Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

35th Tour Méditerranéen - 2.1

France, February 13-17, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - February 13: La Crau - Hyères, 120km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                2.40.48 (40,858 km/h)
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                         
3 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                           
4 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
6 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                             
7 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                   
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                   
10 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                       
12 Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                  
13 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
14 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
15 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                      
16 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
17 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30           
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r - La Mondiale                              
19 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
20 Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                               
22 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                             
23 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
24 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
25 Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willens Veranda                                    
26 Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                
27 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willens Veranda                                    
28 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                              
29 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willens Veranda                                     
30 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                               
31 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  
32 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                         
33 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                                 
34 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            
35 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                  
36 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
37 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
38 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                 
39 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                   
40 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
41 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                              
42 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      
43 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
44 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              
45 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                 
46 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                               
47 David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                    
48 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                 
49 Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                   
50 Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                    
51 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
52 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
53 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                   
54 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross                              
55 Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willens Veranda                                
56 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                         
57 Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30               
58 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                            
59 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
60 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
61 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                 
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
63 Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                 
64 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                                     
65 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                       
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     
67 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  
68 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
69 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                                     
70 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                   
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
72 Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                   
73 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                    
74 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
75 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
76 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
77 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                
78 Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                     
79 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30    
80 Jurgen François (Bel) Willens Veranda                                   
81 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                   
82 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                  
83 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30               
84 Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                   
85 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                 
87 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
88 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                           
89 Stijn Hoornaert (Bel) Willens Veranda                                   
90 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                
91 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                
92 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                                
93 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                    
94 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                             
95 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
96 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
97 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
98 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r - La Mondiale                              
99 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
100 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30          
101 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
102 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale                                
103 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                           
104 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                                  
105 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
106 Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30               
107 Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas                                          
108 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
109 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willens Veranda                                 
110 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                        
111 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux                            
112 Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willens Veranda                                
113 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                                0.48
114 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
115 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 1.23
116 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                
117 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                            1.31
118 Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                   
119 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross                         
120 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                           
 
Points
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     25 pts
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                       20
3 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                         16
4 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 14
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           12
6 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                           10
7 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            9
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                  8
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                  7
10 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   6
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                      5
12 Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                 4
13 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   3
14 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                  2
15 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                     1
 
Mountains
 
Cote de Mazaugues - cat 3
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                            4 pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   2
3 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     1
 
Col du Gambet - cat 3
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                            4 pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   2
3 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                   1
 
Col du Gambet - cat 3
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                            8 pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   4
3 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                   1
4 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     1
 
Teams
 
1 Crédit Agricole                                                   8.02.24
2 Liquigas                                                                 
3 Bouygues Telecom                                                         
4 Bretagne-Armor Lux                                                       
5 Tinkoff Credit System                                                    
6 Ag2r-La Mondiale                                                         
7 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                          
8 Caisse d'Epargne                                                         
9 Agritubel                                                                
10 Miche-Silver Cross                                                      
11 Willens Veranda                                                         
12 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                        
13 Slipstream Chipotle - H30                                               
14 Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                      
15 Française des Jeux                                                      
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                2.40.38
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.04
3 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                       0.06
4 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               0.10
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
6 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                             
7 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                             
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                   
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                   
10 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                    
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                       
12 Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                  
13 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    
14 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
15 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                      
16 Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
17 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30           
18 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r - La Mondiale                              
19 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
20 Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole                               
22 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                             
23 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
24 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                 
25 Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willens Veranda                                    
26 Nicola D'Andrea (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                
27 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willens Veranda                                    
28 Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                              
29 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willens Veranda                                     
30 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                               
31 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  
32 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas                                         
33 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel                                 
34 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            
35 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                  
36 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
37 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
38 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                 
39 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                   
40 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                    
41 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                              
42 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                      
43 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
44 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                              
45 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                 
46 Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                               
47 David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                    
48 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole                                 
49 Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                   
50 Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                    
51 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     
52 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
53 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                   
54 Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross                              
55 Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willens Veranda                                
56 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                         
57 Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30               
58 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                            
59 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
60 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
61 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom                                 
62 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
63 Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                 
64 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas                                     
65 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                       
66 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     
67 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                  
68 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux                               
69 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus - Simplon                                     
70 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                   
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           
72 Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel                                   
73 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                    
74 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                   
75 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   
76 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                                 
77 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                                
78 Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                     
79 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30    
80 Jurgen François (Bel) Willens Veranda                                   
81 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                   
82 Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                  
83 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30               
84 Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                   
85 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux                             
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                 
87 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                       
88 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas                                           
89 Stijn Hoornaert (Bel) Willens Veranda                                   
90 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                
91 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                
92 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux                                
93 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                    
94 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                             
95 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
96 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne                                
97 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
98 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r - La Mondiale                              
99 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
100 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30          
101 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux                                  
102 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale                                
103 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                           
104 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom                                  
105 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   
106 Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30               
107 Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas                                          
108 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
109 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willens Veranda                                 
110 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                        
111 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux                            
112 Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willens Veranda                                
113 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                
114 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                
115 Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                   
116 Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross                         
117 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel                                           
118 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas                                0.58
119 Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                 1.33
120 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                            1.41
 
Points classification
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     25 pts
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                       20
3 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                         16
4 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 14
5 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                           12
6 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                           10
7 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                            9
8 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale                                  8
9 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux                                  7
10 William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole                                   6
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel                                      5
12 Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross                                 4
13 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   3
14 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                  2
15 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                     1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel                                            8 pts
2 Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   4
3 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole                                   1
4 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole                                     1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Crédit Agricole                                                   8.02.24
2 Liquigas                                                                 
3 Bouygues Telecom                                                         
4 Bretagne-Armor Lux                                                       
5 Tinkoff Credit System                                                    
6 Ag2r-La Mondiale                                                         
7 Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone                                          
8 Caisse d'Epargne                                                         
9 Agritubel                                                                
10 Miche-Silver Cross                                                      
11 Willens Veranda                                                         
12 Elk Haus-Simplon                                                        
13 Slipstream Chipotle - H30                                               
14 Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                      
15 Française des Jeux