Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

42nd Tour de Bretagne Cycliste - Trophée des Granitiers - 2.2

France, April 25-May 1, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings     Next Stage

Stage 1 - April 25: Arzon - Sarzeau, 151.8 km

Vermeltfoort strikes on day one

More to come from Rabobank

By Jean-François Quénet in Sarzeau

Coen Vermelfoort (Rabobank)
Photo ©: Fabrice Lambert
(Click for larger image)

The Rabobank school still has a lot to offer. Twenty year-old Coen Vermeltfoort has scored his second win in the flat first stage of the Tour de Bretagne after taking the UCI 1.1 Profronde van Drenthe ahead from Bobbie Traksel in his backyard two weeks ago.

"That race was finishing just ten kilometres away from my home town Slapharen," the Dutchman explained. "I didn't expect to win it, but since I did, I feel very good on my bike." Last week he came 5th in the Nations Cup ZLM Tour.

Vermeltfoort is a sprinter in the making. "It's my first year at the Tour de Bretagne," he said. "I think it's a great race. We've seen very nice countryside today. In two weeks time, we have the Olympia's Tour at home but this race here is very important too. I know I'm fast but I didn't know what I could do here. At least I wanted to give a try."

There is more to come from the Rabobank Continental team in the seven-day Breton tour. "If things go as today I can also target the overall classification," Vermeltfoort admitted. "But the time trial on the second last day will play a big role. We have good time triallists: Lars Boom, Jos van Emden, Thomas Berkhout... Almost everybody in our team can win this race. But we are not there yet. The competition is very good. We know the Bretagne-Armor Lux team since the Tour of Normandy, but they are not our only opponents."

The Bretagne-Armor Lux team gave a perfect lead out to Vermeltfoort, but is actually more focused on the general classification and did not want any of their rivals, such as Gatis Smukulis (VC La Pomme), taking an advantage on day one. Their sprinter Stéphane Bonsergent had to brake towards the finishing line because of a TV motorbike that went a bit too slow. "It might have cost me the third place but I wouldn't have won anyway," Bonsergent admitted.

Stage 2 of the Tour de Bretagne also suits the sprinters before the much harder stages to come. The parcours has been chosen partly by five-time Tour de France winner Bernard Hinault who is back on his bike for training now that he's retired from farming.

How it unfolded

The Breton countryside
Photo ©: Fabrice Lambert
(Click for larger image)

The first four men in action alongside the gulf of Morbihan were Maarten de Jonge (Beveren 2000), Maart Ojavee (Rietumu Bank), Casper Jorgensen (Denmark) and Yukiya Arashiro (Meitan-Hompo). But the peloton was also very active.

At km 30, a group of ten riders took off: Alexander Kristoff (Joker Bianchi), Stéphane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Armor Lux), Nico Keinath and Tim Klotz (Ista), Timothée Lefrançois (U Nantes-Atlantique), Loïc Muhlemann (SCO Dijon), Thijs van Amerongen (Van Vliet), Kevin Lalouette (CC Nogent-sur-Oise), Takashi Miyazawa and Koji Fukushima (Meitan-Hompo). But they too didn't get far.

Gatis Smukulis (VC La Pomme) attacked many times by himself. He was a member of the 13-man breakaway that hit the final circuit (6 laps of 12.1km) in Sarzeau. From that group, he attacked with Benoît Geoffroy (SCO Dijon).

A few counter-attacks developed but none of them managed to come across. The gap of one minute was closed by Bretagne-Armor Lux within the final lap but Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank) was the fastest of the riders who caught the two unfortunate escapees with 200 metres to go.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Images by Fabrice Lambert/Tour de Bretagne

Results

1 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental              3.21.50 (45.185 km/h)
2 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                      0.07
3 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                0.08
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  0.10
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Ista                                 
6 Benoît Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                           0.11
7 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        
8 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Bretagne Armor Lux                         
9 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                 0.12
10 Tristan Le Yondre (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                     
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi                      0.13
12 David Tanner (Aus) V.C La Pomme Marseille                       
13 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                     
14 Cyrille Noel (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                          
15 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Denmark National Team                      
16 Sven Vandousselac (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen         
17 Stijn Nierynck (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step      
18 Renaud Pioline (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                     
19 David Han (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                                    
20 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                          
21 Ben Van Der Kooi (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       
22 Joachim Bohler (Nor) Joker Bianchi                              
23 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Roubaix Lille Metropole               
24 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
25 Yoann Lucas (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                      
26 Gert Dockx (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step          
27 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                    
28 Mart Ojavee (Est) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        
30 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step    
31 Yann Guyot (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                           
32 Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi                             
33 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                        
34 Marcel Beima (Ned) Rabobank Continental                         
35 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                         
36 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C La Pomme Marseille                
37 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen           
38 Loïc Muhlemann (Swi) S.C.O. Dijon                               
39 David Le Lay (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                           
40 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk             
41 Aurélien Thilloy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                     
42 Quincy Vens (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen               
43 Duret Sébastien (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                        
44 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            
45 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen            
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                    
47 Justas Volungevicius (Ltu) Rietumu Bank-Riga                    
48 Bert De Backer (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step      
49 Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                            
50 Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Ista                                    
51 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Ista                          
52 Rolf Hofbauer (Ger) Team Ista                                   
53 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                  
54 Arnaud Madec (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                         
55 Tim Klotz (Ger) Team Ista                                       
56 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         
57 Arturs Ansons (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                           
58 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                  
59 Julien Gonnet (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                         
60 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                      
61 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                    
62 Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                      
63 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step     
64 Ludovic Poilvet (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
65 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step    
66 Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk           
67 Cherruault Kévin (Fra) Vende U                                  
68 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
69 Markku Ainsalu (Est) Rietumu Bank-Riga                          
70 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) Team Ista                                 
71 Julien Gay (Fra) Vende U                                        
72 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  
73 Julien Fourrier (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                              
74 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                     
75 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                      
76 Jean-Philippe Maheau (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique             
77 Timothée Lefrancois (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique              
78 Franck Charrier (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                      
79 Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  
80 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                      
81 Tony Hurel (Fra) Vende U                                        
82 Jonathan Manach (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
83 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner      
84 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                       
85 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi                             
86 Raphaël Lesage (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                       
87 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                         
88 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                    
89 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                       
90 Fabio Donesana (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
91 Gaetan Guernion (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
92 Michele Gaia (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                        
93 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                       
94 Anthony Vignes (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                   
95 Mathieu Jeannes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
96 Denis Robin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                       
97 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            
98 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
99 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                   
100 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                        
101 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Joker Bianchi                           
102 Michael Morkov (Den) Denmark National Team                     
103 Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                
104 Landström Johan (Swe) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       
105 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                     
106 Vincent Rouxel (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                 0.31
107 Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra) Vende U                            0.51
108 Baugnies Jérôme (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen      0.52
109 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                 0.59
110 Niek Basten (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       1.37
111 Jens Erik Madsen (Den) Denmark National Team                   
112 Adam Bonser (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk               
113 Erik Jan Kooiman (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner      
114 Gert Joeaar (Est) Vende U                                      
115 Casper Jorgensen (Den) Denmark National Team                   
116 Florian Allaizeau (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique               
117 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        
118 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                  
119 Olivier Nari (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                                
120 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk              
121 Tom Diggle (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk                
122 Mattia Nicoli (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
123 Bjorn Hoeben (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner          
124 Tony Huet (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                            
125 Tyler Butterfield (Ber) Vende U                            3.37
126 Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk           3.57
127 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen           
128 David Chopin (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                         
129 Michael Faerk Christensen (Den) Denmark National Team     21.28
130 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) Denmark National Team                 
 
General Classification after Stage 1
 
1 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental              3.21.50
2 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                      0.07
3 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                0.08
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  0.10
5 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Ista                                 
6 Benoît Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                           0.11
7 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        
8 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Bretagne Armor Lux                         
9 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                 0.12
10 Tristan Le Yondre (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                     
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi                      0.13
12 David Tanner (Aus) V.C La Pomme Marseille                       
13 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                     
14 Cyrille Noel (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                          
15 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Denmark National Team                      
16 Sven Vandousselac (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen         
17 Stijn Nierynck (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step      
18 Renaud Pioline (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                     
19 David Han (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                                    
20 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                          
21 Ben Van Der Kooi (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       
22 Joachim Bohler (Nor) Joker Bianchi                              
23 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Roubaix Lille Metropole               
24 Enrico Peruffo (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
25 Yoann Lucas (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                      
26 Gert Dockx (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step          
27 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                    
28 Mart Ojavee (Est) Rietumu Bank-Riga                             
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        
30 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step    
31 Yann Guyot (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                           
32 Svein Erik Vold (Nor) Joker Bianchi                             
33 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                        
34 Marcel Beima (Ned) Rabobank Continental                         
35 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                         
36 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C La Pomme Marseille                
37 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen           
38 Loïc Muhlemann (Swi) S.C.O. Dijon                               
39 David Le Lay (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                           
40 Kristian House (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk             
41 Aurélien Thilloy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                     
42 Quincy Vens (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen               
43 Duret Sébastien (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                        
44 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            
45 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen            
46 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                    
47 Justas Volungevicius (Ltu) Rietumu Bank-Riga                    
48 Bert De Backer (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step      
49 Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                            
50 Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Ista                                    
51 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Ista                          
52 Rolf Hofbauer (Ger) Team Ista                                   
53 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                  
54 Arnaud Madec (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                         
55 Tim Klotz (Ger) Team Ista                                       
56 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                         
57 Arturs Ansons (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga                           
58 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                  
59 Julien Gonnet (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                         
60 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                      
61 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                    
62 Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                      
63 Logan Hutchings (NZl) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step     
64 Ludovic Poilvet (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
65 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step    
66 Robert Partridge (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk           
67 Cherruault Kévin (Fra) Vende U                                  
68 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
69 Markku Ainsalu (Est) Rietumu Bank-Riga                          
70 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) Team Ista                                 
71 Julien Gay (Fra) Vende U                                        
72 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  
73 Julien Fourrier (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                              
74 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                     
75 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                      
76 Jean-Philippe Maheau (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique             
77 Timothée Lefrancois (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique              
78 Franck Charrier (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                      
79 Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  
80 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                      
81 Tony Hurel (Fra) Vende U                                        
82 Jonathan Manach (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
83 Sierk Jan De Haan (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner      
84 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                       
85 Frederik Wilman (Nor) Joker Bianchi                             
86 Raphaël Lesage (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                       
87 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                         
88 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                    
89 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                       
90 Fabio Donesana (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
91 Gaetan Guernion (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
92 Michele Gaia (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                        
93 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                       
94 Anthony Vignes (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                   
95 Mathieu Jeannes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
96 Denis Robin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                       
97 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            
98 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rietumu Bank-Riga                         
99 Florian Guillou (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                   
100 Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                        
101 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Joker Bianchi                           
102 Michael Morkov (Den) Denmark National Team                     
103 Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                
104 Landström Johan (Swe) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       
105 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                     
106 Vincent Rouxel (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                 0.31
107 Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra) Vende U                            0.51
108 Baugnies Jérôme (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen      0.52
109 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                 0.59
110 Niek Basten (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       1.37
111 Jens Erik Madsen (Den) Denmark National Team                   
112 Adam Bonser (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk               
113 Erik Jan Kooiman (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner      
114 Gert Joeaar (Est) Vende U                                      
115 Casper Jorgensen (Den) Denmark National Team                   
116 Florian Allaizeau (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique               
117 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                        
118 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                  
119 Olivier Nari (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                                
120 Chris Newton (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk              
121 Tom Diggle (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk                
122 Mattia Nicoli (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
123 Bjorn Hoeben (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner          
124 Tony Huet (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                            
125 Tyler Butterfield (Ber) Vende U                            3.37
126 Ryan Bonser (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk           3.57
127 Steven De Neef (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen           
128 David Chopin (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                         
129 Michael Faerk Christensen (Den) Denmark National Team     21.28
130 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) Denmark National Team                 
 
Points classification
 
1 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental                   30 pts
2 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                        20
3 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                  18
4 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                   16
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi                         12
6 David Tanner (Aus) V.C La Pomme Marseille                      10
7 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                     9
8 Cyrille Noel (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                          8
9 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Denmark National Team                      8
10 Benoît Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                             7
11 Sven Vandousselac (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen        6
12 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) V.C La Pomme Marseille                    5
13 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Ista                               5
14 Stijn Nierynck (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step     5
15 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                      3
16 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Bretagne Armor Lux                       3
17 Renaud Pioline (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                    3
18 Tristan Le Yondre (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                    2
19 David Han (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                                   2
20 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                         1
21 Marcel Beima (Ned) Rabobank Continental                        1
22 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                   1
 
Sprint classification
 
1 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) V.C La Pomme Marseille                     5 pts
2 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Ista                                5
3 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental                    5
4 Benoît Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon                              3
5 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Bretagne Armor Lux                        3
6 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo - GDR                       3
7 Tristan Le Yondre (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                     2
8 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne Armor Lux                    2
9 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                   2
10 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                   1
11 Marcel Beima (Ned) Rabobank Continental                        1
12 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Denmark National Team                     1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental              3.21.50
2 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                0.08
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  0.10
4 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Team Ista                                 
5 Tristan Le Yondre (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                  0.12
6 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Joker Bianchi                       0.13
7 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                      
8 Sven Vandousselac (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen          
9 Jocelyn Bar (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                           
10 Ben Van Der Kooi (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       
11 Gert Dockx (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step          
12 Yann Guyot (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                           
13 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                         
14 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C La Pomme Marseille                
15 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen           
16 Aurélien Thilloy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                     
17 Quincy Vens (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen               
18 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            
19 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen            
20 Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Ista                                    
21 Rolf Hofbauer (Ger) Team Ista                                   
22 Arnaud Madec (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                         
23 Tim Klotz (Ger) Team Ista                                       
24 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                  
25 Bastien Delrot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole                    
26 Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                      
27 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000 - Quick Step    
28 Cherruault Kévin (Fra) Vende U                                  
29 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) Team Ista                                 
30 Julien Gay (Fra) Vende U                                        
31 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                     
32 Jean-Philippe Maheau (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique             
33 Jonathan Balbuena (Fra) V.C La Pomme Marseille                  
34 Tony Hurel (Fra) Vende U                                        
35 Jonathan Manach (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
36 Raphaël Lesage (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise                       
37 Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                    
38 Gaël Malacarne (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                       
39 Fabio Donesana (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                      
40 Anthony Vignes (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                   
41 Mathieu Jeannes (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                     
42 Yannick Ricordel (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                 
43 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                      
44 Vincent Rouxel (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme                  0.31
45 Baugnies Jérôme (Bel) Davitamon Lotto Jong Vlaanderen       0.52
46 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cotes d'Amor Cyclism                  0.59
47 Adam Bonser (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk            1.37
48 Erik Jan Kooiman (Ned) Van Hemert Groep - de Jonge Renner       
49 Gert Joeaar (Est) Vende U                                       
50 Florian Allaizeau (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique                
51 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof                   
52 Tom Diggle (GBr) Rapha-Condor - Recycling.co.uk                 
53 Mattia Nicoli (Ita) De Naedi – Bergamasca                       
54 Tony Huet (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                             
55 David Chopin (Fra) Super Sport 35 ACNC                      3.57
56 Michael Faerk Christensen (Den) Denmark National Team      21.28
57 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Den) Denmark National Team