Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

GP Internacional Torres Vedras - Joaquim Agostinho - 2.2

Portugal, July 9-13, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - July 12: Praia Da Areia Branca-Vimeiro, 153.6 km

Results

1 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                            3.45.59 (40.622 km/h)
2 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                          0.03
3 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                 
4 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                            0.06
5 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                      
6 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  0.16
7 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                               
8 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                        0.30
9 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                      2.24
10 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                      2.49
11 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 2.51
12 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                            2.53
13 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
14 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                              
15 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus                       2.57
16 Santiago Perez (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                        
17 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario         2.59
18 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                         
19 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                  
20 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé             
21 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario               
22 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         
23 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                             3.07
24 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                        
25 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé       3.16
26 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                 3.20
27 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      
28 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       3.25
29 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    3.28
30 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                         3.30
31 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                     3.33
32 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                3.36
33 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                           
34 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                         
35 David Vaz De Matos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   
36 Samuel José Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira             3.43
37 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katyusha                                  3.55
38 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                3.58
39 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                            
40 Edgar Anselmo (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                                   
41 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      
42 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                 4.01
43 Tiago Menino (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                                4.03
44 Jonathan Brunel (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                             
45 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Katyusha                                       
46 Joao Portela (Por) Bretescar Gessical                            4.08
47 Gabriel Hernandez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                   4.11
48 Micael Isidoro (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   4.12
49 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                              
50 William Escobar (Col) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         
51 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                     
52 Yoan Bagot (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                                  
53 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                      
54 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                                
55 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse                                
56 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                      4.21
57 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                      4.22
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                             
59 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                  4.26
60 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Benfica                                 
61 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                          
62 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                            
63 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                     
64 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                    4.36
65 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis          2.59
66 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                     4.51
67 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          4.58
68 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                        
69 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                       5.32
70 David Sarreira (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                              5.58
71 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper                              6.03
72 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               6.08
73 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                      
74 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                    
75 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                    
76 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                       
77 Claudio Filipe Apolo (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira             6.21
78 Ricardo Horta (Por) Barbot - Siper                                   
79 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                         7.08
80 Alex Howes (USA) Velo Club La Pomme                                  
81 Guillaume De Gasquet (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                    7.13
82 Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia               7.35
83 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       
84 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         8.42
85 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer - Batavus                          
86 Telmo Silva (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                                 9.02
87 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                            9.54
88 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                   
89 Jorge Torre (Por) Bretescar Gessical                                 
90 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  
91 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              
92 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                  11.26
93 Alexei Markov (Rus) Katyusha                                    11.50
94 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         11.53
95 Jose C. Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                       35.08
 
Mountains
 
Ribamar - Cat. 3: km 138.30
1 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                     5 pts
2 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     3
3 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                1
 
Sprints
 
Atouguia Baleia, km 23.8
1 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    3 pts
2 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé             2
3 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                          1
 
Ramalhal, km 85.60
1 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         3 pts
2 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                             2
3 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                               1
 
Torres Vedras, km 93.5
1 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         3 pts
2 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                             2
3 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                1
 
Points
 
Peniche, km 11.4
1 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                    3 pts
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                          2
3 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                  1
 
Silveira, km 124.7
1 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         3 pts
2 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     2
3 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                               1
 
Points
 
1 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                 25 pts
2 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                            20
3 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira               16
4 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                              13
5 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                    10
6 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     8
7 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                              6
8 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                           4
9 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         2
10 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                         1
 
Teams
 
1 Madeinox Boavista                                             11.21.12
2 Fercase/Rota Dos Moveis                                       11.24.09
3 Contentpolis-Murcia                                           11.24.32
4 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                        11.24.35
5 Team Sparkasse                                                11.24.46
6 Palmeiras-Resort-Tavira                                       11.25.08
7 Velo Club La Pomme                                            11.26.42
8 Extremadura                                                   11.26.48
9 C. Ciclismo Loulé                                             11.27.09
10 Benfica                                                      11.27.21
11 Barbot-Siper                                                 11.28.15
12 P3 -Transfer Batavus                                         11.28.36
13 Meitan Hompo-Gdr                                             11.31.49
14 Liberty Seguros                                              11.31.56
15 Imocom/Cartaxo                                                       
16 Katyusha                                                     11.37.45
 
General Classification after Stage 4
 
1 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              16.15.58
2 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                  0.19
3 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                            0.37
4 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             1.18
5 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                       1.19
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                           1.45
7 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                      2.08
8 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      2.26
9 Santiago Perez (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                     2.29
10 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario        2.37
11 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                  
12 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario               
13 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira            2.44
14 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                 3.02
15 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis          3.25
16 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  3.30
17 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé         3.31
18 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                    3.41
19 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                 3.52
20 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                         4.00
21 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario         4.26
22 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                             4.36
23 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        4.38
24 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       4.48
25 Micael Isidoro (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   5.07
26 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 5.22
27 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         5.57
28 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                     6.16
29 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                     6.25
30 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katyusha                                  6.49
31 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                   7.06
32 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                  7.38
33 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                      7.56
34 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé       9.06
35 Yoan Bagot (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                              9.08
36 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    9.14
37 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                9.22
38 David Vaz De Matos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis               9.43
39 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         9.45
40 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                          9.49
41 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                             10.22
42 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                              11.59
43 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                             13.11
44 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         13.24
45 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                  13.41
46 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                14.43
47 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                      15.43
48 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                16.09
49 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                 16.41
50 Paul Sneeboer (Ned) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                   16.51
51 Samuel José Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira            17.04
52 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                     17.08
53 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper                             19.49
54 Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer - Batavus                     21.15
55 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                      21.19
56 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                    21.20
57 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros               21.35
58 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                         21.50
59 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                              22.19
60 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus                      23.42
61 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse                           24.21
62 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               24.35
63 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                    24.40
64 Joao Portela (Por) Bretescar Gessical                           25.08
65 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       25.18
66 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                      26.44
67 William Escobar (Col) Fuerteventura-Canarias                    27.06
68 Claudio Filipe Apolo (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira            27.13
69 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                     27.16
70 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                           27.59
71 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé               28.15
72 Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  28.20
73 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                 29.01
74 Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Katyusha                                  30.07
75 Tiago Menino (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                               31.31
76 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   32.19
77 Gabriel Hernandez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                  33.41
78 Ricardo Horta (Por) Barbot - Siper                              33.49
79 Alex Howes (USA) Velo Club La Pomme                             33.53
80 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                         36.07
81 Prajak Mahawong (Tha) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        36.10
82 Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia              37.30
83 Telmo Silva (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                                37.33
84 David Sarreira (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                             38.19
85 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Benfica                            38.32
86 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         38.54
87 Edgar Anselmo (Por) Imocom/Cartaxo                              40.32
88 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                 40.36
89 Alexei Markov (Rus) Katyusha                                    40.41
90 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                        40.58
91 Jonathan Brunel (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                        42.12
92 Guillaume De Gasquet (Fra) Velo Club La Pomme                   46.51
93 Jorge Torre (Por) Bretescar Gessical                            53.48
94 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus                           56.54
 
Points classification
 
 
1 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               45 pts
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                         44
3 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        26
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                             26
5 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                        26
6 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                 25
7 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus                          25
8 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                   24
9 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                            21
10 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                19
11 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   18
12 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira              16
13 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                   16
14 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                             14
15 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                            11
16 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   10
17 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                               10
18 Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) Benfica                               10
19 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario              9
20 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario       8
21 Santiago Perez (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                       6
22 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario           6
23 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                    6
24 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        5
25 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   5
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                               20 pts
2 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                         18
3 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        16
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                             15
5 Alexis Rodriguez (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                    12
6 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                        11
7 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                       10
8 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                             8
9 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                              8
10 Santiago Perez (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                       5
11 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                      5
 
Sprint classification
 
1 William Escobar (Col) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        11 pts
2 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                            11
3 Victor Martinez (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                         6
4 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé             5
5 David Belda (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                             5
6 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    4
7 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                              3
8 Joaquin Ortega (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                          3
9 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   3
10 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                      2
11 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Team Sparkasse                                     2
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                               
2 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      
3 Ruben Reig Conejero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                       
4 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                         
5 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                            
 
Teams classification
 
1 Madeinox Boavista                                             48.52.24
2 Contentpolis-Murcia                                           48.53.27
3 Fercase/Rota Dos Moveis                                       48.54.59
4 Extremadura                                                   48.56.12
5 Barbot-Siper                                                  48.58.30
6 C. Ciclismo Loulé                                             48.59.41
7 Team Sparkasse                                                49.01.42
8 Liberty Seguros                                               49.02.01
9 Benfica                                                       49.07.57
10 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                       49.07.58
11 Palmeiras-Resort-Tavira                                      49.11.06
12 Meitan Hompo-Gdr                                             49.25.40
13 P3 -Transfer Batavus                                         49.32.31
14 Velo Club La Pomme                                           49.43.13
15 Katyusha                                                     49.55.02
16 Imocom/Cartaxo                                               50.24.17