Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Tour of Korea - 2.2

Korea, September 1-9, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - September 2: Chun Cheon - Yang Yang, 163.2km

Results

1 Hannes Blank (Ger) CC Differdange                      4.13.04 (38.69 km/h)
2 Pol Nabben (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo             0.25
3 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City                           0.27
4 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                              
5 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen                    
6 Christian Poos (Lux) CC Differdange                           
7 Chul Su Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                            
8 Suk Yun Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                            
9 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                
10 Frank Dressler (Ger) CC Differdange                          
11 Yung Jae Jeon (Kor) Yang Yang County                         
12 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen                
13 Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                                
14 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                     
15 Yriy Ivoljatov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                
16 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Seoul City                                 
17 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                        
18 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo           
19 Jin Yong Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                          
20 Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice               
21 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                    
22 David George (RSA) South Africa                              
23 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                 
24 Yakovlev Yevgeviy (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice                   
25 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                             
26 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                      
27 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                     
28 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                   
29 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                                 
30 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                        
31 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Discovery Channel Marco Polo      1.49
32 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                
33 Ysup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                  
34 Hakan Nilsson (Swe) CC Differdange                       1.52
35 Thomas Bontenackels (Ger) Team PZ Racing Aschen              
36 Wan Gyu Sim (Kor) Yang Yang County                       1.56
37 Gi Chang Lee (Kor) Kang Jin County                           
38 Morten Knudsen (Den) CC Differdange                      1.58
39 Tae Su Im (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                          2.03
40 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                       2.05
41 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                
42 Mu Sung Gwon (Kor) Yang Yang County                          
43 Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                
44 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                             
45 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul City                                
46 Gi Ho Lee (Kor) Yang Yang County                             
47 Carsey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                            
48 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                            
49 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team            
50 David Crawford Jai (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team              
51 Joris Boillat (Swi) Jajo Sports                              
52 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                   
53 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul City                                  
54 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                         
55 Jeong Il Eom (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                       5.01
56 Chul Sung Park (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                        
57 Seung Gil Ju (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                          
58 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                               
59 Griffin Paul (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                    
60 Jeong Uk Lee (Kor) K-Water                               6.00
61 Ki Lak Choi (Kor) SOSFO                                  7.38
62 Yeung Hwan Cho (Kor) K-Water                                 
63 Sung Tae Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                          
64 Masamichi Yanmamoto (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team           
65 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) South Africa                           
66 Christian Rochat (Swi) Jajo Sports                           
67 Mizbani Ghader (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                  
68 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Discovery Channel Marco Polo             
69 Lei Sun (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                          
70 Gang Xu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                          
71 Chong Gwang Kim (Kor) SOSFO                              8.08
72 Sun Kil Hong (Kor) K-Water                                   
73 Pip Grinter (Aus) Drapac Porsche                         9.04
74 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                        
75 Nikolay Kazakbaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team         9.07
76 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                   
77 Hisanori Yakiyama (Jpn) Discovery Channel Marco Polo    10.25
78 Chan U Lee (Kor) SOSFO                                  11.49
79 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                         
80 Nam Sung (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                         12.05
81 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                         
82 Bong Chul Shin (Kor) SOSFO                                   
83 Chun Woh Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                  
84 Amin Sayan Aaryana (Ina) Letua Cycling Team                  
85 Keui Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                
86 Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing Aschen                   
87 Soren Nissen (Den) CC Differdange                       12.08
88 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                       12.10
89 Abdelbasat Hanachi (RSA) South Africa                   12.53
90 Chris Jr. Willemese (RSA) South Africa                  14.08
91 Jae Min Cho (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                           
92 Hun Shin Kwag (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                         
93 Yong Kim (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                               
94 Chi Yin Leung (HKg) Discovery Channel Marco Polo             
95 Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Letua Cycling Team                   
96 Guk Hwan Heo (Kor) Kang Jin County                      18.06
97 Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice         20.09
98 Jie Qiao (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                         
99 Ku Hun Kim (Kor) Seoul City                             21.59
100 Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Ina) Letua Cycling Team             41.59
100 Yong Sheng Yan (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                  
100 Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South Africa                         
100 Wambold Torsten (Den) Jajo Sports                           
100 Seung Ho Hwang (Kor) SOSFO                                  
100 Jae Yung Lee (Kor) SOSFO                                    
100  Hae Rang Jeong (Kor) K-Water                               
100 Hyun Wook Joo (Kor) Kang Jin County                         
108 Mark Solberg (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen             1.01.59
108 Zhi Xi Xu (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                       
108 Ding Bang Lin (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                   
108 Yin Hao Cui (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                     
108 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Letua Cycling Team               
108 Hin Leung Szeto (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                 
108 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                      
108 Bruno Menzi (Swi) Jajo Sports                               
108 Chul Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                          
108 Myeong Hyeon Lee (Kor) Kang Jin County                      
DNF Gwang Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                         
DNF Anuar Manam (Mas) Letua Cycling Team                        
DNF Mohd Khairuz Abd Ghanii (Mas) Letua Cycling Team            
 
Mountains
 
Gu Ryong Ryeong Mt - 125.4km
 
1 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                                 6 pts
2 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                     4
3 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                     2
4 David George (RSA) South Africa                              1
 
Teams
 
1 CC Differdange                                        12.40.06
2 Team PZ Racing Aschen                                     0.27
3 Seoul City                                                    
4 Skil-Shimano Racing Team                                      
5 Polygon Sweet Nice                                            
6 Discovery Channel Marco Polo                              1.47
7 Yang Yang County                                          1.56
8 Ui Jeongbu City                                           2.03
9 Drapac Porsche                                            2.05
10 Nippo-Meitan                                                 
11 Giant Asia Racing Team                                       
12 Uzbekistan National Team                                 3.11
13 South Africa                                             9.16
14 Ga Pyeong County                                         9.35
15 K-Water                                                 20.52
16 SOSFO                                                   26.41
17 Hong Kong Pro Cycling                                   27.56
18 Jajo Sports                                             50.48
19 Kang Jin County                                       1.01.07
20 Letua Cycling Team                                    1.07.18
21 Shanghai Cycling Team                                 1.28.52
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Hannes Blank (Ger) CC Differdange                      4.40.04
2 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Seoul City                           0.23
3 Pol Nabben (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo             0.29
4 Suk Yun Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                        0.31
5 Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen                0.37
6 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche                              
7 Chul Su Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                            
8 Yung Jae Jeon (Kor) Yang Yang County                          
9 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen                 
10 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                     
11 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team               
12 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                                 
13 Christian Poos (Lux) CC Differdange                          
14 Yakovlev Yevgeviy (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice                   
15 Frank Dressler (Ger) CC Differdange                          
16 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                        
17 Jin Yong Choi (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                          
18 Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                      
19 Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                        
20 Tom Southam (GBr) Drapac Porsche                             
21 Won Jae Lee (Kor) Seoul City                                 
22 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                   
23 Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                 
24 Kuan Hua Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team                    
25 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                     
26 Junya Sano (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                                
27 David George (RSA) South Africa                              
28 Dyadichkin Vyacheslav (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice               
29 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) Discovery Channel Marco Polo           
30 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Discovery Channel Marco Polo      1.59
31 Ysup Abrekov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                  
32 Hakan Nilsson (Swe) CC Differdange                       2.02
33 Thomas Bontenackels (Ger) Team PZ Racing Aschen              
34 Gi Chang Lee (Kor) Kang Jin County                       2.06
35 Morten Knudsen (Den) CC Differdange                      2.08
36 Tae Su Im (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                          2.13
37 Masahiro Shinagawa (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team        2.15
38 Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul City                                  
39 Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team                
40 David Crawford Jai (Aus) Giant Asia Racing Team              
41 Joris Boillat (Swi) Jajo Sports                              
42 Daniel Spence (RSA) South Africa                             
43 Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul City                                
44 Mark O'brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche                            
45 Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                         
46 Je Sung Yeon (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                           
47 Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team                   
48 Carsey Munro (Aus) Drapac Porsche                            
49 Yriy Ivoljatov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team            3.43
50 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team            3.45
51 Gi Ho Lee (Kor) Yang Yang County                         4.03
52 Wan Gyu Sim (Kor) Yang Yang County                       4.59
53 Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team            5.04
54 Mu Sung Gwon (Kor) Yang Yang County                      5.08
55 Jeong Il Eom (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                       5.11
56 Kazuo Inoue (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                               
57 Griffin Paul (Irl) Giant Asia Racing Team                    
58 Seung Gil Ju (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                          
59 Jeong Uk Lee (Kor) K-Water                               6.10
60 Masamichi Yanmamoto (Jpn) Skil-Shimano Racing Team       7.48
61 Mizbani Ghader (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                  
62 Jeremy Maartens (RSA) South Africa                           
63 Yeung Hwan Cho (Kor) K-Water                                 
64 Lei Sun (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                          
65 Christian Rochat (Swi) Jajo Sports                           
66 Gang Xu (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                          
67 Chong Gwang Kim (Kor) SOSFO                              8.18
68 Sun Kil Hong (Kor) K-Water                                   
69 Chul Sung Park (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                    8.32
70 Pip Grinter (Aus) Drapac Porsche                         9.14
71 Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                        
72 Ki Lak Choi (Kor) SOSFO                                  9.36
73 Sung Tae Kim (Kor) Yang Yang County                          
74 Hisanori Yakiyama (Jpn) Discovery Channel Marco Polo    10.35
75 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Discovery Channel Marco Polo        10.46
76 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling              11.05
77 Nikolay Kazakbaev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team             
78 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                    11.59
79 Nam Sung (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                         12.11
80 Keui Hsiang Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team           12.15
81 Chris Lintaman (Can) Team PZ Racing Aschen                   
82 Chun Woh Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                  
83 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice                         
84 Soren Nissen (Den) CC Differdange                       12.18
85 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Nippo-Meitan                       12.20
86 Abdelbasat Hanachi (RSA) South Africa                   13.03
87 Jae Min Cho (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                      14.18
88 Chris Jr. Willemese (RSA) South Africa                       
89 Hun Shin Kwag (Kor) Ga Pyeong County                         
90 Chi Yin Leung (HKg) Discovery Channel Marco Polo             
91 Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Letua Cycling Team                   
92 Yong Kim (Kor) Ui Jeongbu City                               
93 Chan U Lee (Kor) SOSFO                                  14.52
94 Amin Sayan Aaryana (Ina) Letua Cycling Team             15.08
95 Bong Chul Shin (Kor) SOSFO                              15.36
96 Guk Hwan Heo (Kor) Kang Jin County                      21.05
97 Abdullah Rizza Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice         22.07
98 Jie Qiao (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                         
99 Ku Hun Kim (Kor) Seoul City                             22.09
100 Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Ina) Letua Cycling Team             42.09
101 Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South Africa                         
102 Hyun Wook Joo (Kor) Kang Jin County                         
103  Hae Rang Jeong (Kor) K-Water                          43.57
104 Jae Yung Lee (Kor) SOSFO                                    
105 Wambold Torsten (Den) Jajo Sports                      44.03
106 Yong Sheng Yan (Chn) Hong Kong Pro Cycling             45.07
107 Seung Ho Hwang (Kor) SOSFO                             45.30
108 Gwang Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                    55.30
109 Bruno Menzi (Swi) Jajo Sports                        1.02.09
110 Hin Leung Szeto (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                 
111 Chul Min Kim (Kor) Kang Jin County                          
112 Mark Solberg (Ned) Team PZ Racing Aschen                    
113 Yin Hao Cui (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team              1.05.02
114 Siu Wai Ko (HKg) Hong Kong Pro Cycling                      
115 Ahmad Haidar Anuawar (Mas) Letua Cycling Team        1.05.30
116 Zhi Xi Xu (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                       
117 Ding Bang Lin (Chn) Shanghai Cycling Team                   
118 Myeong Hyeon Lee (Kor) Kang Jin County                      
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Ki Hong You (Kor) Seoul City                                 6 pts
2 Ahad Kazemi (Irn) Giant Asia Racing Team                     4
3 Yinghih Wang (Tpe) Team PZ Racing Aschen                     2
4 David George (RSA) South Africa                              1
 
Team classification
 
1 CC Differdange                                        14.01.36
2 Seoul City                                                0.27
3 Team PZ Racing Aschen                                         
4 Skil-Shimano Racing Team                                      
5 Polygon Sweet Nice                                            
6 Discovery Channel Marco Polo                              1.47
7 Ui Jeongbu City                                           2.03
8 Drapac Porsche                                            2.05
9 Giant Asia Racing Team                                        
10 Nippo-Meitan                                                 
11 Yang Yang County                                         3.44
12 Uzbekistan National Team                                 4.57
13 South Africa                                             9.16
14 Ga Pyeong County                                         9.35
15 K-Water                                                 20.52
16 Hong Kong Pro Cycling                                   27.56
17 SOSFO                                                   30.17
18 Jajo Sports                                             50.48
19 Kang Jin County                                       1.01.07
20 Letua Cycling Team                                    1.07.18
21 Shanghai Cycling Team                                 1.33.33