Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

1st Giro della Provincia di Grosseto - 2.1

Italy, February 15-17, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - February 16: Campagnatico - Orbetello, 167km

Orbetello stage annulled

By Gregor Brown and Susan Westemeyer

Race leader Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) talks with the course director about the parcours safety.
Photo ©: Sirotti
(Click for larger image)

The second stage of the Giro della Provincia di Grosseto was annulled by the race jury following protest by the riders, who claimed the final kilometres too unsafe. The peloton approached the final kilometre together and did not contest the sprint.

The riders viewed the curves and narrow roads in the final kilometre as too dangerous, although the president of the organising group, Adriano Amici, disagreed. "The finale was the same that was proposed to the Italian cycling federation technical commission for approval," said Amici. "There were no variations ... The presence of dangerous curves in the final kilometre of this stage were communicated to the teams during the pre-race meeting on Thursday."

Team Silence-Lotto was not even able to protest because it did not start the stage. The Belgian formation of Volodymyr Bileka and Yaroslav Popovych had 16 of its bikes stolen overnight and were subsequently unable to race. According to the team, an "organised gang" broke the windows of a team car and pushed it away, giving them access to the team truck. They then took eight racing bikes, eight reserve bikes and a number of spare tires.

The stage was marked by an early escape with Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre), Laurent Mangel (Ag2r), Elias Schmaeh (Team Volksbank), Niklas Axelsson (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli), Nicolas Hartmann (Cofidis) and Sergio Ghisalberti (Team Milram). The move started at kilometre 31 and lasted until 78, with a maximum advantage of 2'20".

During the last finishing circuit, the group remained together and crossed the line as one.

Italian Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), winner of stage one, remains the overall leader with the final stage tomorrow – 184 kilometres, starting and ending in Grosseto.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

Stage anulled
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas                                         8.37.42
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Adria Mobil                                              0.05
3 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                           0.07
4 Alessandro Maserati (Ita) LPR Brakes                                      0.09
5 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                   0.10
6 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                        0.12
7 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                            0.13
8 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre                                                
9 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
10 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                            
11 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                           
12 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                                
13 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank                                                  
14 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                                   
15 Andrea Pagoto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                       
16 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                       
17 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                         
18 Luis Felipe Laverde (Col) CSF Group Navigare                                 
19 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Volksbank                                       
20 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                                               
21 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                            
22 Donato Cannone (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                         
23 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes                                               
24 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld                                           
25 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                                
26 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                            
27 Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                               
28 Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                            
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Adria Mobil                                         
30 Jure Zrimsek (Slo) Adria Mobil                                               
31 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                          0.30
32 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank                                 0.37
33 Elias Schmaeh (Swi) Team Volksbank                                       1.19
34 Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan              1.21
35 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    1.22
36 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis                                               
37 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                         
38 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                               1.23
39 Philip Deignan (Irl) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                        
40 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                               
41 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis                                          
42 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram                                                 
43 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                        
44 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre                                                   
45 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas                                           
46 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                              
47 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                               
48 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram                                                
49 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                                
50 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas                                               
51 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
52 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                               
53 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                      
54 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis                                                 
55 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                               
56 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                                     
57 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                                        
58 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                              
59 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram                                              
60 Dmitry Kozontchouk (Rus) Rabobank                                            
61 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                               
62 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank                                                    
63 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare                                 
64 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                                         
65 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                               
66 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                        
67 Stéphane Poulhiès (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                     
68 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Ag2r-La Mondiale                                        
69 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                                  
70 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                                        
71 Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     
72 Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis                                                  
73 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                
74 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                     
75 Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           
76 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld                                          
77 Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                           
78 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
79 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
80 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
81 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis                                             
82 Steve Cummings (GBr) Barloworld                                              
83 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                 
84 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank                                         
85 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                    
86 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                     
87 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         
88 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                
89 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           
90 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                        
91 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                              
92 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram                                         
93 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli        
94 Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                           
95 Americo Novembrini (Col) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                       
96 Julian Munoz (Col) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                             
97 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                           
98 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                               
99 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point                              
100 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                             
101 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                            
102 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                      
103 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                       
104 Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                
105 Francesco Reda (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                        
106 Matej Gnezda (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point                              
107 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) LPR Brakes                                           
108 Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare                                     
109 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                            
110 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli       
111 Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Cinelli-OPD                                          
112 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli      
113 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli    
114 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes                                             
115 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes                                            
116 Santo Anzà (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli            
117 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli     
118 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                         
119 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                            
120 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                      
121 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                         
122 Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                        
123 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua Sapone-Caffè Mokambo                         
124 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                           
125 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                        
126 Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Nippo-Endeka                                   
127 Sören Nissen (Den) Amore & Vita-McDonald's                                  
128 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                       
129 Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                 
130 Marino Palandri (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                      3.12
131 Devis Miorin (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                             
132 Bruno Rizzi (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                           
133 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      4.27
134 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       6.02
135 Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce               7.53
136 Zott Der (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                              
137 Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                
138 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil                                                 
139 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis                                          8.17
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre                                                8.41
141 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Cinelli-OPD                                              
142 Gianluca Cavalli (Ita) Cinelli-OPD                                          
143 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                 8.44
144 Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                      
145 Domenico Agosta (Ita) Nippo-Endeka                                          
146 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) Cinelli-OPD                                         
147 Alexey Shchebelin (Rus) Cinelli-OPD                                         
148 Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point                            
149 Andi Bajc (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point                                 
150 Gianluca Geremia (Ita) Preti Mangimi                                    9.42
151 Artur Krol (Pol) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                            
152 Alfonso Falzarano (Ita) Cinelli-OPD                                    10.30
153 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi                                     10.33
154 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                             10.57
155 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis                                                   
156 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                           
157 Esad Hasanovic (Srb) Centri Della Calzatura-Partizan                        
158 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce                     
159 Marco Ghiselli (Ita) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                          
160 Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo-Endeka                                               
161 Fader Ardila (Col) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                            
162 David Tratnik (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point                             
163 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank                                    11.21
164 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale                              12.46
165 Bálint Szeghalmi (Hun) Cinelli-OPD                                          
166 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                                           
167 Sante Di Nizio (Ita) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                          
168 Manuele Spadi (Ita) Cinelli-OPD                                             
169 Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte                   
170 Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec-Nazionale Elettronica                          
171 Francesco Tizza (Ita) NGC Medical-OTC Industria Porte