Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Chrono Champenois - 1.2 ME/1.1 WE

France, September 16, 2007

2006 Results    Results    Past winners

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Geert Broekhuizen

Results

Men

1 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Australia                             42.41 (46.95 km/h)
2 Mateus Taciak (Pol) CC Etupes                             0.06
3 Michael Tronborg (Den) Team Designa Kokken                0.25
4 Tony Gallopin (Fra) SCO Dijon                             0.30
5 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Kyrgyztan                              0.42
6 Sergiu Cioban (Mda) Centre Mondial Cyclisme               0.51
7 Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand                              0.57
8 Avery Clinton (NZl) New Zealand                           1.44
9 Stéphan Rossetto (Fra) C/C Nogent /Oise                   1.46
10 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Designa Kokken               1.46
11 Jean Edouard Antz (Fra) Team Remy Medri                  2.15
12 Yann Moritz (Fra) Pole Espoir Limousin                   2.37
13 Sven Nooytens (Bel) Beveren 2000                         3.08
14 Piotr Pyszny (Pol) Kaliskir Towarzystwo                  3.20
15 Peter Brouzes (Fra) CC Nogent Oise                       3.24
16 Sébastien Thomas (Fra) CM Montluçon                      3.24
17 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) US Creteil                       3.31
18 Jérôme Giaux (Bel) Profil Ziegler                        3.35
19 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Centre Mondial Cyclisme          3.49
20 Florian Morizot (Fra) CM Auber 93                        3.51
21 Cyril Vitry (Fra) Team Remy Medri                        4.01

Women

1 Karin Thürig (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce Pro Cycling Team    45.49 (43.739 km/h)
2 Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint                          0.07
3 Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint           0.16
4 Emma Pooley (GBr) Team Specialized                        0.42
5 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Vrienden Van Het Platteland       1.56
6 An Van Rie (Bel) AA-Drink Cycling Team                    2.00
7 Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Kingdom Diamond                    2.14
8 Pascale Schneider (Swi) Raleigh Lifeforce                 3.00
9 Caroline Steffen (Swi) Team Cycling United                3.51
10 Yongli Liu (Chn) Giant PRO cycling                       4.00
11 Jenny Fay (Irl) Rapha - Condor                           4.02
12 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint                     4.08
13 Xiaomei Huang (Chn) Giant PRO cycling                    4.46
14 Catherine Lohri (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team                 5.35
15 Anne-Karelle Hocq (Fra) VCMorteau                        8.09

Past winners

Women

2006 Karin Thurig (Sui) Univega                      45.00.16
2005 Kathy Watt (Aus) Australian National Team       47.06.43
2004 Karin Thurig (Swi) Swiss National Team          45.12.76
2003 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Nürnberger     
2002 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) U.S. Chirio              46.48
2001 Kirsty Robb (NZl) Bik Toscany                   46.26
2000 No race
1999 Jeannie Longo (Fra) Team Ebly                   46.48
1998 Zulfia Zabirova (Rus) 
1997 Alexandra Cappellotto (Ita) 
1996 Jeannie Longo (Fra)  
1995 Jeannie Longo (Fra)  
1994 Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus)  
1993 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus)  
1992 Jeannie Longo (Fra)  
1991 Nathalie Gendron (Fra)  
1990 Nathalie Gendron (Fra)  
1989 Nathalie Six  (Fra)  


U23 Men

2006 Matti Helminen (Fin) Team Profel Ziegler CT    42.32.18
2005 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Rabobank Continental    42.23.14
2004 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Palazzago Vellutex       43.09.70
2003 Emilien Berges (Fra) French National Team  
2002 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) S.C. Zoccorinese
2001 Steve Fogen (Lux) Luxembourg