Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

32nd Grand Prix Rüebliland - 2.1 Jun

Switzerland, August 29-31, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - August 30: Schneisingen (ITT), 7.7km

Results

1 Stian Saugstad (Nor) Norwegian National Team            10.19 (44.717 km/h)
2 Arnaud Maquet (Bel) Belgian National Team                0.09
3 Mads Meyer (Den) Danish National Team                    0.10
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team              0.11
5 Ian Boswell (USA) USA National Team                          
6 Gill Jacot-Descombes (Swi) Swiss National Team           0.13
7 Patrick Lutenauer (Swi) Luzern                               
8 Michael Jungo (Swi) Luzern                               0.14
9 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Belgian National Team                0.15
10 Jan Keller (Swi) Swiss National Team                    0.16
11 Aslak Sörensen Vaernes (Nor) Norwegian National Team    0.17
12 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Swiss National Team                    0.21
13 Simon Frank (Swi) Luzern                                0.22
14 Andreas Klopf (Ger) Bavaria                                 
15 Moritz Pfeiffer (Ger) Friktaler Cycling Team                
16 Nicolas Amstrup Madsen (Den) Danish National Team           
17 Peter Erdin (Swi) Swiss National Team                   0.23
18 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team                    
19 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Ostschweiz                      0.25
20 Jelle Posthuma (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                0.26
21 Livio Waldispühl (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                  0.27
22 Daniel Rinner (Lie) Friktaler Cycling Team              0.29
23 Patrick Schachtner (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen            0.30
24 Karel Hinik (Cze) Friktaler Cycling Team                0.32
25 Christer Jensen (Nor) Norwegian National Team           0.33
26 Patrick Sylla (Ger) Bavaria                                 
27 Stian Slemdal (Nor) Norwegian National Team             0.35
28 Lorenzo Rossi (Swi) Tessin                                  
29 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team           
30 Franz-Josef Streit (Ger) Bavaria                            
31 Wojciech Migdak (Pol) Polish National Team              0.36
32 Dominic Hänni (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                     0.37
33 Tobias Lussi (Swi) Zug                                  0.38
34 Gregor Lendenmann (Swi) Zuuml;rich                          
35 Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Bavaria                                
36 Simon Van Den Höövel (Ger) Bavaria                      0.39
37 Jacob Wessels (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                 0.40
38 Niels Van Lager (Bel) Belgian National Team             0.42
39 Gian Marco Gasser (Swi) Zuuml;rich                      0.43
40 Marek Benda (Cze) Czech National Team                       
41 Christian Andres (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team           0.44
42 Marc Koller (Swi) Zuuml;rich                            0.45
43 Krzysztof Tracz (Pol) Polish National Team              0.46
44 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) Czech National Team                      
45 Pawek Wdowiak (Pol) Polish National Team                0.47
46 Dario Stäuble (Swi) Aargau                              0.48
47 Olivier Beer (Swi) Swiss Romande                        0.49
48 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Zug                                    
49 Niels Hedekaer Olsen (Den) Danish National Team             
50 Dominik Stucki (Swi) Zuuml;rich                         0.50
51 Henri Schulze-Lutum (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen               
52 Christian Frivold (Nor) Norwegian National Team         0.51
53 Micha Eglin (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                       0.52
54 Adam Dudziak (Pol) Polish National Team                 0.54
55 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Swiss Romande                          
56 Jan-Robin Reikowski (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen           0.55
57 Philipp Walther (Swi) Luzern                                
58 Ramon Bechter (Swi) Ostschweiz                          0.56
59 Pelle Niklas Clapp (Den) Danish National Team               
60 Florent Serry (Bel) Belgian National Team               0.57
61 Reto Indergand (Swi) Zug                                    
62 Jindrich Dlask (Cze) Czech National Team                1.01
63 Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Zuuml;rich                          1.02
64 Yu Motosuna (Jap) Japanese National Team                    
65 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Aargau                               1.03
66 Nils Scheding (Swi) Aargau                                  
67 Rudy Fondrini (Swi) Tessin                                  
68 Remo Schuler (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team                   
69 Jonas Elmiger (Swi) Luzern                              1.04
70 Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Zug                                  
71 Dominik Kläusler (Swi) Aargau                               
72 Ian Moir (USA) USA National Team                            
73 Rolf Pfosi (Swi) Ostschweiz                             1.05
74 Andréa Genecand (Swi) Swiss National Team                   
75 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Bavaria                            1.06
76 Tino Eicher (Swi) Zuuml;rich                            1.10
77 Raphael Addy (Swi) Swiss Romande                        1.12
78 Joel Eglin (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                        1.16
79 Yannick Bok (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                   1.17
80 Adam Pecl (Cze) Czech National Team                     1.18
81 Fabio Jost (Swi) Luzern                                 1.19
82 Alessandro Bernasconi (Swi) Tessin                      1.20
83 Thomas Pferdekämper (Ita) Tessin                        1.21
84 Nikolas Marsalek (Cze) Czech National Team              1.24
85 Masanori Noguchi (Jap) Japanese National Team               
86 Kevin Van Acker (Bel) Belgian National Team             1.26
87 Dawid Piechnik (Pol) Polish National Team               1.27
88 Kevin Dessimoz (Swi) Swiss Romande                      1.30
89 Alexandre Mercier (Swi) Swiss Romande                       
90 Jonas Reymond (Swi) Swiss Romande                       1.33
91 Jyun Shimizu (Jap) Japanese National Team                   
92 Martin Strebel (Swi) Aargau                             1.35
93 Eiichi Hirai (Jap) Japanese National Team               1.37
94 Maxwell Durtschi (USA) USA National Team                1.40
95 Mirko Monighetti (Swi) Tessin                           1.41
96 Robert Bush (USA) USA National Team                     1.42
97 Manuel Sanchez (Ita) Tessin                             1.46
98 Alain Keller (Swi) Ostschweiz                               
99 Kohki Ohnaka (Jap) Japanese National Team               1.47
100 Taylor Kuphaldz (USA) USA National Team                1.51
101 Antonin Rajs (Cze) Czech National Team                     
102 Orgetorix Kuhn (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                   2.00
103 Thomas Op De Beeck (Bel) Belgian National Team         2.05
104 Marshall Opel (USA) USA National Team                  2.10
 
Teams
 
1 Luzern                                                  31.46
2 Swiss National Team                                      0.01
3 Norwegian National Team                                      
4 Friktaler Cycling Team                                   0.13
5 Belgian National Team                                    0.17
6 Danish National Team                                     0.18
7 Bavaria                                                  0.41
8 Nordrhein-Westfalen                                      0.47
9 Nordwestschweiz                                          1.07
10 Zürich                                             1.17
11 Polish National Team                                    1.20
12 Zug                                                     1.35
13 Ostschweiz                                              1.37
14 Czech National Team                                     1.41
15 Aargau                                                  2.05
16 USA National Team                                       2.06
17 Suisse Romande                                              
18 Tessin                                                  2.09
19 Japanese National Team                                  3.10
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team              4.14.17
2 Aslak Sörensen Vaernes (Nor) Norwegian National Team     0.26
3 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Belgian National Team                    
4 Jelle Posthuma (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                 0.34
5 Patrick Lutenauer (Swi) Luzern                           0.45
6 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team              0.51
7 Patrick Schachtner (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen             0.55
8 Gregor Lendenmann (Swi) Zuuml;rich                       1.09
9 Lorenzo Rossi (Swi) Tessin                               1.15
10 Simon Frank (Swi) Luzern                                1.23
11 Masanori Noguchi (Jap) Japanese National Team           1.30
12 Florent Serry (Bel) Belgian National Team               1.34
13 Peter Erdin (Swi) Swiss National Team                   2.11
14 Kevin Van Acker (Bel) Belgian National Team             2.43
15 Samuel Horstmann (Swi) Zug                              3.34
16 Gill Jacot-Descombes (Swi) Swiss National Team          3.50
17 Ian Boswell (USA) USA National Team                         
18 Mads Meyer (Den) Danish National Team                       
19 Michael Jungo (Swi) Luzern                              4.01
20 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
21 Arnaud Maquet (Bel) Belgian National Team               4.04
22 Karel Hinik (Cze) Friktaler Cycling Team                4.12
23 Franz-Josef Streit (Ger) Bavaria                        4.15
24 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Ostschweiz                      4.20
25 Niels Van Lager (Bel) Belgian National Team             4.22
26 Andreas Klopf (Ger) Bavaria                             4.26
27 Dario Stäuble (Swi) Aargau                              4.28
28 Wojciech Migdak (Pol) Polish National Team              4.31
29 Dominic Hänni (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                     4.32
30 Daniel Rinner (Lie) Friktaler Cycling Team              4.33
31 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Swiss Romande                      4.34
32 Jan Keller (Swi) Swiss National Team                    4.38
33 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) Czech National Team                  4.41
34 Dominik Fuchs (Swi) Zuuml;rich                          4.42
35 Stian Saugstad (Nor) Norwegian National Team            4.43
36 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Zug                                4.44
37 Christian Frivold (Nor) Norwegian National Team         4.46
38 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Bavaria                                
39 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Aargau                               4.50
40 Remo Schuler (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team                   
41 Rudy Fondrini (Swi) Tessin                                  
42 Tassilo Fricke (Ger) Bavaria                            4.51
43 Pelle Niklas Clapp (Den) Danish National Team               
44 Raphael Addy (Swi) Swiss Romande                        4.52
45 Yu Motosuna (Jap) Japanese National Team                4.57
46 Micha Eglin (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                       4.58
47 Simon Van Den Höövel (Ger) Bavaria                      5.04
48 Dominik Stucki (Swi) Zuuml;rich                             
49 Jacob Wessels (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                 5.05
50 Jonas Elmiger (Swi) Luzern                              5.08
51 Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team       5.15
52 Rolf Pfosi (Swi) Ostschweiz                             5.18
53 Andréa Genecand (Swi) Swiss National Team               5.22
54 Krzysztof Tracz (Pol) Polish National Team              5.29
55 Thomas Op De Beeck (Bel) Belgian National Team          5.30
56 Pawek Wdowiak (Pol) Polish National Team                    
57 Dominik Kläusler (Swi) Aargau                           5.39
58 Ian Moir (USA) USA National Team                        5.43
59 Christer Jensen (Nor) Norwegian National Team           5.47
60 Jindrich Dlask (Cze) Czech National Team                    
61 Tobias Lussi (Swi) Zug                                  5.52
62 Olivier Beer (Swi) Swiss Romande                        5.58
63 Tino Eicher (Swi) Zuuml;rich                            6.06
64 Philipp Walther (Swi) Luzern                            6.09
65 Adam Pecl (Cze) Czech National Team                     6.14
66 Antonin Rajs (Cze) Czech National Team                  6.16
67 Moritz Pfeiffer (Ger) Friktaler Cycling Team            6.19
68 Martin Strebel (Swi) Aargau                             6.24
69 Marek Benda (Cze) Czech National Team                   6.29
70 Niels Hedekaer Olsen (Den) Danish National Team         6.32
71 Henri Schulze-Lutum (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen           6.45
72 Alessandro Bernasconi (Swi) Tessin                      7.23
73 Thomas Pferdekämper (Ita) Tessin                        7.30
74 Manuel Sanchez (Ita) Tessin                             7.49
75 Nils Scheding (Swi) Aargau                                  
76 Fabio Jost (Swi) Luzern                                 7.54
77 Jonas Reymond (Swi) Swiss Romande                           
78 Christian Andres (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team           8.18
79 Marshall Opel (USA) USA National Team                   8.25
80 Dawid Piechnik (Pol) Polish National Team               8.29
81 Jyun Shimizu (Jap) Japanese National Team               8.41
82 Adam Dudziak (Pol) Polish National Team                 8.47
83 Kevin Dessimoz (Swi) Swiss Romande                      9.20
84 Taylor Kuphaldz (USA) USA National Team                 9.46
85 Marc Koller (Swi) Zuuml;rich                           10.31
86 Nicolas Amstrup Madsen (Den) Danish National Team      10.54
87 Nikolas Marsalek (Cze) Czech National Team             11.51
88 Reto Indergand (Swi) Zug                                    
89 Mirko Monighetti (Swi) Tessin                          12.04
90 Stian Slemdal (Nor) Norwegian National Team            12.15
91 Patrick Sylla (Ger) Bavaria                            12.32
92 Gian Marco Gasser (Swi) Zuuml;rich                     13.00
93 Alexandre Mercier (Swi) Swiss Romande                  13.29
94 Eiichi Hirai (Jap) Japanese National Team              13.49
95 Livio Waldispühl (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                 13.57
96 Jan-Robin Reikowski (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen          14.27
97 Ramon Bechter (Swi) Ostschweiz                         14.29
98 Yannick Bok (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                  14.48
99 Kohki Ohnaka (Jap) Japanese National Team              14.49
100 Joel Eglin (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                      15.05
101 Maxwell Durtschi (USA) USA National Team              15.06
102 Orgetorix Kuhn (Swi) Nordwestschweiz                  15.33
103 Robert Bush (USA) USA National Team                   16.11
104 Alain Keller (Swi) Ostschweiz                         20.41
 
Points classification
 
1 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team                   47 pts
2 Gill Jacot-Descombes (Swi) Swiss National Team             28
3 Mads Meyer (Den) Danish National Team                      27
4 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team                26
5 Thomas Op De Beeck (Bel) Belgian National Team             25
6 Stian Saugstad (Nor) Norwegian National Team               25
7 Masanori Noguchi (Jap) Japanese National Team              23
8 Jelle Posthuma (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                   22
9 Arnaud Maquet (Bel) Belgian National Team                  22
10 Aslak Sörensen Vaernes (Nor) Norwegian National Team      21
11 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Belgian National Team                 20
12 Reto Indergand (Swi) Zug                                  19
13 Patrick Lutenauer (Swi) Luzern                            18
14 Patrick Schachtner (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen              17
15 Ian Boswell (USA) USA National Team                       17
16 Florent Serry (Bel) Belgian National Team                 14
17 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Bavaria                              14
18 Adrien Chenaux (Swi) Swiss Romande                        12
19 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Swiss National Team                      10
20 Michael Jungo (Swi) Luzern                                 8

Mountains classification
 
1 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team                   18 pts
2 Jelle Posthuma (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                   15
3 Steve Bekaert (Bel) Belgian National Team                  13
4 Lukas Jaun (Swi) Swiss National Team                       10
5 Thomas Op De Beeck (Bel) Belgian National Team              8
6 Lorenzo Rossi (Swi) Tessin                                  7
7 Reto Indergand (Swi) Zug                                    5
8 Mads Meyer (Den) Danish National Team                       2
9 Masanori Noguchi (Jap) Japanese National Team               2
10 Gill Jacot-Descombes (Swi) Swiss National Team             2
11 Aslak Sörensen Vaernes (Nor) Norwegian National Team       1
12 Patrick Lutenauer (Swi) Luzern                             1
13 Arnaud Maquet (Bel) Belgian National Team                  1
14 Bastian Bürgel (Ger) Bavaria                               1
15 Kevin Van Acker (Bel) Belgian National Team                1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Moritz Pfeiffer (Ger) Friktaler Cycling Team                7 pts
2 Cyrille Thiery (Swi) Swiss National Team                    5
3 Jan Keller (Swi) Swiss National Team                        5
4 Aslak Sörensen Vaernes (Nor) Norwegian National Team        3
5 Silvan Dillier (Swi) Friktaler Cycling Team                 3
6 Yannick Bok (Ger) Nordrhein-Westfalen                       3
7 Ian Boswell (USA) USA National Team                         2
8 Gregor Lendenmann (Swi) Zuuml;rich                          2
9 Franz-Josef Streit (Ger) Bavaria                            1
10 Simon Frank (Swi) Luzern                                   1
11 Antonin Rajs (Cze) Czech National Team                     1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Belgian National Team                                12.44.50
2 Swiss National Team                                      3.08
3 Luzern                                                   4.10
4 Nordrhein-Westfalen                                      4.41
5 Friktaler Cycling Team                                   7.05
6 Norwegian National Team                                  7.32
7 Zürich                                              8.33
8 Zug                                                     10.23
9 Bavaria                                                 10.46
10 Danish National Team                                   11.23
11 Tessin                                                 11.29
12 Aargau                                                 12.57
13 Polish National Team                                   12.59
14 Suisse Romande                                         13.07
15 Japanese National Team                                 13.13
16 Czech National Team                                    13.37
17 Nordwestschweiz                                        14.01
18 USA National Team                                      15.18
19 Ostschweiz                                             22.08