Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

44th Tour de l'Avenir - 2.Ncup

France, September 6-15, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 5 - September 10: Sassay - Sassay, 24 km

Rafaa Chtioui proves UCI and ASO right to work together

By Jean-François Quénet in Sassay

The big surprise of today would have to have been the African and Muslim rider, Rafaa Chtioui after he stormed around the ITT course to win the event in front of 19 year old Adriano Malori, the U23 Italian ITT, and Edvald Boasson Hagen from Norway by 4 seconds. French favorite Jérôme Coppel missed out in the final battle with Chtioui after he crashed on the final bend.

The future Française des Jeux rider had scored the best time at every check point before the Tunisian rode. It would have been tight between the two, hadn't Coppel crashed. The French champion for both the road race and time trial who finished 3rd at the World's for ITT last year was in tears but not severely injured. He hadn't planned to complete the Tour de l'Avenir anyway and he'll be able to prepare for the World's in the coming days.

Tony Martin from Germany, finished 4th on the stage, and is the new leader of the race with only 19 seconds over former yellow jersey Bauke Mollema who should find the terrain more suited to his climbing abilities after tomorrow in the center of France. "It was very windy and I knew I could get the yellow jersey today, Martin commented. I just didn't know how strong the other guys could be. It's a very result for me. I'm happy with it because I want to qualify for the World's. Now I want to fight for the overall win. I think we have a good team for defending the lead."

The future looks bright for the new leader on GC, Martin he finished only one place behind 2008 T-Mobile team-mate Boasson Hagen. On the other hand, it's still unsure whether or not Chtioui has a future as a professional cyclist. "It will come, it's my destiny", he said. But he yet has to show the consistency that is required in the ProTour ranks. Last year he joined Ag2r's reserve team in Chambéry in the French Alps but he couldn't stay there. "I was sick and I didn't like to be there", he commented.

He was overweight when former French national coach Michel Thèze rescued him at the World's cycling center put together by the UCI in Aigle, Switzerland, for ations who don't have the structures for producing high profiled cyclists. Chtioui who was 2nd at the Junior World's three years ago made an interesting come back with stage wins at the Tour of Morocco, Tour of Egypt and Tour de Savoie. He recently became the champion of Arab countries for both ITT and TTT. "I didn't expect to win today but I knew I was ready for time trialing", he said.

This is Chtioui's biggest win so far in his short career and it is a testament to the work that the ASO and the UCI has done to develop the talent from all over the world to truly globalize the sport. The verbal fights between the ASO and the UCI surrounding the Tour de France and the ProTour are famous, yet the two organizations have agreed to work together to develop the riders of the future. The Tour de l'Avenir is a non profitable race which costs ASO a lot of money, but the organizers of the Tour de France are aware of their duty to prepare the future of the sport, that's why they have agreed to include the event into the new UCI Nations Cup reserved for the Under 23 riders. With Chtioui, a rider brought up by the UCI, winning the most significant stage of the race thus far, it shows that the powerful organizing company and the governing body can share some views on the sport.

Chtioui is also likely to shine at UCI organized world championships in Stuttgart at the end of the month, although he's still unsure about his diet in the weeks to come because he defines himself as a dedicated Muslim and the Ramadan begins shortly.. Today could well have seen the birth of a champion, one who hails from a different continent with a different religion than the average cyclists, amplifying the need for the sport to become a truly global sport.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Results

1 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                           29.40 (48.53 km/h)
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team                0.04
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team            
4 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                    0.10
5 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                   0.11
6 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   0.19
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                       0.23
8 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team        0.24
9 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team              0.25
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A               0.27
11 Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team                0.32
12 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A                0.36
13 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                    
14 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                   0.44
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                  0.46
16 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   
17 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                 0.47
18 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team              0.52
19 Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B             0.55
20 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team               0.58
21 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team                 1.02
22 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team               1.05
23 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team                       1.06
24 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team               1.07
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                1.08
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team               1.09
27 Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Swiss National Team             1.12
28 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                   
29 Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team                      1.16
30 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                 1.21
31 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team               1.27
32 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team              1.29
33 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team              1.32
34 Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team                               1.34
35 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team           1.36
36 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                    1.43
37 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                 1.47
38 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team            1.49
39 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team           1.50
40 Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                1.51
41 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team                             
42 Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team                  1.56
43 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                         
44 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                  1.57
45 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team              
46 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team                1.59
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team                      
48 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A            2.00
49 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team              2.01
50 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                   
51 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team                 
52 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team              2.03
53 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B                 2.04
54 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                       
55 Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team                 
56 Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team                     
57 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team               2.06
58 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team                 2.07
59 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team           2.08
60 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team              2.10
61 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                     
62 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                               
63 Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B               2.11
64 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A          2.17
65 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B        
66 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team               2.18
67 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team       2.21
68 Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team         2.23
69 Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team                
70 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A          2.26
71 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team          2.27
72 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                    
73 David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team              2.28
74 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    
75 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team         2.35
76 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team                2.36
77 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                 2.38
78 Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team                        
79 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                 2.40
80 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                2.43
81 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                   
82 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team              2.44
83 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team             2.45
84 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                    
85 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team               2.46
86 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team               2.49
87 Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team             2.56
88 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                 2.59
89 Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team              3.02
90 Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B              3.04
91 Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team             3.07
92 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team          3.09
93 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team            3.11
94 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team           3.13
95 Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team                      3.22
96 Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team               3.26
97 Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team             3.32
98 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team                3.36
99 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team           3.40
100 Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team               3.41
101 Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team            3.46
102 Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team                    3.48
103 Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team                 3.50
104 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team                    3.51
105 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                 4.01
106 Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team             4.02
107 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team        4.06
108 Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                 
109 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team              4.10
110 Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team             4.20
111 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team          4.23
112 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team               4.25
113 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team          4.39
114 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team          4.44
115 Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team         4.50
116 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team      5.29
117 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team                  
118 Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team               5.39
119 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team                 6.44
 
Points
 
1 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                              12 pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team                  10
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team           8
4 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                       7
5 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                      6
6 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                      5
7 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                          4
8 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team           3
9 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                 2
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A                  1
 
Team
 
1 Dutch National Team                                    1.30.20
2 Slovenian National Team                                   0.10
3 Italian National Team                                     0.28
4 Mixed                                                     1.20
5 French National Team A                                    1.43
6 French National Team B                                    2.51
7 Norwegian National Team                                   2.57
8 Spanish National Team                                     3.02
9 US National Team                                          3.04
10 Danish National Team                                     3.07
11 German National Team                                     3.13
12 Lithuanian National Team                                 3.22
13 Swiss National Team                                      3.32
14 Latvian National Team                                    3.47
15 Portuguese National Team                                 4.01
16 Russian National team                                        
17 Polish National Team                                     4.09
18 Ukranian National Team                                   4.19
19 Kazakh National Team                                         
20 Beligian National Team                                   4.54
21 Canadian National Team                                   5.27
 
General classification after stage 5
 
1 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                16.24.38
2 Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team                 0.18
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                   0.19
4 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team                0.46
5 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team               0.55
6 Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team                       1.11
7 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team            1.16
8 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                1.20
9 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                      1.35
10 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team           1.45
11 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team             1.56
12 Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team                  1.59
13 Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team                     
14 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A          2.16
15 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team                2.53
16 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                 2.54
17 Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B             4.23
18 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team           5.49
19 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                           6.22
20 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team       6.28
21 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team               6.41
22 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                  6.53
23 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A               6.57
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                   7.00
25 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team       7.02
26 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                    7.12
27 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                7.14
28 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                      7.15
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team              7.17
30 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                 7.29
31 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team              7.33
32 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team               7.34
33 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team               7.35
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team               7.50
35 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team              7.56
36 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team               7.57
37 Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team                               8.04
38 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team          8.22
39 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                 8.29
40 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                   
41 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                  8.33
42 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team                  
43 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team                 8.37
44 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                     
45 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team                         8.38
46 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A            8.41
47 Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team                  8.52
48 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                 8.57
49 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                   9.03
50 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team              9.04
51 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team                9.09
52 Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team            9.10
53 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                 9.11
54 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team               9.12
55 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team              9.14
56 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team             9.15
57 Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team                    9.19
58 Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team             9.26
59 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A          9.27
60 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                9.28
61 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B    9.29
62 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team               9.33
63 Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                    
64 Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B               9.34
65 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team       9.36
66 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                9.37
67 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                 9.43
68 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team               
69 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team               9.59
70 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team                      10.00
71 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team              10.04
72 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A               10.11
73 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                    
74 Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team                    
75 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team        10.14
76 Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team             10.30
77 Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team                 
78 Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team                 10.32
79 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team               10.36
80 Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team            10.48
81 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                 10.50
82 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team          11.04
83 Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team        11.06
84 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team              11.08
85 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team        11.15
86 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team               11.16
87 Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team              11.37
88 Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team             11.53
89 Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team         12.19
90 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team           12.37
91 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                   
92 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B                12.39
93 Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team               12.49
94 Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Swiss National Team            12.55
95 David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team             12.59
96 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team              13.09
97 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team           13.43
98 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team                    13.52
99 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                          14.15
100 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team              14.24
101 1                                                           
102 Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B            16.47
103 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                     
104 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team         16.51
105 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team              17.24
106 Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team            17.41
107 Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team                   17.48
108 Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team            18.13
109 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team        18.52
110 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team           19.25
111 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team             19.34
112 Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team           21.54
113 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team         24.07
114 Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team                    25.45
115 Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team           25.52
116 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team         26.43
117 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team        28.13
118 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team     50.40
119 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team              1.10.06

 
Points classification
 
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                     75 pts
2 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                    53
3 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                   49
4 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                        49
5 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                              46
6 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team              38
7 Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team                   36
8 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                     35
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team          35
10 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                32
11 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                 32
12 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                     31
13 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team               29
14 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                   28
15 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    28
16 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                      27
17 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                        27
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team                27
19 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A            26
20 Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team                    26
21 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                     25
22 Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team                    23
23 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                 22
24 Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B               21
25 Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team                  21
26 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team                 21
27 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team            20
28 Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team                        17
29 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                 16
30 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team         16
31 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                   15
32 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team              14
33 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A              13
34 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team             13
35 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team                 12
36 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team                 10
37 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team                 9
38 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                     9
39 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                      9
40 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team                 8
41 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                   7
42 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team                    7
43 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team                 7
44 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                   6
45 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team                 6
46 Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team                        6
47 Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team                    5
48 Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team                5
49 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team                4
50 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                   4
51 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team                  3
52 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                  3
53 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team                 3
54 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                              3
55 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                  2
56 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team          2
57 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team              1
58 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A                  1
59 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                   21 pts
2 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                      8
3 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                    8
4 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                    8
5 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                        7
6 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                   5
7 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A                5
8 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team                 3
9 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A                   3
10 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                      3
11 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                3
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                     2
13 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team              2
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team                 2
15 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                 2
16 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team                  2
17 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team                 2
18 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team                   2
19 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                  1
20 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                         1
21 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                   1
22 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                              1
 
Team classification
 
1 Danish National Team                                  49.18.48
2 Dutch National Team                                       1.25
3 Swiss National Team                                       5.17
4 French National Team B                                    7.10
5 Slovenian National Team                                   9.26
6 French National Team B                                   10.03
7 Mixed                                                    10.55
8 Norwegian National Team                                  12.18
9 US National Team                                         12.36
10 German National Team                                    12.41
11 Spanish National Team                                   12.43
12 Russian National Team                                   12.51
13 Beligian National Team                                  14.02
14 Latvian National Team                                   14.12
15 Ukranian National Team                                  14.59
16 Canadian National Team                                  15.16
17 Italian National Team                                   17.21
18 Lithuanian National Team                                19.42
19 Portuguese National Team                                19.54
20 Polish National Team                                    20.00
21 Kazakh National Team                                    21.27