Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

60th Int. Österreich-Rundfahrt - Tour of Austria - 2.HC

Austria, July 6-13, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - July 11: Wiener Neustadt - Bad Vöslau, 179.7 km

Haselbacher delivers first home victory

René Haselbacher (Astana) is the first Austrian to win a stage in this year's race
Photo ©: Klaus Titzer
(Click for larger image)

René Haselbacher became the first Austrian to win a stage in this year's race. Haselbacher succeeded in a two-man breakaway and also took over the points classification. Rohregger gained a few more seconds in the overall classification.

Haselbacher, riding for Astana, described the break as near perfect. "Bindi and I harmonised very well and even changed our bottles. Up to the last mountain a few kilometers from the finish I tested him and attacked. I wasn't able to break away but noted that he was very tired. At the finish sprint, he had no chance."

Next Sunday Haselbacher will marry his girlfriend Suzanne from South Africa, with a baby due in August. He was not too unhappy to not have been selected for the Tour de France team. "Private things are going very well and I am very pleased to be a stage winner even at the Tour of Austria."

"I am very glad for René," said Astana's Team Director Sean Yates. "We hoped to win with him on Sunday in Wien, but the earlier we have a victory, the better. Now we will focus on the 26-kilometre time trial of tomorrow. Our leader Vladimir Gusev, fouth in the general classification, is 33 seconds behind Thomas Rohregger, the yellow jersey. Our Russian champion has the right condition. We hope he can take back that half a minute."

Thomas Rohregger of Elk Haus Simplon extended his lead to Ruslan Pidgornyy (LPR) to 13 seconds, despite a tough day. "It has been very hot and we completed the first hour with an average speed of 52 km/h."

CSC professional Chris Anker Sørensen is 31 seconds behind in third. Haselbacher took over the points jersey, while Giampaolo Caruso retained the mountains jersey.

Already 35 kilometers after the start in Wiener Neustadt Haselbacher (Astana) and Lampre professional Emanuele Bindi started their breakaway. Quickly their lead went up to 11 minutes. In the peloton, the team Elk Haus controlled the speed. The Columbia team with André Greipel reacted too late and the peloton ended the day with a deficit of 2'33 minutes to stage winner Haselbacher. Greipel did win the sprint for third, though.

Tomorrow time trial in Podersdorf/Neusiedlersee

Tomorrow the time trial (26,2 km) will take place in Podersdorf and a decisive stage will be expected.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Klaus Titzer/www.derfotograf.at

Results

1 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                              4.22.35 (42.14 km/h)
2 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                       
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                             2.33
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia                                          
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                    
6 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                                    
7 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                                  
9 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                    
10 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                        
11 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                     
12 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                 
13 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                
14 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                                    
15 André Korff (Ger) Team Volksbank                                                 
16 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                             
17 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                           
18 Michael Knopf (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                         
19 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                              
20 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                        
21 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               
22 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                                             
23 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                                      
24 Christoph Kerschbaum (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                          2.36
25 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
26 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              
27 Christian Isak (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                    
28 Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         
29 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                       
30 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                        
31 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                                  
32 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            
33 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                     2.40
34 Luboš Pelánek (Cze) Lampre                                                       
35 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                                  
36 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                     
37 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                                
38 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                              
39 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                                               
40 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                    
41 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                                  
42 Matthias Schröger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                 
43 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                                   
44 Martin Schöffmann (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                 
45 Josef Kugler (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                          
46 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                                       
47 Walter Fernando Pedraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
48 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                                  
49 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                   
50 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana                                                       
51 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                                 
52 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           
53 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia                                                
54 Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                    
55 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                             
56 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Team Volksbank                                                
57 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana                                                         
58 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
59 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                                        
60 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                               
61 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                
62 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            
63 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Columbia                                               
64 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                                       
65 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia                                                  
66 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             
67 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                                            
68 Stefan Pöll (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                           
69 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                                    
70 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                                 
71 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
72 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                               
73 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        
74 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        
75 Jan Barta (Cze) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                             
76 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              
77 Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                   
78 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step                                               
79 Rubert Probst (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                         
80 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                     
81 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana                                                      
82 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               
83 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
84 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank                                            
85 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                                     
86 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                               
87 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                                  
88 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                      
89 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            
90 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC                                                 
91 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                     
92 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                                    
93 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
94 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                          
95 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                      
96 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                 
97 Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                      
98 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC                                                     
99 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step                                                 
100 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                             
101 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                                
102 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes                                                    
103 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                            
104 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                            
105 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        
106 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            2.53
107 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                         3.00
108 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                              
109 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank                                            
110 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC                                                  
111 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                     
112 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         
113 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                                  
114 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) CSF Group Navigare                             
115 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                                             
116 Stefan Probst (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                    3.03
117 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                              3.08
118 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                              
119 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                            
120 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     
121 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        
122 Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   
123 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                         
124 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank                                             
125 Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                       
126 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                                   
127 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                              
128 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                        
129 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                          
130 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia                                         3.59
131 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                             9.07
 
Sprints
 
Km. 25,00
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                                4 pts
2 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        2
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                                 1
 
km. 95,6
1 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                      4 pts
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                    2
3 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                    1
 
km. 145,00
1 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                    4 pts
2 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                      2
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                                1
 
Finish
1 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                   15 pts
2 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                     12
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                               10
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia                                         8
5 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                   7
6 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                                   6
7 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli               5
8 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                                 4
9 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                   3
10 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                       2
 
Mountains
 
Cat. 3, Km. 114,9
1 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                      5 pts
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                    3
3 Michael Knopf (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                         1
 
Cat. 3, Km. 129,4
1 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                      5 pts
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                    3
3 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                              1
 
Cat. 3, Km. 168,8
1 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                    5 pts
2 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                      3
3 Michael Knopf (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                         1
 
Teams
 
1 Lampre                                                                    13.12.54
2 Astana                                                                        0.11
3 Rabobank                                                                      2.30
4 CSF Group Navigare                                                            2.33
5 RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                                      2.36
6 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                                
7 Team Columbia                                                                 2.37
8 Gerolsteiner                                                                      
9 Team Volksbank                                                                    
10 LPR Brakes                                                                   2.40
11 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                                  
12 Team Milram                                                                  2.44
13 ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                                             
14 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                           
15 Quick Step                                                                       
16 Silence-Lotto                                                                    
17 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                              2.47
18 Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                                         2.51
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                 23.40.10
2 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                             0.13
3 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                           0.31
4 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana                                                   0.33
5 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                         1.35
6 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            2.20
7 Walter Fernando Pedraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          2.51
8 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                  3.02
9 Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes                                                  3.29
10 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         3.32
11 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                   4.19
12 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia                                            4.44
13 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana                                                     5.05
14 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                             
15 Michael Pichler (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                               5.13
16 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                          5.38
17 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           5.51
18 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        5.53
19 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                         8.13
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                 8.28
21 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                               8.42
22 Michael Schär (Swi) Astana                                                   9.36
23 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             9.37
24 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step                                          10.14
25 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                          11.14
26 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana                                                   12.03
27 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) CSF Group Navigare                         12.27
28 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        12.32
29 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                               13.01
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                         14.18
31 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank                                         14.35
32 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                                  15.00
33 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                     15.06
34 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                            15.45
35 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC                                          16.14
36 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia                                             16.23
37 Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   16.25
38 Jan Barta (Cze) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                        16.38
39 Rubert Probst (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                    17.18
40 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            17.20
41 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                          17.30
42 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                                             17.52
43 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                         17.54
44 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                    18.24
45 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                             18.38
46 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                      18.45
47 Michael Knopf (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                    19.02
48 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                                 20.46
49 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                             21.43
50 André Korff (Ger) Team Volksbank                                            22.38
51 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia                                    23.21
52 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                            27.58
53 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                 30.27
54 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC                                                30.35
55 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank                                        30.37
56 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                    30.42
57 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step                                               33.02
58 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Team Volksbank                                           33.33
59 Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    33.36
60 Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                            34.07
61 Martin Schöffmann (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                            34.40
62 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                 36.19
63 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                                        36.29
64 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              38.39
65 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            39.00
66 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      39.10
67 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                               39.30
68 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC                                            39.52
69 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                                         40.09
70 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                    40.21
71 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                      40.26
72 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                                          40.29
73 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank                                                41.03
74 Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              41.48
75 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                        41.54
76 Josef Kugler (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                     42.22
77 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                          42.38
78 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank                                         43.03
79 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                    43.35
80 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                   44.08
81 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia                                         44.10
82 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            44.22
83 Christoph Kerschbaum (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                         44.26
84 Martin Riska (Svk) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                 44.48
85 Stefan Pöll (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                      44.51
86 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                44.58
87 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                                            
88 Jason McCartney (USA) Team CSC                                              45.11
89 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                                 46.11
90 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                             46.13
91 Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                               46.49
92 Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                               47.24
93 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                              47.26
94 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                               48.29
95 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                   48.52
96 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                           49.05
97 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Team Volksbank                                       49.09
98 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          49.25
99 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                               
100 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli         49.59
101 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                            
102 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                            50.02
103 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                            50.06
104 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                             51.12
105 Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                51.22
106 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Columbia                                         52.25
107 Christian Isak (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                              52.27
108 Stefan Stadler (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                  52.40
109 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       52.58
110 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                         54.03
111 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                              54.11
112 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                    54.25
113 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step                                           54.28
114 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  54.43
115 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                        55.42
116 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                          55.46
117 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                         56.39
118 Luboš Pelánek (Cze) Lampre                                                 57.49
119 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    58.22
120 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      58.27
121 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           58.28
122 Stefan Probst (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                   58.32
123 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                        1.00.55
124 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                           1.01.25
125 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                            1.01.46
126 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                               1.03.10
127 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                           1.03.33
128 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                             1.04.20
129 Matthias Schröger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                         1.19.04
130 Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                 1.43.41
131 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                              1.43.44
 
Sprint classification
 
1 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                   34 pts
2 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia                                               33
3 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                               33
4 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                       25
5 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana                                                     24
6 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           21
7 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step                                                  19
8 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                     18
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                  18
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                             18
11 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                            17
12 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli             17
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia                                       15
14 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia                                              14
15 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank                                                   12
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank                                            12
17 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                             10
18 Walter Fernando Pedraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           10
19 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                               9
20 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                                 8
21 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                            8
22 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC                                                7
23 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                                7
24 André Korff (Ger) Team Volksbank                                                6
25 Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step                                                  6
26 Leonardo Moser (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            5
27 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                                5
28 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                        4
29 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                                           4
30 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                             4
31 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                         4
32 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                                              4
33 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana                                                    3
34 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step                                              3
35 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                                  3
36 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                   2
37 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                     2
38 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                       2
39 Hannes Gründlinger (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                   2
40 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                       2
41 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                            2
42 Matthias Schröger (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                2
43 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia                                                1
44 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        1
45 Stefan Probst (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                        1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                           57 pts
2 Ruslan Podgornyy (Ukr) LPR Brakes                                               34
3 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                       27
4 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank                                             23
5 Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia                                               18
6 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC                                             17
7 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                                              16
8 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                                     14
9 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram                                                 12
10 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner                                             11
11 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                                  11
12 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                           11
13 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana                                                    10
14 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                          9
15 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia                                             8
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                              6
17 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                                             6
18 Christian Isak (Aut) RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                   6
19 Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia                                                 5
20 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step                                             4
21 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                        4
22 Michael Knopf (Aut) ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                        4
23 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes                                              3
24 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                        3
25 Walter Fernando Pedraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            2
26 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                              2
27 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                                  2
28 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                             1
29 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           1
30 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) CSF Group Navigare                             1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Astana                                                                    71.06.03
2 LPR Brakes                                                                    9.00
3 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                               9.57
4 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                                       12.01
5 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                           13.57
6 Team CSC - Saxo Bank                                                         21.00
7 Silence-Lotto                                                                26.02
8 Quick Step                                                                   26.58
9 Team Volksbank                                                               27.59
10 Team Columbia                                                               32.00
11 Rabobank                                                                    38.02
12 ARBÖ - KTM - Junkers                                                        40.01
13 Gerolsteiner                                                                51.58
14 Lampre                                                                      52.01
15 CSF Group Navigare                                                          58.01
16 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli                           1.11.57
17 RC ARBÖ Wels Gourmetfein                                                  1.12.57
18 Team Milram                                                               1.26.57