Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

KBC Driedaagse De Panne-Koksijde - 2.HC

Belgium, April 1-3, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - April 2: Zottegem - Koksijde, 228km

Cavendish does it the Manchester-way

By Brecht Decaluwé and Gregor Brown in Koksijde

Mark Cavendish (High Road) takes the win decisively
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Mark Cavendish of High Road claimed victory in a wild bunch sprint where miraculously nobody crashed. Tight turns, narrow roads and riders risking their necks to edge past their competitors via the sidewalks filled with spectators offered an adrenaline-filled finale, before the barriers and a wider road finally gave way to some clean sprinting. Cavendish came out of nowhere to take the stage by more than two bike lengths from Francesco Chichi (Liquigas) who managed to take second ahead of Sébastien Chavanel (Française des Jeux) with a desperate lunge on the line.

The delighted winner spoke with Cyclingnews right after his sublime win which came just days after his victory in the Madison with High Road team-mate Bradley Wiggins at the track world championship held in Manchester. "My team did so much to help me early on, but there was too much going on at the finish. With 300 metres to go I thought: 'maybe I'm out of this...' I was ten back, but then I saw a gap down the left and when there's a gap normally I go through it," Cavendish said before disappearing in the mass towards the podium.

Pascal Hungerbühler (Team Volksbank) was one of the many crash victims
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Enrico Gasparotto remains the leader as nobody took bonus seconds on the blonde Barloworld-rider, except for the riders in the breakaway group who weren't a threat for the Italian. His first day in the leader's jersey went as well as could be expected for Gasparotto. "Today was a long day," he said. "The team worked so hard.

"At the beginning, it went wrong. A lot of riders were trying to attack and someone touched my team-mate [Diego Caccia], who is now in hospital. It does not leave a good feeling from today, my team worked so hard all day," he said. "That is not good, the rest is good."

Tomorrow sees the peloton tackle a split stage. The first, a 119-kilometre stage from the coastal city of De Panne towards the famous cobbled climb of the Kemmelberg, before turning back to finish in De Panne. The Race concludes with a 13.7-kilometre time trial held just hour after the completion of the morning stage and should see those with overall ambitions give their all. One rider who has already opted out of the stage is Belgian Tom Boonen who has stated that he would prefer to skip the afternoon session to recover a little more for the Tour of Flanders.

How it unfolded

Niko Eeckhout is always doing well in the Belgian races
Photo ©: Stijn Vercaemer
(Click for larger image)

A torturing wind greeted the peloton for the 228-kilometre stage held on the flatlands of West-Flanders. With most of the riders content to sit in the relative comfort of the main peloton, it took some time before the action finally began. Breakaway specialist David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet), accompanied by Bart Van Heule (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Gianni Meersman (Française des Jeux), were the first to make a move. Not wanting to burn all there candles in one go on such a long stage, the three set about gradually building their lead. With 90 kilometres to go the gap was six minutes. After four hours of racing the average speed was just 35km/h. It was due to these slow speeds that most of the crashes occurred in the peloton. Michael Schär (Astana), a victim of a stage one crash, was not getting any luckier, crashing twice during the stage.

Without much effort, the peloton began to take back some time on the leaders. With 75 kilometres remaining and as they passed the start line of yesterday’s stage in Middelkerke, they were just five minutes down on the escapees. Twenty kilometres further the gap was still 4'38".

Some young supporters of Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner) were out on the course as well Photo ©: Stijn Vercaemer
(Click for larger image)

As Boucher crossed the finish line in Koksijde to take the three bonus seconds they had covered 180 kilometres in a little more than five hours, but still had three laps and 48 kilometres remaining until the finsih.

Back in the peloton a crash occurred as some riders tried to overtake the peloton on the sidewalk. Steven Cozza (Slipstream) and Olaf Pollack (Team Volksbank) were the main victims and they were both taken away with the ambulance.

With 32 kilometres, or two laps, to go, the three leaders still had 2'46" over the peloton, but the sprinters teams such as Lampre, Skil and Silence-Lotto had started working on the front of the peloton. David Boucher again, took the three bonus seconds on the line. Despite the work in the peloton the three leaders proved to have something left in their legs and with 20 kilometres to go they still had 1'20".

As they began their ultimate lap the leaders had 36" left on the peloton, where Liquigas and Astana had joined the other sprinter teams in taking up the chase. With 14 kilometres to go Meersman took a strong pull in the leaders group and Boucher was blown off the Belgian's wheel. In the peloton the message arrived that the speed had to go up one more level - averaging 50 km/h - and with 10 kilometres to the gap started to drop steadily.

No team managed to dominate the build-up to the sprint and eventually it was Cavendish who steamed forward in the final hectometres to claim a convincing win.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Images by Roberto Bettini/www.bettiniphoto.net

Images by Stijn Vercaemer/www.cyclingview.be

Images by John Pierce/Photosport International

Results

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road                         6.06.35 (37.318 km/h)
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                   
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                        
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                        
5 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                            
6 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                         
7 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scott                     
8 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                               
9 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
10 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30       
11 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                   
12 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
13 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                  
14 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                         
15 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                        
16 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                      
17 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           
18 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                   
19 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                    
20 Allan Davis (Aus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                              
21 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank                                
22 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                              
23 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop                                  
24 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                        
25 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                
26 Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     
27 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
28 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
29 Michael Friedman (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30       
30 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                
31 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                       
32 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                      
33 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cycle Collstrop                                 
34 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30     
35 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
36 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                 
37 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                             
38 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                             
39 Pieter Vanspeybroock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                    
40 Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30           
41 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road                                
42 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                
43 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                            
44 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana                                     
45 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                         
46 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                               
47 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
48 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                     
49 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
50 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               
51 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux                       
52 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                        
53 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                    
54 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
55 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           
56 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                  
57 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
58 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           
59 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
60 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                   
61 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
62 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                    
63 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                       
64 Diego Milan Jiminez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            
65 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team High Road                               
66 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                               
67 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
68 Bastian Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop                              
69 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                               
70 Radek Becka (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                          
71 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                          
72 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                          
73 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                              
74 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                    
75 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram                                  
76 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
77 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                        
78 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre                                        
79 Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                    
80 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                            
81 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                   
82 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road                                 
83 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                   
84 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                   
85 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                         
86 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                     
87 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  
88 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                   
89 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott                         
90 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                         
91 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                
92 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30              
93 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner               
94 Michal Golas (Pol) Cycle Collstrop                                
95 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                
96 Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                       
97 Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                        
98 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                    
99 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
100 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     
101 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner            
102 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
103 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                  
104 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                  
105 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                   
106 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                    
107 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                    
108 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre                                     
109 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                      
110 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                       
111 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                               
112 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team High Road                              
113 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                    
114 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                      
115 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                            
116 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                  
117 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                      
118 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                    
119 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                      
120 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                 
121 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               
122 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                         
123 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            
124 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
125 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                     
126 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
127 René Andrle (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                         
128 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Team Volksbank                           
129 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                        
130 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                   
131 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                 
132 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                          
133 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                    
134 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               
135 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                  
136 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
137 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                
138 Geert Omloop (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                            
139 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                          
140 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
141 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                         
142 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road                               
143 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                   
144 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop                           
145 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Cycle Collstrop                          
146 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            
147 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                   
148 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux                         
149 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                     
150 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
151 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre                                  0.22
152 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                    
153 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             
154 Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                        0.27
155 Patrick Keller (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                      
156 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          0.52
157 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30      
158 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             1.30
159 Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                         2.04
160 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                2.43
161 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                     3.52
162 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                          
163 Long Jin (Chn) Skil-Shimano                                      
164 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                               5.42
165 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld                              
166 Peter Presslauer (Aut) Team Volksbank                            
DNF Michael Schär (Swi) Astana                                       
DNF Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld                                    
DNF Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Cycle Collstrop                             
DNF Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30          
DNF William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30    
DNF Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                         
DNF Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank                         
DNF Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Volksbank                                
DNF Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            
DNS Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott                    
DNS Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                      
 
Points
 
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road                              20 pts
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                 18
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                      16
4 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      14
5 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                          12
6 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                       10
7 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scott                    9
8 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              8
9 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               7
10 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30      6
11 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                  5
12 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           4
13 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                 3
14 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                        2
15 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                       1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - km 180
1 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                3 pts
2 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           2
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                          1
 
Sprint 2 - km 196
1 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                3 pts
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                          2
3 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           1
 
Climbs
 
Kanarieberg - km 22
1 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                5 pts
2 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           3
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                          1
 
Eikenberg - km 33
1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                          5 pts
2 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                3
3 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           1
 
Tiegemberg - km 50
1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                          5 pts
2 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           3
3 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                1
 
Teams
 
1 Topsport Vlaanderen                                        18.19.45
2 Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                               
3 Team Volksbank                                                     
4 Skil-Shimano                                                       
5 Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                 
6 Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner                                     
7 Silence-Lotto                                                      
8 Elk Haus - Simplon                                                 
9 Rabobank                                                           
10 Bouygues Telecom                                                  
11 High Road                                                         
12 Française Des Jeux                                                
13 Quick Step                                                        
14 Cycle Collstrop                                                   
15 Saunier Duval-Scott                                               
16 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                            
17 Lampre                                                            
18 Barloworld                                                        
19 Astana                                                            
20 PSK Whirlpool - Author                                            
21 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                      
22 Liquigas                                                          
23 Team Milram                                                       
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                         11.04.35
2 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                0.05
3 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                0.07
4 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                0.11
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                   0.25
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                                
7 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                          
8 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                  0.27
9 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                       0.39
10 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                     0.40
11 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                    
12 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                   1.06
13 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                          1.07
14 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                   1.08
15 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                          1.10
16 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
17 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           
18 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                        
19 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30       
20 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                            
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road                                
22 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
23 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux                       
24 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                
25 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                          
26 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                       
27 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                  
28 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop                                  
29 Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
30 Vladimir Goussev (Rus) Astana                                     
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30           
32 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                 
33 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop                               
34 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                               
35 Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                           
36 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team High Road                                 
37 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                    
38 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram                                   
39 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                          
40 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step                                
41 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                    
42 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                   
43 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                            
44 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                     
45 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     
46 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence - Lotto                                  
47 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas                                     
48 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                     
49 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld                             
50 Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre                                      
51 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road                                
52 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                       
53 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step                                       
54 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team High Road                               
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           
56 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas                                      
57 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank                                  
58 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30       
59 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana                                         
60 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas                                   
61 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop                            
62 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                     
63 Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                         1.37
64 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                          1.42
65 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step                                   
66 Diego Milan Jiminez (Spa) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo        2.19
67 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner               3.19
68 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux                        
69 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                       4.36
70 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux                            
71 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                          
72 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank                            6.20
73 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                             
74 Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom                                
75 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval - Scott                   
76 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                
77 Michal Golas (Pol) Cycle Collstrop                                
78 Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram                                   
79 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                       
80 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems                  
81 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano                              7.50
82 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                   10.26
83 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                
84 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                      
85 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step                               
86 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    
87 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                    
88 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step                                   
89 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
90 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto                          
91 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld                                 
92 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                
93 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux                          
94 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre                                  10.48
95 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                     
96 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                13.09
97 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld                          16.08
98 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road                          17.12
99 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner           17.14
100 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                  17.19
101 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                            17.22
102 Allan Davis (Aus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                             
103 Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                    
104 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                          
105 Pieter Vanspeybroock (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                   
106 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                        
107 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                       
108 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                       
109 Björn Thurau (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                            
110 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                   
111 Borut Bozic (Slo) Cycle Collstrop                                
112 Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
113 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence - Lotto                              
114 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step                                  
115 Radek Becka (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                         
116 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems                        
117 Bastian Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop                             
118 Frantisek Kloucek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                   
119 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre                                       
120 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner              
121 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram                                 
122 Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                   
123 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            
124 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner            
125 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               
126 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre                                   
127 Geert Omloop (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                            
128 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo            
129 David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano                                   
130 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo              
131 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                          
132 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto                               
133 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                           
134 Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux                       
135 Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         18.14
136 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                            19.00
137 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scott              19.06
138 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      
139 Michael Friedman (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30      
140 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30    
141 Jesús Del Nero (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       
142 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team High Road                              
143 Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott                       
144 Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30             
145 Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                      
146 Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Team Volksbank                           
147 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
148 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott                      
149 René Andrle (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author                         
150 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas                                   
151 Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Cycle Collstrop                          
152 Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld                                     
153 Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi                        19.26
154 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                     20.34
155 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            
156 Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus - Simplon                          
157 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval - Scott                        
158 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram                                    
159 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems                     
160 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        20.56
161 Patrick Keller (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                 21.01
162 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                     21.11
163 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                         
164 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld                              23.04
165 Long Jin (Chn) Skil-Shimano                                 24.26
166 Peter Presslauer (Aut) Team Volksbank                       26.16
 
Points classification
 
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                  23 pts
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                               20
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road                              20
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas                                 18
5 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                  16
6 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux                      16
7 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                  14
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                      14
9 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road                              12
10 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                         12
11 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld                                    10
12 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana                                      10
13 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre                                        9
14 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scott                   9
15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                    8
16 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano                             8
17 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              8
18 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                                   7
19 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                         6
20 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30      6
21 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank                                        5
22 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence - Lotto                           4
23 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux                      4
24 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                   3
25 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                 3
26 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step                                 2
27 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus - Simplon                        2
28 André Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author                       1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                8 pts
2 George Hincapie (USA) Team High Road                              3
3 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                        3
4 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           3
5 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                          3
6 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                       2
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                                1
8 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                          1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                       40 pts
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld                               18
3 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux                         11
4 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner                9
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                   8
6 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                           7
7 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                   6
8 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                          5
9 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road                                4
10 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road                               4
11 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram                                  3
12 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas                                   3
13 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas                                    3
14 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana                                         3
15 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner               3
16 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step                                 3
17 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank                                      2
18 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen                          1
19 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Silence - Lotto                              1
20 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank                                   1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Barloworld                                                 33.15.31
2 Lampre                                                         0.29
3 Rabobank                                                       0.31
4 Team Milram                                                    0.45
5 Liquigas                                                           
6 High Road                                                      0.59
7 Topsport Vlaanderen                                            1.14
8 Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30                           1.44
9 Silence-Lotto                                                      
10 Quick Step                                                        
11 Tinkoff Credit Systems                                            
12 Cycle Collstrop                                                   
13 Astana                                                            
14 Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                                  2.43
15 Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner                                3.53
16 Française Des Jeux                                                
17 Bouygues Telecom                                              5.10
18 Skil-Shimano                                                  6.54
19 Mitsubishi-Jartazi                                                
20 Team Volksbank                                               12.36
21 Saunier Duval-Scott                                          16.10
22 Elk Haus - Simplon                                           34.08
23 PSK Whirlpool - Author                                       39.18