Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

54th Vuelta a Andalucía (Ruta Ciclista del Sol) - 2.1

Spain, February 17-21, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - February 18: Torrox Costa - La Zubia, 176.2km

Evans takes early win

By Gregor Brown

2007 ProTour Champion, Cadel Evans, took an early season win with the second stage of the 54th Vuelta a Andalucía, 176 kilometres from Torrox Costa to a mountain top finish in La Zubia. The 31 year-old Australian used the talents that delivered him to second in the Tour de France to overcome Spaniard Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Juan Manuel Gárate (Quick Step).

Evans was part of an escape group of 18 that went clear only 30 kilometres into the stage. He benefited from the companionship of team-mates Dario Cioni, Johan Van Summeren and Mario Aerts over the stage held under dodgy weather. Clément L'Hottelerie (Skil-Shimano), runner-up of stage one, managed to grab the leader's jersey when overnight leader José Antonio Lopez Gil (Andalucía - Cajasur) lost more than five minutes to the Frenchman in the Dutch-Japanese team Skil-Shimano.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Results

1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                       4.47.31 (36.728 km/h)
2 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        0.04
3 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep                                         0.09
4 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                      0.15
5 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
6 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
7 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                          0.25
8 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                0.26
9 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                                0.29
10 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia
11 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          0.50
12 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                    0.56
13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 1.44
14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  2.11
15 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                      3.42
16 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                       3.44
17 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                                   3.45
18 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep                                 3.52
19 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                         3.55
20 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
21 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
22 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
23 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
24 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep                                         4.02
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
26 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            4.05
27 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                     4.05
28 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  4.14
29 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                  4.16
30 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                4.33
31 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                            5.07
32 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                 5.08
33 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          5.19
34 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
35 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               5.56
36 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          6.06
37 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
38 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                        6.59
39 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
40 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                7.19
41 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             8.33
42 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              10.55
43 Lucas Persson (Swe) Cycle Collstrop                                      18.47
44 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
45 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
46 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cycle Collstrop
47 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
48 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quickstep
49 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
50 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
51 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto
52 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia
53 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
54 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
55 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
56 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep
57 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop
58 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
59 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
60 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
61 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
62 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
63 Roman Klimov (Rus) Katyusha
64 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
65 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
66 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
67 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      18.54
68 Jaime Garcia Latorre (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
69 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
70 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
71 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                 18.56
72 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano
73 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott                                19.35
74 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       19.36
75 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                   22.32
76 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha                                          22.35
77 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   22.46
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep
DNF Jesus Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
DNF Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
DNF Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
DNF José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep
DNF Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katyusha
DNF Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Katyusha
DNF Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katyusha
DNF Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Katyusha
DNF Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Katyusha
DNF Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Cycle Collstrop
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                  7.54.41
2 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                0.51
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence - Lotto                                          2.23
4 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        2.27
5 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep                                         2.32
6 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                             2.36
7 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                      2.38
8 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                          2.46
9 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank                                2.49
10 Iban Mayoz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                           2.52
11 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                               3.02
12 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                          3.13
13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                 4.07
14 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  4.34
15 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                          4.51
16 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia                                      6.05
17 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                       6.07
18 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Silence - Lotto                                   6.08
19 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quickstep                                 6.15
20 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep                                         6.18
21 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
22 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
23 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
24 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
25 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
26 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                         6.25
27 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            6.28
28 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                  6.37
29 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                                  6.39
30 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                6.56
31 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                            7.30
32 Igor Astarloa Ascasibar (Spa) Team Milram                                 7.31
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                              7.42
34 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                               8.19
35 Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                             8.29
36 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                        9.22
37 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur
38 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                                9.42
39 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                            10.56
40 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                    11.14
41 Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                              13.18
42 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                         20.26
43 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            21.03
44 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                                     21.04
45 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto
46 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                         21.10
47 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
48 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
49 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
50 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cycle Collstrop
51 Yon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
52 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quickstep
53 Lucas Persson (Swe) Cycle Collstrop
54 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quickstep
55 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
56 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
57 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
58 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
59 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
60 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
61 David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
62 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
63 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                      21.17
64 Jaime Garcia Latorre (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo
65 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                     21.19
66 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott                                21.58
67 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Andalucía - Cajasur                       21.59
68 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                       22.54
69 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                         24.05
70 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                   24.55
71 Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        26.03
72 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Gruppo Gallardo                 26.10
73 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   28.55
74 Roman Klimov (Rus) Katyusha                                              33.15
75 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                             33.54
76 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop                                         34.57
77 Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katyusha                                          48.36