Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

85th GP Villafranca de Ordizia - 1.1

Spain, July 25, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past Winners

Results - 166 km

1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                    3.50.04 (43 km/h)
2 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                      0.33
3 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Burgos Monumental                0.39
4 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              1.32
5 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne                    1.34
6 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              1.35
7 Miyataka Simizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                      1.36
8 Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli - OPD                             
9 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia           
10 José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur          
11 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                 
12 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi            
13 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               
14 Fabio Terrenzio (Ita) A-Style Somn                               
15 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                         
16 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              
17 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) LA MSS                                 
18 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         
19 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                        
20 Jaume Rovira Pons (Spa) Extremadura                              
21 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
22 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      
23 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                     
24 Daniel Moreno Fernández (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   
25 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                   
26 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                  
27 Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) LA MSS                                
28 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               1.44
29 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                2.08
30 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d'Epargne                
31 Pedro Gutierrez Alvarez (Spa) Burgos Monumental                  
32 Ivan Melero Coco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                   2.11
33 Andrés Avelino Antuña Coro (Spa) Burgos Monumental           3.13
34 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi             
35 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         
36 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                  
37 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia         3.24
38 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi              
39 Edgar Pinto (Por) Benfica                                        
40 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental                     
41 Romas Sinicinas (Ltu) Cinelli-OPD                                
42 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur             
43 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli - OPD                            5.33
44 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                      
45 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                      
46 Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Somn                                  
47 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario      
48 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  
49 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.      5.37
50 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario         
51 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                      
52 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    5.39
53 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                7.42
54 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                  
55 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia                   
56 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
57 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                           
58 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      
59 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
60 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            8.54
61 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   
62 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur            13.14
63 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                       
64 David Francisco Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental                  
65 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                      
66 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                           
67 Alexandre Aulas (Fra) A-Style Somn                               
68 Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                    
69 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli - OPD                        13.18
70 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
71 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                     17.47
72 Sebastien Fournet (Fra) A-Style Somn                             
73 Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli - OPD                        18.59
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               9 pts
2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                          7
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      5
4 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                         4
5 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     4
6 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                        3
7 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  3
8 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental                   2
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   2
10 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               2
 
Mountains
 
Abaltzisketa I 
1 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                  3 pts
2 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                2
3 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   1
 
Abaltzisketa II 
1 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               3 pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      2
3 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     1
 
Abaltzisketa III 
1 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               3 pts
2 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     2
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      1
 
Alto de Altzo 
1 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               3 pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      2
3 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     1
 
Abaltzisketa IV 
1 Oscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                        3 pts
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                   2
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                          1
 
Alto de Altzo II 
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                          3 pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                         2
3 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental                   1
 
Abaltzisketa V 
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                          3 pts
2 Bruno Pires (Por) LA MSS                                         2
3 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Burgos Monumental                   1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                9 pts
2 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               4
3 Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli - OPD                            3
4 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     3
5 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario        2
6 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   2
7 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              1
 
Sprints
 
Ordizia I 
1 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                3 pts
2 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   2
3 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               1
 
Ordizia II 
1 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                3 pts
2 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     2
3 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               1
 
Ordizia III 
1 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                3 pts
2 Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur               2
3 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     1
 
Ordizia IV 
1 Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli - OPD                            3 pts
2 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario        2
3 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              1
 
Basque rider classification
 
1 Iñigo Landaluce Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi      3.51.40
2 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                0.08
3 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi          1.37
4 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
5 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                   
6 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi           1.48
7 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                   3.57
8 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.       4.01
9 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                 6.06
10 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A.                  
11 Javier Echarri Marín (Spa) Contentpolis Murcia                   
12 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                
13 José Antonio Garrido Lima (Spa) LA MSS                           
14 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                     
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi               7.18
16 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  11.38
17 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A                           
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse d'Epargne                                          11.33.22
2 LA MSS                                                        0.35
3 Burgos Monumental                                             0.41
4 Contentpolis - Murcia                                         1.33
5 Andalucia - Cajasur                                           2.10
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           3.23
7 Cinelli - OPD                                                 7.23
8 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                             7.51
9 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                    9.36
10 A-Style Somn                                                17.13
11 Karpin Galicia                                              21.10

Past winners

2007 Joaquín Rodríguez Oliver (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 
2006 Félix Cárdenas (Col) Barloworld 
2005 Carlos García Quesada (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana    
2004 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Costa De Almeria - Paternina 
2003 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
2002 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE
2001 David Clinger (USA) Festina

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com