Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

63rd Circuito De Getxo - Memorial Ricardo Otxoa - 1.1

Spain, July 31, 2008

2007 Results    Results    Past Winners

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Freddy Guérin /www.photos-finish.com

Results - 185.3 km

1 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                    4.16.52 (43.295 km/h)
2 Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental
4 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
5 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
6 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
7 Manuel Vazquez Hueso (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
8 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
9 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
10 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Burgos Monumental
11 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
12 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
13 Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                    0.02
14 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
15 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
16 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
17 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental
18 Martin Mata Cabello (Spa) Burgos Monumental
19 Claudio José Casas Gallego (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
20 José Antonio Redondo Ramos (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
21 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
22 Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
23 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
24 Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
25 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
26 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
27 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
28 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
29 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
30 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental
31 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne
32 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
33 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
34 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne                       0.13
35 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia             0.34
36 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                      1.01
37 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                   1.45
38 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
39 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
40 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
41 Jaime Garcia Latorre (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
42 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
43 Vladimir Isaichev (Spa) Karpin Galicia
44 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
45 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
46 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
47 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
48 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
49 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
50 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
51 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
52 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Burgos Monumental
53 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
54 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia
55 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
56 René Andrle (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
57 Andres Avelino Antuña (Spa) Burgos Monumental
58 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
59 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
60 Eriz Ruiz d'Erentxun (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
61 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
62 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
63 Francisco David Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental
64 Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
65 David Martin Velasco (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
66 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
67 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental
68 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
69 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
70 Jakub Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
71 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
72 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
73 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia
74 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
75 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
76 Ger Soepenberg (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
77 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus
78 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
79 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
80 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
81 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
82 Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
83 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
84 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
85 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Meitan Hompo - GDR                      3.38
86 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer - Batavus                   7.20
87 Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
88 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
89 Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
90 Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
91 Lander Aperribay (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
92 Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
93 Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
94 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
95 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
96 Petr Kaltofen (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
97 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
98 Unai Uribarri Artabe (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
99 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
AB Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
AB Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems
AB Dionisio Galparsoro Martínez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
AB Beñat Albizuri Aransolo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
AB Antton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
AB Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
AB Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
AB Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
 AB Cecilio Gutierrez Pastor (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
AB José Carlos Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
AB Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
AB Ng Yong Li (Mas) Meitan Hompo - GDR
AB Luc Hagenaars (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
AB Andoni Lafuente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
AB Lars Jun (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
 
Vizcaíno
 
1 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
2 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
3 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
4 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
5 Unai Uribarri Artabe (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
 
Neopro
 
1 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
2 Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
3 Oscar Pujol (Spa) Burgos Monumental
4 Nicolas Castroviejo (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
5 Raul Santamarta (Spa) Burgos Monumental
6 Jaime Garcia Latorre (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
7 Vladimir Isaichev (Spa) Karpin Galicia
8 Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
9 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
10 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
11 Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario
12 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Burgos Monumental
13 Eriz Ruiz d'Erentxun (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
14 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
15 Francisco David Delgado (Spa) Burgos Monumental
16 Sergio Andres De Lis (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
17 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
18 Jakub Danacik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
19 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
20 Aitor Olano (Spa) Orbea - Oreka S.D.A
21 Petr Kubias (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
22 Petr Kaltofen (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author
23 Sergio Dominguez Munoz (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia
24 Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR
 
Mountains
 
Getxo, km. 87.25
1 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      6 pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       4
3 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         2
4 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       1
 
Getxo, km. 104,100
1 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      6 pts
2 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems             4
3 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         2
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       1
 
Getxo, km. 120,950
1 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      6 pts
2 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      4
3 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems             2
4 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       1
 
Getxo, km. 137,800
1 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      6 pts
2 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      4
3 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems             2
4 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                     24 pts
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       5
3 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         4
4 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       3
 
Sprints
 
Berango, km 73,600
1 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         3 pts
2 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      2
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       1
 
Berango, km 107,300
1 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         3 pts
2 Ricardo Serrano González (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems             2
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       1
 
Berango, km. 141,000
1 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                      3 pts
2 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      2
3 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                         6 pts
2 Diego Gallego Arnaiz (Spa) Burgos Monumental                      4
3 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                       2
4 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia                       1
 
Teams
 
1 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                 12.50.36
2 Burgos Monumental                                              0.02
3 Andalucia - Cajasur                                            0.04
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Meitan Hompo - GDR
6 Tinkoff Credit Systems
7 Caisse d'Epargne
8 Karpin Galicia                                                 0.38
9 PSK Whirlpool - Author                                         1.49
10 Contentpolis - Murcia                                         3.30
11 P3 Transfer - Batavus
12 Orbea-Oreka S.D.A                                             3.32

Past winners

2007

1 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 185.35 kms in 4.10.59 (44.310 km/h)
2 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Nippo Corporation - Meitan Honpo Co LTD - Asada
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne

2006

1 Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa) Atom 4.03.43 (45.63 km/h)
2 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spa) Viña Magna - Cropu
3 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Grupo Nicolas Mateos

2005

1 David Fernández Domingo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versan 189 kms in 4.01.26 (47.02 km/h)
2 Rubén Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    0.01
3 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi

2004

1 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Mr. Bookmaker.Com-Palmans  185 kms in 4.06.43 (45.08 km/h)
2 Constantino Zaballa Gutiérrez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
3 Javier Pascual Rodríguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca

2003

1 Roberto Lozano Montero (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca    185 kms in 4.07.38 (44.897 km/h)
2 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca

2002 

1 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems        185 kms in 4.09.22 (44.597 km/h)
2 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Itera
3 Jan Hruska (Cze) Once - Eroski

2001

1 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                 175 kms in 3.58.59 (43.936 km/h)
2 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
3 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites

2000

1 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Fuenlabrada               183 kms in 4.10.25
2 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
3 Rafael Diaz (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank

1999

1 Jesper Skibby (Den) Home-Jack & Jones              188.4 kms in 4.22.52
2 Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites
3 Paco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto

1998

1 Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina	                         188.4 kms in 4.25.17
2 Jeremy Hunt (GB) Banesto
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros

1997  

1 Jeremy Hunt (GB)                                   188.4 kms in 4.32.36 (41.467)
2 Angel Edo (Spa)
3 Sergej Smetanine (Rus)

1996   

1 Arsenio Gonzalez (Spa)                             187 kms in 4.10.55 (44.716)
2 Sergej Smetanine (Rus)
3 Angel Edo (Spa)

1995   

1 Mika Hietanen (Fin)                                200 kms in 4.23.49 (45.577)
2 Manuel Fernandez-Gines (Spa)
3 Christian Henn (Ger)

1994   

1 Orlando Rodriguez (Por)                            200.4 kms in 4.34.14
2 Juan-Carlos Gonzalez (Spa)
3 José Rodriguez (Spa)

1993 

No race

1992    

1 Mathieu Hermans (Ned)                              174 kms in 3.54.47
2 Johan Museeuw (Bel)
3 Mario Manzoni (Ita)

1991  

1 Adri Van der Poel (Ned)                            174 kms in 3.54.25
2 Johnny Weltz (Den)
3 J.-C. Gonzales-Salvador (Spa)

1990  

1 Victor Gonzalo (Spa)                               174 kms in 3.59.47
2 Alfonso Guttierez (Spa)
3 Jean-Pierre Heynderickx (Bel)

1989 

1 John Talen (Ned)                                   175 kms in 3.58.48
2 Edwin Bafcop (Bel)
3 Casimiro Moreda (Spa)

1988 José Luis Villanueva (Spa)
1987 Federico Echave (Spa)
1985 Antonio Esparza (Spa)
1984 Jesus Guzman (Spa)
1983 Carlos Hernandez (Spa)
1982 Juan-Carlos Alonso (Spa)
1981 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1980 Felipe Yanez (Spa)
1966 Antonio Gaomez del Moral (Spa)
1965 Antonio Gaomez del Moral (Spa)
1964 Sebastian Elorza (Spa)
1963 Manuel Martin-Pinera (Spa)
1962 Roberto Morales (Spa)
1961 Antonio Barrutia (Spa)
1960 Jacinto Urrestarazu (Spa)
1959 Roberto Morales (Spa)
1958 Fausto Iza (Spa)
1957 Hortencio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1956 Antonio Ferraz (Spa)
1955 Cosme Barrutia (Spa)
1954 Antonio Barrutia (Spa)
1953 Hortencio Vidaurreta (Spa)
1952 Oscar Elguezabal (Spa)
1951 Oscar Elguezabal (Spa)
1950 Jesus Morales (Spa)
1949 Jesus Lorono (Spa)
1948 Juan Jauregui (Spa)
1947 Miguel Gual (Spa)
1946 Cipriano Aguirrezabal (Spa)
1945 Cipriano Aguirrezabal (Spa)
1944 Julian Berrendero (Spa)
1943 Martin Mancisidor (Spa)
1942 Federico Ezquerra (Spa)
1941 Julian Berrendero (Spa)
1940 Federico Ezquerra (Spa)
1935 Federico Ezquerra (Spa)
1934 José Urdangarin (Spa)
1930 Mariano Canardo (Spa)
1929 Francisco Cepeda (Spa)
1928 Manuel Lopez (Spa)
1927 Dioscoro Alonso (Spa)
1926 Segundo Barruetabena (Spa)
1925 Francisco Cepeda (Spa)
1924 Domingo Gutierrez (Spa)

Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com