Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

70th Volta a Portugal - 2.HC

Portugal, August 13-24, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Prologue - August 13: Portimão - Portimão , 6.4km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by João Dias/www.cycloweb.com

Results

1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                              7.24 (51.892 km/h)
2 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             0.02
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                0.05
4 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        0.06
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        0.08
6 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  0.11
7 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       0.14
8 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                     
9 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                     0.19
10 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                    
11 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                     
12 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                    0.20
13 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                              
14 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                                   
15 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                  
16 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            0.21
17 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  0.22
18 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                         
19 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                   
20 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                          0.23
21 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   
22 Juan Gomis (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                
23 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                             0.24
24 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                          
25 Emilien Benoit Bergès (Fra) Agritubel                                 0.25
26 Julian Dario Atehortua Bedoya (Col) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce        
27 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                        
28 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                             
29 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                     
30 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                  0.26
31 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
32 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                    
33 Vladimir Isaichev (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    
34 Célio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                       0.27
35 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                              
36 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      
37 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                    0.28
38 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                                
39 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              
40 Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      
41 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                            
42 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Scott - American Beef                      0.29
43 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                    
44 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                              
45 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                          
46 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                                
47 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                            
48 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                             0.30
49 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
50 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                           
51 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                       
52 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                         0.31
53 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
54 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                
55 Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      
56 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                          0.32
57 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                    
58 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
59 Christian Meier (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        
60 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                0.33
61 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                      
62 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                
63 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   
64 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                                            0.34
65 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                              
66 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Scott - American Beef                                  
68 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                     
69 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                            0.35
70 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               
71 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                               
72 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                             
73 Didac Ortega (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                         
74 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                                 
75 Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                             
76 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                 
77 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                  
78 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Lampre                                           
79 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                            
80 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               0.36
81 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre                                                 
82 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                       
83 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                         
84 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                           
85 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    
86 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              0.37
87 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                      0.38
88 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   
89 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Scott - American Beef                    
90 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                0.39
91 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                               
92 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                         
93 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       
94 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                     
95 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Scott - American Beef                 0.40
96 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    0.41
97 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       0.42
98 Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                
99 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      0.43
100 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             
101 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                 
102 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                              
103 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario              
104 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           
105 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                         
106 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                     0.44
107 David Vaz De Matos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                       
108 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                             
109 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                         
110 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                    0.45
111 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                
112 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                                       0.46
113 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
114 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                              
115 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                         
116 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         0.47
117 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                        
118 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Scott - American Beef                          
119 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                          
120 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                        
121 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis              0.48
122 Gilberto Martins (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      0.49
123 Francisco Torrella (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           
124 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                     0.50
125 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      0.51
126 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                  
127 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
128 David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                0.52
129 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                               
130 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               0.55
131 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                       0.56
132 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     
133 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                         0.57
134 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                        
135 José Ángel Rodriguez Arcones (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    0.58
136 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                        1.01
137 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               1.04
138 Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   1.05
139 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Scott - American Beef                       1.07
140 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                            
141 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Scott - American Beef                    1.08
142 Kevin Denis (Fra) Agritubel                                          1.10
143 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                    1.11
144 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              1.14
145 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper                                  1.15
146 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                     1.17
147 Luboš Pelánek (Cze) Lampre                                           1.26
 
Points
 
1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                10 pts
2 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                8
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                   6
4 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           4
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           2
6 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                     1
 
Teams
 
1 Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                          22.45
2 Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                              0.06
3 Liberty Seguros                                                        0.14
4 Benfica                                                                0.19
5 Madeinox Boavista                                                      0.31
6 Barloworld                                                             0.32
7 Scott-American Beef                                                    0.35
8 Barbot - Siper                                                         0.38
9 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                             0.43
10 Karpin Galicia                                                        0.44
11 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                 0.45
12 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                       0.46
13 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone                                      0.54
14 Agritubel                                                             0.55
15 Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis                                             1.04
16 Lampre                                                                1.05
17 Centro Cilismo de Loulé                                               1.09
 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                              7.24
2 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             0.02
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                0.05
4 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        0.06
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        0.08
6 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                  0.11
7 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       0.14
8 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                     
9 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                     0.19
10 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                    
11 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                     
12 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                    0.20
13 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                              
14 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Madeinox - Boavista                                   
15 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                  
16 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone            0.21
17 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  0.22
18 Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                         
19 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                   
20 Helder Miranda (Por) Benfica                                          0.23
21 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   
22 Juan Gomis (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                
23 Gonzalo Rabuñal Ríos (Spa) Karpin Galicia                             0.24
24 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                          
25 Emilien Benoit Bergès (Fra) Agritubel                                 0.25
26 Julian Dario Atehortua Bedoya (Col) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce        
27 Francisco Jose Pacheco Torres (Spa) Barbot - Siper                        
28 Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                             
29 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                     
30 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                  0.26
31 Jesus Buendia Romero (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                          
32 Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                    
33 Vladimir Isaichev (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    
34 Célio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                       0.27
35 David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Barbot - Siper                              
36 Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                      
37 Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                    0.28
38 Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre                                                
39 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30              
40 Ricardo Martins (Por) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      
41 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                            
42 Arkaitz Duran Daroca (Spa) Scott - American Beef                      0.29
43 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                    
44 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                              
45 Gustavo Iglesias (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                          
46 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                                
47 António Cosme Fraile (Spa) Madeinox - Boavista                            
48 José Mendes (Por) Benfica                                             0.30
49 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                  
50 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                           
51 Candido Joaquim Venda Moreira Barbosa (Por) Benfica                       
52 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                         0.31
53 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
54 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                                
55 Bruno Lima (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                      
56 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel                                          0.32
57 Antonio d'Aniello (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                    
58 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                            
59 Christian Meier (Can) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                        
60 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                0.33
61 Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper                                      
62 Pedro Miguel Soeiro Miranda (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                
63 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                   
64 Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel                                            0.34
65 Angel Vallejo (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                              
66 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Scott - American Beef                                  
68 Adriano Angeloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                     
69 Luis Silva (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                            0.35
70 Ramón Troncoso Sobrino (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               
71 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                               
72 Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld                             
73 Didac Ortega (Spa) Barbot - Siper                                         
74 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre                                                 
75 Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                             
76 Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                 
77 Rodrigo Garcia Rena (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                  
78 Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Lampre                                           
79 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                            
80 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               0.36
81 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre                                                 
82 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld                                       
83 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                         
84 Bruno Castanheira (Por) Benfica                                           
85 Jesus Cobelo Fojo (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                    
86 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone              0.37
87 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Scott - American Beef                      0.38
88 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                   
89 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Scott - American Beef                    
90 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                0.39
91 Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre                                               
92 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                         
93 Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                       
94 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Liberty Seguros                                     
95 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Scott - American Beef                 0.40
96 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    0.41
97 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                       0.42
98 Alexis Rodriguez Hernandez (Spa) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                
99 Hubert Krys (Pol) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce                      0.43
100 Rafael Rodriguez (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                             
101 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                 
102 Danail Petrov (Bul) Benfica                                              
103 Israel Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario              
104 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           
105 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                         
106 Carlos Manuel Pinho Olivera (Por) Barbot - Siper                     0.44
107 David Vaz De Matos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                       
108 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                             
109 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel                                         
110 Juan Francisco Mourón Doldán (Spa) Karpin Galicia                    0.45
111 Delio Fernández Cruz (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                
112 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Agritubel                                       0.46
113 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone                 
114 Nélson Hugo Rocha (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                              
115 David Livramento (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                         
116 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Spa) Barbot - Siper                         0.47
117 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel                                        
118 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Scott - American Beef                          
119 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre                                          
120 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario                        
121 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis              0.48
122 Gilberto Martins (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      0.49
123 Francisco Torrella (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                           
124 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                     0.50
125 Joaquim Gregorio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                      0.51
126 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                  
127 Sergio Herrero Dominguez (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario            
128 David Abal Diego (Spa) Karpin Galicia                                0.52
129 Mikel Gaztanaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel                               
130 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone               0.55
131 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                       0.56
132 Alberto Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                     
133 Pedro Hermida (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                         0.57
134 Alexandre Oliveira (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loulé                        
135 José Ángel Rodriguez Arcones (Spa) Extremadura-Ciclismo Solidario    0.58
136 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                        1.01
137 Alberto Fernandez (Spa) Karpin Galicia                               1.04
138 Jorge Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Contentpolis - Murcia                   1.05
139 Javier Megías Leal (Spa) Scott - American Beef                       1.07
140 Andre Cardoso (Por) Fercase - Rota dos Móveis                            
141 Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Scott - American Beef                    1.08
142 Kevin Denis (Fra) Agritubel                                          1.10
143 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Liberty Seguros                    1.11
144 Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Doce              1.14
145 Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper                                  1.15
146 Bruno Pinto (Por) Barbot - Siper                                     1.17
147 Luboš Pelánek (Cze) Lampre                                           1.26
 
Points classification
 
1 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Benfica                                                10 pts
2 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                8
3 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                   6
4 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           4
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           2
6 David Blanco Rodiguez (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                     1
 
Young rider classification 
 
1 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Scott - American Beef                                    
2 Steven Cozza (USA) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                            
3 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Contentpolis - Murcia                                   
4 Tiago Machado (Por) Madeinox - Boavista                                    
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                           
 
Teams classification
 
1 Team Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30                                          22.45
2 Palmeiras Resort - Tavira                                              0.06
3 Liberty Seguros                                                        0.14
4 Benfica                                                                0.19
5 Madeinox Boavista                                                      0.31
6 Barloworld                                                             0.32
7 Scott-American Beef                                                    0.35
8 Barbot - Siper                                                         0.38
9 Extremadura-Grupo Gallardo                                             0.43
10 Karpin Galicia                                                        0.44
11 Contentpolis - Murcia                                                 0.45
12 Ceramica Flaminia Bossini Docce                                       0.46
13 Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone                                      0.54
14 Agritubel                                                             0.55
15 Fercase - Rota Dos Móveis                                             1.04
16 Lampre                                                                1.05
17 Centro Cilismo de Loulé                                               1.09