mapei Heizomath                                           0.20
3 Team Rothaus                                                   0.36
4 Team Bergstrasse U23                                           1.51
5 Team LKT Brandenburg                                           5.16
6 Team DSC Sparkasse Dresden                                     6.49
7 Team Mountains Too E                                           8.15
8 Austrian National Team                                        12.24
9 Swiss National Team                                           14.10
10 Thüringer Energie Team                                       21.43
11 Team PZ Racing RRC Endspurt                                  21.52
12 Team Vlassenroot RSV Bochum                                  23.05
13 Team FC Rheinland Pfalz                                      25.46
14 Team Mangertseder-Bachmeier U23                              32.56
15 Team MLP                                                     37.53