Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour de San Luis - 2.2

Argentina, January 22-27, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - January 24: La Toma - Merlo, 168.7km

Revenge for Richeze; Garrido maintains lead

By Hernan Alvarez

Narrowly beaten by compatriot Juan Jose Haedo yesterday, Maximiliano Richeze took revenge on today's stage, the Argentinian National Team sprinter climbing from 13th to second in the overall standings, just four seconds shy of race leader Martin Garrido (Palmeiras Resort-Tavira). In a stage dominated by Argentinean riders, Garrido took second ahead of Anibal Borrajo (Colavita) who also sits third overall.

"It was revenge for me after yesterday's stage," Richeze told tourdesanluis.com. "We had planned in the team to win one stage and we've done it. On the other hand, I have no chance of taking the general classification. The time trial on Friday is very long and also the last stage is not very suitable for me. To win here is very satisfying for me as well as riding in my home country."

The time trialists have another chance on Friday when the competition returns to the streets of San Luis city for the second TT. At 19.8 kilometres, this test is much longer than the first and should produce a considerable shake-up of the overall standings.

Results

1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team    3.42.56 (45.404 km/h)
2 Martin Garrido (Arg) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                
3 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                   
4 Matti Brechel (Den) Team CSC                                
5 Angel Colla (Arg) Chivilcoy                                 
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                
7 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                
8 Gaston Corsaro (Arg) Nene-Colner                            
9 Jackoson Rodriguez (Ven) Team Diquigiovanni                 
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Zalf Fior                               
11 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval                           
12 Blanco David (Spa) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                 
13 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Team Palzzago                       
14 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval                           
15 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) San Luis                       0.06
16 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Team Sparkasse                            
17 Jose Aravena (Chi) Samsung                                 
18 Jose Serpa (Col) Team Diquigiovanni                        
19 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico                  
20 Gaston Aguero (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico             
21 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Diquigiovanni                  0.10
22 Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) Scott/Marcondes                    
23 Alex Correia (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                     0.11
24 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Colombia Caico                            
25 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis                              
26 Magno Prado (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                          
27 Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina National Team                 
28 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile National Team                  
29 Raul Turano (Arg) Tres De Febrero                          
30 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) An Post Kelly                          
31 Rusaln Ivanov (Mda) Team Diquigiovanni                     
32 Luciano A. Montivero (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                  
33 Juan Curuchet (Arg) San Luis                               
34 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                     
35 Ignacio Gil (Arg) Tres De Febrero                          
36 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira             
37 Gabriel Brizuela (Arg) San Luis                            
38 Pablo Brun (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                            
39 Fco.Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico               
40 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) An Post Kelly                      
41 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay National Team                
42 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira              
43 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                   
44 Federico Masiero (Ita) Zalf Fior                           
45 Diego Simiane (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico             
46 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Palzzago                     
47 Dario Diaz (Arg) San Luis                                  
48 Cesar Sigura (Arg) Chivilcoy                               
49 Garcia Alien (Cub) Cuba National Team                      
50 Diego Valenzuela (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico          
51 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay National Team                 
52 Jose A. Medina (Chi) Chile National Team                   
53 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba National Team                   
54 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Uruguay National Team              
55 Nestor Pias (Uru) Uruguay National Team                    
56 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Zalf Fior                              
57 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                             
58 Christian Muller (Ger) An Post Kelly                       
59 Sergio Montivero (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                      
60 Breno França (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                         
61 Alejandro Cortes (Col) Colombia Caico                      
62 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                     
63 Luis Guierrez (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico                      
64 Leonel Cuni (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                       
65 Isaac Speirs (Irl) An Post Kelly                           
66 Gustabo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                 
67 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Team Palzzago                      
68 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                
69 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Cuba National Team                  
70 Guillermo Brunetta (Arg) San Luis                          
71 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Chivilcoy                           
72 Javier Zapata (Col) Colombia Caico                         
73 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Atlas Romer's-Suiza                  
74 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team                  
75 Walter Perez (Arg) San Luis                                
76 Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico           
77 David Talavera (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                    
78 Viktor Folkesson (Swe) An Post Kelly                       
79 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                  0.31
80 Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Provincia                  
81 Jorge Martinez (Col) Colombia Caico                        
82 Marcos Santucho (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico           
83 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza              
84 Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Nene-Colner                     0.34
85 Nelson J. Rodriguez (Arg) Team Junin                       
86 Gil Cordoves (Cub) Tecos Trek-Mexico                       
87 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Cuba National Team                    
88 Marcelo Cadiz (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                     
89 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team                
90 Fredy Buergo (Cub) Cuba National Team                      
91 Benjamin Baumgartner (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza             
92 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Argentina National Team                
93 Segio Celiz (Arg) Cordoba                                  
94 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Argentina National Team              
95 Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina National Team                
96 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                       
97 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza                      
98 Jorge A. Pi (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud                    
99 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Tres De Febrero                      
100 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Uruguay National Team               
101 Ezequiel Miranda (Arg) Cordoba                            
102 Javier Paez (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud                   
103 Daniel Oss (Ita) Zalf Fior                                
104 Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza                   
105 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home                
106 Franco Lopardo (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                       
107 Marcelo Arriagada (Chi) Chile National Team               
108 Sebastian H. Medina (Arg) Team Junin                      
109 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Chivilcoy                             
110 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Caico                   
111 Claudio Flores (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                       
112 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                  
113 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Team Diquigiovanni                
114 Lang Martin (Ger) Atlas Romer's-Suiza                     
115 Matias I. Torres (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                     
116 Adrian Gariboldi (Arg) Chivilcoy                          
117 Pedro V. Aguero (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud               
118 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Team Palzzago                         
119 Miguel Salgado (Arg) Tres De Febrero                  0.43
120 Pedro Autran (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                        
121 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile National Team                   
122 Richard Ochoa (Ven) Team Diquigiovanni                    
123 Matias Escudero (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud               
124 Juan Gaspari (Arg) San Luis Provincia                     
125 Emmanuel Alosi (Arg) San Luis Provincia                   
126 Claudio Apolo (Por) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira               
127 Samuel Caldeira (Spa) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira             
128 Armando Borrajo (Arg) Chivilcoy                           
129 Carlos Corti (Arg) Argentina National Team                
130 Fernando Mendez (Uru) Uruguay National Team               
131 Marco Maneti (Ita) Team Palzzago                          
132 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Tres De Febrero                    
133 Federico Pagani (Arg) Chivilcoy                           
134 Agustin Font (Col) Colombia Caico                         
135 Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                        
136 Matias Medici (Arg) Scott/Marcondes                       
137 Raul R. Alaniz (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                       
138 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Provincia                
139 Luca Barbieri (Ita) Team Palzzago                         
140 Pedro Prieto (Arg) Chivilcoy                              
141 Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                    
142 David Lopez (Arg) Nene-Colner                             
143 Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                         
144 Demis Aleman (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico             
145 Oscar A. Villalovos (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud           
146 Enrico Cecchin (Ita) Zalf Fior                            
147 Walter F. Castro (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                 0.59
148 Pablo Costarelli AG1 Cordoba                              
149 Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                    
150 Matias Recabarren (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud             
151 Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Provincia               1.06
152 Guido Palma (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico              
153 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico                    
154 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval                 1.15
155 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                
156 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home               1.17
157 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                    1.19
158 Jose Luis Gavazza (Arg) Team Junin                    1.30
159 Juan Fco. Cabrera (Chi) Samsung                       1.32
160 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post Kelly                      1.50
161 Saul E. Saldaño (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                  1.51
162 Gabriele Migliaccio (Ita) Team Palzzago               2.05
163 Cristian Leon (Arg) Tres De Febrero                       
164 Caballero Juan (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen               2.30
165 Norberto Oviedo (Arg) Tres De Febrero                 2.35
166 Gaston Filosa (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                    
167 Javier Megias (Spa) Saunier Duval                     2.40
168 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
169 Javier Becerra (Arg) San Luis Provincia               2.51
170 Gabriel A. Ramirez (Arg) Team Junin                   3.30
171 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                 3.52
172 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Cordoba                         4.07
173 Diego Gorostidi (Arg) Tres De Febrero                 5.44
174 Adrian Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team              
175 Walter A. Gavazza (Arg) Team Junin                    9.53
176 Alejandro Vallejo (Arg) Cordoba                      20.19
177 Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud          21.44
178 Juan Jose Rivero (Arg) Cordoba                       22.20
179 Javier Ramirez (Arg) Cordoba                              
180 Robinson Nuñez (Chi) Samsung                              
181 Ulises Ortega (Arg) Cordoba                               
182 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Saunier Duval                       
183 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile National Team                 
184 Patricio J. Almonacid (Chi) Chile National Team           
185 Jose A. Labra (Chi) Samsung                               
186 Richard A. Rodriguez (Chi) Chile National Team       22.26
DNF Moressi Javier (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                   
DSQ Walter A. Gavazza (Arg) Team Junin                        
DNS Marco Benfatto (Ita) Zalf Fior                            
DNS Juan Aguirre (Arg) San Luis                               
DNS Sebastian Cancio (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                     
DNS Fausto Mar. Esparza (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico               
 
Mountains
 
Alto Papagayos (Cat. 3), km 96.8
1 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                     3 pts
2 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Team Diquigiovanni                 2
3 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) San Luis                           1
 
Alto Merlo (Cat. 2), km 168.7
1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team          6 pts
2 Martin Garrido (Arg) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira               4
3 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                  2
4 Matti Brechel (Den) Team CSC                               1
 
Sprints
 
Villa del Carmen, km 65.1
1 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team                3 pts
2 Gil Cordoves (Cub) Tecos Trek-Mexico                       2
3 Walter Perez (Arg) San Luis                                1
 
Carpinteria, km 127.8
1 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Tres De Febrero                     3 pts
2 Armando Borrajo (Arg) Chivilcoy                            2
3 Enrico Cecchin (Ita) Zalf Fior                             1
 
Teams
 
1 Colavita - Sutter Home                              11.08.59
2 Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                                     
3 Team CSC                                                    
4 Saunier Duval                                               
5 Team Diquigiovanni                                      0.05
6 Zalf Fior                                               0.11
7 Chivilcoy                                                   
8 Team Palzzago                                               
9 San Luis                                                0.17
10 Entre Rios Esco-Telef.                                     
11 Tecos Trek-Mexico                                          
12 Scott/Marcondes                                        0.21
13 An Post Kelly                                          0.22
14 Uruguay National Team                                      
15 Colombia Caico                                             
16 Cuba National Team                                         
17 Argentina National Team                                0.34
18 Tres De Febrero                                        0.45
19 Chile National Team                                        
20 La Rioja-Litos                                             
21 Mendoza-Guaymallen                                         
22 Team Sparkasse                                         0.49
23 Atlas Romer's-Suiza                                    1.05
24 Nene-Colner                                            1.06
25 Bragado-Aurora                                         1.08
26 San Juan Forjar Salud                                  1.31
27 San Luis Provincia                                     1.46
28 Cordoba                                                1.56
29 Team Junin                                             2.27
30 Samsung                                               23.47
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Martin Garrido (Arg) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira         7.39.13
2 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team       0.04
3 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home               0.07
4 Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home            0.09
5 Angel Colla (Arg) Chivilcoy                             0.14
6 Fernando Antogna (Arg) Chivilcoy                        0.19
7 Walter Perez (Arg) San Luis                                 
8 Jose Serpa (Col) Team Diquigiovanni                     0.20
9 Marco Arriagada (Chi) Chile National Team               0.22
10 Gaston Aguero (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico         0.23
11 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Zalf Fior                              
12 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Zalf Fior                               
13 Jorge A. Giacinti (Arg) Scott/Marcondes                    
14 Cesar Sigura (Arg) Chivilcoy                           0.24
15 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC                             
16 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval                       0.25
17 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) San Luis                           
18 Dario Diaz (Arg) San Luis                                  
19 Alex Correia (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                         
20 Magno Prado (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                      0.26
21 Nestor Pias (Uru) Uruguay National Team                    
22 Gabriel Brizuela (Arg) San Luis                            
23 Alfredo Lucero (Arg) San Luis                          0.27
24 Guillermo Brunetta (Arg) San Luis                          
25 Diego Simiane (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico             
26 Matti Brechel (Den) Team CSC                               
27 Luis Guierrez (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico                      
28 Pablo Brun (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                        0.29
29 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Team Palzzago                   0.30
30 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval                       0.31
31 Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina National Team                 
32 Juan Curuchet (Arg) San Luis                           0.32
33 Jackoson Rodriguez (Ven) Team Diquigiovanni                
34 Ignacio Gil (Arg) Tres De Febrero                          
35 Jose A. Medina (Chi) Chile National Team               0.34
36 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira             
37 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                     
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse               0.35
39 Rusaln Ivanov (Mda) Team Diquigiovanni                     
40 Jose Aravena (Chi) Samsung                             0.36
41 Blanco David (Spa) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                 
42 Breno França (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                         
43 Raul Turano (Arg) Tres De Febrero                          
44 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Team Sparkasse                        0.37
45 Gustabo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                 
46 Ramiro Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay National Team                 
47 Gaston Corsaro (Arg) Nene-Colner                       0.40
48 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Team Diquigiovanni                  0.41
49 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                
50 Daniel Oss (Ita) Zalf Fior                             0.42
51 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                               
52 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico              0.44
53 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team            0.45
54 Mariano De Fino (Uru) Uruguay National Team            0.46
55 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                     
56 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira              
57 Fco.Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico               
58 Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico           
59 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) Uruguay National Team          0.47
60 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Cuba National Team              0.48
61 Viktor Folkesson (Swe) An Post Kelly                       
62 Leonel Cuni (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                   0.49
63 Javier Zapata (Col) Colombia Caico                         
64 Wendy Cruz (Dom) Colombia Caico                            
65 Isaac Speirs (Irl) An Post Kelly                       0.50
66 Garcia Alien (Cub) Cuba National Team                  0.51
67 Marcos Crespo (Arg) Chivilcoy                          0.53
68 Christian Muller (Ger) An Post Kelly                       
69 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Team Palzzago                 0.54
70 Jorge A. Pi (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud                    
71 Federico Masiero (Ita) Zalf Fior                       0.57
72 Claudio Flores (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                        
73 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Tres De Febrero                 0.58
74 Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                   
75 Cristiano Colombo (Ita) Team Palzzago                  1.01
76 Claudio Claveles (Arg) San Luis Provincia                  
77 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Tres De Febrero                      
78 Federico Pagani (Arg) Chivilcoy                        1.03
79 Guillermo Miconi (Arg) Nene-Colner                     1.04
80 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Cuba National Team                1.05
81 Segio Celiz (Arg) Cordoba                                  
82 Maximiliano Badde (Arg) San Luis Provincia             1.06
83 Gil Cordoves (Cub) Tecos Trek-Mexico                       
84 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Team Diquigiovanni             1.07
85 Adrian Gariboldi (Arg) Chivilcoy                           
86 Nelson J. Rodriguez (Arg) Team Junin                       
87 Lang Martin (Ger) Atlas Romer's-Suiza                      
88 Enrico Cecchin (Ita) Zalf Fior                             
89 Matias I. Torres (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                  1.08
90 Marcelo Cadiz (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen                 1.09
91 Marcos Santucho (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico           
92 Javier Paez (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud                    
93 Claudio Apolo (Por) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira            1.10
94 Jorge Martinez (Col) Colombia Caico                        
95 Juan Gaspari (Arg) San Luis Provincia                  1.11
96 Mauricio Muller (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                   1.13
97 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Argentina National Team              
98 Pedro V. Aguero (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud            1.14
99 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home             1.15
100 Agustin Font (Col) Colombia Caico                         
101 Mauricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                1.17
102 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                 1.19
103 Matias Escudero (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud           1.21
104 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Uruguay National Team           1.22
105 Armando Borrajo (Arg) Chivilcoy                       1.32
106 Fabricio Morandi (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                1.38
107 Franco Lopardo (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                   1.39
108 Samuel Caldeira (Spa) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira         1.40
109 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                            1.43
110 Fredy Buergo (Cub) Cuba National Team                 1.51
111 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Saunier Duval                 1.56
112 Luis Mansilla (Chi) Chile National Team               2.05
113 Beñat Intxausti (Spa) Saunier Duval                   3.09
114 Luciano A. Montivero (Arg) La Rioja-Litos             4.17
115 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Cuba National Team             4.23
116 Edgardo Simon (Arg) Argentina National Team           4.27
117 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Atlas Romer's-Suiza             4.28
118 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) An Post Kelly                     
119 Ignacio Pereyra (Arg) Cordoba                         4.30
120 Oscar A. Villalovos (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud       4.38
121 Sergio Montivero (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                 4.43
122 Ezequiel Miranda (Arg) Cordoba                        4.50
123 Janick Wisler (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza               4.59
124 Demis Aleman (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico         5.02
125 Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                     5.04
126 Richard Ochoa (Ven) Team Diquigiovanni                5.11
127 Miguel Salgado (Arg) Tres De Febrero                  5.25
128 David Talavera (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen               5.26
129 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Cuba National Team              5.35
130 Paidi O'Brien (Irl) An Post Kelly                         
131 Saul E. Saldaño (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                  5.40
132 Diego Valenzuela (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico     5.43
133 Matias Medici (Arg) Scott/Marcondes                       
134 Alejandro Cortes (Col) Colombia Caico                 5.44
135 Sebastian H. Medina (Arg) Team Junin                  5.50
136 Raul R. Alaniz (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                   5.51
137 Pedro Autran (Bra) Scott/Marcondes                    5.54
138 Alvaro Argiro (Arg) Argentina National Team           5.59
139 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza                 6.05
140 Emmanuel Alosi (Arg) San Luis Provincia               6.06
141 Marcelo Arriagada (Chi) Chile National Team           6.08
142 Benjamin Baumgartner (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza        6.09
143 Fernando Mendez (Uru) Uruguay National Team               
144 Carlos Corti (Arg) Argentina National Team            6.10
145 Lucas Lopardo (Arg) Bragado-Aurora                    6.12
146 David Lopez (Arg) Nene-Colner                         6.15
147 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Atlas Romer's-Suiza         6.16
148 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos Trek-Mexico                6.17
149 Marco Maneti (Ita) Team Palzzago                      6.18
150 Gabriele Migliaccio (Ita) Team Palzzago               6.23
151 Luca Barbieri (Ita) Team Palzzago                         
152 Walter F. Castro (Arg) La Rioja-Litos                 6.28
153 Gustavo Lopez (Arg) Team Palzzago                     6.31
154 Fernando Murgo (Arg) San Luis Provincia               6.32
155 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home                   
156 Pedro Prieto (Arg) Chivilcoy                          6.35
157 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Team Sparkasse                        
158 Pablo Costarelli AG1 Cordoba                          6.36
159 Juan Fco. Cabrera (Chi) Samsung                       6.45
160 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post Kelly                      7.06
161 Jose Luis Gavazza (Arg) Team Junin                    7.07
162 Guido Palma (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico          7.12
163 Cristian Leon (Arg) Tres De Febrero                   7.23
164 Norberto Oviedo (Arg) Tres De Febrero                 7.52
165 Javier Becerra (Arg) San Luis Provincia               8.19
166 Javier Megias (Spa) Saunier Duval                     8.52
167 Matias Recabarren (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud         9.09
168 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                 9.23
169 Adrian Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team         11.14
170 Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Colombia Caico              11.28
171 Diego Gorostidi (Arg) Tres De Febrero                11.56
172 Gaston Filosa (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen               13.13
173 Gabriel A. Ramirez (Arg) Team Junin                  14.27
174 Caballero Juan (Arg) Mendoza-Guaymallen              15.16
175 Juan Jose Rivero (Arg) Cordoba                       26.57
176 Emiliano Ibarra (Arg) San Juan Forjar Salud          27.09
177 Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Saunier Duval                  27.44
178 Jose A. Labra (Chi) Samsung                          27.46
179 Javier Ramirez (Arg) Cordoba                         27.47
180 Richard A. Rodriguez (Chi) Chile National Team       27.52
181 Ulises Ortega (Arg) Cordoba                          28.01
182 Alejandro Vallejo (Arg) Cordoba                      31.25
183 Robinson Nuñez (Chi) Samsung                         33.03
184 Gonzalo Garrido (Chi) Chile National Team            44.12
185 Patricio J. Almonacid (Chi) Chile National Team      45.16
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team          6 pts
2 Lucas Haedo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                     6
3 Martin Garrido (Arg) Palmeiras Resort-Tavira               4
4 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Team Diquigiovanni                 4
5 Anibal Borrajo (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home                  2
6 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) San Luis                           1
7 Matti Brechel (Den) Team CSC                               1
8 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval                           1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Mauro Richeze (Arg) Argentina National Team                5 pts
2 Walter Perez (Arg) San Luis                                4
3 Daniel Oss (Ita) Zalf Fior                                 3
4 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Tres De Febrero                     3
5 Gil Cordoves (Cub) Tecos Trek-Mexico                       2
6 Armando Borrajo (Arg) Chivilcoy                            2
7 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC                                 2
8 Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico           1
9 Enrico Cecchin (Ita) Zalf Fior                             1
 
Under 23 classification
 
1 Gaston Aguero (Arg) Entre Rios Esco-Telefonico              
2 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Zalf Fior                               
3 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Zalf Fior                                
4 Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Team Palzzago                        
5 Sergio Godoy (Arg) Argentina National Team                  
 
Teams classification
 
1 Colavita - Sutter Home                              22.58.33
2 Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                                 0.02
3 Chivilcoy                                               0.03
4 San Luis                                                0.14
5 Zalf Fior                                                   
6 Scott/Marcondes                                         0.17
7 Team CSC                                                0.29
8 Team Diquigiovanni                                      0.31
9 Tecos Trek-Mexico                                       0.36
10 Entre Rios Esco-Telef.                                 0.39
11 Saunier Duval                                          0.42
12 Argentina National Team                                0.44
13 Uruguay National Team                                  0.55
14 Tres De Febrero                                        1.06
15 An Post Kelly                                          1.13
16 Chile National Team                                    1.14
17 Cuba National Team                                     1.22
18 Bragado-Aurora                                         1.23
19 Team Palzzago                                              
20 Colombia Caico                                         1.27
21 San Juan Forjar Salud                                  2.02
22 San Luis Provincia                                     2.24
23 La Rioja-Litos                                         4.47
24 Team Sparkasse                                         5.16
25 Cordoba                                                6.20
26 Mendoza-Guaymallen                                     6.27
27 Nene-Colner                                            6.54
28 Atlas Romer's-Suiza                                    9.36
29 Team Junin                                            13.10
30 Samsung                                               34.13