Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

23rd Vuelta Ciclista a Cuba - 2.2

Cuba, February 5-17, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - February 7: SantiagoDeCuba-Manzanillo, 196km

Results

1 Pedro Pablo Perez (Cub) National Team Cuba                 4.42.53
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
3 Jan Carlos Arias (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
4 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos
5 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) National Team Venezuela
6 Julio Cesar Herrera (Ven) National Team Venezuela
7 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
8 Alien Garcia (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
9 Fredy Buergos (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
10 Reinier Vazquez (Cub) Matanzas
11 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo
12 Jorge Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
13 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin
14 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) National Team Cuba
15 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
16 Yariel De Leon (Cub) Holguin
17 Juan David Torres (Ven) National Team Venezuela
18 Luis Ortiz (Mex) Tecos
19 Jose Chacon (Ven) National Team Venezuela
20 Raul Granjel (Cub) National Team Cuba
21 Yenier Lopez (Cub) National Team Cuba
22 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
23 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana
24 Michel Suarez (Cub) Ciudad Habana
25 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
26 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
27 Euri Vidal (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
28 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
29 Udo Müller (Ger) Saxony
30 Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxony
31 Jose Franco (Cub) Guantanamo
32 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos
33 Gregorio Ladino (Mex) Tecos
34 Mathias Friedemann (Ger) Saxony
35 Markus Weinberg (Ger) Saxony
36 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
37 Noslen Funes (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
38 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas
39 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas
40 Jose Mojica (Cub) Habana
41 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana
42 Juan Basulto (Cub) Camaguey
43 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara
44 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
45 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) National Team Cuba
46 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) National Team Cuba
47 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
48 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
49 Carlos Arias (Cub) Ciudad Habana
50 Matej Stare (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
51 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana
52 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo
53 Yasmani Estupiñan (Cub) Villa Clara
54 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
55 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos
56 Hebert Rivas (Ven) National Team Venezuela
57 René Obst (Ger) Saxony
58 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos
59 Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
60 Elvyn Colon (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
61 Christian Mielsen (Ger) Saxony
62 Reldy Perez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
63 Hector Yamai (Cub) Camaguey
64 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
65 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
66 Leinier Padilla (Cub) Habana
67 Ever Delgado (Cub) Matanzas
68 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Guantanamo
69 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
70 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) Habana
71 Renier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana
72 Luis Alfaro (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
73 Lazaro Valdez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
74 Yoerlan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas
75 Jose Antonio Torres (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
76 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin
77 Salvador Soler (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
78 Yosandy Freire (Cub) Villa Clara
79 Mario Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
80 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara
81 Odel Caballero (Cub) Holguin
82 Serguei Viamonte (Cub) Holguin
83 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
84 Victor Tellez (Cub) Holguin
85 Ismel Banzo (Cub) Camaguey
86 Reinier Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
87 Lazaro Moreno (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                         4.43.53
88 Danger Angulo (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                       4.42.53
89 Yenny Mendoza (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
90 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) Guantanamo
91 Jose Contreras (Ven) National Team Venezuela
92 Luis Sanchez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
93 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) Habana
94 Lemai Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
95 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
96 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas
97 Alejandro Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
98 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
99 Ernesto Cano (Cub) Ciudad Habana
100 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
101 Reynaldo Santana (Cub) Camaguey
102 Juan Emilio Feliz (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
103 Yunier Alonso (Cub) Habana                               4.45.00
104 Jose Tomasen (Cub) Guantanamo                            5.10.37
105 Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila
106 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) Matanzas                           5.10.47
107 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                         5.19.41
108 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Villa Clara                           5.28.33
109 Yudier Denis (Cub) Camaguey
110 Fabio Medina (Cub) Camaguey
111 Radames Vinent (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
DNF Juan Carlos Padron (Cub) Pinar Del Rio

Sprints
 
Palma Soriano
 
1 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                                       5 pts
2 Noslen Funes (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                     3
3 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana                                        2
4 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) National Team Cuba                         1
 
Jiguani
 
1 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              5 pts
2 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                    3
3 Yenier Lopez (Cub) National Team Cuba                            2
4 Luis Ortiz (Mex) Tecos                                           1
 
Bayamo
 
1 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                              5 pts
2 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                    3
3 Noslen Funes (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                     2
4 Luis Sanchez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                     1
 
Mountains
 
Puerto Moya
 
1 Gregorio Ladino (Mex) Tecos                                      5 pts
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) National Team Cuba                          3
3 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                  2

Teams
 
1 Iscf Manuel Fajardo                                       14.08.39
2 Seleccion Nacional Venezuela
3 Seleccion Nacional Cuba
4 Tecos
5 Perutnina Ptuj
6 Sancti Spiritus
7 Matanzas
8 Seleccion Nac. Rep. Dominicana
9 Saxonia
10 Guantanamo
11 Ciudad Habana
12 Holguin
13 Habana
14 Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
15 Villa Clara
16 Santiago De Cuba
17 Pinar Del Rio
18 Camaguey
19 Ciego De Avila
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Pedro Pablo Perez (Cub) National Team Cuba                10.55.45
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
3 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) National Team Cuba
4 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana
5 Jan Carlos Arias (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                    0.12
6 Jorge Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
7 Reldy Perez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                         0.13
8 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) Habana
9 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                        0.15
10 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) National Team Venezuela                   0.16
11 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos
12 Alien Garcia (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
13 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
14 Fredy Buergos (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
15 Raul Granjel (Cub) National Team Cuba
16 Roilan Ramirez (Cub) Guantanamo
17 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin
18 Juan David Torres (Ven) National Team Venezuela
19 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
20 Julio Cesar Herrera (Ven) National Team Venezuela
21 Gregorio Ladino (Mex) Tecos
22 Matej Stare (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
23 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas
24 Adonis Cardoso (Cub) National Team Cuba
25 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
26 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana
27 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) National Team Cuba
28 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos
29 Yenier Lopez (Cub) National Team Cuba
30 Nelson Ismael Sanchez (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
31 Jose Chacon (Ven) National Team Venezuela
32 Elvyn Colon (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
33 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos
34 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas
35 Joel Solenzal (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
36 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
37 Matija Kvasina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj
38 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) Guantanamo
39 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
40 Salvador Soler (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
41 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas
42 Augusto Sanchez (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic
43 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
44 Jose Contreras (Ven) National Team Venezuela
45 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
46 Yulien Rodriguez (Cub) Habana
47 Odel Caballero (Cub) Holguin
48 Noslen Funes (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                 0.46
49 Reinier Vazquez (Cub) Matanzas                               0.51
50 Jose Mojica (Cub) Habana                                     1.27
51 Serguei Viamonte (Cub) Holguin
52 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                          3.40
53 Hector Yamai (Cub) Camaguey                                  4.03
54 Yosniel Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                        9.42
55 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           9.51
56 Yasmani Estupiñan (Cub) Villa Clara
57 Danger Angulo (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
58 Lemai Leon (Cub) Pinar Del Rio
59 Luis Sanchez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
60 Yoerlan Marrero (Cub) Matanzas
61 Michel Suarez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           10.14
62 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
63 Juan Emilio Feliz (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic    11.15
64 Hebert Rivas (Ven) National Team Venezuela                  11.28
65 Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos                               16.14
66 Mario Rodriguez (Cub) Santiago De Cuba
67 Lazaro Moreno (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           17.14
68 Lazaro Valdez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           17.15
69 Luis Ortiz (Mex) Tecos                                      17.42
70 Jose Rodriguez (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic       17.48
71 Juan Basulto (Cub) Camaguey
72 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo
73 Carlos Arias (Cub) Ciudad Habana
74 Ernesto Cano (Cub) Ciudad Habana
75 Jose Franco (Cub) Guantanamo
76 Yosandy Freire (Cub) Villa Clara
77 Mathias Friedemann (Ger) Saxony                             17.59
78 René Obst (Ger) Saxony                                      18.09
79 Christian Mielsen (Ger) Saxony
80 Marlon Gonzalez (Cub) Ciego De Avila
81 Euri Vidal (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic           18.14
82 Timo Scholz (Ger) Saxony                                    18.20
83 Udo Müller (Ger) Saxony                                     19.01
84 Markus Weinberg (Ger) Saxony                                19.05
85 Jose Antonio Torres (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                  19.59
86 Ismel Banzo (Cub) Camaguey                                  20.09
87 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara                          20.21
88 Marcelo Leiva (Cub) Guantanamo                              20.56
89 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
90 Yariel De Leon (Cub) Holguin                                21.42
91 Alejandro Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                    21.52
92 Reinier Hernandez (Cub) Ciego De Avila                      23.33
93 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara                          24.19
94 Renier Cardoso (Cub) Ciudad Habana                          28.31
95 Roger Rodriguez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                         30.33
96 Luis Alfaro (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
97 Leinier Padilla (Cub) Habana                                31.05
98 Reynaldo Santana (Cub) Camaguey                             31.40
99 Victor Tellez (Cub) Holguin                                 31.58
100 Yenny Mendoza (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                       34.16
101 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) Matanzas                             37.45
102 Ever Delgado (Cub) Matanzas                                40.14
103 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin                               40.55
104 Jose Tomasen (Cub) Guantanamo                              45.32
105 Yunier Alonso (Cub) Habana                                 46.38
106 Maikel Trujillo (Cub) Ciego De Avila                       50.40
107 Jose Rodriguez (Cub) Villa Clara                         1.04.58
108 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Villa Clara                           1.06.38
109 Yudier Denis (Cub) Camaguey                              1.27.16
110 Fabio Medina (Cub) Camaguey                              1.31.12
111 Radames Vinent (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                    1.32.38

Points
 
1 Pedro Pablo Perez (Cub) National Team Cuba                      27 pts
2 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                                27
3 Jan Carlos Arias (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                      25
4 Miguel Ubeto (Ven) National Team Venezuela                      19
5 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) National Team Cuba                        15
6 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana                                       15
7 Jorge Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                               15
8 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos                                         15
9 Mathias Friedemann (Ger) Saxony                                 10
10 Ernesto Cano (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                8
11 Fredy Buergos (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                         7
12 Alien Garcia (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                          6
13 Julio Cesar Herrera (Ven) National Team Venezuela               6
14 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                      5
15 Raul Granjel (Cub) National Team Cuba                           5
16 René Obst (Ger) Saxony                                          4
17 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) Guantanamo                                 3
18 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin                                     2
19 Reinier Vazquez (Cub) Matanzas                                  2
 
Sprints
 
1 Noslen Funes (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                    21 pts
2 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) National Team Cuba                        14
3 Reldy Perez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                           10
4 Reinier Veloz (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                             10
5 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                    6
6 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                                       5
7 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) National Team Cuba                          5
8 Luis Macias (Mex) Tecos                                          5
9 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj                              5
10 Osviel Vento (Cub) Habana                                       4
11 Pedro Portuondo (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                          3
12 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                3
13 Yenier Lopez (Cub) National Team Cuba                           2
14 Salvador Soler (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                           2
15 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas                                  1
16 Eliodis Griñan (Cub) Guantanamo                                 1
17 Luis Sanchez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                    1
18 Luis Ortiz (Mex) Tecos                                          1
 
Mountains
 
1 Gregorio Ladino (Mex) Tecos                                     20 pts
2 Arnold Alcolea (Cub) National Team Cuba                          8
3 Pedro Sibila (Cub) Ciudad Habana                                 7
4 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                  4
5 Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos                                       3
6 Vicente Zanabria (Cub) Matanzas                                  3
7 Reldy Perez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                            2

Teams
 
1 Seleccion Nacional Cuba                                   32.47.58
1 Habana
3 Seleccion Nac. Rep. Dominicana                                0.05
3 Iscf Manuel Fajardo
3 Perutnina Ptuj
3 Tecos
3 Seleccion Nacional Venezuela
8 Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                                     0.40
8 Matanzas
10 Holguin                                                      1.16
11 Sancti Spiritus                                              3.29
12 Santiago De Cuba                                            16.03
13 Guantanamo                                                  17.37
14 Ciudad Habana                                               19.15
15 Pinar Del Rio                                               29.02
16 Camaguey                                                    38.33
17 Ciego De Avila                                              40.38
18 Villa Clara                                                 44.44
19 Saxonia                                                     53.17
 
Under 23
 
1 Jorge Rojas (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                         10.55.57
2 Neorlan Ramos (Cub) Habana                                    0.01
3 Yasmani Martinez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo                    0.04
4 Fredy Buergos (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
5 Raul Granjel (Cub) National Team Cuba
6 Yosvani Barea (Cub) Holguin
7 Juan David Torres (Ven) National Team Venezuela
8 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj
9 Yordenis Crespo (Cub) Matanzas
10 Adriel Jimenez (Cub) Iscf Manuel Fajardo
11 Lisuandi Alonso (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
12 Eduardo Treto (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
13 Odel Caballero (Cub) Holguin
14 Noslen Funes (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                 0.34
15 Reinier Vazquez (Cub) Matanzas                               0.39
16 Jose Mojica (Cub) Habana                                     1.15
17 Angel Castillo (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           9.39
18 Yasmani Estupiñan (Cub) Villa Clara
19 Danger Angulo (Cub) Sancti Spiritus
20 Luis Sanchez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
21 Michel Suarez (Cub) Ciudad Habana                           10.02
22 Dayron Mendez (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos
23 Juan Emilio Feliz (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic    11.03
24 Lazaro Valdez (Cub) Pinar Del Rio                           17.03
25 Luis Ortiz (Mex) Tecos                                      17.30
26 Carlos Fidalgo (Cub) Guantanamo                             17.36
27 Carlos Arias (Cub) Ciudad Habana
28 Ernesto Cano (Cub) Ciudad Habana
29 Yosandy Freire (Cub) Villa Clara
30 Euri Vidal (Dom) National Team Dominican Republic           18.02
31 Jose Antonio Torres (Cub) Santiago De Cuba                  19.47
32 Agustin Martinez (Cub) Villa Clara                          20.09
33 Carlos Puente (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                         20.44
34 Yariel De Leon (Cub) Holguin                                21.30
35 Alejandro Gonzalez (Cub) Sancti Spiritus                    21.40
36 Vladimir Fonseca (Cub) Villa Clara                          24.07
37 Luis Alfaro (Cub) Centro Tecnico Cienfuegos                 30.21
38 Victor Tellez (Cub) Holguin                                 31.46
39 Eduardo Morejon (Cub) Matanzas                              37.33
40 Ever Delgado (Cub) Matanzas                                 40.02
41 Marlon Proenza (Cub) Holguin                                40.43
42 Jose Tomasen (Cub) Guantanamo                               45.20
43 Maikel Pujol (Cub) Villa Clara                            1.06.26
44 Yudier Denis (Cub) Camaguey                               1.27.04