Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Sachsen-Tour International - 2.1

Germany, July 23-27, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - July 26: Großenhain (ITT), 36 km

Columbia dominates time trial

By Susan Westemeyer

It was Team Columbia day in the Sachsen Tour, as Bert Grabsch, Tony Martin and Michael Rogers not only took the first three places on the stage but took over the top three places overall as well.

Grabsch, who is German national time trial champion and will ride that discipline in the Olympics, beat Martin by 21 seconds and Rogers by 42 seconds. He took over the leader's jersey from his team-mate, sprinter André Greipel.

"It was very similar to my victory in the Tour of Austria time trial," Grabsch said. "It was flat, and not too technical and just like in Austria, very hot. The only difference was here it was very windy." The 33 year-old added, "this is a real morale boost, because it's my last race against the clock before heading for China. I'm told we'll have hot weather there, too, so this was great practice!"

The third place finish was the best result this season for former three-time World Champion Rogers, who is recovering from the Epstein-Barr virus. The race also saw the return to racing by Linus Gerdemann, who was seriously injured in a crash in the Tirreno-Adriatico time trial in March. He finished seventh in the stage and also has that rank in the overall.

Results

1 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                             42.32.51 (52.18 km/h)
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia                               0.21.16
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia                            0.42.95
4 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    1.19.83
5 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                1.27.26
6 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                               1.59.85
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Columbia                           2.17.81
8 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            2.34.49
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                   2.44.53
10 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   2.46.10
11 Robert Bartko (Ger) German National Team                     2.59.45
12 Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team                    3.00.43
13 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                               3.00.80
14 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                              3.07.35
15 Daniel Becke (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                    3.16.43
16 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                  3.18.34
17 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                            3.21.77
18 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                              3.30.10
19 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                       3.31.66
20 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 3.38.52
21 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       3.46.57
22 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges              3.52.55
23 Leif Lampater (Ger) German National Team                     3.55.75
24 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             4.02.29
25 Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                     4.03.80
26 Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team                    4.05.28
27 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                         4.06.73
28 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               4.10.18
29 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                  4.10.69
30 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 4.12.72
31 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse                        4.12.97
32 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank                            4.16.07
33 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo       4.16.91
34 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                          4.25.15
35 Frank Schulz (Ger) German National Team                      4.46.88
36 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank                           4.52.06
37 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    4.55.80
38 Christopher Newton (GBr) British National Team               5.02.00
39 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                          5.02.91
40 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                           5.08.38
41 Christoph Klipp (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                 5.09.30
42 Björn Thuran (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                        5.15.09
43 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia                            5.21.57
44 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                  5.24.18
45 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo         5.26.33
46 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                           5.29.69
47 Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                  5.34.44
48 Christian Leben (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta               5.38.58
49 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             5.40.32
50 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                    5.41.23
51 Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team                       5.47.22
52 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                             5.49.18
53 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                           5.49.51
54 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                  5.50.18
55 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                             5.53.83
56 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 5.55.07
57 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank              5.56.16
58 René Obst (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                     5.57.96
59 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                   6.03.76
60 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                6.14.41
61 Alexander Egger (Aut) Team Volksbank                         6.17.23
62 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                            6.19.79
63 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    6.25.92
64 Jörg Lehmann (Ger) German National Team                      6.28.06
65 Martin Reimer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                   6.32.28
66 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team                   6.33.51
67 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                  6.34.87
68 André Korff (Ger) Team Volksbank                             6.38.34
69 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                6.39.33
70 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           6.43.96
71 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      6.45.42
72 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) British National Team                  6.46.44
73 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      6.50.94
74 Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   6.53.95
75 Robert Partridge (GBr) British National Team                 7.00.88
76 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                      7.03.21
77 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Kuota - Senges                     7.06.59
78 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                           7.08.34
79 Patrick Keller (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                  7.08.43
80 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            7.10.53
81 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta           7.12.25
82 Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                     7.15.11
83 Kartsten Hess (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   7.16.49
84 Nils Plötner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                    7.20.42
85 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                   7.20.93
86 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                    7.28.36
87 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team                        7.29.71
88 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                      7.31.63
89 Tino Meier (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                      7.33.54
90 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                   7.35.47
91 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia                           7.37.41
92 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                        7.37.87
93 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                          7.39.89
94 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                       7.40.99
95 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                      7.41.27
96 Floriann Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                 7.41.37
97 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     7.42.66
98 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                         7.54.78
99 Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                  7.58.69
100 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                   8.09.49
101 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    8.17.31
102 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Team Volksbank                      8.35.72
103 Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                 8.36.06
104 Dean Downing (GBr) British National Team                    9.09.28
105 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                  9.21.06
106 Dale Appleby (GBr) British National Team                   11.14.55
107 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                   11.39.09
DNS Petr Kaltofen (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                         
DNS Radek Becka (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                           
DNS Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         
 
Teams
 
1 Columbia                                                   2.08.41
2 CSC Saxo Bank                                                 4.29
3 Team Milram                                                   7.33
4 Rabobank                                                      8.20
5 German National Team                                          8.52
6 Gerolsteiner                                                  9.19
7 Team Volksbank                                               10.50
8 Team Brandenburg                                             12.20
9 Team 3 C-Gruppe                                              13.27
10 Team Sparkasse                                              13.47
11 ELK Haus - Simplon                                          14.18
12 Acqua e Sapone                                              15.05
13 Thüringer Energie Team                                      16.23
14 Team Kuota-Senges                                           16.58
15 Great Britain National Team                                 17.18
16 PSK Whirlpool - Author                                      19.54
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                          15.45.37
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia                            0.24
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia                               0.25
4 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    1.05
5 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                1.31
6 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            2.20
7 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Columbia                           2.22
8 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                   2.29
9 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    2.50
10 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                            3.01
11 Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team                    3.04
12 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                              3.11
13 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                  3.22
14 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                       3.36
15 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 3.43
16 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       3.49
17 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo       4.02
18 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                              4.04
19 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                              
20 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                             4.06
21 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               4.14
22 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                         4.57
23 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    5.00
24 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                           5.48
25 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                   6.00
26 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  
27 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Columbia                            6.12
28 Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                  6.14
29 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse                        6.17
30 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                           6.20
31 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo    6.30
32 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                    6.31
33 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                  6.39
34 Christoph Klipp (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                     
35 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           6.48
36 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      6.49
37 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank                           6.50
38 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) British National Team                      
39 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo      6.55
40 Christian Leben (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta               7.09
41 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Kuota - Senges                     7.11
42 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo         7.30
43 Leif Lampater (Ger) German National Team                     7.49
44 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     7.57
45 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                 7.59
46 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 8.06
47 André Korff (Ger) Team Volksbank                             8.08
48 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo     8.21
49 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                             8.39
50 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                          8.56
51 Tino Meier (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                      9.04
52 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                      9.07
53 Björn Thuran (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                        9.08
54 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                      9.11
55 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                             9.21
56 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team                        9.28
57 Robert Bartko (Ger) German National Team                         
58 Dean Downing (GBr) British National Team                     9.30
59 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                  9.43
60 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                              9.59
61 Christopher Newton (GBr) British National Team              10.07
62 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                    
63 Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                    10.27
64 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                 10.40
65 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank                           10.45
66 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta          10.58
67 Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                   11.13
68 Nils Plötner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   12.06
69 Daniel Becke (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                   12.15
70 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                           12.46
71 Martin Reimer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                  12.59
72 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team                  13.12
73 Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                  13.23
74 Robert Partridge (GBr) British National Team                13.30
75 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                          13.37
76 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                  13.50
77 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                         14.09
78 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                        14.24
79 Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                 14.28
80 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                   14.37
81 Alexander Egger (Aut) Team Volksbank                        15.22
82 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Team Volksbank                      17.47
83 Henning Bommel (Ger) German National Team                   17.54
84 Frank Schulz (Ger) German National Team                     18.17
85 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges             18.35
86 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            19.09
87 Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team                      19.17
88 Jörg Lehmann (Ger) German National Team                     19.58
89 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                 20.11
90 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                              20.32
91 Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                    20.45
92 Kartsten Hess (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                  20.47
93 René Obst (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                         
94 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                     21.02
95 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia                          21.07
96 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                       21.08
97 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                      21.11
98 Floriann Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     
99 Patrick Keller (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                 21.16
100 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta              21.28
101 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                 22.21
102 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          24.42
103 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                   25.09
104 Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                25.25
105 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                         26.56
106 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                 31.11
107 Dale Appleby (GBr) British National Team                   33.05
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                  7 pts
2 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                     7
3 Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                         6
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                            6
5 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                   5
6 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                    4
7 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   3
8 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                          3
9 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              2
10 Martin Reimer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                         2
11 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                          2
12 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                        2
13 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                 2
14 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                        1
15 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   1
16 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1
 
Combination classification
 
1 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   26 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                  25
3 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                         21
4 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                   16
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia                                 16
6 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                 16
7 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                 16
8 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                    13
9 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         11
10 Dean Downing (GBr) British National Team                          10
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                          10
12 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                        10
13 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia                                    9
14 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank                                        9
15 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                                9
16 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                 9
17 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo           9
18 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team                              9
19 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Columbia                                7
20 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             7
21 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   7
22 Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                        7
23 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  7
24 Martin Reimer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                         7
25 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team                         7
26 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                         7
27 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                     6
28 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 6
29 Robert Bengsch (Ger) German National Team                          6
30 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank                                       6
31 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo             5
32 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                    5
33 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                           5
34 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                    4
35 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank                                  4
36 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                        4
37 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            3
38 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            3
39 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    2
40 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Kuota - Senges                           2
41 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                 2
42 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                          2
43 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                         1
44 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          1
45 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                      1
46 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                   24 pts
2 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                 14
3 Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                  9
4 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                          7
5 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Kuota - Senges                     6
6 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              5
7 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                          5
8 Martin Reimer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                          5
9 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Columbia                                 3
10 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            3
11 Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                           3
12 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                   2
13 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                    2
14 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  2
15 Ingmar Dassler (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                        2
16 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC - Saxo Bank                          1
17 Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                        1
18 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                      1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta               15.48.59
2 Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta                    2.38
3 Jonathan Bellis (GBr) British National Team                   3.28
4 Tino Meier (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                       5.42
5 Ben Swift (GBr) British National Team                         6.06
6 Roger Kluge (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                      7.05
7 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                   7.18
8 Nils Plötner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     8.44
9 Martin Reimer (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                    9.37
10 Sebastian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                  10.01
11 Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                 11.06
12 Marcel Kalz (Ger) German National Team                      15.55
13 Jörg Lehmann (Ger) German National Team                     16.36
14 Kartsten Hess (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                  17.25
15 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                     17.40
16 Floriann Harbig (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                17.49
17 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team 3C - Gruppe Lamonta               18.06
18 Mathias Belka (Ger) LKT Team - Brandenburg                  18.59
19 Joachim Tolles (Ger) Team Kuota - Senges                    21.47
20 Dale Appleby (GBr) British National Team                    29.43
 
Teams classification
 
1 Columbia                                                  47.17.49
2 CSC Saxo Bank                                                 4.29
3 Rabobank                                                      8.20
4 Gerolsteiner                                                  9.19
5 Team Milram                                                   9.52
6 Team Volksbank                                               13.21
7 Team 3 C-Gruppe                                              14.28
8 Acqua e Sapone                                               15.05
9 ELK Haus - Simplon                                           18.53
10 German National Team                                        19.25
11 Great Britain National Team                                 19.45
12 Team Sparkasse                                              20.20
13 Team Kuota-Senges LKT                                       20.24
14 Team Brandenburg                                            21.56
15 Thüringer Energie Team                                      28.23
16 PSK Whirlpool - Author                                      42.04