Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

70th Volta a Portugal - 2.HC

Portugal, August 13-24, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 8 - August 22: Barcelos - Fafe , 169.8km

Results

1 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                    4.17.30 (39.565 km/h)
2 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                            
3 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                     
4 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                              
5 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                    
6 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                     0.04
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                       
8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                       
9 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                         
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             
11 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                               
12 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                               
13 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                 
14 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                 
15 Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                                
16 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                           
17 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                  0.10
18 Julian Dario Atehortua Bedoya (Col) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce           
19 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                             
20 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                 
21 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     
22 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                     
23 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                             
24 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                  
25 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                            
26 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                           0.18
27 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                             
28 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                             
29 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                            
30 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  0.27
31 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             0.33
32 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                                0.36
33 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                                 
34 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                       
35 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                                  
36 Célio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                              
37 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario           0.40
38 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                                 
39 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Scott - American Beef                            
40 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                      
41 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                                 
42 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                         
43 David Vaz De Matos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                           
44 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                            
45 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                               0.55
46 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                          0.59
47 Vladimir Isaichev (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                       
48 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre                                                1.01
49 Christian Meier (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           
50 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      
51 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                          
52 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                               
53 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                          
54 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                 
55 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      
56 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                       
57 Kevin Denis (Fra) Agritubel                                              1.07
58 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                        1.30
59 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                            1.39
60 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                       
61 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                       
62 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                             
63 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                  
64 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                           1.58
65 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                             
66 Juan Gomis (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                   
67 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                              
68 Francisco Torrella (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                               
69 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                  
70 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                            
71 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                
72 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                              2.14
73 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Lampre                                              
74 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                                
75 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                               2.18
76 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                                 
77 Emilien Benoit Bergès (Fra) Agritubel                                        
78 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             
79 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                              
80 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        
81 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                                
82 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  3.20
83 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                3.25
84 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                             
85 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Scott - American Beef                         3.52
86 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Scott - American Beef                       
87 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                
88 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                        4.36
89 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                   4.43
90 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                                6.46
91 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                         10.10
92 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                                 13.05
93 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                                   
94 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        
95 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper                                          
96 Didac Ortega (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                       17.06
97 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                                  
98 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
99 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     
100 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                            
101 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                   
102 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                  
103 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
104 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                          
105 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                   19.44
106 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                     
107 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  19.45
108 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Scott - American Beef                  23.42
109 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                           
110 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                                  
111 Gilberto Martins (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                        25.06
112 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        
113 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                           
114 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      
115 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             
116 José Ángel Rodriguez Arcones (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario           
117 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                                              
118 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                      
119 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             
120 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                        26.11
121 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        
122 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      
123 Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                   43.30
 
Points
 
1 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                         25 pts
2 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                          20
3 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                   16
4 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                            13
5 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  10
6 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                        8
7 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      6
8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                      4
9 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                        2
10 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                            1
 
Sprints
 
Sao Bento Da Porta Aberta, km. 55,70
1 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     3 pts
2 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                       2
3 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                         1
 
Cabeceiras De Basto, km. 121,60
1 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     3 pts
2 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 2
3 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                               1
 
Fafe, km. 147,30
1 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                           3 pts
2 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                                    2
3 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                             1
 
Mountains
 
Covide (Cat. 2) km. 50
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      10 pts
2 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     8
3 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                         6
4 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                4
5 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                               2
6 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                                  1
 
Caniçada (Cat. 2) km. 65.2
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      10 pts
2 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                         8
3 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     6
4 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                                4
5 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                               2
6 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                                    1
 
Leocadia (Cat. 3) km. 87.5
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                       5 pts
2 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                         3
3 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                     2
4 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        1
 
Fojos (Cat. 3) km. 129.4
1 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                 5 pts
2 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                      3
3 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                           2
4 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Scott - American Beef                       1
 
Teams
 
1 Liberty Seguros                                                       12.52.38
2 Barbot-Siper                                                              0.14
3 Madeinox Boavista                                                         0.16
4 Benfica                                                                   0.28
5 Contentpolis-Murcia                                                       0.39
6 Scott-American Beef                                                       0.42
7 C. Ciclismo Loulé                                                             
8 Fercase/ Rota Dos Moveis                                                  0.46
9 Ceramica Flaminia Bossine Irl                                             0.56
10 Agritubel                                                                1.00
11 Garmin-Chipotle                                                          1.07
12 Barloworld                                                               1.37
13 Palmeiras Resort-Tavira                                                  2.53
14 Lampre                                                                   3.43
15 Cofidis                                                                  6.03
16 Extremadura                                                                  
17 Karpin Galicia                                                           6.14
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                        35.03.09
2 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                     0.41
3 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                1.33
4 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                     2.32
5 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                 3.40
6 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                        3.59
7 Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                             4.41
8 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   4.43
9 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                       4.49
10 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                         5.17
11 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                         5.26
12 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                  6.49
13 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                             6.54
14 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           7.52
15 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                  8.15
16 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  8.34
17 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                     8.51
18 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                         8.54
19 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30             9.04
20 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                          9.17
21 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                       10.11
22 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                 10.29
23 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario               
24 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                          10.55
25 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                              11.08
26 Julian Dario Atehortua Bedoya (Col) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce      12.07
27 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                            12.15
28 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                              12.45
29 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Scott - American Beef                  13.03
30 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                          13.26
31 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                            13.33
32 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                           13.49
33 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                14.03
34 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                        14.27
35 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                 14.48
36 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                             15.08
37 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                     15.18
38 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                          15.29
39 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                            17.47
40 David Vaz De Matos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                      20.08
41 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                  20.38
42 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Scott - American Beef                        20.48
43 Juan Gomis (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                              22.11
44 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Scott - American Beef                       23.24
45 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Lampre                                         24.40
46 Célio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                         24.55
47 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                 27.24
48 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                        28.50
49 Emilien Benoit Bergès (Fra) Agritubel                                   30.22
50 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                            31.06
51 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            31.08
52 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                31.22
53 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                         32.24
54 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                  32.43
55 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                 33.27
56 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       34.54
57 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                       34.55
58 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                       35.20
59 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                            37.12
60 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                               37.20
61 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                               38.01
62 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                     38.21
63 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               38.31
64 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario             39.28
65 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                         40.10
66 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                        40.20
67 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                        40.55
68 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                            41.00
69 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                   42.29
70 Kevin Denis (Fra) Agritubel                                             42.38
71 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                             42.56
72 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                       44.03
73 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre                                               44.24
74 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  44.34
75 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                       45.01
76 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                        45.46
77 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                      46.37
78 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                         46.38
79 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé              47.07
80 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                        47.28
81 Christian Meier (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                      48.51
82 Vladimir Isaichev (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                  49.38
83 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                           50.26
84 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                  50.43
85 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                  51.11
86 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                           51.27
87 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  52.59
88 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        53.07
89 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                           53.26
90 Francisco Torrella (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          54.18
91 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                         54.22
92 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                   56.11
93 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                   56.51
94 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               59.19
95 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                        59.57
96 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                           1.00.05
97 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                     1.02.12
98 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                            1.04.16
99 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario         1.06.38
100 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                              1.07.02
101 Gilberto Martins (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      1.07.13
102 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             1.08.59
103 Didac Ortega (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                    1.09.01
104 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                          1.09.08
105 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone             1.10.37
106 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                      1.10.51
107 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                   1.13.16
108 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                 1.15.57
109 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                 1.16.49
110 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                    1.18.46
111 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                           1.20.00
112 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              1.20.20
113 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Scott - American Beef                1.22.16
114 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                                       1.26.40
115 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper                                  1.30.29
116 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                          1.31.22
117 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                     1.31.56
118 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               1.35.19
119 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                 1.38.57
120 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      1.39.10
121 José Ángel Rodriguez Arcones (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    1.51.25
122 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               2.04.59
 
Points classification
 
1 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         130 pts
2 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                         74
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             63
4 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  54
5 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                      53
6 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                           52
7 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       47
8 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                          38
9 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                   36
10 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                             28
11 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                           27
12 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                      25
13 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                 22
14 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                               21
15 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                   17
16 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                                    12
17 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                    11
18 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                                             10
19 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                                  8
20 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                                8
21 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                                7
22 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                             7
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                            7
24 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                     7
25 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                        6
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                              48 pts
2 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      27
3 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                                  26
4 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       26
5 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                          25
6 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                  25
7 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                    21
8 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                       17
9 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                        17
10 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                           17
11 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                  12
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                              
2 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                       
3 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                                
4 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       
5 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                       
 
Teams classification
 
1 Liberty Seguros                                                      105.12.55
2 Benfica                                                                1.04.36
3 Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                              1.09.57
4 Scott-American Beef                                                    1.19.57
5 Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis                                              1.26.38
6 Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                           1.40.54
7 Barbot - Siper                                                         1.47.10
8 Centro Cilismo de Loulé                                                1.54.14
9 Madeinox Boavista                                                      1.56.31
10 Agritubel                                                             2.35.50
11 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                 2.37.41
12 Barloworld                                                            3.54.09
13 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                            4.09.19
14 Lampre                                                                5.21.43
15 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone                                      5.22.19
16 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                       5.35.37
17 Karpin Galicia                                                        7.14.57